• 64°

Education Shoutouts

Millbridge Elementary School

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of October:

Kindergarten: Adalyne Carbajal, Lazaro Lopez Dominguez, Brielle Breitweiser, Brody Linker, Jesslynn Woolf, Caleb Russell, Hunter Bellows, Valery Hernandez Ruiz, Kelsey Sloop and Jake Basinger.

First grade: Claire Bober, Noelle Hernandez, Lila Canup, Kellan Nowlin, Emma Houghton, Coen Overby, Haylee Allred, Jose P. Cruz, Milli Fagan and Drake Blackwell.

Second grade: Lily Stallings, Dalton Mullis, Shane Sykes, Syndal Massey, Allison Landaverde, Ryan Branham, Ashley Shell and Aubrey Wright.

Third grade: Brady Boyle, Abigail Sotelo-Salgado, Katelyn Keen, Jonathan Lyerly, Maddox Beaver, Jacob Prevette, Ava Lee, Colin Masingo, Ethan Overby and London Jenkins.

Fourth grade: Tori Overcash, Alana Grady, Owen Shell, Reese Lauderdale, Lucas Watts, Stella Smeltzer, Anna Shell and Abby Miller.

Fifth grade: Neely Hiatt, Mackenzie Todd, Connor Coy, Abbie Carter, Arabelle Shulenburger, Brynn Heintz, Ben Bolick and Hannah Atwell.

Rockwell Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the first quarter: Brendon Derringer, Jonah Derringer, Kaden Rogers, Caleb Slagle, Andrew Lomax, Abigail Wood, Alcides Naranjo, Riley Julian, Chase Bryant, Jordan Casagrande, Bryley Gandy, Micah Persinger, Gabby Polnisch, Brooklynn Vanderhoef, Rayla Wagoner, Chloe Barringer, Aryana Buis, Donovan Carter, Levi Harwood, Gihovani Marshall, Parker McGinnis, Thomas Ostle, Kynley Petrea, Shania Thomas, Selah White, Griffin Robbins, Ava Robbins, Emory Lombard, Eden Johnson, Avery Doty, Andy Cameron, Madeline Brown, Sam Blackwelder, Logan Bradley, Mikalyn Causey, Rodney Hawkins, Ellie Lentz, Arden Miller, Adrianna Moore, Colton Paffrath, Jace Shepherd. Spencer Jones, Maicy Miller, Holden O’Brien, Thatcher Self, Levi Barger, Grayson Blackwelder, Levi Goodman, Darrell Herndon, Daulton McPherson, Kristofor Privett, Olivia Reilly, Audrey Schneider, Lexus Wagoner, Max Poplin, Joseph Puga, Max Kalinowski, Will Kesler, Gracie Lineberger, Greyson Warden, Jordan Dry, Cadence Hamilton, McKinlee Roberts, Mason McKenzie, Nancy Bodine, Bethany Brady, Jasmyne Brown, Liligrace Brown, Gracie Anna Eagle, Ava McGinnis, Kori Miller, Evan Misenheimer, Brady Poplin, Addison Robbins, Ava Whitley, Cooper Doty, Kelsey Goodman, Jaylen Jones, Cameron Ostle, Casen Cape, Sophie Carter, Alayna Day, Drew Rabon, Andrew Thompson, Keaton Walker, Lindsey Whisnant, Katelyn Cline, Anthony Grimes, Emilee Potts, Mason Phelps, Allie Martin and Shelby Kepley.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the first quarter: Allie Foreman, Brooklyn Griggs, Caleb Goodman, Addyson Honeycutt, Mackinleigh Stiltner, Rylee Hartman, Sierra Ratzell, Amelia Calloway, Juan Carrillo, Kensley Edwards, William Keith, Sawyer Kluttz, Ella Lowry, Victoria Bass, Andie Cauble, Braylen Ketchie, Chase Rowland, Eligh Sifford, Caleb Trawick, Kenzie Staton, Abbye Moody, Logan Luebke, Adalyn Lombard, Kirsten Queen, Ryleigh Mull, Addison Sheley, Emarie Whitley, Isabella Bruce, Addisyn Gobble, Eli Thompson, Braelyn Trexler, Regan Williams, Dylan Alexander, Ryleigh Bostian, Laylah Farmer, Bruce Jones, Andrew Bass, Parker Fouts, Kalena Faavesi, Jaida Hinkle, Payton Vining, Ashlyn Whitley, Jason Bonds, Julian Cauble, Alyssa Godfrey, Anna Humes, Xander McCrary, Grady McKee, Rylei Minton, Lilly Puckett, Jenny Rogers, Shea Rose, Kaleo Tolentino, Layla Edwards, Rylee Edwards, Alexa Eudy, Chase Johnson, Holden Lawing, Brendan Murphy, Austin Page, Gabi Ponds, Maggie Ridenhour, Khloe Rothermund, Grace Vestal, Wilmer Benitez-Rivera, Madison Casto, Mikayla Davis, Emma Fortin, Brinley Goodman, Hope Hamilton, Thomas Stokes, Kahari Shrewsbury, Grayson Clawson, Lennox Dauberman, Kloey Hartman, Dale Kepley, Isaiah Osterhus, Kyleigh Stiltner, Lainey Barger, Adrian Stollings, Natalie Buchanan, Kaden Waldron, James Ferguson, Jayden Hendry, Cecelia McKee, Carson Puckett, Elijah Starry, Cassidy Davis, Kaiden Foster, Charlotte Jones, Caleb Shugart, Natalie Day, Brayden Gilbert, Noah Grooms, Timothy Grooms, Shawn Head, Lexie Howard, Hannah Jackson, Lilith Lambeth, Jaydin Miller, Drake Oakley, Ryan Robinson, Denver Smith, Hailey Worley, Olivia Barbetto, Anna Brindle, Greyson Eller, Dylan Kluttz, Jacob Morgan Madilyn Wilson, Xavier Browning, Landon Buckey, Kimberly Burleson, Harley Cauble, Kady Collins, Ella Dangerfield, Chase Foreman, Bladen Goodman, Wyatt Hobson, Wyatt Yon, Lily Taylor, Jazylnn Stone, Kaleigh Shepherd and Montgomery Schneider.

Mount Ulla Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the first quarter:

Third grade: Owen Hoffner, Caleb Jones, Vanessa Rangel, Alex Smith and Julian Steck.

Fourth grade: Joquetta Allison, Kylie Bailey, Will Beecham, Carter Durant, Mason Gabosch, Clary Graham, Isaac McLaughlin and Caleigh Morgan.

Fifth grade: Kennedy Clawson, Ella Doby, Eli Graham, Melanie Greer and Taylor Keller.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the first quarter:

Third grade: Callen Batts, Brayden Luther, Phineas Mixson, Brody Pope, Jaxon Ramsey, Karla Reyes-Ortega, Anderson Shue, Victoria Stamison, Zachary Taylor, Jackson Wallace, Mason Walters and McKenlyn Weber.

Fourth grade: Cole Blevins, Baylee Burdette, Morah Dumas, Lillyann Ellenburg, Korben Fink, Jordan Gardner, Jade Graham, Daniela Guerrero-Suarez, Mylee Hambright, Kaden Harris, Luke Henson, Katie Hoffner, Ryan Laws, Macie Lowder, Victoria Lowman, Caleb Martin, Abigail Morse, Max Pickens, Kevin Ponce-Solis, Abigail Rose, Hailey Sanchez, Maddyn Sanders, Lucy Shelton, Sloan Stewart and Jordyn Williams.

Fifth grade: Olivia Beecham, Bryson Bentley, Reese Brown, Callee Edwards, Ashley Elorza, Elijah Gulledge, Conner Heath, Grant Heath, Heaven Lawson, Tyler Looney, Jaydon Sanchez, Alexis Setzer, Fred Taylor, Madelyn Thompson and Isaiah Wood.

Shive Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the first quarter:

Second grade: Gage Fore, Levi Frick, Collin Shuffler, Sawyer Trexler, Russell Walters, Bryson Blankenship, Baylee Moore, Riley Kiser, Kinsley Moore, Jenny Pless, Alyssa Erickson and Bryan Hardister.

Third grade: Emma Bornt, Landon Patterson, Oliver Shank, Konnor Karriker, Bella Grace Kennerly, Layna Linker, Molly Steed, Morgan Efird and Emma Efird.

Fourth grade: Kendal Sifford, Aiden Brown, Jaden Hurst, Lauren Campbell, Eric Gillis, Reese Miller, Brady Cameron, Donovan Christlieb and Sofia Fredericks.

Fifth grade: Skylar Christner, Grey Causby, David Craft, Madison Driscoll, Brenna Miller, Maddox Moore, Emery Basinger, Bayley Kruger, Claudia Diggs, Chloe Shank and Aaron Sanchez-Vazquez.

Sacred Heart Catholic School

Sacred Heart’s Distinguished Disciples for the month of September are:

Junior kindergarten: Sophia Jaramillo.

Kindergarten: Kamila Velazquez.

First grade: Edgar Valle and Holly Whittington.

Second grade: Eliza Lipscomb and Kate Donaldson.

Third grade: Jasmine Garcia and AJ Jarrell.

Fourth grade: Kennedy Goodman and Nathan McKie.

Fifth grade: Cody Conover and Mary Church.

Sixth grade: George Miller and Rachel Flynn.

Seventh grade: Luis Avilez and Cooper Fleeman.

Eighth grade: Jalon Walker and Mabel Harrison.

Sacred Heart’s Distinguished Disciples for the month of October are:  

Junior kindergarten: Nolan Brinkley.

Kindergarten: Kennedy Glenn.

First grade: Jacky Jaramillo and Brendan Beal.

Second grade: Paloma Sifuentes and Bennett Brinkley.

Third grade: Joe Harrison and Lily Hammil.

Fourth grade: Dylan Nguyen and Danica Rosa.

Fifth grade: Hannah Lineberry and Jayda Barger.

Sixth grade: Kaiden Dulkoski and George Miller.

Seventh grade: Isabelle Jarvis and Drew Hansen.

Eighth grade: Will Koontz and Sutton Webb.

Salisbury Academy

The following students made the All A honor roll for the first quarter:

Fifth grade: Margaret Antosek, Avery Arnez, Andrew Aron, Evan Barber, Lucy Barr, Bo Brincefield, Emma Clifton, Gray Davis, Warren Fesperman, James Fisher, Ava Morris, Lucas Peffer, Landon Tucker, Henry Webb and Ashley Yang.

Sixth grade: Elizabeth Applewhite, Moira Avery, Lucy Burks, Callie Evans, Emmaline Goodnight, Andrew Mead, Ethan Ott, Grayce Pittman, Sonya Rhoades, Destiny Richardson, Brenna Smith, William Wear, Madisyn White and Millie Wymbs.

Seventh grade: Katherine Burton, Kendall Colwell, Rodina Eliwa, Gabriella Nagy, Leah Renten, Elsie Richter, Courtney Williams and Bailey Zino.

Eighth grade: Aiden DeHaas, Ellison Frick, Emily Frick, Hayes Hartpence, Jack Heilig, Morgan Jeter, Madelyne Lawrence, Sadie Miller, Carys Roberson, Greyson Smith and William Webb.

North Hills Christian School

The following students made the All A honor roll for the first quarter:

First grade: Kylie Brooks, Lucy Garris, Tyler Greening, Maddie Grossman, Ryleigh Johnson, Junior Lyerly, Brantley Perrell, Ethan Robbins, Reid Stewart, Colin Turner, Julianna Whitley and Balian Witt.

Second grade: Elise Budzisch, Natalie Krack, Kailyn Meacham, Annabell Melton, Rebecca Pugh, Sam Stadler and Leah Wippenbeck.

Third grade: Hailey Bello, Cade Brooks, Aiden Meachum, Chloe Salyers, Presleigh Sutton and Colin Williams.

Fourth grade: Dylan Carter, Corbin Cross, Jasmine David, Parker Ferrell, Dillin Galloway, Kira Gladden, Hunter Grossman, Jackson Hall, Joshua Hastings, Gracie Hauser, Colton Helms, Renna Linn, Alec McGrail, Keegan Merrell, Reese Merrell, Amelia Neumiller, Auden Pethel, Addison Shehan, Blaine Smith and Cole Stadler.

Fifth grade: Mason Barrier and Peter Bentley.

Sixth grade: Megan Clifford, Audrey Corriher, Lynsi Hunt, Rachel Johnson, Landon Merrell, Allison Peck, Jenna Plummer, Quinten Stadler, Ava Sutton, Meg Weaver and Kasey Wippenbeck.

Seventh grade: Olivia Herrin and Cyprus Jones.

Eighth grade: Sophie Hill, Aaron McGrail, Hallie Parrish, Jada Rice, Jacob Saunders and Jamie Weaver.

Ninth grade: Mikayla Hamilton, Elizabeth Jones, Melanie Long, Caroline Nance and Abigail Zunk.

10th grade: Tyler Hunt.

11th grade: Bailey Birkhead.

12th grade: Dean Gilmore.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the first quarter:

First grade: Cesar Escolo, Asher Pethel, Mason Shepherd and Landon Stratmann.

Second grade: Bryant Arthur, Karlie Burris, Mia Cross, Reagan Dixon, Van Ferrell, Kara Haglar, Wesley Ludwig, Heavenly McCrae, Madden Moody, Joel Oh and Kai Stadler.

Third grade: Stillman Burnette, Zoe Burnette, Noah Dendy, Jon Fonville, Daniel Godbey, Julian Myers, Tailor Russell, Jimmy Szymanski, Caleb Teague and Bradley Troyer.

Fourth grade: Sara Barringer, Michael Eddinger, Lizzie Fonville, Tanner Gibson, Germany Leazer, Tahlon Matthews, Bella Maynor, Dylan Mills, Dusty Morgan, Ethan Sinclair, Emily Teague and Lydia Vriesema.

Fifth grade: Maggie Cross, Morgan Deaton, Aiden Kelly, Aren “Jake” Kelly, Brayden Latva, Riley Lowder, Hannah McIntyre, Micah Nguyen, Kemyon Oglesby, Triston Rabon, Grayson Smith, JD Tysinger, Grayson Williams, Gabby Wilson and Noah Wooten
Sixth grade: Mckenna Anderson, Jonathan Bello, Elijah Finley, Bailey Fisher, Sarah Helms–Redman, Gentry Horton, Carlee Latva, Noah Merrell, Morgan Rice, Mason Rollins, Rylan Talbott, Ethan Wilson, Ivey Wilson and Samuel Wilson.

Seventh grade: Ansley Deal, Banagher Hamilton, Jordan Henderson, Emma Hunsucker, Kandus Kimball, Marik Kolbasowski, Kaity Luckadoo, Gracelyn Moody, James Neumiller, Kane Talbott and Ashlyn Zunk.

Eighth grade: Brendon Arrowood, Henry Barringer, Rose Carroll, Abbey Deaton, Hannah-Claire Galloway, Morgan Humble, Rachel Judd, Susanna Kozlowski, Anna Teague and Weston Wright.

Ninth grade: Cassidy Athey, Ariel Fontenot, Ashley Han, Elizabeth Houghton, Stephen Johnson, Joseph Kolbasowski, Austin Latva, Ashley Mays, Jonathan Mosher and Liam Ogg.

10th grade: Anthony Bello, Devon Mitchell, Emily Peck, Bryson Turner, Chloe Turner and Rook Wetzel.

11th grade: Colby Edmonds, Shelby Kennerly, Audrey McGrail, Madison Rollins and Lindsay White.

12th grade: David Canipe, James Houghton, Catherine Johnson, Nolan Parrish, Alex Smith and Silas Wertz.
The following students received the school’s the “Fruit of the Spirit” award:

Fourth grade: Anna Bentley, Parker Ferrell, Tanner Gibson, Joshua Hastings, Tahlon Matthews, Alec McGrail, Reese Merrell, Dylan Mills, Amelia Neumiller, Addison Shehan, Cole Stadler and Lydia Vriesema.

Fifth grade: Maggie Cross, Abbey Deaton, Linden Hamilton and Gabby Wilson.

The following students received a Latin honors distinction for the first quarter:

Fourth grade: Dylan Carter, Corbin Cross, Joshua Hastings, Gracie Hauser, Colton Helms, Renna Linn, Bella Maynor, Alec McGrail, Keegan Merrell, Reese Merrell, Amelia Neumiller, Auden Pethel, Addison Shehan, Blaine Smith, Cole Stadler and Mason Turner.

Fifth grade: Mason Barrier, Morgan Deaton, Jake Kelly, Gloria- Jane Kozlowski, Riley Lowder, Micah Nguyen, Kemyon Oglesby, Grayson Smith and J.D. Tysinger.

Novant Health Rowan Auxilliary

The Novant Health Rowan Medical Center Auxiliary awarded Nikki Josey with a two year nursing scholarship at a recent luncheon. The scholarship is presented to qualifying students entering the associate degree program at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College.

Nikki is the daughter of Scott and Jackie Josey of Woodleaf and is a graduate of West Rowan High School. The auxiliary awards scholarships to ADN students at RCCC as well as graduating seniors who have served as volunteers at Novant Health.

Comments

Business

Renting out Wrenn House is next on menu for Bell Tower Green Park

Local

City to purchase, replace floating aerator devices for wastewater treatment

Business

NC Community College president details importance of connection between businesses, educational institutions

Entertainment

Sheriff: Alec Baldwin fired prop gun on movie set that killed woman

Coronavirus

CDC panel recommends expanded COVID-19 vaccine booster rollout

News

Truck driver killed after collision with school bus in Newton

Crime

Iredell County man charged with murder after three bodies found in burned Statesville house

Crime

Massive search for Laundrie ends as FBI identifies remains in Florida

Cleveland

Nation’s largest barn quilt mural to be unveiled in Cleveland on Saturday

College

Charlotte among six schools joining American Athletic Conference

Crime

Few details available after Kannapolis shooting claims life

Business

East Spencer apparel store will host free luncheon for Breast Cancer Awareness Month

College

Catawba College receives record $200 million contribution to endowment

Crime

Blotter: Bullet holes found at Salisbury home

Crime

Rowan Sheriff’s Office releases details of NASCAR driver’s assault at coworker’s home

Elections

Council candidates discuss city’s handling of ‘Fame’ relocation, protesting, pandemic

Business

Making Memore: Entrepreneurs harness power of Kannapolis’ Food Innovation Lab

Education

Shoutouts

Business

DuPont purchases Salisbury-based manufacturing business

Christmas Happiness

Christmas Bureau opens applications for families to get holiday assistance

Education

Spencer Library hosts life pathways event

Local

Salisbury-Rowan NAACP President Gemale Black seeking state branch’s top spot

Education

A fall theme on learning math at Mt. Ulla Elementary

High School

High school volleyball: West takes tournament title with victory over South