• 59°

Education shoutouts

Choir to perform at Biltmore

East Rowan High School’s men’s choir has been selected to perform at the Biltmore Estate this Christmas season. The 16-member choir are all part of the school’s Honors Choir, and had to apply and audition for the opportunity.

The group will perform three 30-minute sets at the Biltmore Estate on Dec. 9 in the winter garden.

Hanford Dole Elementary

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of October.

Pre-Kindergarten: Miracle Chalk.

Kindergarten: James Jones, Kaileona Waldrop, Aaliyah Hurd and Alexa Gallegos Abundez.

First grade: Kacey Keener, Lylah Edmiston, Elizabeth Amaya and Ambreal Cole.

Second grade: Ivan Cervantes Garcia, Isabella Thomas , Tyzerion Wilder, Ayari Etheredge, Shawn Boyd and Miracle Turner.

Third grade: Ahmya Walters, Kaila Smith, Arlette Salazar, Sahad Clinding and Aaron Bruno.
Fourth grade: Kirsten Cain, Nala Lark, Kimberly Corrales Ochoa, Aldo Arellano and Robert Ramsey-Greene.
Fifth grade: Justin Chang, Cameran Key, Jeremiah Alford and Tyvonta Rushmeyer.
Overton Elementary 
The following students have been named First Class Scholars for the month of November:

Kindergarten: Kierstyn Rogers, Sani Jones and Dontarrance Ambers.

First Grade: Makayla Tucker, Blaine Curtis and Mia Conforti.

Second Grade: Brianny Fernandez-Gomez, Brandon Kafitz, Ella Marr and Fanaishana Phifer.

Third Grade: Jeremy Ferrari, Diana Villagas-Gonzalez, Jacy Yerena and Yexiel Orta.

Fourth Grade: Savanna Jerome, Shamia Pipkin and Kate Preslar.

Fifth Grade: Anny KuyKendall, Ben Davies and C.J. Smith.

Woodleaf Elementary
The following students made the All A honor roll:

Fifth grade: Grace Atkinson, Emma Crider, Maddie Davis, Kate Gregory, Aidan Locklear, Madison Myers, Autumn Rabon and Ally Suggs.

Fourth grade: Mia Basinger, Eden Hager, Talor Lambo, Cameron Nance, Anthony Prado Hernandez, Rene Roque Barcenas and Autumn Yount.

Third grade: Isabelle Bringle, Ethan Christie, Morgan Davis, Sophie Freeze, Chloeigh Phillips and Madalynne Sides.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Fifth grade: Brenda Alva Gonzalez, Max Brown, Cole Cauble, Stetson Collins, Joshua Foxx, Logan Freeman, Caden Heaggins, Charlotte Heasley, Kendrick Hutchinson, Jenna Joubert, Katie Roberts, Malana Rogers, Tom Sanchez Vazquez, Marcos Torres and Nickari Warren.

Fourth grade: Kumori Abel, Mariah Anderson, Hector Cano Campusano, Coltan Currie, Holly Fisher, Chamoni Hairston, Wayne Hall III, Gaige Hastings, Lacey Houghton, Kate Kniaz, Logan Krause, Trevor Mowery, Brock Saine, Madison Thomas, Jacob Thurston and Ni’Kamron Warren.

Third grade: Layla Benfield, Kayla Burns, Skylee Carter, Waylan Collins, Chelsee Coughenour, Charles Day, Wyatt Doby, Colton Graham, Arely Guerrero Carrillo, Mia Hernandez Galarza, Hope Jones, Baylee Koontz, Jonathan Medina, Jalen Moten, Crisanto Santiago, Dafne Torres Jaimes, Daniela Uribe-Ayala, Connelly Vue and Holland Wellman.

The following students had perfect attendance for the first quarter:

Fifth grade: Brenda Alva Gonzalez, Grace Atkinson, Grayce Barber, Angelica Bautista, Giovani Bautista, Jayden Carter, Cole Cauble, Emma Crider, Maddie Davis, Logan Freeman, Kaylee Guerrero Baustista, Charlotte Heasley, Daniel Hernandez Barrera, Marisol Jardinez Herrera, Ben Koontz, Daniela Lazcano-Marcelino, Aidan Locklear, Camden Moten, Aiden Myers, Madison Myers, Maggie Odle, Katie Roberts, Lyndsey Roush, Gaige Scruggs, Ally Suggs, Marcos Torrres and Nickari Warren.

Fourth grade: Mariah Anderson, Ashleigh Cavin, Coltan Currie, Melanie Garcia Sanchez, Wayne Hall III, Logan Krause, Nathan Kumher, Tavon Lark, Natalia Menjivar Pleitez, Maddox Moore, Trevor Mowery, Cameron Nance, Mattie Parker, Madilyn Peoples, Andy Pleitez-Hercules, Jonathan Porter, Anthony Prado Hernandez, Christian Pulliam, Brock Saine, Jacob Thurston, Veronica Uribe-Ayala, Katelynn Vo and Autumn Yount.

Third grade: Kayla Burns, Waylan Collins, Morgan Davis, Charlie Day, Wyatt Doby, Maria Fajardo, Daniel Garcia Sanchez, Uriel Garcia Sanchez, Colton Graham, DeVonte’ Gray, Arely Guerrero Carrillo, Aniah Harvey-Reid, Hope Jones, Baylee Koontz, Jalen Moten, Crisanto Santiago Alarcon, Madalynne Sides, Dafne Torres Jaimes, Aaliyah Vaughters, Connelly Vue, Holland Wellman and Wyatt Whisnant.

Second grade: Savannah Albright, Alma Aranda Perez, Angel Arteaga-Reyna, Seth Atkinson, Will Baynard, Cohen Benfield, Wendy Dominquez Carcamo, Dejah Hairston, Ava Josey, Hannah Miller, Claire Nance, Cheyenne Owens, Lily Palmer, Charlie Patton, Melanie Reamy, Sydney Smith, Nolan Sparks, Serenity Stegall, Jason Trujillo-Arteaga, Bella Ward, Kaleb White, Cristopher Wilhelm and Johnathan Wilhelm.

First grade: Cyrus Basinger, Haleigh Cavin, Bryson Cooper, Dorian Easling, Aleeha Guerrero Bautista, Payton Leslie, Lilah McKeen, Dean Mowery, Lucas Myers, Angel Nava-Bautista, Hampton Nixon, Bryson Reamy, Cade Scruggs, Emma Smith, Garrin Swink, Griffin Vogel, Yengwa Vue and Ki’mori Williams.

Kindergarten: Ryan Barnett, Keira Basinger, Jasper Blanks, Drew Cauble, Joshua Forshey, Maxwell Graham, Ella Heasley, Alexander Hudgins, Jolisa Jackson, Drake Johnson, Elijah Joslyn, Ella McLaren, Gabriel Owens, Bryson Patton, Calleigh Reavis, Berkleigh Scruggs, Kerrigan Sides and Cali Whitley.

Shive Elementary School

The following students have been recognized as November Good Citizens for the character trait “responsibility.” Each student received a certificate, a Star Student dog tag and will have his/her picture on the Good Citizen board for the month.

Kindergarten: Riley Rosenbaum, Katie Welch, Mac Adams, Vida Mejia, Giovanni Fuentes Martinez and Cole Smith.

First grade: Lily Putman, Jaxton Peddycord, Ricky Harris, Kaylee Lingle, Madelyn Carrillo, Ashley Vazquez, Emmalee Boehm and Chase Taylor.

Second grade: Russell Walters, Gentry Yarbrough, Kinsley Moore, Zakery Culp, Bryson Blakenship and Gracie Dale.

Third grade: Caleb Olis, Maddison Schenk, Ava Basinger, Brody Thomas, Malachi Hodge, Surenity Wilson Barr, Natalie Wilhelm, Caleb Sneed, Chad Brown and Anthony Ochoa.

Fourth grade: Reese Miller, Austin Stechman, Donovan Christieb, Jaelyn Earnhardt, Noah Johnson, Aidan Brown, Jacee Eudy and Eva Shue.

Fifth grade: Abby Long, Luke Eller, Ryan Dibble, Perla Pineda-Angulo, Leah Edwards and Memphis Bost.

The following students had perfect attendance during the first quarter:

Kindergarten: Grayson White, Linkin Putman, Nathan Cordell, Robert Grant, Lynley McCaskill, Paige-Lyn Courtney, Liam Clanton, Brody Gatton, Jakoby Spratt, Curtis Royal, Mackinley Adams, Addyson Witt, Grant Dobbs, Chandler Hall, Stormi Fore, Landon Goins, Brooke Everidge, Zachary Riddle, Paige Miller and Ace Pethel.

First grade: Ashley Vazquez-Sanchez, William Tarplee, Rylan Fore, Ashton Kennedy, Michael Taylor, Mason Yost, Carson Jenkins, Lily Putman, Cayden Williams, Paxton Woodie, Lainey Sifford, Landon Hiatt, Taylor Gay, Ricky Harris, Emma Troutman, Ayden Frasier, Aubrey Basinger, Madison Wilkinson, Josalynn Burris, Kayla Kepley, Lysia Carpenter, Aubree Cress and Samantha Christlieb.

Second grade: Leah Troutman, Jaden Eudy, Gregory Erdman, Ayden Bancroft, Annabelle Poole, Gentry Yarbrough, Bryson Blankenship, Riley Kiser, Khloe Fulwider, Aaron Rummage, Russell Walters, Taylor Carter, Alex Smith, Bryan Hardister, Tyson Phillips, Gabriel Montoya-Elizondo, Jenny Pless, Brooklyn Pratt, Emma Corl, Addison Callahan-Fletcher, Griggs Causby, Kaydn Dickquist and Genesis Ramos-Gonzalez.

Third grade: Edward Smith Jr., Colton Heald, Morgan Efird, Hayli Taylor, Judah Miller, Malachi Hodge, Blake Shive, Anna Page, Patrick Sanchez, Sofie Morgan, Ashlyn Moore, Campbell Kyles, Mareli Vazquez- Sanchez, Kaylynn Wheeles, Chloe Jones, Brinley Williams, Layna Linker, Evie Cutshaw, Anthony Ochoa, Kyle Gillespie, Trenten Yates, Colin Quick, Timothy Clere, Gavin Witt and Braxton Gatton.

Fourth grade: Samir Camejo Quintana, Donovan Christlieb, Joey Torrence, Garrett Christy, Alana Herring, Kelsey Fulwider, Trey Marvin, Seth Fleming, Jaelyn Earnhardt, Aiden Morris, Alyssa Goldsmith, Kate Pless, Aubrie Meadows, Laylla Rabon, Brooks Henderson, Donnovan Wheeler, Kendal Sifford, Jacee Eudy, Jessie Torrence, Jeremiah Fleming, Collin Reichenberg, Matthew Avalos, Tucker Crowell, Urijah Mundy, Cheyenne Talley, Elizabeth Callahan-Fletcher, Luke Taylor, Tristen Mahaley, Eric Gillis, Dalton Goodman and Preslee Helton.

Fifth grade: Bayley Kruger, Alexa Troutman, Alexa Brady, Grey Causby, Nellie Smith, Joseph Torrence, Alexander Culp, Emery Basinger, Caleb Fortune, Spencer Jones, Conner Moore, Memphis Bost, Mason Deaton, Leah Edwards, McKenzee Lowe, Savannah Wise, Lila Sweet, Jathan Corl, Ryan Dibble, Garret Williams, Colton Adkins and Claudia Diggs.

Landis Elementary School

The following students made the All A honor roll during the first quarter:

Third grade: Ahyden Dipietro, Carter Drake, Chloe Driver, Lukas Linton, Leticia Perez, Jayden Smith, Haiden Hinson, Gavin Hughes, Kevin Dobson, Conner Richardson and Ethan Wing.

Fourth grade: Lily Fisher, Noah Alvear, Sara Culbert, Madison Stavrakas, Ryan Kluttz, Paisley Overcash, Patrick Patrias, Luke Wingler, Karlie Miller and Ava LaCount.

Fifth grade: Brayleigh Bebber, Sophia Cline, Kirsten Cowley, Mateo Diaz-Ruiz, Caylee Linton, Elijah Philemon, Genesis Villa-Mancia, Blake Sloop, Elizabeth Wing, Rahniya Watson, Ava Blume, Kynlee Dextraze, Axel Mejia-Bonilla, Brinley Patterson, Heydi Salamanca and Cynthia Vences.

The following students made the AB honor roll during the first quarter:

Third grade: Addisyn Davis, Emily Smith, Serenti Nelson, McKenzie Rowland, Chas Balch, Natalie Cejudo, Paige Endicott, Genesis Salazar, Kevinn Villa, Ethan Vlieg, Azarionna Bowles, Camden Hollaway, Iveth Morales-Garcia, Mariana Vargas-Pereira, Tara Ferrer-Lopez, Chayd Freeze, Ruby Reta, McKinlee Sink, Jaquelyn Villafana-Rivas and Christine Wilhoit.

Fourth grade: Rebecca Ammons, Emily Balentine, Gigi Hernandez, Tiffany Fite, Javier Gonzalez-Pastrana, Justece Orr, Jayden Pletcher, Dustin Barrena, Adan Cejudo-Rojas, Andre Cherry, Ava Coody, Catherine Hasenmayer, Juliette Leal, Jose Miranda-Tapia, Kinley Kelch, Miles Carden, Kadie Clark, Ella Morgan, Alexa Ruiz, Cooper Welch, Sadie Siscoe, Ja’Marrion Howie, Ariana Alston, Sarah Black, Gage Giddings, Micah Fry, JaLeah Hooper, Kiabriah Lyles, Jason Talley and Paola Viveros-Romero.

Fifth grade: Jorge Alvardo, Peyton Wilhoit, Piper Bostwick, Westin Efird, Haley Frazer, Aiden Wojciechowski, Jordan Rickenbacker, Emma Broadway, Traydun Freeze, Malachi Fry, Macon Fuller, Easton Greene, Kaelin Huneycutt, Jasmin Miranda-Zaragoza, Jeremale Olgesby-Wiggins, Joe Pousada, Hope Ward, Ayden Bailey, Alexa Poole, Drekwon Young and Christian Yanez.

Koontz Elementary School 

The following students made the A honor roll:

Third grade: Abe’Briell Allen, Jessica Butler, Keyniah Chambers, Roselyn Henriquez Rodriguez, Noeila Hernandez Venura, Arely Lachino Compean and Sabrina Rivera Rodriguez.

Fourth grade: Baonhia Lor, Mariela Navarro Melendez, Joseph Samolu and Za’Nariyah Woodberry.

Fifth grade: A’Leah Childers, Gaoxung Lor, Adrian McRae, Pamela Pacheco Jimenez, Nathalia Sanchez Ascencion and Alejandra Trujillo Pacheco.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Third grade: Xavier Baker, Johnathan Barrera Quintero, Shyne Betton, Shaniah Brewer, Cy’Keria Brown, Da’Mari Brown, Dynazty Brown, Jose Caballero Jimenez, Eiza Casco Ordonez, Daniel Castillo Pacas, Ihsbel Dominguez Sanchez, Alan Espinoza, Vanessa Free, Amber Goins, Brooklyn Hawkins, U’Xiah Johnson, Mikayla Kelly, Meadow Lindabury, Sarah Maldonado, Kh’Miya Massey, Michael Mendoza, Max O’Mellan, Heydi Ortiz Suazo, David Perdomo Martinez, Kevin Reyes Cruz, Briana Rivas Pacheco, Christian Ross, Keila Sanchez Ascencion, Gabriela Santiag Santamaria, Nikesha Sheriff, Dawson Syhavong, Katelynn Teague, Anilysa Tran-Stopper and David Wagner.

Fourth grade: Delaney Allbright, Freddy Andaya, Zy’keria Bailey, Elena Cruz Osorio, Ruth Doe, Retage Elsaid, Janiah Finger, Qylieek Ford, Jayden E Goodman, Makylah Hayes, Jihad Jackson, Angel Kirkley, Cheancy Knoxx II, Samiyah Martin, Daniela Nunez Lopez, Brieanna Pacheco Ortega, Nyah Salazar, Mario Torres Vega, Anniesha Walker and Elizabeth Wriston.

Fifth grade: Breana Austin, Jaydian Booker, TaMya Boyd, Arianna Frink, Cameron Hicks, Evelyn Jimenez Bautista, Kennedi Jones, Parker Lang, Daniel Lopez Nambo, Joseph Lopez, Beyonce Martinez Soto, Danna Nunez Sanchez, Aiden Roberts, Peyton Seldomridge, Tijah Sims, Juliet Trujillo Carrillo and Maria Valdes Amaro.

Knox Middle School

The following students made the All A honor roll for the first quarter:

Eighth grade: Sophie Chmiel, Philip Cressler, Gabriel Dufour, Caylee Hawkins, Sage Huffman, Joshua Jeans, Mallory Link, Natalie Lippard, Jeri Taylor, Autumn Walser and Ariel West.

Seventh grade: Madelyn Allbright, Blake Barrier, Reagan Carpenter, Vansaney Lor and Hannah Schmeltzer.

Sixth grade: Tyree Brown, Grace Eppehimer, Norma Gomez Baca, Christian Javis,, Eva Moultry, Katherine Peeler and Tasia Abrams.

The University of Mount Olive

Marion Smith, Jr., of Salisbury, was named to the homecoming court of the University of Mount Olive.

Comments

Crime

One charged, another dead on sheriff’s most wanted list

Crime

No injuries after car shot eight times on Old Concord Road

Education

RSS talks first steps for new federal relief totaling $66 million

China Grove

Gary’s Barbecue staff, customers look back at 50 years

News

Salisbury Lions Club names Person of the Year, Lion of the Year at 78th annual banquet

Education

Student COVID-19 numbers show first decline since plan A

High School

High school golf: Fowler competes in state tournament

News

Amazon announces new distribution center for North Carolina

News

House passes bill to bar Cooper from mandating COVID shot

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees death 302 from COVID-19; Health Department to host final mass vaccine clinic

Ask Us

Ask Us: What happened to work on South Fulton Street home?

Crime

Blotter: Woman says she was shot in hand on Lincolnton Road

Crime

Rowan Sheriff’s Office charges Salisbury man with operating illegal gambling business

Crime

Blotter: Rockwell man arrested on felony drug, breaking and entering charges

Local

Rep. Amber Baker discusses legislative session during Rowan Democrats breakfast meeting

Local

Thousands of locals, out-of-towners gather for a groovy time at annual Hippie Fest

News

N.C. Zoo ready for expansion if lawmakers OK funding

Education

RSS budgeting for tens of millions in federal COVID-19 relief funding

East Spencer

‘Back in full swing’ for the spring: East Spencer community gathers for food, fun and fellowship at Spring Fest

Local

Rowan native Lingle among those honored with NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame induction

Business

Former pro baseball player, Tar Heel standout Russ Adams finds new career with Trident Insured

Education

Profoundly gifted: Salisbury boy finishing high school, associates degree at 12

Local

Cheerwine Festival will stick to Main Street, stay away from new park in September

Lifestyle

Celebrating Rowan County’s early cabinetmakers