• 59°

Education shoutouts

Millbridge Elementary

The following students were named to the All A honor roll for the fourth quarter.

Third grade: Reagan Helmbold, Ashton Lamb, Abby Miller, Lilly Nigrelli, Nolan White, Gabriel Young, Reese Lauderdale, Kenadie Moore, Jacob Rockwell, Anna Shell, Stella Smeltzer, Lucas Watts, Taylor Hallman, Gavin Harrington, Owen Shell, AJ Snyder, Sophie Steedly and Cameron Williamson.

Fourth grade: Hannah Atwell, Brynn Heintz, Addison Beaver, Grace Boston, Wilmer Garcia, Neely Hiatt, Sophie Lipe and Emma Shell.

Fifth grade: Makenzi Hallman, Andrew Helmbold, Ava Hinson, Payton Ives, Daisy Sanchez Cruz, Colin Ball, Cynthia Davis, Korbyn Hudson, Portlynn Kilgore, Sarah Lipe, Macy Miller, Alex Ochoa, Kassidy Secular, Sarah Shell and Valerie Webster.

The following students were named to the AB honor roll for the fourth quarter.

Third grade: Evan Cox, Avery Frampton, Lily Haggerty, Mason Long, Landon Nielsen, Autumn McHargue, Corey Redfern, Shyann Sykes, Ben Vance, Kinley Wright, Hailee Bryant, Leonel Garcia Zelaya, Alana Grady, Gray Mullis, Lucas Shook, Delana Burton, Hallie Canup, Nixon Oles, Carly Perkins, Donovan Tucker, Victoria Overcash, Eli Guffey, McKenna Massey, Aurelia Palacios and Ivy Vinson.

Fourth grade: Noah Crump, Ellasen Nance, James Ritchie, Isabelle Caraccio, Jayden Mysayakhom, Bryan Ramirez-Lopez, Dylan Smith, Justin Burleson, Skyler Canup, Conner Coy, Kaylan Deal, Bella Frieze, Luke Hopkins, Hunter Ingram, Julia Keene, Conner Overcash, Marissa Stephens, Luke Bancroft, Sophia Blackledge, Ben Bolick, Abbie Carter, Marshall Faw, James Linder, Carter Rohletter, Arabelle Shulenburger, Hannah Shumaker and Mackenzie Todd.

Fifth grade: Blythe Elliot, Emmanuel Morales Rios, Lindsay Myers, Colsen Palmer, Gabrielle Shook, Grayson Steedley, Logan Vega, Josiah Webster, Taylor Willis, Ansley Seo, Kyndal Sigmon, Karla Amezquita, Joshua Holcombe, Damion Jaramillo, Zachary Almond, Josh Bost, Avery Crowell, Aaron Jones, Eli Julian, Seth Karriker, Charlie Menius, Brett Morris, Jacob Oliver, Sara Pierce, Jayden Smith, Elizabeth Dills, Breleigh Garrett, Chloey Hallman and Logan Leon.

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of May.

Kindergarten: Delaney Beaver, Lainey Wright, Trystan Besio-Ager, Madison Paxton, Emma Baker, Aislynn Riley and Anson Farmer.

First grade: James Moore, Riley Reid, William Frizzell, Ashley Shell, Christina Jenkins, Corbin Hopkins, Kheanne Boger and Houstonn Polston.

Second grade: Aniyah Thrower, Brody Turmire, Hayden McIntosh, Kadyn Burton, Ivy Hunsucker, Natalie Delgado, Love Carter, Kimberlynn Martin, Austin Steiner and Chloe Overcash.

Third grade: Ellie Mills, Zachary Campbell, Landon Nielsen, Breanna Carpenter, Christopher Limberg Bautista, Hailee Bryant, Hayli Anderson, Cameron Williamson, Landon Griffin and Donovan Tucker.

Fourth grade: Savannah Harrington, Israel Ford, Hannah Stamper, Conner Overcash, Hada Tamayo, Emma Woodlief, James Linder and Mackenzie Todd.

Fifth grade: Tiffany Helms, Taylor Willis, Sara Pierce, Avery Crowell, Nate Good, Dexter Watson, Tommy SantaCruz and Bailey Linn.

Mount Ulla Elementary 

The following students made the All A honor roll:

Third grade: Cole Blevins, Lillyann Ellenburg, Korben Fink, Mason Gabosch, Jordan Gardner, Jade Graham, Luke Henson, Katie Hoffner, Victoria Lowman, Addyson McAdams, Isaac McLaughlin, Caleigh Morgan, Abigail Rose, Alexis Smith and Jordyn Williams.

Fourth grade: Olivia Beecham, Bryson Bentley, Da’Nazia Briskey, Reese Brown, Kennedy Clawson, Ella Doby, Callee Edwards, Ashley Elorza, Eli Graham, Elijah Gulledge, Taylor Keller, Jaydon Sanchez, Fred Taylor, Madelyn Thompson and Isaiah Wood.

Fifth grade: Corbin Bailey, Brinley Batts, Tyler Beam, Ethan Cardwell, Ava Coleman, Zackary Correll, Johanna Jaquez-Medrano, Brice Knox, Benjamin Moore, Benjamin Parker, Aedan Perry, Randi Leigh Salter and Charlee Williamson.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Third grade: Wesley Allen, Joquetta Allison, Kylie Bailey, Will Beecham, Baylee Burdette, Moriah Dumas, Sam Faulkner, Clary Graham, Daniela Guerrero-Suarez, Tempy Hix, Graisyn Ivey, Ryan Laws, David Long, Macie Lowder, Caleb Martin, Jaden Overman, Andrea Patino, Max Pickens, Lucy Shelton, Guillermo Trujillo Barona and Kaige Williams.

Fourth grade: Quet’tavious Allison, Grayson Barton, George Blinson, Giovani Botello-Paz, Brooke Gonsalves, Alejandro Gonzalez-Romero, Conner Heath, Grant Heath, Brooklyn Holshouser, Heaven Lawson, Tyler Looney, Austin Page, Valeria Rangel, Amaya Rankin, Luis Reyes-Ortega, Angel Sanchez-Guerrero and Damien Sherrill.

Fifth grade: Kayley Alley, Drew Burton, Lynley Chandler, Carson Doby, Carmen Freeze, Nathalie Guerrero-Suarez, Sam Heglar, Miguel Hernandez-Rojas, Za’Necia Lark, Deiondre Martin, Maria Ortega-Trujillo, Faun Stamison, Jisel Suarez, Brody Tucker and Kasey Turner.

Sacred Heart Catholic School

The following students were named to the All A honor roll for the third trimester at Sacred Heart Catholic School.

Fourth grade: Mitchell Allen, Maggie Antosek, Mary Kathryn Aycock, Logan Bryant, Carlos Coello, Delaney Fisher, Evan Koontz, Amanda Nollenberger, Jake Trainor and Addison Trout.

Fifth grade: Ellie Cardelle, Mary Grace Cardelle, Soyer Cornelison, Emma Rose Dishman, Kaiden Dulkoski, Gray Goodman, James Holland, Theresa Hurysz and Annie Tadiello.

Sixth grade: Hannah Carr, Cooper Fleeman, A.J. Flynn, Drew Hansen, Gianna Patella, Bree Whittington and Kyna Zaldivar.

Seventh grade: Nick Antosek, Grace Blackwell, Ben Childress, Finley Church, Riley Dillon, Colin Donaldson, Mabel Harrison, Sophia Malloy, Rachel McCullough, Nicholas Talero, Ella Trainor and Sutton Webb.

Eighth grade: Shelbee Bryant, Caroline Cardelle, Caroline Clark, Max Crawford and Theresa Holland.

Mount Zion awards scholarships

Continuing its long support for higher education, the Mount Zion United Church of Christ congregation announced its 2017 scholarship recipients. This year’s recipient scholarships come from the George and Ada Fleming, Talbert and Dorothy Howell and the Frank and Mary Cress Scholarship Funds.

George and Ada Fleming Scholarship recipients: Ambria Nichole-Lynn Barbee, Abby Marie Blume, Jacob Michael Cheeseman, Austin Jordan Chrismon, Cameron Charles Corriher, Trey William Corriher, Kaila Brooke Craft, Carson Nikole DeLong, Connor Anne Henderson, Cole Austin Howard, Cheyenne Leigh Hunter, Cierra Grace Hunter, Evans Scates Leinbach III, Jonathan Dale Martin, Matthew Roger Martin, Logan Arey Ridenhour, Sarah Catherine Safrit, Jesus Kelsey Sanchez, Benjamin Reid Shoaf, Sydnie Brenna Starnes and Austin Lane Corriher.

Frank and Mary Cress Scholarship recipients: Karrigan Lane Mushala and Miguel Angel Valdez.

Talbert and Dorothy Howell Scholarship recipients: Graham Jacob Purcell and Miguel Angel Valdez.

Wilkes Community College

Brittney Lewis Sizemore, of Rockwell, made the Dean’s List for the spring 2017 semester at Wilkes Community College. To qualify for the Dean’s List, full-time students must complete 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses (excluding credit by examination) and have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher, with no grade below a “B.”

Scholarships awarded

The Salisbury-Rowan Home Builders Association has named its 2017 scholarship winners. The association awards scholarships to students who are in a construction related field of study. This year, the association awarded $4,500 in scholarships. The 2017 winners of are:

  • Dawson Larrimore of South Rowan who will study mechanical engineering at UNC Charlotte.
  • Paul McNeely who is studying mechanical engineering at NC State.
  • Sam McNeely who is studying civil engineering at NC State.
  • Miguel Miller of Carson High who will study engineering at UNC Charlotte.
  • Conrad Shugart of East Rowan who will study engineering at UNC Charlotte.
  • Steven Thurston of North Rowan who will study business administration at Averitt University.

Daughters of the American Revolution

Two graduating Rowan County seniors and JROTC participants received the Daughters of the American Revolution JROTC National Defense Medals. These are presented to High School graduating students who have demonstrated academic excellence, dependability, good character, adherence to military discipline, leadership and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of the Reserve Officers Training Corps.
The recipient at East Rowan High School was Shantel Purvis and at North Rowan High School was April Gobble, daughter of Lucky and Janice Gobble.

The Elizabeth Maxwell Steele Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution presented DAR Good Citizenship Awards to three local eighth grade students. This year’s awards went to Natalie Lusk of Knox Middle School, Marcayla McDaniel of North Rowan Middle and Katie Chisholm of Erwin Middle School.

Georgia Institute of Technology. 

William Overcash and Samuel Greene, both of Salisbury, graduated from Georgia Institute of Technology on May 5.

Campbell University

Savannah Jordan, of Gold Hill, and Jordan Osborne, of Salisbury, were named to the spring 2017 Dean’s List at Campbell University.
Ashley Martinez, of Spencer, was named to the spring 2017 President’s List at Campbell University.
Western Washington University

Western Washington University student Rachel Marie Benson, daughter of Eric Robert Benson of Spencer, has received the $6,000 Oscar Edwin Olson Sciences Scholarship Endowment for the 2017-2018 academic year.

The Oscar Edwin Olson Sciences Scholarship Endowment is awarded to students in the sciences departments of the college of sciences and technology. The students must be children of single, divorced or widowed parents.

Rowan County resident studies in Baja

Rockwell resident Elizabeth Barrett, a new master’s student in the Global Field Program (GFP) offered through Miami University’s Project Dragonfly, will travel to Baja in July to study desert and marine landscapes through ecological and social field methods.

Barrett is an animal care specialist at Tiger World.

Comments

High School

High school football: Hornets overpower South to secure playoff spot

Crime

Jeffrey MacDonald won’t be released despite deteriorating health

Business

Amazon warehouse workers reject union in Alabama

Nation/World

Ex-NFL player’s brain to be probed for trauma-related harm after Rock Hill shootings

Education

Duke University to require COVID vaccinations for fall term

Education

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Record night for Pinckney as East cruises; Carson wins thriller in OT

Nation/World

D-Day survivor, WWII torch bearer Ray Lambert dies at 100

Nation/World

Prince Philip was always defined by role as husband of British queen

BREAKING NEWS

One dead, several injured after head-on collision in China Grove

Crime

Man, woman charged for selling drugs to undercover deputies

Crime

Blotter: Rowan County man charged with indecent liberties with children

Local

Spencer town board gets look at Park Plaza progress

Business

‘Applicant market’: Unemployment rate improving as businesses hire more workers

Local

National, local business leaders praise Salisbury’s initiative to support Black-owned operations

Nation/World

Tillis has prostate cancer surgery

Coronavirus

Adverse reactions surface from Johnson & Johnson vaccine

Nation/World

Expert: Lack of oxygen killed George Floyd, not drugs

Local

Quotes of the week

Nation/World

Biden seeks crackdown on homemade firearms

Nation/World

Victim of former NFL player’s rampage wrote of faith, life’s fragility

News

Wrongly imprisoned man gets $750,000

High School

West falls to Statesville, finishes second in NPC

Education

Middle, high school students head back to classes full time