• 77°

Education shoutouts

Mount Ulla Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll:

Third grade: Lillyann Ellenburg, Korben Fink, Mason Gabosch, Jordan Gardner, Luke Henson, Macie Lowder, Isaac McLaughlin, Caleigh Morgan and Lucille Shelton.

Fourth grade: Olivia Beecham, Ella Doby, Melanie Greer, Conner Heath, Taylor Keller and Tyler Looney.

Fifth grade: Corbin Bailey, Andrew Burton, Zackary Correll, Johanna Jaquez, Brice Knox and Faun Stamison.

The following students made the AB honor roll:

Third grade: Wesley Allen, Joquetta Allison, Kylie Blair, Will Beecham, Baylee Burdette, Samuel Faulkner, Clary Graham, Jade Graham, Mylee Hambright, Kaden Harris, Colton Hood, Caleb Martin, Carson McDaniel, Max Pickens, Abigail Rose, Alexis Smith, Sloan Stewart and Jordyn Williams.

Fourth grade: Quet’tavious Allison, Grayson Barton, Bryson Bentley, George Blinson, Da’Nazia Briskey, Kennedy Clawson, Callee Edwards, Ashley Elorza, Ilana Gonsalves, Eli Graham, Elijah Gulledge, Heaven Lawson, Gabbi Motley, Hailey Parsons, Hunter Parsons, Valeria Rangel, Amaya Rankin, Fred Taylor, Madelyn Thompson and Isaiah Wood.

Fifth grade: Brinley Batts, Tyler Beam, Ethan Cardwell, Ava Coleman, Carmen Freeze, Nathalie Guerrero, Samuel Heglar, Miguel Hernandez, Benjamin Moore, Maria Ortega, Benjamin Parker, Aedan Perry, Randi Salter, Jisel Suarez, Brody Tucker, Kasey Turner and Charlee Williamson.

Rowan-Cabarrus fall 2016 President’s List 

To qualify for the President’s List, a student must attend full-time, carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, and achieve a grade-point-average of 4.0 for the semester.

China Grove: Sarah Batten, Allyson Baxter, Matthew Bearden, Janai Clark, Shayley Elwood, Carly Goldin, Shania Goodman, Katie Hakes, Crystal Henry, Matthew Johnston, Jennifer Kimmer, Megan Livengood, Brittany Luckey, Fabrizio Lyles, Sandra Pina, Sydnie Starnes, Rhonda Thomas and Haley White.

Cleveland: Chyna Cuthbertson and Michelle Stevenson.

East Spencer: Nickie Xiong.

Gold Hill: Craig Honeycutt, Joshua Kegeris and Ashley Stubbs.

Granite Quarry: Jessica Rogers.

Kannapolis: Nicholas Basgall, Jeannie Beaver, Jenny Berg, Stephanie Brooks, Allison Cibas, Katie Craven, Patricia Crawford, Sara Crisp, Katelin Curry, Jessica Dabbs, Meggan Dixon, April Drye, Steven Ervin, Jonathan Eudy, Stephen Garza, Malikha Gayles, Kristi Golladay, Bryan Gordon, Stephen Harnois, Matthew Heagerty, Lanita Herlem, James Johansen, Tarilyn Lamb-Palo, Julie Lindsey, Kalia Lo, Lakisha MacKin, Alisha Mathis, Brittany Messmer, Cathy Overcash, Melina Pinales-Jacquez, Tehya Price, Arin Price, Brittany Printy, Bobby Sellers, Brooke Smith, Nicole Stinson, Alyssa Tefft and Rashonda O’Neal.

Landis: Susan Corriher, April Honbarger, Nicole Joyner, Brandon Price and Bethany Roberson.

Mount Ulla: Terry Spurlin.

Richfield: Priscilla Carter and Allison Lowder.

Rockwell: Ashley Becker, Herbert Carter, Sara Coello, Nicklaus Devos, Zoey Fowler, Johnathan Furr, Marshall Harper, Stacy Livengood, Janis Mullis, James Mullis, Jerrica Mullis, Adam Payne and Shannon Tippins.

Salisbury: Tracey Barbee, Tresa Bates, Julie Bennett, Amanda Bolyard, Amy Brown, Amy Brown, Marysol Cardona, Ignacio Castro, Vanna Christian, James Claiborne, Aracelys Colon, Ruby Culp, Darlene Demaddis, Jessica Driver, Beverly Edgell, David Freeze, Carmalita Gillespie, Star Griffin, Megan Guzman, Jonathan Harper, Caitlin Hawley, Mark Hill, Hailey Hunt, Johnson Huynh, Rachael Javurek, Anthony Jaynes, Tiffany Kennedy, Paijeland Kistler, Robert Leonard, Austin Lilly, Elaine Lundy, Patrick Magana, Catherine Marsh, Anthony Martino, Angela Marze, Samuel Mills, Ryan Myers, Julio Nava Guerrero, Graciela Nunez, Bethany Pantoja, Radha Patel, Kaylen Petrea, Kimberly Phillips, Taylor Quinn, Irma Quintero, Taylor Rogers, Rachael Rogers, Krystal Rothermund, Carlos Sanchez Garcia, Jayland Sanders, Andrea Schwarz, Jesse Schwendinger, Nathaniel Shorter, Christopher Shupe, Cambria Signor, Joshua Simpson, Kalah Simpson, Colby Smith, Allison Stirewalt, Chia Thao, Heather Trexler, Sarah Truemper, Arnol Trujillo Pacheco, Daniel Vanderburg, Dalton Walser, Dustin Watson, Hanna Wellmon, Sandra West, Bryar Westveer, Makenna Westveer, Ryann Wright and Mai Yer Yang-Moua.

Spencer: Heather Alsip, Trista McLaughlin and Deja Worth.

Woodleaf: Terry Brown, Rachael Cobb and Elena Cornejo.

 

Rowan-Cabarrus fall 2016 Dean’s List

To qualify for the Rowan-Cabarrus Dean’s List, students must attend full-time, carry at least 12 credit hours, and earn a grade-point-average of at least 3.5 for the semester. 

China Grove: Drew Askew-Pino, Miranda Belk, Bryan Bettis, Bradley Bettis, Caroline Brown, James Bryson, Lacey Childress, Kristen Drye, Kailey Garmon, Stacy Groll, Lindsay Herring, Aaron Kendall, Ariel Miller, Jessica Mitchum, Kandis Moore, Chrystal Morris, Joseph Okelley, Raquel Sanchez and Jesus Sanchez.

Cleveland: De’shaun Bowers and Mary Williams.

East Spencer: Latosha Tulloch.

Faith: Hannah Patton.

Gold Hill: Schrade Daniel, Tiffani Stitt and Brittany Tucker.

Granite Quarry: Whitney Ricks.

Kannapolis: Christy Abernethy, Rachel Blake, Dylan Bradley, Jaydin Bryant-Herron, Elizabeth Bunn, Stacy Burgess, Jonathan Chaney, Ashley Cibas, Troy Cole, Briana Coleman, Tara Cooke, Summer Fitch, Sarah Forgays, Elizabeth Galloway, Elliot Garrison, Lannis Hodge, Ross Holmes, Chad Hubbard, Mariah Hurst, Denae Jarrett, Christopher Jones, Amber Jordan, Amorsola Knemoller, Lamont Malin, Barbara McDaniel, Jessica Mervine, Paul Miller, Jennifer Nash, Yvonne Neal, Tevin Norris, Crystal Ortiz, Noopur Parikh, Trudy Persons, Sarah Philemon, Stephanie Reyes, Sarah Roach, Rachelle Strope, Brianna Swint, Taylor Thorpe, Latoya Torrence, Lisa Tucker, Ansley Wallace, Brylan Weaks, Matthew Wockenfuss and Caeden Zlata.

Landis:Hunter Butler, Shelly Clarke, Holley Edwards and Keyonna Wright.

Mount Ulla: Amanda Stamison.

Richfield: Charles Rogers and Dana Surratt.

Rockwell: Michelle Beaver, Hawke Blust, Mary Burton, Britney Cochran, Michelle Everidge, Dylan Goodman, Tierra Graham, Rebecca Howard, Stephanie Leith, Joseph Lopez, Caleb Martin, Kevin Mitchell, Autumn Moneymaker, Cyndusty Perrigan, Kalyn Pethel and Nathan Workman.

Salisbury: Nicole Acosta, Taylor Baker, Nathan Bame, Sierra Barger, Amanda Boehm, Bryan Burke, Todd Coates, Addy Cofer, Barbara Colon, Natasha Corbett, Chassity Corzine, Madison Creswell, Sheryee Cunningham, Macy Currie, Alicia Davis, Hunter Deal, Stephen Donelson, Brittany Douglas, Mandy Duff, Kathleen Edenburn, James Emmett, Tenissia Gaither, Ariel Galarza, Brandon Gardner, Tasha Gillespie, Yupaki Gonzalez Reyes, Christina Griffin, Michael Hatley, Catherine Helm, Josey Henderson, Destin’ae Hill, Samantha Honeycutt, Amber Howell, Richard Hughes, Mahaley Jarvis, Estefany Jimenez Jacobo, Carolyn Johnson, Kelly Johnstone, Vanessa Jones, Patrice Jones, Miranda Kluttz, Justin Kongmany, Dylan Koontz, Candice Krider, Kennedy Lambert, Brandon Lareau, Robert Layburn, Brian Leavitt, Silvestre Lopez, Jerr Lor, Chelsea Lujan, Luke Lundy, Evelyn Ly, Heather Lyerly, Myronica Massey, Tonya Mayberry, Katlyn Menius, Rachel Morales Mendoza, Kandice Oglesby, Eduardo Otero, Fred Overcash, Michael Owens, Casandra Persons, Ashley Poole, Emily Puckett, Haley Query, Ashley Rand, Patrick Ratliff, Chassity Reeves, Corey Reynolds, Jasmine Richard, Cynthia Rickman, Alvaro Rosero, Clinton Rowland, Carlos Sanchez Garcia, Susana Saucedo Mata, Donna Shehan, Sarah Smith-Wilson, Kristin Stauffer, Benjamin Sunding, Destiny Tucker, Justin Udasco, Kellie Underwood, McKenzie Upright, Angelina Vang, Erica Vargas, Khalil Vinson, Jacob Vodochodsky, Rachel Watson, John White, Victoria White, Jaquhae Williams, Bradon Wise, Zanasia Wolfe, Aaliyah Wright, Tou Yang and Kallia Yang.

Spencer: Lauren Landry, Shelby Myers, Wendy Scott, Jazmine Sloan and Jwon White.

Woodleaf: Shelby Graham, Alicia Ketchie, Stacie Keys and Ila Moore.

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences honors faculty and staff

In April, Cabarrus College held its annual Faculty and Staff Awards Ceremony. The following faculty and staff were honored:

Lori Brown, MSN, RN, CNE is the recipient of the 2017 Educational Excellence Award sponsored by Uwharrie Bank. This award recognizes faculty who best exemplify excellence in teaching and contributions to the total college learning environment. Brown is assistant professor in the associate of science in nursing program.

Patti McCahan, MSN, RN, CNE is the recipient of the 2017 Anita A. Brown Leadership in Education Award which recognizes faculty who demonstrate leadership characteristics of promoting and advancing education. McCahan is associate professor in the associate of science in nursing program.

Valerie Richard, BS is the recipient of the 2017 Staff Excellence Award. This award is bestowed upon a staff member who consistently makes a difference in the lives of others as exemplified by our core values: caring, commitment, teamwork, and integrity. Richard the director of financial aid.

Pictured left to right: Valerie Richard, Lori Brown and Patti McCahan.

Bob Jones University

Kevin Cook, of Rockwell, was named to the Bob Jones University Dean’s List for spring 2017. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must earn a 3.00-3.74 grade point average during the semester.

 

 

Comments

Elections

Former North Carolina Gov. McCrory enters US Senate race

Crime

Salisbury woman arrested in Myrtle Beach for abducting child

Health

County updates health director job description, will advertise for position

High School

High school tennis: East beats Carson, still hopes to share NPC title

Elections

Board of Elections to purchase upgraded voting equipment using federal grant

Kannapolis

Kyle Seager drives in winning run in first game as Mariners split doubleheader with Orioles

Local

City exhausts this year’s funds for Innes Street Improvements, Municipal Services District grant programs

Landis

Landis adopts amendments to Zoning Ordinance related to signs, Planning Board terms

Nation/World

Cop, police chief resign 2 days after Black motorist’s death

Nation/World

Expert says cop was justified in pinning down George Floyd

Crime

Blotter: April 13

Coronavirus

County switches vaccines for Livingstone clinic after federal, state guidance

Coronavirus

US recommends ‘pause’ for J&J vaccine over clot reports

Education

Superintendent talks first 100 days, dives into district data

Business

‘It was an answer to a call:’ TenderHearted Home Care celebrates 10 years of providing care at home

News

Political Notebook: Local polls find increasing number of North Carolinians want COVID-19 vaccine

News

Trial begins on challenge to latest NC voter ID law

Local

Burch, Fisher, Marsh honored as 2021 recipients of Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Humanitarian Award

Landis

Landis board talks revenues, budget planning, department updates

College

College baseball: Catawba rolls 7-1 and 24-1

Nation/World

Student fires at officers at Tennessee school, is killed

Nation/World

Police: Minnesota officer meant to draw Taser, not handgun

Crime

Man receives consecutive prison sentences for sex offenses

Education

RSS Board of Education approves Faith Elementary sale