• 36°

Prep Track: 2017 SPC Championships

At East Rowan

Scoring 10-8-6-4-2-1

Boys team scores: 1. NW Cabarrus 105, 2. West Rowan 86, 3.Concord 82, 4. Cox Mill 69, 5. Hickory Ridge 56, 6. East Rowan 50, 7. Robinson 47, 8. Carson 31, 9. Central Cabarrus 19, 10. South Rowan 11

100 — 1. Tyler Manigault (CM) 11.07, 2. Jalen Houston (WR) 11.13, 3. Jalen Martin (C) 11.17, 4. Isaiah Gadson (HR) 11.20, 5. Jahrel Morrison (R) 11.42, 6. Dawson Williams (R) 11.71

200 — 1. Jalen Martin (C) 22.21, 2. Tyler Manigault (CM) 22.41, 3. Brenden Westbrook (C) 22.56, 4. Cameron Rose (HR)  23.06, 5. Jamin Glenn (HR) 23.27, 6. Donovan Ritter (R) 23.44

400 — 1. Tyler Manigault (CM) 50.78, 2. Cameron Rose (HR) 50.89, 3. Orion Yow (NWC) 51.30, 4. Josh Faulkner (CC) 51.47, 5. Donovan Spriggs (C) 51.61, 6. Dejaun Stevens (WR) 54.41

800 — 1. Cameron Butler (WR) 1:57.08, 2. Andrew Burgess (WR) 1:59.14, 3. Ethan Bemis (NWC) 1:59.80, 4. Sean Incardona (ER) 2:00.58, 5. Jacob Higgins (C) 2:01.71, 6. Austin Beaver (NWC) 2:03.93

1600 — 1. Ethan Bemis (NWC) 4:34, 2. Andrew Burgess (WR) 4:35, 3. Sean Incardona (ER) 4:41, 4. Jack Trabucco (CM) 4:42, 5. Logan Bemis (NWC) 4:43, 6. Kevin McLaughlin (HR) 4:45

3200 — 1. Jack Trabucco (CM) 10:07, 2. Ethan Bemis (NWC) 10:12, 3. Logan Bemis (NWC) 10:18, 4. Nathan Zauner (WR) 10:19, 5. Sean Incardona (ER) 10:27, 6. Hunter Levy (CM) 10:28

Shot — 1. Lee Sharum (ER) 44-9.5, 2. Javon Lofton (WR) 44-1, 3. Christian Bennett (ER) 43-1, 4. Ben Coates (NWC) 41-11, 5. Justin Allamby (R) 41-9, 6. Javonte Misenheimer (R) 40-8

Discus — 1. Gabriel Stainback (C) 136-8.5, 2. Josh Wood (NWC) 132-1, 3. Justin Allamby (R) 124-3.5, 4. Nicholas Santiago (C) 123-11, 5. Terrell Dawkins (CM) 119-1, 6. Andre Hill 115-1

Pole vault — 1. Lee Sharum (ER) 13-6, 2. Tristan Gabriel (SR) 13-0, 3. Jacob Weston (NWC) 12-0, 4. Zavier Shipp (R) 11-0, 5. Matthew Phillips (NWC) 10-0, 6. Will Daniel (NWC) 9-0

High jump — 1. Gabriel Stainback (C) 6-6, 2. Jaelyn Cureton (C) 6-0, 3. Brycen Columbus (CM) 5-10, 4. Kyman McLean (HR) 5-10, 5. JJ Marsh (HR) 5-8, 6. Tyrese Shaver (SR) 5-6

Long jump — 1. Brenden Westbrook (C) 22-8.5, 2. Deyquan Byrd (WR) 21-3, 3. DeVante Patterson (CC) 20-2.5, 4. Gabriel Stainback (C) 20-0, 5. IJ Sturdivant (NWC) 19-10.5, 6. Jalen Brooks (HR) 19-5

Triple jump — 1. Brenden Westbrook (C) 46-0, 2. Sam Wall (ER) 44-6, 3. Jamin Glenn (HR) 44-3.5, 4. Nic Gee (CM) 40-8, 5. Monte Burnette (C) 40-4, 6. Kalil Lemons (CC) 39-5

4×100 — 1. HR 43.14, 2. Robinson 43.42, 3. West 43.84, 4. NWC 44.63, 5. East 44.98, 6. South 45.92

4×200 — 1. HR 1:29.12, 2. Robinson 1:29.45, 3. NWC 1:33.72, 4. Central 1:34.04, 5. South 1:34.09, 6. Cox Mill 1:34.14

4×400 — 1. Concord 3:32.03, 2. NWC 3:32.27, 3. West 3:32.71, 4. Cox Mill 3:34, 5.  Central 3:37, 6. Carson 3:40       

4×800 — 1. NWC 8:25, 2. West 8:34, 3. CM 8:42, 4. HR 8:45, 5. East 8:54, 6. C. Cabarrus 9:06

110 hurdles — 1. Jalen Houston (WR) 14.94, 2. Gabriel Stainback (C) 15.45, 3. Jacob Weston (NWC) 15.52, 4. Julian London (C) 16.38, 5. Garrett Windham (CC) 16.98, 6 —

300 hurdles — 1. Jalen Martin (C) 39.01, 2. Jacob Weston (NWC) 39.60, 3. Javonte O’Faire (R) 41.48, 4. Geoffrey Cunningham (CM) 42.34, 5. Julian London (C) 42.47, 6. Jalen Houston 42.53

Wheelchair shot put — 1. William Fuller (C) 7-7

Wheelchair discus — 1. William Fuller (C) 16-5

Wheelchair 100 — 1. William Fuller (C) 39.93

——————————————–  

Girls team scores: 1. NW Cabarrus 103, 2. Central Cabarrus 90, 3. Hickory Ridge 80, 4. Cox Mill 61, 5. Carson 60, 6. East Rowan 50, 7. West Rowan 45, 8. Concord 34, 9. South Rowan 26, 10. Robinson 2

100 — 1. McKenzie Gadson (C) 12.67, 2. Daviyana Byrd (CC) 12.92, 3. Tabitha Landy (WR) 12.94, 4. Jiera Shears (HR) 13-5, 5. Kayla Smith (CC) 13.25, 6. —

200 — 1. McKenzie Gadson (C) 26.09, 2. Marissa Blakely (CC) 26.54, 3. Tabitha Landy (WR) 26.72, 4. Joy Jackson (CM) 27.15, 5. Elanna Peay (CC) 27.29, 6. —

400 — 1. Marissa Blakely (CC) 59.11, 2. Deja Phillipe (WR) 1:00.02, 3. Hannah Watson (CM) 1:00.16, 4. Alexa Smith 1:02.22, 5. Jadah Shears (HR) 1:03.14, 6. —

800 — 1. Meg Rhoney (NWC) 2:27.95, 2. Jordan Cruce (HR) 2:30.23, 3. Madilyn Jones (SR) 2:31.66, 4. Faith Faller (ER) 2:33.35, 5. Ashleigh Thomson (NWC) 2:36.57, 6. Olivia Gabriel (C) 2:38.36

1600 — 1. Jordan Cruce (HR) 5:33, 2. Meg Rhoney (NWC) 5:35, 3. Jennifer Mohler (CC) 5:41, 4. Faith Faller (ER) 5:42, 5. Taylor Wiggins (C) 5:51, 6. Jessie Connick (CM) 5:54

3200 — 1. Jennifer Mohler (CC) 12:08, 2. Faith Faller (ER) 12:13, 3. Meg Rhoney (NWC) 12:29, 4. Taylor Wiggins (C) 12:32, 5. Ashleigh Thomson (NWC) 12:45, 6. Kennedy Poppler (HR) 12:48

Shot put — 1. Destanee Hunsucker (CM) 33-11, 2. Keajah Meadows (CC) 33-2, 3. Prince Stainback (C) 32-8, Gabby Smith (HR) 32-5, 5. Iyahnna Neal (ER) 30-8, 6. Carmen Fraley (ER) 28-9

Discus — 1. Prince Stainback (C) 100-8, 2. Destanee Hunsucker (CM) 98-4.5, 3. Iyahnna Neal (ER) 92-5, 4. Asia Lampe (HR) 90-5.5, 5. Channah Link (CM) 89-15., 6. Madison Lovingood (ER), 87-4.5

High jump — 1. Maddie Pait (C) 5-2, 2. Janiya Downs (SR) 5-0, 3. Samiyah Rasheed (NWC) 4-10, 4. Marissa Blakely (CC) 4-10, 5. Tristyn Gonzalez (CM) 4-10, 6, Elena Zotkina (CM) 4-8

Long jump — 1. McKenzie Gadson (C) 17-6, 2. Birdie Burton (NWC) 17-2.75, 3. Elanna Peay (CC) 17-2.5, 4. Millie McCoy (C)  15-11, 5. Kaelyn Ember (HR) 15-5.5, 6. Brooklyn Cooke (NWC) 15-2.25

Triple jump — 1. Elanna Peay (C) 34-10, 2. Randi Neal (HR) 33-4.5, 3. Birdie Burton (NWC) 32-0, 4. Makina Toler (SR) 31-8, 5. Krystina McGrady (C) 31-6.5, 6. Annell McNair (CM) 30-11.5

Pole vault — 1. Leah Huneycutt (NWC) 8-6, 2. Gabrielle Echols (NWC) 7-0, 3. Victoria Trexler (ER) 7-0, 4. Anna Johnson (CM) 7-0, 5. Sidney Seaford (ER) 6-6, 6. Brianna Hargrove (C) 6-6

4×100 — 1. HR 50.98, 2. NWC 51.55, 3. West 51.60, Central 51.96, 5. Robinson 53.32, 6. 53.90

4×200 — 1. West 1:48.16, 2. Central 1:48.73, 3. HR 1:49.03, 4. NWC 1:51.65, 5. CM 1:52.13, 6. Robinson 1:55.89

4×400 — 1. HR 4:21, 2. Concord 4:22, 3. Carson 4:24, 4. Central 4:26, 5. NWC 4:36, 6. Robinson 4:49

4×800 —  1. NWC 10:32, 2. South 10:36, 3. HR 11:01, 4. Carson 11:10, 5. East 11:11, 6. Cox Mill 11:39

100 hurdles — 1. Joy Jackson (CM) 15.70, 2. Destiny Shaver (WR) 16.02, 3. Katelyn Sprinkle (ER) 16.92, 4. Leah Huneycutt (NWC) 17.23, 5. Katie Barnes (ER) 18.10, 6. Taylor Wallace (HR) 18.19

300 hurdles — 1. Joy Jackson (CM) 49.23, Leah Huneycutt (NWC) 50.65, 3. Katie Barnes (ER) 51.03, 4. Amori Reid (HR) 52.21, 5. Miriam Stevenson (C) 53.31, 6. Destiny Shaver (53.81)

     

     

       

 

 

Comments

News

Man killed by deputy recalled as storyteller, jokester

News

Rowan’s Sen. Ford backs ‘Election Integrity Act’ to move up absentee ballot deadlines

Business

Salisbury earns top 40 ranking on national list of best small cities to start a business

Crime

Supreme Court makes it easier to give minors convicted of murder a life sentence

Local

Quotes of the week

News

Bill seeking permanent daylight saving clears NC House

Local

Salisbury Human Relations Council offering online Racial Wealth Gap Simulation

News

Friends describe Elizabeth City man killed by deputy

Business

With second hobbit house now complete, Cherry Treesort looks toward future expansion

College

Catawba Sports: 2021 Hall of Fame class announced

Crime

Supreme Court makes it easier to sentence minors convicted of murder to life in prison

Local

Overton dedicates tree to longtime volunteer Leon Zimmerman

Coronavirus

First dose COVID-19 vaccinations up to 24% in Rowan County

Crime

Blotter: April 22

Crime

Lawsuit: Salisbury Police, Rowan Sheriff’s Office tore woman’s shoulder during traffic stop

Business

‘Believe me, they’ll be fresh’: Patterson Farm welcomes strawberry crop

Local

City appoints more members to boards, commissions, with 9 seats left to be filled

News

Virtual play groups the new norm at Smart Start

Local

City meets in closed session to consult with attorney on two ongoing litigation cases

Education

Summit takes art out of the classroom, into the student’s home

Education

Education briefs: Gene Haas Foundation donates $12,500 to RCCC

Business

County’s restaurant grant program dishes out funding to eight local eateries

High School

High school football: Yow out as South head coach

Education

Shoutouts