• 73°

Education Shoutouts

Millbridge Elementary School

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of April:

• Kindergarten: Paul Thurber, James Haltom, Zoe Atwell, Wyatt Coleman, Alex Ingram, Kory Ingram, Kiera Coley, Ava Hainor and Lilianna Norcross.
• First grade: Hayden Poteat, Andrea Muravska, Audrey Reining, Carson Raper, Allison Landaverde, TyDriq Benjamin, Brayden Miller and Adriana Russell.
• Second grade: Andrew James, Madelyn Miller, Jahaira Melo Teptl, Maribel Hernandez, London Jenkins, Kenny Loder, Jasmine Seastrand, Grayson Eddinger, Hayden Polston and Makayla Conners.
• Third grade: Emma Guy, Lydia Carter, Ben Vance, Lily Haggerty, Sebastian Conejo, Gray Mullis, Rhyne Keller, Derek Honeycutt, Kendall Becker and Hallie Canup.
• Fourth grade: Jeramiah Byerley, James Ritchie, Melissa Sullivan, Riley Perkins, Emma Barbee, Isabella Caraccio, Luke Bancroft and Ben Bolick.
Fifth grade: Charlie Ward, Drew Blackwell, Colin Ball, Grayson Cromer, Ansley Seo, Lana Watts, Acsiri Garcia Hernandez and Rook Woods.
The following students made the All A honor roll:
• Third grade: Taylor Hallman, Nolan White, Gabriel Young, Lily Haggerty, Reagan Helmbold, Gavin Harrington, Aurelia Palacios, Owen Shell, Cameron Williamson, Sophie Steedley, Hallie Canup, Reese Lauderdale, Kenadie Moore, Nixon Oles, Jacob Rockwell, Anna Shell, Stella Smeltzer, Lucas Watts and Donovan Tucker.
• Fourth grade: Hannah Atwell, Conner Overcash, Isabella Caraccio, Luke Bancroft, Addison Beaver, Sophia Blackledge, Abbie Carter, Neely Hiatt, Sophie Lipe, Emma Shell and Arabelle Shulenburger.
• Fifth grade: Damian Canup, Blythe Elliott, Ava Hinson, Lindsay Myers, Colin Ball, Avery Crowell, Cynthia Davis, Eli Julian, Seth Karriker, Portlynn Kilgore, Macy Miller, Brett Morris, Alex Ochoa, Sarah Shell, Valerie Webster, Korbyn Hudson, Kassidy Sechler, Damion Jaramillo, Kyndal Sigmon and Chloey Hallman.
The following students made the AB honor roll:
• Third grade: Jacob Adams, Lydia Carter, Madison Holden, Amy Johnson, Ellen Mills, Victoria Overcash, Evan Cox, Autumn McHargue, Lilly Nigrelli, Shyann Sykes, Ben Vance, Kinley Wright, Carlos Landaverde, Christopher Limberg Bautista, Alexis Story, Alana Grady, Ivy Vinson, Alex Snyder, McKenna Massey, Delana Burton, Landon Griffin and Carly Perkins.
• Fourth grade: Brayden Basinger, Israel Ford, Ellasen Nance, James Ritchie, Skyler Canup, Kaylan Deal, Brynn Heintz, Luke Hopkins, Julia Keene, Joel Mills, Conner Coy, Aubri Austin, Jayden Mysayakhom, Bryan Ramirez Lopez, Dylan Smith, Ben Bolick, Grace Bostian, Marshal Faw, Wilmer Garcia, Carter Rohletter, Hannah Shumaker, Mackenzie Todd and Railyn Wright.
• Fifth grade: Joaquin Bernal, Drew Blackwell, Jakobe Gardner, Makenzi Hallman, Andrew Helmbold, Payton Ives, Madison Martinez, Emmanuel Morales Rios, Colsen Palmer, Daisy Sanchez Cruz, Gabrielle Shook, Grayson Steedley, Logan Vega, Tyler Wallace, Taylor Willis, Josh Bost, Zachary Almond, Grayson Cromer, Aaron Jones, Sarah Lipe, Charlie Menius, Kaylee Pena, Sara Pierce, Karla Amezquita, Nate Good, Parker Mills, Damon Oles, Ansley Seo, Samantha Simon, Caylie Sweet, Izaieh Tarlton, Jarell Wallace, Dexter Watson, Lana Watts, Dejuante Brown, Elizabeth Dills, Jose Hernandez, Logan Leon, Da’Nijah Powell and Ellie Gibbs.
Shive Elementary School

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of March:

• Kindergarten: Kayla Kepley, Tyler Smith, Mason Bergeron, Hayley Cordell, Ali Funderburk and Blayden Barnes.

• First grade: Brooklyn Pratt, Estrella Pineda, Kayden Abernethy, Addi Callahan-Fletcher, Nova Linder and Carson Sentell.

• Second grade: Brody Thomas, Marisa Jackson, Kyle Gillespie, Hayli Taylor, Patrick Sanchez, Natalie Wilhelm, Madison Boger and Levi Lambeth.

• Third grade: Abriana Williams, Mitchell Todd, Cheyenne Talley, Josh Lasley, Lizzy Callahan-Fletcher, Aubrie Meadows, Gabe Flaminio and Jada Greene.

• Fourth grade: Nellie Smith, Tyler Martins, Julianna Honeycutt, Emery Basinger, Tyler Smith and Shyann Bollinger.

• Fifth grade: Trinity Hatter, Jose Landaverde, Stewart Callahan-Fletcher, Aleah Gaultney, Carter Honeycutt and Alyssa Smith.

• CCAC: Landon Earnhardt and Addie Rusmisell.

Cleveland Elementary School

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of April: Nova Bumgarner, Ethan Skaggs, Jakob Richmond, Carson Saine, Victoria Smith, Jordan Sprout, Cyntoria Bush, Payton Pitman, Anthony Angle, Yasmin Mancia-Lemus, Kylie Coultrup, Cerenity Bush, Wyatt Ramsue, Colton Chapman, Olivia Clark, Gabriel Mejia Tavira, Bryson Wilhelm, Mikayla Johnson, Landyn Beaver, Alexis Morrison, Brandon Rogers, Deja’Leigh Helm, Clayton Bumgarner, Gregorio Benitez-Osuna, Mark Truman, Xzavier Vaughters, Chase Overcash, Lawrence Hancock and Deja Hall.

The following students earned honors for the third quarter at Cleveland Elementary school.

• All A honor roll: Katie Cline, Gabe Harkey, Alexa Earnhardt, Levi Graham, Drew Justus, Wendy Landeverde, Caleb Kimbrough, Trinity McKie, Alayna Moore, Mark Brown, Millie Ingersoll, Berkley Koontz, Elijah McGinnis, Cash Ramsay, Blake Fero, Kaleigh Goodman, Scarlett Kennedy, Dylan Parrish, Laci Smith, JonathanBlackwelder, Abby Evenden, Israel Santivanez, Lily Smicker, William Givens and Katelyn Lee.

• AB honor roll: Brock Jones, Kyle Nanoz, Hannah Phelps, Bailey Gerrity, Mikayla Johnson, Dallas Lynch,Grayce Moore, Hayden Brooks, Maria Cortez, Regen Eggers, Eric Flouton, Heidi Kennerly, Tristan Agee, Zander Brown, Emma Haynes, Gage Ludwick, David Maultsby, Ashley Pardo, Lark Staley, Brandon Tavira, Morgan Chapman, Lyndsey Hall, Shea Maxwell, Gavin Morgan, Brandon Rogers, Ta’Lia Thompson, Diana Covarrubias, Lawrence Hancock, GregorioBenitez-Osuna, Ava Gusler, Hunter Miller, Hayley Sola Dubon and Corbin Nations.

• Effort awards: Daisy Landaverde, Grayson Lynch, Devin Copley, Alexis Keener, Brody Breitwieser, AlexanderTavira, Lucas Treadaway, Jhamyia Tucker, Grant Pruett, Ava Gusler, saida Mayers and Graciela Romero Soto.

• Achieve 3000 goal: Olivia Clark, Katie Cline, Gabe Harkey, Brock Jones, Daisy Landaverde, Grayson Lynch, Gabriel Mejia Tavira, Hannah Phelps, Tristan Redman, Nayeli Reyna Becerra, Nyah Salazar, Dakota Wwaller, Phoebe Carter, Emmily Connelly, Alyssa Cook, Tyler Dickson, Alexa Earnhardt, Bailey Gerrity, Drew Justus, Mikayla Johnson, Wendy Landeverde-Mancia, Dallas Lynch, Devin Copley, Grayce Moore, Brayden Rodgers, Bryson Wilhelm, Hanzzen Zelaya Perez, Levi Graham, Trinity McKie, Alex Miller, Alayna Moore, BrodyBreitwieser, Maria Cortez, Heidi Kennerly, Alyssa Mummert, Eric Flouton, Caleb Kimbrough, Ricky Lewis, Alexis Keener, Regan Eggers, Nathaniel Cressey, Hayden Brooks, Grayson Jordan, Elijah McGinnis, Ashley Pardo, Kayli Spears, Lark Staley, Alexander Tavira, Brandon Tavira, Ce’Airee Watkins, Mark Brown, Millie Ingersoll, Berkley Koontz, Cash Ramsay, Morgan Chapman, Landon Getzlaff, Lyndsey Hall, Chania Henderson, Sawyer Henderson, Shea Maxwell, Savannah Meadows, Jayden Mills, Alexis Morrison, Dylan Parrish, Ta’LiaThompson, Brandon Rogers, Hunter Bean, Blake Fero, Mykria Howell, Scarlett Kennedy, Laci Smith, JonathanBlackwelder, Tyler Cline, Diana Covarrubias, Amanda Delgado Tavira, Abigail Evenden, Deja Hall, Jocelyn Cruz, Lawrence Hancock, Alan Mendoza, Jurnee Morton, Israel Santivanez, Robbie Simpson, LucasTreadaway, Jhamyia Tucker, Shanni Warren, Daniela Martinez Mejia, Carlos Artega-Tavira, Gregorio Benitez- Osuna, Jay Cansler, Emma Cline, Ava Gusler, Brock Keener, Hunter Miller, Justins Mullins, Katelynn Nottingham, Mackenzie Phillips, Amie Rogers, Quincy Rowland, Lily Smicker, Zana Smyre Rouse, Hayley SolaDubon, Britney Stutler, Mark Truman, Savannah Bean, Alex Cortez, SaNiyah Davis, Ashley Estrada Espinoza, William Givens, Gavin Hall, Gabby Hogue, Abby lacy, Katelyn Lee,  Saida Mayers, Chase Overcash, Jace Park, Lexi Roberts, Blake Rogers, Gracie Romero Soto and Xzavier Vaughters.

Faith Elementary School

The following students were named Good Citizens and Good Deed Doers for the month of April.

• Good Citizens: Jakob Hughes, Dominick D’Arconte, Skyla Martin, Dawson Byars, Christian Schell, William Caldwell, Justus Crowell, David Davis, Kaitlyn Losh, Kaden Stewart, Mia Proctor, Blake Wright, Cami Wright and Aubrey Byrd.

• Good Deed Doers: Jeremiah Wright, Ethan Nguon, Anthony Ciancimino, Gibson Kepley, Jamie Allen, Aiden Barr, Olivia Hutchinson, Taylor Brown, Daniel Hensley, Aidan Sloop, Dominick Nguon, Ayden Reinholz, Damian Newell and Nathaneal Zimmerman.

North Rowan Elementary School

The following students were selected as Good Citizens at North Rowan Elementary for the month of April based on the character trait perseverance:

• Pre-k/kindergarten: A’Alaysia Leach, Landryn Herndon, Bella Linton and Xavier Frazier.

• First grade: Noah Vang, Tayion Howell, Anisten Cook and Kelsey Robinson.

• Second grade: Antae’yah Horton, Khi’Yana Carpenter, Drew Boyle and Frank Hall.

• Third grade: Roseanna Laxton, Jaiden Brown, Silas Sophia and Brianna Ortiz Hernandez.

• Fourth grade: Emmanuel Garcia, Eris Riley, Mia Hawkins and Miesha Litaker.

• Fifth grade: Nina Ross, Bruce McDaniel, Tsion Kelly and David Pruitt.

Sacred Heart Catholic School

The following students were named Distinguished Disciples for the month of April.

• Pre-kindergarten: Ziggy Burges and Kennedy Glenn.

• Kindergarten: Mya Woodhouse-Jackson and Gabby Marcum.

• First grade: Kate Donaldson and Emilia Lopez.

• Second grade: Peyton Conover and AJ Jarrell.

• Third grade: Holl Fisher and Ellie Walters.

• Fourth grade: Cody Conover and Eva Lamanno.

• Fifth grade: Kaiden Dulkoski and Theresa Hurysz.

• Sixth grade: John David Bonilla and Bree Whittington.

• Seventh grade: Miles Lester and Jalon Walker.

• Eighth grade: Marina Mueller.

Carson principal receives award

Angelo DelliSanti, principal of Jesse C. Carson High School, has received the Phillip Morris Educational Leadership Award. The fellowship is awarded to a full-time doctoral student involved in educational leadership, and grants DelliSanti a $5,000 scholarship to be used towards his doctoral education.

Local educators attend NCCAT

Several area educators recently attended programs held at the North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching, recognized as a national leader in professional development programming for teachers.

Participating educators from Rowan-Salisbury Schools included Glenn S. Snowden of Erwin Middle School; Sandra J. Hjelm and Mary E. Roberts of Granite Quarry Elementary School; and Kymberly G. Melton, Angela R. Millspaugh-Staples and Maryann N. Roberson of North Rowan Elementary School.

The center provides teachers with new knowledge, skills, teaching methods, and best practices to take back to their classrooms. It conducts a variety of professional development for pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade teachers. For more information about NCCAT, visit www.nccat.org or call 828-293-5202.

Fayetteville State University

Deanna Dryman and Jill Miller, both of Salisbury, were named to the spring 2016 Chancellor’s List at Fayetteville State University.

Students named to the Chancellor’s List successfully completed at least 12 semester hours during one semester, earned a GPA of 3.75 or higher and had no incompletes.

Phi Epsilon inducts members

The Catawba College chapter of Phi Epsilon inducted new members in a ceremony April 21. Current members, as well as friends, families and faculty and staff sponsors of new members, attended a ribbon-pinning followed by a reception in the atrium of Ketner Hall on campus.

Current officers Collin Denton of Linwood, Declan Stimson of Gawler, Australia, and Brad Smethurst of Oakville, Ontario, along with faculty sponsors Eric Hake and Sheila Brownlow, oversaw the induction of 35 Phi Epsilon members.

The inductees are Kerry Aitken of Spencer; Tara Bailey of Kannapolis; Ashley Bain of Bel Air, Maryland; Breki Bjarnason of Reykjavik, Iceland; Mikaela Brown of New London; Austin Collins of Mooresville; Jessica Daniel of Greensboro; Christopher Derrick of Salisbury; Dagur Ebenezersson or Reykjavik, Iceland; Laurel Edge of Waxhaw; Ashton Eller of Lexington; Elisabeth Farmer of Salisbury; Rebecca Frost of Crofton, Maryland; Elizabeth George of Salisbury; Julieanna Herriven of New Bern; Savannah Hughes of Mocksville; Victoria Layton of Concord; Hana McGuire of Orinda, California; Kiersten Nichols of Mocksville; Kara Peschock of Statesville; Samantha Pugh of Albemarle; Samuel Reeder of Salisbury; Caitlin Rimmer of Troutman; Kristen Rocko of Johns Creek, Georgia; Chase Scott of Charlotte; Catherine Sexton of Frederick, Maryland; Rachel Stanford of Mechanicsville, Virginia; Olivia Taylor of Mount Airy; Rachel Tigue of Henderson, Kentucky; Alex Turner of Hickory; Jordan van Landingham of Huntersville; Ashley Wagoner of Roaring River; Kaylea Wetmore of Concord; and Shannon Wright of Salisbury.

Catawba School of Evening and Graduate Studies elects junior marshals

Fifteen students enrolled in Catawba College’s School of Evening and Graduate Studies were commissioned as junior marshals in a ceremony held April 22 in Tom Smith Auditorium of Ralph W. Ketner Hall on campus.

The junior marshals will assist College Marshal David Pulliam during Catawba’s upcoming commencement weekend activities, including convocations, baccalaureate and commencement. They were chosen from the junior class based on academic rank.

The junior marshals include Kelly King Baker of Spencer; Sasha DeeAnn Bobbitt of Mocksville; Adam Jeffrey Brinegar of Salisbury; Hannah Leigh Brown of Cleveland; Christina Clark of Salisbury; Ashlee Berenice Cruz-Garcia of Linwood; Stephanie Dawn Grubb of Salisbury; Jessica Ann Honeycutt of Salisbury; Michaela Ann Lefler of Cornelius; Juanice Lynn Love of Mooresville; Jamison Dean Middlemiss of Salisbury; Christine Lynn Phillips of Mooresville; Erandi Rodriguez-Mendoza of Salisbury; Debbie Michelle Walls of Kannapolis; and Elisha Black Wilson of Salisbury.

The junior marshals for the School of Evening and Graduate Studies were recently elected.

Comments

Local

Child injured after running behind father’s truck

Crime

Police identify man who took them on high-speed chase, crashed into lumber truck

China Grove

Reaper’s Realm owners promise beefed-up security after weekend shooting

Business

Contractor expands local footprint, takes on county’s coronavirus projects

News

Home Improvement: Holiday gifts to spark home improvement ideas

Elections

Political Notebook: Local parties will host watch parties for presidential debate

Crime

China Grove man cited for driving through school field

BREAKING NEWS

October closure hearings set for Faith, Enochville elementary schools

Crime

Police say man gave false name after high speed chase, crashing into lumber truck

Coronavirus

Nearly 400 cases considered currently active in the county

Education

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College creates free course to help parents tackle virtual learning

Business

New unemployment claims down in August, could indicate positive trend for businesses

Crime

Salisbury man faces drug possession charges after overdose call

Crime

Police: Man charged after children call 911 from neighbor’s house

Ask Us

Ask Us: Who are people behind sign at City Park playground?

Coronavirus

Prison in Salisbury latest site of COVID-19 outbreak

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury Man charged with felony assault by strangulation

Nation/World

Trump vows quick Supreme Court vote, Biden urges delay for Nov. 3

Nation/World

New rule may strip pollution protections from popular lakes

East Spencer

East Spencer draws crowd for annual community day

Elections

In Rowan’s legislative races, Howard, Warren get off to strongest start in fundraising

Business

From Navy SEAL to Medicare agent, Trent Waller looks to continue serving his community

Elections

In 13th Congressional District race, Budd, Huffman differ on government’s role in COVID-19 help

Local

Rowan County Telecommunications joins new state digital 911 system