• 70°

Education Shoutouts

Landis Elementary 

The following students were named to the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Luke Wingler, Paisley Overcash, Catherine Hasenmayer, Tiffany Fite, Lily Fisher, Joshua Dill, Sara Culbert, Ryan Kluttz, Karlie Miller and Cooper Welch.

Fourth grade: Kynlee Dextraze, Brayleigh Bebber, Elizabeth Wing, George Crainshaw and Cynthia Vences.

Fifth grade: Victoria Chao, Jamyrah Cherry, Armara Chounthichak, Mallory Furr, Miles Roberts, Brayden Reynolds, Levi Bond, Allison Byrne, Alexia Haight, Isabel Merritt, David Villalta, Emily Wing, Kiara Alvarado, Kadance Bebber, Hailey Deal, Elijah Holmes, Kayla Brown, Ella Carden, Meredith Eudy, Grace Meckley, Ava Schleyer, Avery Welch and Tyler Williams.

The following students were named to the AB honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Aiden Dombroski, Jose Miranda, Rebecca Ammons, Andre Cherry, Jason Talley, Ella Morgan, Dustin Barrena, Dylan Billings, Justece Orr, Miles Carden, Adan Rojas, Ava Coody, Kinley Kelch, Emery Motley, Sarah Black, Giselle Hernandez, Micah Fry, Gage Giddings, JaLeach Hooper, Alexa Ruiz, Kiabriah Lyles, Sadie Siscoe, Madison Stavrakas, Patrick Patrias and Jayden Pletcher.

Fourth grade: Sophia Cline, Haley Frazer, Traydun Freeze, Malachi Fry, Brinley Patterson Brayan Roman-Lopez, Joe Pousada, Macon Fuller, Ava Blume, Mateo Diaz-Ruiz, Westin Efird, Marquis Evans, Joshua Parades, Alexa Poole, Atalia Weaks, Logan Eldeth, Rahniya Watson, Yasmin Mirands and Heydi Salamanca.

Fifth grade: Kadence Bailey, Courtney Payne, Donajid Sandoval Cortez, Kyle Clark, Yohanna Deleon Fraire, Karina Galarza, Reagan Glover, Manuel Lemus-Santos, Davari Stevenson, Kate Cline, Brooklyn Douglas, Rebecca Hood, Brian Jones, Dylan Lomax, Hannah Poteat, Sydney Culp, Marlee Houck, Perla Mata-Salinas, Jeffrey Miller and Audrey Rockstad.

Hurley Elementary

The following students were named to the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Shunnashy Azcatl Beltran, Cadeyn Bender, Cesar Botello Cornejo, Erin Hamilton, Cloey Harris, Vamala Jabateh, James Jones, Kevin Landaverde Aldana, Megan Lentz, Mitchell Merck, Miles Parks, Daniela Salazar Sola, Ahmad Savage, Brennon Stevenson, Miranda Valencia and Bryant Wicks.

Fourth grade: Mya Agnant, Lily Carrillo Cuevas, Darris Carter, Jeremiah Davidson, Denisse Flores Jasso, Evan   Kennedy, Abigail Lipke, Meredith Martin and Cole Price.

Fifth grade: Sha’mya Arnold, Brielle Bowley, Elijah Finley, Stephany Hernandez Cuevas, Landon Spicer and Hannah Waddell.

Koontz Elementary 

The following students were named to the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Zy’keria Bailey.

Fourth grade: Breana Austin, Arianna Frink and Pamela Pacheco Jimenez.

Fifth grade: Ralph Jones, Jessica Lachino Compean, Simon Ly and Ryan Stopper.

The following students were named to the AB honor roll for the third quarter:

Third grade: Delaney Allbright, Isaiah Blackwell, Jaedon Cain, Heavan Claus, Shiyara Clawson, Elena Cruz Osorio, Ruth Doe, Noor Elsaid, Retage Elsaid, Janiah Finger, Qylieek Ford, Te’Marijuan Hickey, Jihad Jackson, Kaliyah Laster, Baonhia Lor, Mariela Navarro Melendez, Daniela Nunez Lopez, Joseph Samolu, Braylon Taylor, Za’Nariyah Woodberry and Elizabeth Wriston.

Fourth grade: La’Niya Bestman, Kennedi Jones, Gaoxung Lor, Beyonce Martinez Soto, Adrian McRae, Danna Nunez Sanchez, Jonathan Pacheco Ortega, London Rankin, Nathalia Sanchez Ascencion, Darryn Syhavong and Maria Valdes Amaro.

Fifth grade: Josephine Bonneau, Zakoria Brown, Marcus Everson, Joe Flores Cordero, Makayla Goodman, Haley Hernandez Alvarado, Christian Javis, Shaniya Judon, Tattenai McNeely, Ashira Morris and Grateful Winecoff.

Hanford-Dole Elementary

Hanford-Dole Elementary has recognized the following students as April Good Citizens for the character trait of self discipline. Each student received a personalized certificate and had his or her picture on the Good Citizen board for the month. Hanford-Dole’s Communities In Schools coordinates the monthly program.

Pre-kindergarten: Benjamin Rodriguez.

Kindergarten: Naomi Wedderburn, A’Janae Alexander, Kristina Means, Romina Napoles and Riley Everidge.

First grade: Lonzy Hill, Joshua Church, Original Sifford, Colton Flora, and Allison Flores-Marroquin.

Second grade: Gonzalo Castro Lopez, Lainie Misenheimer and Allysa Shepherd.

Third grade: Stephen Hughes, Milton Talbert, Franshesca Dubon Mejia and Jacob Cloward.

Fourth grade: Paylina Wilson, Helen Granados and Keegan Russ.

Fifth grade: ZaNiyah’ Wagoner, Bailee Goodlett and Zaire Kelly.

Salisbury Academy

The following students were named to the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Fifth grade: Elizabeth Applewhite, James Bristol, Luke Bryan, Sheenya Daugherty, Emmaline Goodnight, Calli Harris, Reid Hlavacek, Andrew Mead, Ethan Ott, Grayce Pittman, Sonya Rhoades, Brenna Smith, Jackson Wear, William Wear and Millie Wymbs.

Sixth grade: Katherine Burton, Kendall Colwell, Rodina Eliwa, Leah Renten, Elsie Richter, Ann Hunter Robertson, Courtney Williams and Bailey Zino.

Seventh grade: Alexandra Barr, Ellison Frick, Emily Frick, Hayes Hartpence, Sydney Hlavacek, Morgan Jeter, Madelyne Lawrence, Sadie Miller, Carys Roberson and Greyson Smith.

Eighth grade: Tom Bristol, Jude Lockhart, Emma Nianouris, Virginia Moye Robertson, Nikhil Roy and Phoebe Shields.

North Hills Christian School

The following students were named to the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

First grade: Bryant Arthur, Elise Budzisch, Reagan Dixon, Noah Green, Natalie Krack, Wesley Ludwig, Kailyn Meacham, Annabell Melton, Madden Moody, Rebecca Pugh and Leah Wippenbeck.

Second grade: Hailey Bello, Cade Brooks, Stillman Burnett, Chloe Salyers and Colin Williams.

Third grade: Corbin Cross, Colton Helms and Blaine Smith.

Fifth grade: Max Foote, Triston Rabon and Haven Wagoner.

Fifth grade: Lynsi Hunt, Carlee Latva, Josue Nunez, Jenna Plummer and Rylan Talbott.

Sixth grade: Cyprus Jones and Kane Talbott.

Seventh grade: Jacob Saunders.

Eighth grade: Caroline Nance, Matthew Thomas and Abigail Zunk.

Tenth grade: Colby Edmonds.

Eleventh grade: Dean Gilmore, Catherine Johnson and Meiyu Zhuo.

Twelfth grade: Avery McGrail.

The following students were named to the AB honor roll for the third quarter:

First grade: Chris Doan and Kara Hagler.

Second grade: Harrison Banish, Zoe Burnett, Aiden Meacham, Julian Myers, Tailor Russell, Gelsey Suarez, Jimmy Szymanski and Caleb Teague.

Third grade: Dylan Carter, Jasmine David, Dillin Galloway, Tanner Gibson, Kira Gladden, Joshua Hastings, Gracie Hauser, Bella Maynor, Alex McGrail, Keegan Merrell, Reese Merrell, Dustin Morgan, Ellie Robertson, Emily Teague and Lydia Vriesema.

Fourth grade: Layton Barber, Mason Barrier, Morgan Deaton, Brayden Latva, Riley Lowder, Lucas Mitchell, Micah Nguyen, Kemyon Oglesby, Grayson Smith and JD Tysinger.

Fifth grade – Jonathan Bello, Megan Clifford, Audrey Corriher, Bailey Fisher, Gentry Horton, Rachel Johnson, Landon Merrell, Noah Merrell, River Peterson, Kasey Wippenbeck and Ivey Wilson.

Sixth grade – Jordan Henderson, Olivia Herrin, Emma Hunsucker, William Kolbasoski, Kaitlyn Luckadoo, Kenrick Payne, Christopher Watson, Davis West and Ashlyn Zunk.

Seventh grade: Henry Barringer, Abbey Deaton, Bela Hall, Sophia Hill, Rachel Judd, Aaron McGrail, Owen Painter-Krause, Hallie Parrish, Jada Rice and Anna Teague.

Eighth grade: Cassidy Athey, Ava Corriher, Ariel Fontenot, Cheyenne Godbey, Elisabeth Houghton, Eli Huffman, Elizabeth Jones, Journey Kellis, Richard Kolbasowski, Austin Latva, Melanie Long, Raegan Lowder, Ashley Mays, Jonathan Mosher, Preston Rollins, Morgan Trexler, Andrew Watson, Spencer West and Alexis Williams.

Ninth grade: Tyler Hunt and Chloe Turner.

Tenth grade: Bailey Birkhead, Allyson Redman and Madison Rollins.

Eleventh grade: Xin Chen and Mark Nie.

Twelfth grade: Marissa Baker, Dajah Glenn, Kira Harwood, Jess Park and Jordan Plummer.

The following fourth and fifth grade students are Latin Honors participants:

Fourth grade: Mason Barrier, Max Foote, Gloria-Jane Kozlowski, Micah Nguyen and Grayson Smith.

Fifth grade: Isabell Banish, Jonathan Bello, Megan Clifford, Audrey Corriher, Bailey Fisher, Lynsi Hunt, Rachel Johnson, Carlee Latva, Landon Merrell, Noah Merrell, Josue Nunez, Jenna Plummer, Morgan Rice, Mason Rollins, Rylan Talbott, Ivey Wilson and Kasey Wippenbeck.

Cannon School student ranked top tennis player in N.C. 

The United States Tennis Association (USTA) has ranked Cannon School’s Isabella Hartung, of Davidson, the number one tennis player in the state of North Carolina for girls aged 12 and under.

Isabella competes in the 12 and under league and is only eleven years old. This past fall, she won both the Raleigh Racquet Club North Carolina Level 2 Tournament and the Cary Tennis Park North Carolina Classic Level 2 Tournament.

Isabella is also nationally ranked 128th for girls 12 and under. She is the daughter of Todd and Regina Hartung of Davidson.

Comments

Coronavirus

County switches vaccines for mass vaccination clinic after federal, state guidance

Coronavirus

US recommends ‘pause’ for J&J vaccine over clot reports

Education

Superintendent talks first 100 days, dives into district data

Business

‘It was an answer to a call:’ TenderHearted Home Care celebrates 10 years of providing care at home

News

Political Notebook: Local polls find increasing number of North Carolinians want COVID-19 vaccine

News

Trial begins on challenge to latest NC voter ID law

Local

Burch, Fisher, Marsh honored as 2021 recipients of Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Humanitarian Award

Landis

Landis board talks revenues, budget planning, department updates

College

College baseball: Catawba rolls 7-1 and 24-1

Nation/World

Student fires at officers at Tennessee school, is killed

Nation/World

Police: Minnesota officer meant to draw Taser, not handgun

Crime

Man receives consecutive prison sentences for sex offenses

Education

RSS Board of Education approves Faith Elementary sale

Coronavirus

Rowan Health Department receives 400 Pfizer, 800 Johnson & Johnson vaccines for week

Crime

Blotter: Accident in Food Lion only weekend shooting to produce injuries

Crime

Salisbury man charged with felony drug crimes

Crime

Second person charged in thefts from house near county line

Crime

Police use tear gas to end robbery stand off, arrest suspect

Local

Ask Us: When will Rowan Public Library’s West Branch open?

Nation/World

Prosecution case nears end in ex-cop’s trial in Floyd death

Nation/World

Officer accused of force in stop of Black Army officer fired

Crime

Blotter: Man charged with hitting man with car, fleeing while intoxicated

Local

‘Meet the need’: Rowan County Health Department looks to add to vaccination options

Local

Seaford is first woman in county hired for town manager position since the ’90s