Education shoutouts

Published 12:00 am Thursday, February 23, 2017

Bostian Elementary honor rolls

The following students made the all-A honor roll:

Second grade: Peyton Bell, Caylee Miracco, Landon Morgan, Braxton Rogers, Presleigh Sutton and Ava Vanover.

Third grade: Kaitlyn Bearce, Gracie Bloom, Wyatt Cornelius, Meghan Eagle, Kylee Hancock, Sophia Horner, Samantha Monday, Hailey Moose, Jase Overcash and Hailey Safrit.

Fourth grade: Andrew Carter, Allyson Daniel, Laila Furr, Jack Gilley, Makenna Hinson, Evan Linebarger, Nevaeh McGraw, Lexie Ritchie, Jadyn Steele, Elizabeth Strohecker and Cohen Wilson.

Fifth grade: Emree Blackwelder, Adasyn Bost, Miles Bradshaw, Kendall DeNicholas, Holly DiStefano, Clinton Efird, Laurel Everett, Austin Fritz, Dalton Gay, Marielle Gordon, Isaac Griffin, Gabriel Helms, Cooper Hinson, Max Jones, Emily Jordan, Cole Kirkpatrick, Caden Miracco, McKenna Morgan, Jack Nixon, Dawson Raynes, Leah Rymer, Olivia Stirrup, Ava Sutton, Madisyn White and Miya Woodward.

The following students made the A/B honor roll:

Second grade: Landon Allman, Lawson Basinger, Ryan Beaver, Levi Boovy, Reese Bryant, Trinity Cochran, Ayden Davis, Kaleb Eagle, Maddox Hines, Davis Kemp, Madalynn Kennedy, Raygen Kerr, Gracie Lambert, Kaylie Lopez, Karlee Lyons, Aleah McCallum, Evan McGirt, Amelia Miller, Chandler Moffitt, Ayden Morrison, Addison Norris, Laci Overcash, McKenzie Powers, Cash Ritchie, Robbie Sihler, Owen Smith, Katie Stirewalt, Dominic Strohecker, Deacon Thomas and Will Tyndall.

Third grade: Griffin Bruns, Joshua Carlton, Ashtyn Eagle, Avery Fisher, Addison Fowler, Brant Graham, Grayson Helms, Tanner Lahrmer, Trip Marcum, Aubrey McLemore, Owen Overcash, Ashley Parker, Colson Pless, Makenzie Poole and Madison Tesch.

Fourth grade: Isabella Baber, Austin Blackmon, Sadie Brigman, Clayton Goodman, Warren Hawthorn, Winter Honeycutt, Emily Meres, Gage Overcash, Jayven Parks, Crew Ritchie, Christian Smith, Isabelle Smith, Marshall Waters, Christian Wheeler and Hunter Wise.

Fifth grade: James Anderson, Harley Beaver, Brayden Burr, Brooklynn Davis, Haylee Feehan, Ethen Flowers, Claire Gibby, Madalinn Griffin, Makani Guida, Barrett Hilton, Karysa Horne, Owen Hurlocker, Katie Kirk, Talon Lackey, Hayden Mauney, Rylee McLemore, Connor Misenheimer, Sophia Muller, Maribela Ortega, Marcus Phillips, Bryson St.Clair, Carter Stallings, Ben Tyndall, Ethan Wilson and Riley Zickafoose.

Sacred Heart Catholic School

Sacred Heart Catholic School seventh grader Jake Denhard came in third place in the Junior Engineering Division of the Regional N.C. Science and Engineering Fair held at UNC-Charlotte on Feb. 18. Now, he will proceed to the state level on March 24-25 at Meredith College in Raleigh. His experiment involves changing kinetic energy into mechanical energy by comparing water flow rates with a water wheel and a weighted dowel rod.

Daughters of the American Revolution essay contest winners

On Feb. 15 the Elizabeth Maxwell Steele chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution held a celebration at the Rowan Museum for the winners of the local history essay contest.

The winners are Emberleigh Pauley-Brown, fifth grade, Isenburg Elementary; Kane Talbott, sixth grade, North Hills Christian School; Morgan Humble, seventh grade, North Hills Christian School; Ali Khatib, seventh grade, North Rowan Middle School; Caroline Nance, eighth grade, North Hills Christian School; and Audrey Hudson, high school winner, Salisbury High.

Humble and Nance were also honored as district-level contest winners. The district winning essays will be forwarded to the North Carolina State DAR History Essay competition.

University of South Carolina honors

The following students were named to the University of South Carolina’s Dean’s List: Gregory Beam, Skyler Mikkelson, Anna Tonseth, Nicholas Greene, Andrew Purcell, William Steinman and Katherine Wolfe.

Dean’s List students have a GPA of 3.5 or higher while taking a minimum of 12 credit hours.

Green and Wolfe were also named to the President’s List for having a 4.0 GPA: Nicholas Greene and Katherine Wolfe.

Greensboro College honors

Ronald L. Sells, of Salisbury, and Cole Patrick Watkins, of Kannapolis, were named to the Greensboro College Dean’s List.

To qualify, a student must have a 3.5 grade-point average or better for the semester while having taken at least half of his/her course credit hours at Greensboro College’s main campus.

Comments