• 59°

Education shoutouts

Faith Good Citizens and Good Deed Doers 

January Good Citizens: Taybryn Dietz, Cooper Cline, Aidan Harrison, Damian Ruhnow, Landon Parker, Jamil Isbanioly, Taylor Vinson, Camron Goodman, Bryson Stewart, Samantha Stone, Kaitlyn Losh, Logan Thomas, Seven Vanhoy, Olivia Bost, Keegan Barger, Kayleb Carr and Haley Foster.

January Good Deed Doers: Chesslee Allen, Averie Dietz, Gabe Lane, Bianca Flores, Aaryona Abbitt, Christian Fain, Piper Thonen, Layla Kesler, Brookelynne Holloway, Jackson Propst, Trysten Scully, Griffin Barber, Anahi Alba Mejia, Lahnden Newton-Barnette, Justin Ashby, Aiden Shull and Nathan Hayworth.

Hanford Dole Elementary all-A honor roll

The following students made the all-A honor roll at Hanford Dole Elementary:

Third grade: Charlize Clark, Franshesca Dubon Mejia, Emma Hofer, Kaleb McCubbins, Adam Walls and Caleb Zabicki.

Fourth grade: Mason Cagle, Joseph Hernandez Baca, Britney Mendoza Perez and Christian Rosado.

Fifth grade: Gavin Burns, George De la Rosa De La Rosa, Jaleska Diaz, Venus Eaborn, Kevin Figueroa, Bloom Goodlett, Jennifer Guzman Ochoa, Alinia Herrick, Luke Hicks, Allison Hinson, Madison Krider, Jeremy Lor, SyDarius Truesdale and Asha Wilson.

Cleveland Elementary School Good Citizens

The following students were named Good Citizens for the month of February:

Nevaeh Gore, Tessi Gonzalez, Abigail Broome, Lily Beck, Carmen McDaniel, Shaun’tez Hoyt, Aniza Tucker, Lyric Watford, Kierah Keller, Colton Graham, Trent Smith, Ayla Carpenter, Estrella Benitez-Osuna, Caleb Davis, Grayson Lynch, Nayeli Reyna-Becerra, Tyler Dickson, Emmily Connelly, Trinity McKie, Alex Miller, Dylan Parrish, Zakyah Pressley, Tristan Agee, Brandon Tavira, Quincy Rowland, Zana Smyre-Rouse, Gracie Romero-Soto, Alex Cortez, Emma Brewer and Amanda Delgado.

Millbridge Elementary Good Citizens

The following students were named Millbridge Elementary January Good Citizens.
Kindergarten: Peyton Cheek, Karrigan Cromer, Kenzie Hallman, Jose Pacheco Cruz, Joseph D’Happart, Luke Bame, Riley Gallimore, Logan Oxendine and Haylee Allred.
First grade: Lily Brown, James Moore, Isabell Broadway, Patrick Baker, Ethan Smith, McKinlee Long, Houstonn Polston and Jeremy Haney.
Second grade: Cheyanne McElligott, La’Drick Spratt, Payton Garrett, Easton Coxey, Jhack Pless, Kaleb MacCracken, Juan Garcia Hernandez, Natalie Mysayakhom, Frida Bernal and Landon Biddy.
Third grade: Taylor Hallman, Nathaniel Norton, Mason Long, Kinley Wright, Alisha Alberto Rhodes, Carlos Landaverde, AJ Snyder, Aurelia Palacios, Nixon Oles and Caleb Bare.
Fourth grade: Johnny Laturno, Noah Crump, Skyler Canup, Justin Burleson, Ruby Albarran, Kevin Cruz, Arabelle Shulenburger, and Carter Rohletter.
Fifth grade: Payton Ives, Jakobe Gardner, Aaron Jones, Kassidy Sechler, Hope Burton, Damon Oles, Ellie Gibbs and Wyatt Moore.
Millbridge honor rolls
The following students are on Millbridge Elementary School’s all-A honor roll:
Third grade: Lydia Carter, Taylor Hallman, Destiny Layton, Victoria Overcash, Evan Cox, Reagan Helmbold, Gabriel Young, Alana Grady, Gavin Harrington, Owen Shell, Sophie Steedly, Cameron Williamson, Jacob Rockwell, Anna Shell, Stella Smeltzer, Donovan Tucker and Lucas Watts.
Fourth grade: Hannah Atwell, Conner Coy, Luke Bancroft, Addison Beaver, Sophia Blackledge, Grace Bostian, Wilmer Garcia, Neely Hiatt and Emma Shell.
Fifth grade: Damian Canup, Blythe Elliot, Makenzi Hallman, Andrew Helmbold, Ava Hinson, Daisy Cruz, Grayson Steedley, Zachary Almond, Colin Ball, Korbyn Hudson, Aaron Jones, Eli Julian, Portlynn Kilgore, Sarah Lipe, Charlie Menius, Macy Miller, Brett Morris, Alex Ochoa, Kassidy Sechler, Sarah Shell, Valerie Webster, Kyndal Sigmon, Chloey Hallman and Breleigh Garrett.
Millbridge AB honor roll:
Third grade: Jacob Adams, Madison Holden, Amy Johnson, Ellen Mills, Zackary Pittman, Lily Haggerty, Ashton Lamb, Abby Miller, Landon Nielsen, Lilly Nigrelli, Corey Redfern, Shyann Sykes, Ben Vance, Kinley Wright, Mason Long, Nolan White, Carlos Landaverde, Ryleinn Bratton, Gray Mullis, Aiden Paszli, Lucas Shook, Alexis Story, Valentina Valencia Garcia, Arturo Rivas, Da’Maz Benjamin, Aurelia Palacios, Eli Guffey, Caleb Bare, Delana Burton, Hallie Canup, Landon Griffin, Reese Lauderdale, Kenadie Moore, Nixon Oles, Carly Perkins and Brynna Raney.
Fourth grade: Ellasen Nance, James Ritchie, Justin Burleson, Skyler Canup, Kaylan Deal, Bella Frieze, Brynn Heintz, Luke Hopkins, Hunter Ingram, Julia Keene, Joel Mills, Conner Overcash, Riley Perkins, Aubri Austin, Isabella Caraccio, Bryan Ramirez-Lopez, Dylan Smith, Abigail Carter, James Linder, Sophie Lipe, Carter Rohletter, Arabelle Shulenburger, Hannah Shumaker, Mackenzie Todd, Railyn Wright and Marshall Faw.
Fifth grade: Drew Blackwell, Jakobe Gardner, Payton Ives, Emmanuel Rios, Lindsay Myers, Colsen Palmer, Gabby Shook, Josiah Webster, Taylor Willis, Josh Bost, Grayson Cromer, Cynthia Davis, Logan Davis, Seth Karriker, Jacob Oliver, Sara Pierce, Jayden Smith, Hope Burton, Karla Amezquita, Nate Good, Madison Hearne, Peyton Lyles, Parker Mills, Damon Oles, Ansley Seo, Caylie Sweet, Izaieh Tarlton, Jarell Wallace, Dexter Watson, Dejuante Brown, Jaelyn Culp and Elizabeth Dills.
Shive Elementary
all-A honor roll

Second grade: Emma Efird, Landon Patterson, Patrick Sanchez, Steven Schnur, Oliver Shank, Braxton Gatton, Gavin Witt, Ava Basinger, Brody Thomas, Morgan Efird, Layna Linker, Emma Bornt, Braiden Coley and Caleb Diegs Olis.

Third grade: Sofia Fredericks, Reese Miller, Eric Gillis, Eva Shue, Kendal Sifford, Aiden Brown, Jaden Hurst, Noah Johnson, Elijah Johnson and Kate Pless.

Fourth grade: Claudia Diggs, Maddie Maultsby, Brenna Miller, Chloe Shank and Brianna Jenkins.

Fifth grade: Austin McGuire, Braden Shive, Celia Sifford, Lukas Troutman, Kayley Null and Camrie Sifford.

Shive perfect attendance

Kindergarten: Aubrey Basinger, Lysia Carpenter, Bentley Clark, Hayley Cordell, Aubree Cress, Rylan Fore, Sage Gainey, Sarah Galloway-Barnette, Taylor Gay, Landon Hiatt, Frank Johnson, Bella Jones, Kaylee Lingle, Cavin McDougal, Addie Patterson, Jaxton Peddycord, Lily Putman, William Tarplee and Madison Wilkinson.

First grade: Kayden Abernethy, Abel Brown, Addison Callahan-Fletcher, Taylor Carter, Griggs Causby, Ava Corl, Zakery Culp, Jaden Eudy, Graylynn Hatley, Isabella Maultsby, Gabriel Montoya-Elizondo, Baylee Moore, Sawyer Trexler, Leah Troutman, Russell Walters and Gentry Yarbrough.

Second grade: Emma Bornt, Pamela Bruce, Tyler Caruso, Emma Efird, Morgan Efird, David Estes, Kenzie Gordon, Serenity Haney, Emily Heald, Lanie Hicks, Chloe Jones, Hunter Kiser, Nathaniel Kruk, Layna Linker, Jacob Martin, Sofie Morgan, Caleb Olis, Brycen Pastrana, Landon Patterson, Edward Smith Jr, Mareli Vazquez Sanchez and Gavin Witt.

Third grade: Matthew Avalos, Aidan Tyler Brown, Lauren Campbell, Garrett Christy, Tucker Crowell, Savannah Culp, Jaelyn Earnhardt, Jeremiah Fleming, Seth Fleming, Abraham Flores, Kelsey Fulwider, Alana Herring, Noah Johnson, Jayln Johnson, Nathan Leazer, Trey Marvin, Layla McGuire, Aubrie Meadows, Elijah Morgan, Aiden Morris, Urijah Mundy, Caroline Quick, Kendal Sifford, Cheyenne Talley, Luke Taylor, Mitchell Todd, Jessie Torrence, Joey Torrence and Donnovan Wheeler.

Fourth grade: Shianne Beaver, Memphis Bost, Alexa Brady, Ezekiel Brown, Grey Causby, Joshua Cline, Mason Coley, David Craft, Ryan Dibble, Amelia Estes, Jayden Hicks, Spencer Jones, Tyler Moore, Connor Moore, Kailey Newcome, Matthew Peterson, Caroline Poole, Tyler Smith, Alexa Troutman, Garret Williams and Savannah Wise.

Fifth grade: Aiden Basinger, Brayden Cain, Isaac Cawley, Shayden Edwards, Rachel Flores, Ahtziry Flores, Caleb Hayes, Mckenzie Heald, Stephen Heidt, Hannah Heintz, Carter Honeycutt, Abel Johnson, Zoey Mcglohon, Austin Mcguire, Dulce Montoya Elizondo, Ava Moore, Allison Morris, Rebecca Newman, Axil Peterson, Tristan Putman, Addison Queen, Sarahi Sanchez Aguilar, Celia Sifford, Camrie Sifford, Tera Simpson, Alyssa Smith, Carson Smith, Adriana Torres Watkins, Kayla Trexler, Thomas Vang, Cora Voyles and Gabriel Watkins.

Granite Quarry Elementary

All-A honor roll

Third grade: Ava Alderman, Luana Alfaro Stumbo, Layla Bass, Alexia Brown, Julianna Cabrera-Boehm, Victor Georgiev, Laila Gist, Madison Gooch, Lilian Irwin, Lily Kluttz, Renna Linn, Lacey Mastro, Maya McNaught-Stegall, Cy Misenheimer, Anna Parks, Cadence Perkins, Kaley Pfister, Lorelai Sutton, Kaitlyn Tate and Anthony Varbanov.

Fourth grade: Daisy Berry, Brooklyn Buck, Walter Earley, Damiien Frick, Enijah Gibson, Alex Hedenskog, Kendall Henderson, Kaydence McDaniel, Seth Price, Bailey Riggs and Nathan Wetmore.
Fifth grade: Joseph Burleyson, Addison Duncan, John Dyer, Sarah Kloska, Alexandra Rangel, Bryce Rowland, Zoey Rutherford and Makayla Williams.
AB honor roll
Third grade: Jaiden Archie, Tyler Bacon, Brian Bello Moreno, Isabel Branch, Joe Camacho Albarran,  Raeyana Coleman, Alexandra Corl, Damien Cornelius, Christian Davis, Katherine Diaz, Noah Dillon, Morgan Drake, Kyra Eagle, Cannon Elswick, Christopher Georgiev, Ayden Guessford, Cahmori Hamilton, Zay’Vien Heaggins, Jeremy Huyler, Ariel Keaton, Anderson Kesler, Landon Kesler, Arionna McKnight, Madison Miller, Elizabeth Moore, Ryan Morales, Nicholas Morrow, Harper Palmer, Fernando Perez Murillo, Ava Quick, Dakoda Ratcliff, Fiona Rinehart, Dereon Rose Morris, Jaie-D’ee Russell, Alexzander Rutherford, Christian Santibanez Ramirez, Aaron Slaydon, Kimberly Troublefield and Honesty Webb.
Fourth grade: Harrison Ailshie, Douglas Alley, Garrick Bennett, Abigail Brindle, Noah Brown, Giselle Camacho Serrano, Trenton Cavin, Nathan Chishom, Lily Dangerfield, Hannah Draper, Kierstin Eagle, Ka’Nya Glenn,  Ashley Green, Aiden Gumieal, Joshua Helm, Jordan Henderson, Ja Zira  Higdon, Sonja Hood, Sarah Hughes, Coleman Humphreys, Kynli Isenhour, Shyanne Johnson, Jayceon Jones, Michael Lane, Iyanna Lynch, Allison Mares, Dale Myers, Madison Myers, Alondra Noyola Mata, A’Zariyah Peoples, Nehemiah Short, Denasha Smith, Ca”Varues Swindell, Shiyan Talley, Samuel Tamay Albarran, Jamar Thomas, Addison Threatte-Barger, Yasir Wactor, Sawyer Weeks, Sierra Wetter, Jaydin White and Olivia Wolfe.
Fifth grade: Dawson Albright, Fiama Alfaro Stumbo, Braeden Allum, Robert Bostian, Jessie Collins, Kylie Creel, Waylon Eudy, Emma Farley, Jamie Farley, Leon Funez, Alayna Graham, Madison Graham, Destiny Haynes, Nathalie Hendren, Kadyn Hendrickson,  Dameon Hill, Ja’Niah Jamison, Javon Johnson, Deshaun Kluttz, Corey Leach, Ayniah Luster, Angelina Miller, Barry Misenheimer, Max Mitchell, Sean Moore,  Brooklynn Nealey,   Cindy Peterson, Logan Schappell, Dylan Spinek, Kayley Talbert, Hailey Tippins, Katherine Tucker, Gavin Walker, Nathaniel Waller and Malia White.
Cleveland Elementary

The following students made the all-A honor roll: Hannah Phelps, Mikayla Johnson, Wendy Landeverde, Maria Cortez, Regan Eggers, Eric Flouton, Heidi Kennerly, Caleb Kimbrough, Trinity McKie, Alayna Moore, Mark Brown, Millie Ingersoll, Berkley Koontz, Cash Ramsey, Hunter Bean, Blake Fero, kaleigh Goodman, Scarlett Kennedy, Dylan Parrish, Laci Smith, Jonathan Blackewelder, William Givens and Katelyn Lee.

The following students made the AB Honor Roll: Katie Cline, Gabe Harkey, Brock Jones, Daisy Landaverde, Grayson Lynch, Kyle Nanoz, Tyler Dickson, Bailey Gerrity, Brayden  Rodgers, Drew Justus, Dallas Lynch, Grayce Moore, Levi Graham, Hayden Brooks, Alexis Keener, Tristan Agee, Clayton Bumgarner, Emma Haynes, Grayson Jordan, Gage Ludwick, David Maultsby, Elijah McGinnis, Ashley Pardo, Melanie Salazar, Lark Staley, Alexander Tavira, Brandon Tavira, Morgan Chapman Lyndsey Hall, Chania Henderson, Mykyria Howell, Shea Maxwell, Gavin Morgan, Zakyah Pressley, Brandon Rogers, Brendan Sidden, Ta’Lia Thompson, Diana Covarrubias, Lawrence Hancock, Israel Santivanez, Lucas Treadaway, Abby Evenden, Ava Gusler, Hunter Miller, Justin Mullins, Hayley Sola-Dubon, Mark Truman, Lily Smicker and Britney Stutler.

The following students have perfect attendance for the second quarter: Tessi Gonzalez, Alyssa Haynes, Jicel Mancia-Lemus, Bryson Ellis, Evelyn Estrada Espinoza, Ethan Haynes, Maniya Jones, Carmen McDaniel, Mia Santivanez, Jordan Sprout, Jonathan Staton, Cyntoria Bush, Adrain Bryant, Brantley Diliello, Kierah Keller, William Koontz, Yasmin Mancia-Lemus, Aidyn Ramsue, Kylie Coultrup, Keith Neal, Andrew Taylor, Rebecca Yates, Colton Chapman, Breanna Moose, Kellan Neal, Rainee Park, Wyatt Ramsue, Carolina Smith, Emory Stephens, Timothy Taylor, Desha Thompson, Wesley House, Hannah Phelps, Alyssa Cook, Bailey Gerrity, James Graham, Mikayla Johnson, Eric Flouton, Alexis Keener, Trinity McKie, Tristan Agee, Wyatt Bogle, Emma Haynes, Kaleigh Goodman, William Goss, Scarlett Kennedy, Laci Smith, Lawrence Hancock, Mackenzie Phillips, William Givens, Abigail Lacy, Katelyn Lee, Saida Mayers, Corbin Nations and Jace Park.

North Hills second quarter A honor roll

Students named to the all-A honor roll at North Hills Christian School in the second quarter are:

First grade: Bryant Arthur, Elise Budzisch, Reagan Dixon, Noah Green, Natalie Krack, Kailyn Meacham, Annabell Melton, Madden Moody, Rebecca Pugh and Leah Wippenbeck.

Second grade: Hailey Bello, Cade Brooks, Stillman Burnett, Walter Kozlowski, Aiden Meacham and Chloe Salyers.

Third grade: Dylan Carter, Corbin Cross, Dillin Galloway, Gracie Hauser, Colton Helms, Keegan Merrell, Reese Merrell, Blaine Smith, Emily Teague and Lydia Vriesema.

Fourth grade: Max Foote.

Fifth grade: Rachel Johnson, Landon Merrell, Josue Nunez, Jenna Plummer, Jonathan Spillane and Kasey Wippenbeck.

Sixth grade: Kane Talbott.

Seventh grade: Jacob Saunders.

Eighth grade: Elizabeth Jones, Melanie Long, Caroline Nance, Matthew Thomas, Morgan Trexler and Abigail Zunk.

Ninth grade: Tyler Hunt.

10th grade: Colby Edmonds.

11th grade: Dean Gilmore and Catherine Johnson.

12th grade:Kira Harwood and Avery McGrail.

North Hills Second quarter AB Honor Roll

First grade: Wesley Ludwig, Mia Cross and Kara Hagler.

Second grade: Harrison Banish, Zoe Burnett, Jimmy Szymanski, Caleb Teague and Colin Williams.

Third grade: Sara Barringer, Anna Bentley, Jasmine David, Mia Eddinger, Lizzie Fonville, Tanner Gibson, Kira Gladden, Joshua Hastings, Bella Maynor, Dustin Morgan, Alec McGrail and Ellie Robertson.

Fourth grade: Layton Barber, Mason Barrier, Morgan Deaton, Gloria-Jane Kozlowski, Brayden Latva, Riley Lowder, Lucas Mitchell, Micah Nguyen, Triston Rabon, Grayson Smith, JD Tysinger and Haven Wagoner.

Fifth grade: McKenna Anderson, Isabella Banish, Jonathan Bello, Isaiah Brown, Megan Clifford, Audrey Corriher, Bailey Fisher, Hunter Gibson, Gentry Horton, Lynsi Hunt, Tyler Kepley, Carlee Latva, Isabel Melton, Noah Merrell, Garrett Mills, River Peterson, Rylan Talbott and Ivey Wilson.

Sixth grade: Jordan Henderson, Olivia Herrin, Andrew Huffman, Avery Hunt, Cyprus Jones, William Kolbasowski, Eli Sherrill, Christopher Watson, Davis West and Ashlyn Zunk.

Seventh grade: Zac Adkins, Brenden Arrowood, Abbey Deaton, Nicholas Foote, Hannah-Clair Galloway, Sophia Hill, Sasanna Kozlowski, Aaron McGrail, Jada Rice, Kolyn Staton, Anna Teague and Aaron Yang.

Eighth grade: Cassidy Athey, Ava Corriher, Ariel Fontenot, Elisabeth Houghton, Eli Huffman, Journey Kellis, Austin Latva, Raegan Lowder, Ashley Mays, Jonathan Mosher, Andrew Watson and Spencer West.

Ninth grade: Anthony Bello

10th grade: Bailey Birkhead, Shelby Kennerly, Savanna Nail and Madison Rollins.

11th grade: Mark Nie and Meiyu Zhuo.

12th grade: Ethan Aguilera, Marissa Baker, Abigail Birkhead, Dajah Glenn, Jordan Plummer and Alyssa Shue.

North Hills first semester A Honor Roll

Sixth grade: Kane Talbott and Christopher Watson.

Seventh grade: Sophie Hill, Jada Rice and Jacob Saunders.

Eighth grade: Elisabeth Jones, Melanie Long, Caroline Nance, Matthew Thomas, Morgan Trexler and Abigail Zunk.

Ninth grade: Tyler Hunt.

11th grade: Dean Gilmore, Catherine Johnson and Meiyu Zhuo.

12th grade: Avery McGrail and Jordan Plummer.

North Hills First semester AB Honor Roll

Sixth grade: Ansley Deal, Jordan Henderson, Olivia Herrin, Andrew Huffman, Emma Hunsucker, Cyprus Jones, William Kolbasowski, Kaitlyn Luckadoo, Kenrick Payne, Eli Sherrill, Davis West and Ashlyn Zunk.

Seventh grade: Brenden Arrowood, Henry Barringer, Abbey Deaton, Nicholas Foote, Morgan Humble, Rachel Judd, Susanna Kozlowski, Aaron McGrail, Hallie Parrish, Kolyn Staton, Anna Teague and Aaron Yang.

Eighth grade: Cassidy Athey, Ava Corriher, Ariel Fontenot, Elisabeth Houghton, Eli Huffman, Journey Kellis, Richard Kolbasowski, Austin Latva, Raegan Lowder, Ashley Mays, Jonathan Mosher, Liam Ogg, Preston Rollins, Andrew Watson and Spencer West.

Ninth grade: Natalee Adkins, Anthony Bello and Devon Mitchell.

10th grade: Bailey Birkhead, Colby Edmonds, Shelby Kennerly, Savanna Nail and Allyson Redman.

11th grade: Mark Nie.

12th grade: Ethan Aguilera, Marissa Baker, Dajah Glenn and Kira Harwood.

Fourth and Fifth grade Latin Honors Participants

Fourth grade: Layton Barber, Mason Barrier, Morgan Deaton, Maxwell Foote, Gloria-Jane Kozlowski, Brayden Latva, Riley Lowder, Grayson Smith, J.D. Tysinger and Haven Wagoner.

Fifth grade: Jonathan Bello, Megan Clifford, Audrey Corriher, Bailey Fisher, Lynsi Hunt, Rachel Johnson, Bella Keck, Tyler Kepley, Carlee Latva, Lenny Medina, Landon Merrell, Noah Merrell, Josue Nunez, Jenna Plummer, Morgan Rice, Mason Rollins, Jonathan Spillane, Rylan Talbott, Ethan Wilson, Ivey Wilson, Sam Wilson and Kasey Wippenbeck.

Georgia Institute of Technology

William Overcash, of Salisbury, was named to the Dean’s List at the Georgia Institute of Technology. This designation is awarded to undergraduate students who have a 3.0 or higher academic average for the semester.

Gonzaga University
Kaylin Hunter, of Woodleaf, was named to the fall, 2016 Dean’s List at Gonzaga University. Students must earn a 3.85 to 4.0 grade-point average to be listed.

The Citadel

Logan Miller, of Kannapolis, was recognized for outstanding academic achievement and earned Dean’s List recognition for the fall 2016 semester.

Members of The Citadel South Carolina Corps of Cadets earned top honors in the fall 2016 semester. Dean’s List recognition is given to cadets registered for 12 or more semester hours and whose grade point average is 3.2 or higher with no grade below a C for the previous semester’s work.

NCCAT

Stephen C. Lundgren of Charles Erwin Middle School and Rebecca K. Zacharias of Knox Middle School recently attended programs held at the North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching, a recognized national leader in professional development programming for our state’s teachers.

Increasing teacher effectiveness is fundamental to improving public education. NCCAT provides teachers with new knowledge, skills, teaching methods, best practices and information to take back to their classrooms. NCCAT conducts a wide variety of high-quality professional development for pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade teachers. For more information about NCCAT visit www.nccat.org or call 828-293-5202.

Comments

Ask Us

Ask Us: What programs exist for litter cleanup?

Business

County begins accepting restaurant grant applications

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury man charged with nine more felony sex offenses

Nation/World

Biden team readies wider economic package after virus relief

Nation/World

Spacewalking astronauts prep station for new solar wings

Nation/World

Cuomo sorry for remarks aide ‘misinterpreted’ as harassment

Nation/World

Trump calls for GOP unity, repeats lies about election loss

Education

Rowan County administers 700 vaccines, with majority going to local educators

Crime

Shoplifting at Walmart presents challenge for Salisbury police

Local

Commissioners will hear details about changes to solar energy policies

Business

After overcoming obstacles, local barber Daniel King earns registered status

Lifestyle

39th annual K12 student exhibitions go virtual

Business

Biz Roundup: Chamber of Commerce to host ‘Salute to Agri-Business’ at March Power in Partnership

Local

Local legislators back bills ranging from new restrictions on sex offenders to Holocaust education

News

After surviving COVID-19 scare, Lois Willard set to celebrate 100th birthday

High School

Carson rolls over South 41-0 as about 600 allowed in to see season opener for both

Education

East Spencer after-school program looks toward opening, nonprofit status

Lifestyle

Frank Ramsey inducted into the NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame

College

Livingstone’s Stoutamire inducted into 2021 CIAA Hall of Fame

Nation/World

J&J’s 1-dose shot cleared, giving US 3rd COVID-19 vaccine

Coronavirus

13 deaths reported in Rowan, county stresses need to receive second dose

Coronavirus

10% of Rowan residents receive first dose; eight COVID-19 deaths reported this week

News

North Carolina State Highway Patrol commander to retire

Education

UNC School of the Arts may go for online learning due to COVID-19 spread