• 73°

Education shoutouts

Isenberg Elementary

The following students were recently named to the All A honor roll for the first quarter:

Second grade: Allison Mendoza Reyes, Trinity Rice, London Smith and De’Andre Torrence.

Third grade: Jamie Brown, Isabella Garcia, Drew Jones, Hannah Le, Jhya Lloyd, Kayla Medlin, Morgan Shannon, Eric Williams and Ireny Zamora.

Fourth grade: Robert Coleman, Nathalie Lezama, Xaniyah Price and Isabella Smithman.

Fifth grade: Lauren Arnold, Ethan Cha, Kailena Fruchtman, Kevin Fuentes-Berrios, Caden Gomez-Renteria, Javon Kelly, Christopher Le, Lam Le, Nhi Le, Noe Oliva, Carlos Pacheco, Emberleigh Pauley-Brown, Katherine Peeler, Quincy Robinson, Talik Robinson and Jeredine Sumo.

Hanford-Dole Elementary

The following students were named to the All-A honor roll.

Second grade: William Blakeney, Caden Burns, Joshua Curtis, Jo’nah Edmiston, Kayden Leazer, Dionne Vilte, Malik Miller, Sara Ochoa, Madilyn Pla, Michael Alford, Lily Shoe, Shyann Walker, Ahmya Walters, Liliana Wilson, Benjamin Young, Valeria Coto Urbina, Matthew Mill, Davis Cowan, Elektra Corona Gonzalez, Allah’zon Hosch, Peyton Daniels, Kanya Cowan, Zane Smith, Sahad Clinding and Terrance Thomas.

Third grade: Dante Brown, Charlize Clark, Kimberly Corrales, Jileal Davis, Ty’Kevion Davis, Ethan Dearth, Mallory Eagle, Emma Hofer, Stephen Hughes, Crystal Johnson and Ericka Kerns.

Fourth grade: Britney Mendoza Perez.

Fifth grade: Jeremiah Daniels, Luke Hicks, Alina Herrick and Taylor Parks.

Morgan Elementary

The following students made the All-A honor roll:

Second grade: Gates Brady, Nolan Braswell, Jason Burroughs, Bailey Curlee, Layla Davis, Juliana Dry, Jeffrey Epling, Alexander Hale, Dylan Hale, Tristan Hobart, Berkli Jones, Chloe Jones, Jordan Lambert, Brook Lockard, Lucas Lowe, Cameron Morris, Alyssa Moser, Katelyn Overcash, Brock Poole, Austin Redmond, Owen Smith, Ezekiel Stewart, McKenzie Thompson and Layla Webb.

Third grade: Kailin Bomely, Evelyn Cervantes, Dawn Clawson, Kailey Cline, Konrad Farthing, Grayson Foster, Randi Goodman, Troy Hill, Jaiden Kenneway, Serenity Moose, Mackenzie Nottingham, Alexsys Nunez, Caden Perry, Jude Raiti, Landon Ramsing, Benjamin Rowland, Brett Steelman and Ty Sweatt.

Fourth grade: Devin Cline, Nathan Collins, Kylie Durham, Shaun Hamilton, Nolan Kirkpatrick, Alyssa Leonard, Jacelle Leonard, Briana Lyles, Blake Matthews, Eleni Miller, Clare Pullium, Alexandra Williams and Christian Williams. 

Fifth grade: Logan Alford, Kaylee Anderson, Krisily Bulla, Jadyn Featherstone, McCall Henderson, Victoria Kidd, Tyler Kinney, Stella Koontz, Elijah Lambert, Jada Lyerly, Matthew Petty, Emma Schumacher, Logan Stamey, Anaston Trexler, Gage Trexler and Ryan Vanbencoten.

The following students made the A/B honor roll:

Second grade: Kortlyn Aplin, Joshua Brown, Michael Brown, Emersyn Burris, Logan Cottingham, Carter Facemyer, Leah Ferrell, Grayson Gardner, Amariah Gibson, Kaylea Hawks, Nicholas Kinney, Katie Lane, Ty Nicholson, Taryn Shaver, Wyatt Wilhelm and Isabella Williams.

Third grade: Caylea Cline, Kaydence Cook, Emily Earnhardt, Gabrielle File, Skylar Fraley, Rylan Hoyt, Alyssa Keith, Lola Koontz, Bailey Ludwig, Cailey Ludwig, Bailey Rothwell, Victoria Shirley, Victoria Tavira Bucio and Ryleigh Trexler.

Fourth grade: Abilene Bell, Emma Bullins, Emma Burgess, Lawson Cottingham, Makenzie Curlee, Skylor Davis, Alex Eagle, Jacob Earnhardt, Mallory Earnhardt, Kaylee Facemyer, Sadie Featherstone, Destiney Foreman, Nevaeh Gibson, Haley Horn, Samuel Jones, Kaylee Kenneway, Brian Kluttz, Carlee Martin, Isaiah Milam, David Morris, Chance Myers, Lynley Pittman, Brandon Portillo, Cayden Ritchie, Kameron Shoaf, Morgan Tomlinson, Jacob Wallace, Maverick Walters, Kaylee Whitley, Tyler Williams and Kendal Winburn.

Fifth grade: Erica Bostian, Molly Cain, Talyn Franks, Jake Gobble, Alyssa Hamilton, Wyatt Horn, Marcus Hoyt, Kameron Jackson, Audrey Lankford, William Bubby Lentz, Skyler Moose, Alexia Moreau Darling, Jonathon Morrison, Tyler Swink, Christopher Teseniar, Wyatt Trexler, Christian Wilhelm, Lana Williams, Laci Wyatt and Melanie Xiong.

Southeast Middle School

The following students made the All-A honor roll:

Sixth grade: Reagan Anderson, Savanna Bancroft, Anna Blackledge, Hayley Borst, Dalton Bostian, Ashley Briggs, Davis Brown, Aden Castor, Deacon Cloninger, Devin Coburn, James DeBord, Eleanor Doby, Sarah Durham, Whitney Dyer, Logan Eastman, Mejia Figueroa, Connor Halpin, John Hedrick, Paige Hipple, Christian Kluttz, Devan McCarson, Camden Miller, Bailee Nester, Faith Parsons, Caleb Schell, Amber Stone, Keirys Velazquez-Carbajal, Ortiz Vera, Noah Walker, Paige Williams, John Yang, Lillian Yousey and Nolie Zuniga.

Seventh grade: Emma Augustson, Kendall Burrell, Hunter Burris, Jennifer Carbajal, Wyatt Curlee, Mason Dodrill, James Gardner, Grace Goldstein, Angie Hang, Ariana Hayes, Joshua Jeans, Addisyn Keen, Abby Lee, Kelcie Love, Owen Martlock, Riley McCullough, Selma Mehmedovic, Gunnar Michael, Luke Morrow, Brandon Nichols, Zoe Poindexter, Sarah Rhodes, Mckenzie Smith, Brynn Sokolowski, Ty Sokolowski and Malei Sullivan.

Eighth grade: Ethan Bancroft, Hunter Critchley, Sandy Deras-Cruz, Mason Furches, Carly Green, Anna Grimm, Kary Hales, Jacob Harris, Mason Hollar, Cassidy Holshouser, Khai Huynh, Vargas Jaimes, Brodie Johnson, Thomas Jones, Benjamin Klein, Sean Lewis, Stephen London, Janet Martinez-Trujillo, Amy Nguyen, Megan Osborne, Chloe Pate, Samantha Pina, Torres Rebollar, Brianna Richer, Adrianna Sanchez, Alicia Thompson, Shelby Thompson, William Ward, Katlin Weddington, Jamie Welday and Kayla Young.

Faith Elementary

October Good Citizens: Landon Coffey, Zoey Adams, Cayden Blevins, Jaelyn Dang, Madalynne Shahan, Brock Monroe, Piper Thonen, Lilleigh Lefler, Madison Hughes, Carson Halpin, Annalise Carr, Bryson Honeycutt, Austin Atwell, Casey Egnor, Jackson Earnhardt, Bryan Rebollar, Sabrina Holloway, Eduardo Alba Mejia and Shelby McDaniel.

October Good Deed Doers: Rowdy Herge, Jackson Hendrix, Chloe Webber, Colin Nesbitt, Dawson Byars, Savannah Eldreth, Kevin Coffey, Emily Safrit, Savannah Goodman, Adelyn Loflin, David Price, Madison Legnon, Claire Harris, Christian Clowney, Gracianna Barber, Griffin Byars, Jordan Wilhite, Kayleb Carr and Cora Atwell.

Salisbury Academy

The following students were named to the Salisbury Academy All-A honor roll:

Fifth grade: Elizabeth Applewhite, Moira Avery, James Bristol, Luke Bryan, Lucy Burks, Eva Carter, Sheenya Daugherty, Kari Downs, Emmaline Goodnight, Lucy Heilig, Andrew Mead, Ethan Ott, Sonya Rhoades, Brenna Smith, Ruby Claire Walser, Jackson Wear, William Wear and Millie Wymbs.

Sixth grade: Katherine Burton, Kendall Colwell, Leah Renten, Elsie Richter, Ann Hunter Robertson, Nate Shaffer, Courtney Williams and Bailey Zino.

Seventh grade: Ellison Frick, Emily Frick, Hayes Hartpence, Sydney Hlavacek, Morgan Jeter, Madelyne Lawrence, Sadie Miller and Carys Roberson.

Eighth grade: Tom Bristol, Madelynn Castor, Maggie Dees, Ronni Lilly, Emma Nianouris, Virginia Moye Robertson, Nikhil Roy and Phoebe Shields.

North Rowan High School

Payton Russell and Dalynn Cuthbertson, 2016 North Rowan Homecoming Queen and King

Payton Russell and Dalynn Cuthbertson, 2016 North Rowan Homecoming Queen and King.

Novant Health Rowan Medical Center awards scholarships

Special guests of the Novant Health Rowan Medical Center Board of Directors meeting were Marty Richards, executive director of the Foundation at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College and the current recipients of the nursing scholarships.
Erin Power and Carrie Kenney, both of Kannapolis, were introduced as the scholarship winners. President Teresa McKinney welcomed the guests, who were introduced by Scholarship Chairman Toni Kenerly.
The board awards the most promising students chosen from applicant who best demonstrate the ideals of the profession. One of the goals of the Novant Health Rowan Medical Center Auxiliary is to help create an understanding of the medical center and its services in the community, and to provide support to those preparing for positions in the health care field.
Carrie Kenney, left, and Erin Power, right, scholarship recipients. Submitted photo

Carrie Kenney, left, and Erin Power, right, scholarship recipients. Submitted photo

Davidson County Community College

In a recent ranking by Community College Week, Davidson County Community College (DCCC) ranked third in North Carolina and 41 in the nation for one-year certificates awarded during the 2015-2016 academic year. The top 100 associate degree producers ranking for one-year certificates includes both two-year and four-year institutions. Four North Carolina two-year institutions were ranked. No North Carolina four-year institutions made the list.

One-year certificates allow students to obtain work-ready credentials as they pursue an associate degree. The redesign helps support students who may face challenges to completing the entire degree or diploma program in consecutive years. DCCC offers some programs which only award certificates and can be completed within a year, such as phlebotomy and central sterile processing.

New members inducted into mathematics honor society at Catawba College

Eight new members were into the Catawba College chapter of Kappa Mu Epsilon mathematics honor society on Friday, Nov. 18.

Kappa Mu Epsilon is a specialized honor society in mathematics, founded in 1931 to promote the interest of mathematics among undergraduate students. Its chapters are located in colleges and universities of recognized standing which offer a strong mathematics major.

Among those inducted were seven new student members, including: Kerry Aitken, Cody Bennett, Avery Denton, Dagur Ebenezersson, Matt Hefner, Marcia-Mariel Erhart and Erin Moore. In addition, Dr. Karen Lucas, assistant professor of teacher education and a mathematics specialist in the school of education, was added to the chapter roll.

With these new additions, the N.C. Zeta chapter has inducted a total of 62 members since its inception in 2009.

Catawba College Members of Kappa Mu Epsilon, the mathematics honor society at Catawba College.

Catawba College Members of Kappa Mu Epsilon, the mathematics honor society at Catawba College.

Comments

East Spencer

East Spencer draws crowd for annual community day

Elections

In Rowan’s legislative races, Howard, Warren get off to strongest start in fundraising

Business

From Navy SEAL to Medicare agent, Trent Waller looks to continue serving his community

Elections

In 13th Congressional District race, Budd, Huffman differ on government’s role in COVID-19 help

Local

Rowan County Telecommunications joins new state digital 911 system

Education

School board will consider scheduling public hearings for Faith, Enochville closures

Elections

Republicans rally supporters at Saturday lunch

Business

Biz Roundup: Food Lion makes donation to support racial equality and justice

Elections

Budd holds wide lead over Huffman in fundraising, cash on hand

Crime

UPDATED: 1 shot, 5 in custody after shooting at haunted house that attracted 1,000 visitors

Nation/World

Trump picks conservative Amy Coney Barrett to fill Supreme Court seat

Coronavirus

Deadly September propels Rowan County to 100 deaths from COVID-19

Crime

Highway Patrol charges man in hit-and-run after finding vehicle hidden in woods

Elections

NC elections board, Republicans at odds over absentee ballot rule changes

News

Voters struggling with witness rules in early voting

News

Trump expected to announce conservative Amy Coney Barrett for Supreme Court

Coronavirus

County reports COVID-19 percent positive rate of 8%

Local

Rowan County United Way sets $1.5 million goal at drive-in kickoff event

Crime

Blotter: Adult daughters accused of beating up mother

China Grove

China Grove firefighters injured after truck overturns

Business

Salisbury VA to reopen entry, exit gates

Crime

Sheriff’s Office looking for suspect in Burlington Coat Factory theft

Elections

Requests for absentee ballots top 9,000 in Rowan

Local

Spencer approves supplemental USDA loan for Park Plaza project