• 64°

Education shoutouts

Isenberg Elementary

The following students were recently named to the All A honor roll for the first quarter:

Second grade: Allison Mendoza Reyes, Trinity Rice, London Smith and De’Andre Torrence.

Third grade: Jamie Brown, Isabella Garcia, Drew Jones, Hannah Le, Jhya Lloyd, Kayla Medlin, Morgan Shannon, Eric Williams and Ireny Zamora.

Fourth grade: Robert Coleman, Nathalie Lezama, Xaniyah Price and Isabella Smithman.

Fifth grade: Lauren Arnold, Ethan Cha, Kailena Fruchtman, Kevin Fuentes-Berrios, Caden Gomez-Renteria, Javon Kelly, Christopher Le, Lam Le, Nhi Le, Noe Oliva, Carlos Pacheco, Emberleigh Pauley-Brown, Katherine Peeler, Quincy Robinson, Talik Robinson and Jeredine Sumo.

Hanford-Dole Elementary

The following students were named to the All-A honor roll.

Second grade: William Blakeney, Caden Burns, Joshua Curtis, Jo’nah Edmiston, Kayden Leazer, Dionne Vilte, Malik Miller, Sara Ochoa, Madilyn Pla, Michael Alford, Lily Shoe, Shyann Walker, Ahmya Walters, Liliana Wilson, Benjamin Young, Valeria Coto Urbina, Matthew Mill, Davis Cowan, Elektra Corona Gonzalez, Allah’zon Hosch, Peyton Daniels, Kanya Cowan, Zane Smith, Sahad Clinding and Terrance Thomas.

Third grade: Dante Brown, Charlize Clark, Kimberly Corrales, Jileal Davis, Ty’Kevion Davis, Ethan Dearth, Mallory Eagle, Emma Hofer, Stephen Hughes, Crystal Johnson and Ericka Kerns.

Fourth grade: Britney Mendoza Perez.

Fifth grade: Jeremiah Daniels, Luke Hicks, Alina Herrick and Taylor Parks.

Morgan Elementary

The following students made the All-A honor roll:

Second grade: Gates Brady, Nolan Braswell, Jason Burroughs, Bailey Curlee, Layla Davis, Juliana Dry, Jeffrey Epling, Alexander Hale, Dylan Hale, Tristan Hobart, Berkli Jones, Chloe Jones, Jordan Lambert, Brook Lockard, Lucas Lowe, Cameron Morris, Alyssa Moser, Katelyn Overcash, Brock Poole, Austin Redmond, Owen Smith, Ezekiel Stewart, McKenzie Thompson and Layla Webb.

Third grade: Kailin Bomely, Evelyn Cervantes, Dawn Clawson, Kailey Cline, Konrad Farthing, Grayson Foster, Randi Goodman, Troy Hill, Jaiden Kenneway, Serenity Moose, Mackenzie Nottingham, Alexsys Nunez, Caden Perry, Jude Raiti, Landon Ramsing, Benjamin Rowland, Brett Steelman and Ty Sweatt.

Fourth grade: Devin Cline, Nathan Collins, Kylie Durham, Shaun Hamilton, Nolan Kirkpatrick, Alyssa Leonard, Jacelle Leonard, Briana Lyles, Blake Matthews, Eleni Miller, Clare Pullium, Alexandra Williams and Christian Williams. 

Fifth grade: Logan Alford, Kaylee Anderson, Krisily Bulla, Jadyn Featherstone, McCall Henderson, Victoria Kidd, Tyler Kinney, Stella Koontz, Elijah Lambert, Jada Lyerly, Matthew Petty, Emma Schumacher, Logan Stamey, Anaston Trexler, Gage Trexler and Ryan Vanbencoten.

The following students made the A/B honor roll:

Second grade: Kortlyn Aplin, Joshua Brown, Michael Brown, Emersyn Burris, Logan Cottingham, Carter Facemyer, Leah Ferrell, Grayson Gardner, Amariah Gibson, Kaylea Hawks, Nicholas Kinney, Katie Lane, Ty Nicholson, Taryn Shaver, Wyatt Wilhelm and Isabella Williams.

Third grade: Caylea Cline, Kaydence Cook, Emily Earnhardt, Gabrielle File, Skylar Fraley, Rylan Hoyt, Alyssa Keith, Lola Koontz, Bailey Ludwig, Cailey Ludwig, Bailey Rothwell, Victoria Shirley, Victoria Tavira Bucio and Ryleigh Trexler.

Fourth grade: Abilene Bell, Emma Bullins, Emma Burgess, Lawson Cottingham, Makenzie Curlee, Skylor Davis, Alex Eagle, Jacob Earnhardt, Mallory Earnhardt, Kaylee Facemyer, Sadie Featherstone, Destiney Foreman, Nevaeh Gibson, Haley Horn, Samuel Jones, Kaylee Kenneway, Brian Kluttz, Carlee Martin, Isaiah Milam, David Morris, Chance Myers, Lynley Pittman, Brandon Portillo, Cayden Ritchie, Kameron Shoaf, Morgan Tomlinson, Jacob Wallace, Maverick Walters, Kaylee Whitley, Tyler Williams and Kendal Winburn.

Fifth grade: Erica Bostian, Molly Cain, Talyn Franks, Jake Gobble, Alyssa Hamilton, Wyatt Horn, Marcus Hoyt, Kameron Jackson, Audrey Lankford, William Bubby Lentz, Skyler Moose, Alexia Moreau Darling, Jonathon Morrison, Tyler Swink, Christopher Teseniar, Wyatt Trexler, Christian Wilhelm, Lana Williams, Laci Wyatt and Melanie Xiong.

Southeast Middle School

The following students made the All-A honor roll:

Sixth grade: Reagan Anderson, Savanna Bancroft, Anna Blackledge, Hayley Borst, Dalton Bostian, Ashley Briggs, Davis Brown, Aden Castor, Deacon Cloninger, Devin Coburn, James DeBord, Eleanor Doby, Sarah Durham, Whitney Dyer, Logan Eastman, Mejia Figueroa, Connor Halpin, John Hedrick, Paige Hipple, Christian Kluttz, Devan McCarson, Camden Miller, Bailee Nester, Faith Parsons, Caleb Schell, Amber Stone, Keirys Velazquez-Carbajal, Ortiz Vera, Noah Walker, Paige Williams, John Yang, Lillian Yousey and Nolie Zuniga.

Seventh grade: Emma Augustson, Kendall Burrell, Hunter Burris, Jennifer Carbajal, Wyatt Curlee, Mason Dodrill, James Gardner, Grace Goldstein, Angie Hang, Ariana Hayes, Joshua Jeans, Addisyn Keen, Abby Lee, Kelcie Love, Owen Martlock, Riley McCullough, Selma Mehmedovic, Gunnar Michael, Luke Morrow, Brandon Nichols, Zoe Poindexter, Sarah Rhodes, Mckenzie Smith, Brynn Sokolowski, Ty Sokolowski and Malei Sullivan.

Eighth grade: Ethan Bancroft, Hunter Critchley, Sandy Deras-Cruz, Mason Furches, Carly Green, Anna Grimm, Kary Hales, Jacob Harris, Mason Hollar, Cassidy Holshouser, Khai Huynh, Vargas Jaimes, Brodie Johnson, Thomas Jones, Benjamin Klein, Sean Lewis, Stephen London, Janet Martinez-Trujillo, Amy Nguyen, Megan Osborne, Chloe Pate, Samantha Pina, Torres Rebollar, Brianna Richer, Adrianna Sanchez, Alicia Thompson, Shelby Thompson, William Ward, Katlin Weddington, Jamie Welday and Kayla Young.

Faith Elementary

October Good Citizens: Landon Coffey, Zoey Adams, Cayden Blevins, Jaelyn Dang, Madalynne Shahan, Brock Monroe, Piper Thonen, Lilleigh Lefler, Madison Hughes, Carson Halpin, Annalise Carr, Bryson Honeycutt, Austin Atwell, Casey Egnor, Jackson Earnhardt, Bryan Rebollar, Sabrina Holloway, Eduardo Alba Mejia and Shelby McDaniel.

October Good Deed Doers: Rowdy Herge, Jackson Hendrix, Chloe Webber, Colin Nesbitt, Dawson Byars, Savannah Eldreth, Kevin Coffey, Emily Safrit, Savannah Goodman, Adelyn Loflin, David Price, Madison Legnon, Claire Harris, Christian Clowney, Gracianna Barber, Griffin Byars, Jordan Wilhite, Kayleb Carr and Cora Atwell.

Salisbury Academy

The following students were named to the Salisbury Academy All-A honor roll:

Fifth grade: Elizabeth Applewhite, Moira Avery, James Bristol, Luke Bryan, Lucy Burks, Eva Carter, Sheenya Daugherty, Kari Downs, Emmaline Goodnight, Lucy Heilig, Andrew Mead, Ethan Ott, Sonya Rhoades, Brenna Smith, Ruby Claire Walser, Jackson Wear, William Wear and Millie Wymbs.

Sixth grade: Katherine Burton, Kendall Colwell, Leah Renten, Elsie Richter, Ann Hunter Robertson, Nate Shaffer, Courtney Williams and Bailey Zino.

Seventh grade: Ellison Frick, Emily Frick, Hayes Hartpence, Sydney Hlavacek, Morgan Jeter, Madelyne Lawrence, Sadie Miller and Carys Roberson.

Eighth grade: Tom Bristol, Madelynn Castor, Maggie Dees, Ronni Lilly, Emma Nianouris, Virginia Moye Robertson, Nikhil Roy and Phoebe Shields.

North Rowan High School

Payton Russell and Dalynn Cuthbertson, 2016 North Rowan Homecoming Queen and King

Payton Russell and Dalynn Cuthbertson, 2016 North Rowan Homecoming Queen and King.

Novant Health Rowan Medical Center awards scholarships

Special guests of the Novant Health Rowan Medical Center Board of Directors meeting were Marty Richards, executive director of the Foundation at Rowan-Cabarrus Community College and the current recipients of the nursing scholarships.
Erin Power and Carrie Kenney, both of Kannapolis, were introduced as the scholarship winners. President Teresa McKinney welcomed the guests, who were introduced by Scholarship Chairman Toni Kenerly.
The board awards the most promising students chosen from applicant who best demonstrate the ideals of the profession. One of the goals of the Novant Health Rowan Medical Center Auxiliary is to help create an understanding of the medical center and its services in the community, and to provide support to those preparing for positions in the health care field.
Carrie Kenney, left, and Erin Power, right, scholarship recipients. Submitted photo

Carrie Kenney, left, and Erin Power, right, scholarship recipients. Submitted photo

Davidson County Community College

In a recent ranking by Community College Week, Davidson County Community College (DCCC) ranked third in North Carolina and 41 in the nation for one-year certificates awarded during the 2015-2016 academic year. The top 100 associate degree producers ranking for one-year certificates includes both two-year and four-year institutions. Four North Carolina two-year institutions were ranked. No North Carolina four-year institutions made the list.

One-year certificates allow students to obtain work-ready credentials as they pursue an associate degree. The redesign helps support students who may face challenges to completing the entire degree or diploma program in consecutive years. DCCC offers some programs which only award certificates and can be completed within a year, such as phlebotomy and central sterile processing.

New members inducted into mathematics honor society at Catawba College

Eight new members were into the Catawba College chapter of Kappa Mu Epsilon mathematics honor society on Friday, Nov. 18.

Kappa Mu Epsilon is a specialized honor society in mathematics, founded in 1931 to promote the interest of mathematics among undergraduate students. Its chapters are located in colleges and universities of recognized standing which offer a strong mathematics major.

Among those inducted were seven new student members, including: Kerry Aitken, Cody Bennett, Avery Denton, Dagur Ebenezersson, Matt Hefner, Marcia-Mariel Erhart and Erin Moore. In addition, Dr. Karen Lucas, assistant professor of teacher education and a mathematics specialist in the school of education, was added to the chapter roll.

With these new additions, the N.C. Zeta chapter has inducted a total of 62 members since its inception in 2009.

Catawba College Members of Kappa Mu Epsilon, the mathematics honor society at Catawba College.

Catawba College Members of Kappa Mu Epsilon, the mathematics honor society at Catawba College.

Comments

Crime

Man charged after thieves rob would-be gun buyers of wallets, shoes

Crime

Blotter: Four added to sheriff’s most wanted list

High School

High school football: Some anxious moments, but Hornets win state title

Local

Photos: Salisbury High Hornets win big in 2AA championship game

Local

County manager outlines projections for the upcoming fiscal year budget, suggests uses for stimulus money

Business

Miami-based Browns Athletic Apparel opens second screen printing location in Salisbury

News

At funeral, fallen Watauga deputies remembered as ‘heroes’

Coronavirus

COVID-19 cluster identified at Granite Quarry Elementary

Coronavirus

More than half of North Carolinians have now taken at least one vaccine shot

Local

City hopes to cover expenses in 2021-22 budget with surplus revenue generated this year

Local

Fallen tree proves to be a blessing for local nonprofit Happy Roots

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

Health department drops quarantine time from 14 to 10 days

Crime

Blotter: More than $100,000 in property reported stolen from Old Beatty Ford Road site

Local

City fights invasive beetles by injecting trees with insecticide

Local

City names downtown recipients for federal Parks Service grant

China Grove

China Grove Town Council weighs 2021-22 budget priorities, supports buying body cameras

Education

Educators reflect on Teacher Appreciation Week

Education

Livingstone College wins $30,000 Home Depot grant

Education

Shoutouts

News

Shield-A-Badge With Prayer program enters 26th year, accepting volunteers to pair with officers

Education

COVID-19 infection, quarantine numbers in Rowan-Salisbury Schools reach new highs

High School

High school football: Offensive line came together for Hornets, who play for state title tonight

Local

Pro baseball: White makes pro debut and says, ‘It felt amazing to be out there’