The books in the running for the 2016 National Book Awards

Published 11:47 am Friday, September 16, 2016

The National Book Foundation announced longlists in all four categories of its awards — young people’s literature, poetry, nonfiction and fiction. Shortlists are to be announced in October, and the prizes are scheduled to be awarded Nov. 16 in New York.

Young people’s literature:

  • Kwame Alexander, “Booked” (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Kate DiCamillo, “Raymie Nightingale” (Candlewick Press)
  • John Lewis, Andrew Aydin & Nate Powell (artist) “March: Book Three” (Top Shelf)
  • Grace Lin, “When the Sea Turned to Silver” (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Anna-Marie McLemore, “When the Moon Was Ours” (Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin’s Press)
  • Meg Medina, “Burn Baby Burn” (Candlewick Press)
  • Sara Pennypacker & Jon Klassen (illustrator), “Pax” (Balzer & Bray / HarperCollins)
  • Jason Reynolds, “Ghost” (Atheneum Books for Young Readers / Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
  • Caren Stelson, “Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story (Carolrhoda Books / Lerner Publishing Group)
  • Nicola Yoon, “The Sun Is Also a Star” (Delacorte Press / Penguin Random House)

Poetry:

  • Daniel Borzutzky, The Performance of Becoming Human (Brooklyn Arts Press)
  • Rita Dove, Collected Poems 1974 – 2004 (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • Peter Gizzi, Archeophonics (Wesleyan University Press)
  • Donald Hall, The Selected Poems of Donald Hall (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Jay Hopler, The Abridged History of Rainfall (McSweeney’s)
  • Donika Kelly, Bestiary (Graywolf Press)
  • Jane Mead, World of Made and Unmade (Alice James Books)
  • Solmaz Sharif, Look (Graywolf Press)
  • Monica Youn, Blackacre (Graywolf Press)
  • Kevin Young, Blue Laws (Alfred A. Knopf)

Nonfiction:

  • Andrew J. Bacevich, “America’s War for the Greater Middle East: A Military History” (Random House)
  • Patricia Bell-Scott, “The Firebrand and the First Lady: Portrait of a Friendship: Pauli Murray, Eleanor Roosevelt, and the Struggle for Social Justice” (Knopf)
  • Adam Cohen, “Imbeciles: The Supreme Court, American Eugenics, and the Sterilization of Carrie Buck” (Penguin Press)
  • Arlie Russell Hochschild, “Strangers in Their Own Land: Anger and Mourning on the American Right” (The New Press)
  • Ibram X. Kendi, “Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America” (Nation Books)
  • Viet Thanh Nguyen, “Nothing Ever Dies: Vietnam and the Memory of War” (Harvard University Press)
  • Cathy O’Neil, “Weapons of Math Destruction: How Big Data Increases Inequality and Threatens Democracy” (Crown)
  • Andrés Reséndez, “The Other Slavery: The Uncovered Story of Indian Enslavement in America” (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Manisha Sinha, “The Slave’s Cause: A History of Abolition” (Yale University Press)
  • Heather Ann Thompson, “Blood in the Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy” (Pantheon)

Fiction:

  • Chris Bachelder, “The Throwback Special” (W.W. Norton & Co.)
  • Garth Greenwell, “What Belongs to You” (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
  • Adam Haslett, “Imagine Me Gone” (Little, Brown)
  • Paulette Jiles, “News of the World” (William Morrow)
  • Karan Mahajan, “The Association of Small Bombs” (Viking)
  • Elizabeth McKenzie, “The Portable Veblen” (Penguin Press )
  • Lydia Millet, “Sweet Lamb of Heaven” (W.W. Norton & Co.)
  • Brad Watson, “Miss Jane” (W.W. Norton & Co.)
  • Colson Whitehead, “The Underground Railroad” (Doubleday)
  • Jacqueline Woodson, “Another Brooklyn” (Amistad)

About Post Lifestyles

Visit us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SalPostLifestyle/ and Twitter @postlifestlyes for more content

email author More by Post

Comments