Area Sports Briefs: Intimidators fall to Greensboro

Published 1:00 am Tuesday, July 19, 2016

KANNAPOLIS — Josh Naylor had five hits, while Kyle Barrett and Isael Soto recorded three apiece as the Greensboro Grasshoppers topped the Kannapolis Intimidators 7-3 on Monday.
Naylor doubled twice and singled three times. Barrett doubled and singled twice, driving in two runs.
Trailing 1-0, the Grasshoppers tied it up in the fourth inning when Soto hit a solo home run.
•••
The Chicago White Sox promoted outfielder Landon Lassiter from the Kannapolis Intimidators to the Class A-Advanced Winston-Salem Dash.
Lassiter, 23, appeared in 77 games for Kannapolis, batting a team-best .283 with 13 doubles, 24 RBIs, 35 runs scored and nine stolen bases. He was one of four Intimidators selected to the al South Atlantic League All-Star Game.

Local golf
In the U.S. Junior Amateur being played at the Honors Course in Ooltewah, Tenn., Nick Lyerly (East Rowan) shot a first-round 74.
Lyerly shot 37-37 — 74, 2-over. He made four bogeys and two birdies.
Michael Childress (Cannon School) shot 6-over, 38-40 — 78.
Childress made three birdies, but he was hurt by double bogeys back-to-back on No. 12 and No. 13.
Topping the leaderboard after the first round was Houston’s Travis Vick.
•••
In the first round of U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship qualifying at Lexington’s Sapona Ridge, Isabella Rusher (Salisbury, Richmond) shot 4-over 75.
Rusher had a steady 37-38 round that included 14 pars and four bogeys.
Carley Cox (China Grove, East Carolina) shot 35-41 — 76. Cox made a birdie and a double bogey.
Grace Yatawara (Salisbury, East Carolina) shot 12-over 83.
Yatawara’s 43-40 round included two birdies, but she was hurt by back-to-back double bogeys on No. 8 and No. 9.
Japan’s Nasa Hataoka shot 66 to top the leaderboard.
•••
The McCanless ladies Group played Bingo, Bango, Bongo on Saturday.
Sharon Miller took first place, with Azalee Story second, Monica Green third, and Mary Seaford fourth.

Prep basketball
The West girls overpowered the East, 105-85, on Monday in the annual All-Star Game at Greensboro Coliseum.
West Rowan graduate Khaila Hall, a Longwood signee, played for the West team. Hall had four points, five rebounds and three assists in 19 minutes of action.
The West squad led 46-44 at halftime but scored 59 points in the second half and broke the scoring record for the all-star game.
Berry’s Ra’Shika White scored a game-high 27 points and pulled down 10 rebounds.
The West team had a size advantage and also got a big game from East Davidson’s Bayley Plummer, who had 10 points and nine rebounds.
The East team attempted 36 3-pointers, while the West team took eight. The West team had a 71-22 advantage on points in the paint.
•••
In the boys game, the East rolled 118-98 with Winsto-Salem State signee Robert Colon scoring 26 points, Shaft Parker getting 23, and Cory Gensler adding 17.
For the West, Mount Tabor’s Cayse Minor, who signed with J.C. Smith, scored 22 points . North Stanly’s Stephen Misenheimer had 14.

Youth track
The Hurley YMCA Warriors competed in the Russell Blunt East Coast Invitational in Durham.
Top-six finishers received medals.
Andrew Burgess, 15-16
3000 — 1st, 9:50
1500 — 1st, 4:18.99
800 — 2nd, 2:03.15
Aubree Cain, 15-16
Javelin — 2nd, 66-2
Leah Cressler, 13-14
3000 — 2nd, 12:20
Malaysia Dillard, 8-under
1500 — 5th, 7:39
800 — 8th, 3:31
Hope Julian 8-under
1500— 3rd, 6:34
Noah Julian, 13-14
1500— 7th, 5:05
Macy Miller, 9-10
High jump — 2nd, 4-1.25
1500 — 8th, 7:01
Nolan Miller, 13-14
1500 — 10th, 5:23
Emerleigh Pauley Brown, 9-10
1500 — 7th, 6:50
800 — 13th, 3:08.99
Connor Price, 9-10
1500 — 4th, 5:37
800 — 7th, 2:44.41
Mason Quarles, 11-12
100 — 17th, 1481
Nate Shaffer, 11-12
Discus — 3rd, 39-1
Turbo Javelin — 3rd, 91-11
John Sokolowski, 15-16
Javelin — 1st, 73-11
3000 – 3rd, 11:59
1500 — 9th, 5:13

The Warriors will have a bake sale and “treadmill thon” fundraiser at the J.F. Hurley Family YMCA on Saturday, July 23, from 9 until noon to help offset some of the cost of the Warriors going to Houston for the Junior Olympics, July 30-Aug.6.
Salisbury Speedsters
Salisbury Speedsters Elite Track and Field athletes competed in the Russell Blunt Invitational in Durham.
Cambrea Sturgis, 17-18 girls
A.L. Brown student won the 17-18 division in the 200 and a set a meet record in 23.98 seconds.
Sturgis was second in the 100 in 11.71
Aniya Mathews, 13-14 girls
100 — 13th, 13.18
200 — 11th, 27.85
Aamyiaa Ijames, 9-10 girls
100 — 6th, 14.36
200 — 6th, 30.06
Ma’jah Shinn, 13-14 boys
400 — 1:03
Marques Shinn, 13-14 boys
100 — 15.30
Samari Matthews, 8U boys
100 — 2nd, 14.73, 2nd
200 — 2nd, 30.20
Gabriel Clark, 4th
Discus — 4th, 95-11
Speedsters are headed to Houston for the AAU Junior Olympics.
Sturgis will compete in the 100 and 200 and is seeded first in the 200.
James will compete in the 200 and 400.
Araybrian Lilly will compete in the 400.
More than 15,000 athletes will travel to Houston for the AAU Junior Olympic Games.

College football
CIAA Football Media Day will be held on July 21 in Durham.
Head coach Daryl Williams and players Danny Robinson and Jamar Anderson will represent Livingstone.

Parks and Rec
August Sport Camps with Salisbury Parks and Recreation:
• Fast-Pitch Softball Camp: August 1-4; 9 until 12, Salisbury High field
Ashley Dohme Instructor, $30 per participant; ages 8-14
Soccer Camp: August 8-11; 9 until 12, Hall Gym,
Frankie Cardelle Instructor, $30 per participant; ages 7-14
Register online at www.salisburync.gov/play or call 704-638-5289.

Comments