Education ShoutOuts
Published 12:00 am Thursday, June 16, 2016
The following students were recently selected as May Great Gators:
Kindergarten: Jaden Bracken and Zackery McLaughlin.
First grade: Jamiah Howie and Ra’Jon Howell.
Second grade: Zachary Cavin, Gavin Murillo, Hunter Treece and Kaleb Whiteous
Third grade: Aamaiya Ijames, Dillon Logan and Jayden Polk
Fourth grade: Jacob Campbell Hall, Ahmad Cruse, Bailee Goodlett, Bloom Goodlett and Julio Tovar Garcia.
Fifth grade: Amanda Chang, Dyanara Corrales-Ochoa, Ammiya Corry, Jordan Feaster, Jalen Smith and Emmaline Stepp.
Fourth grade: Cora Atwell, Harrison Chandler, Peyton Connolly, Riley Ferguson, Haley Foster, Shelby McDaniel, Delaney Nance, Samantha Booth, Josue Delgado, Joshua Gardner, Maddy Osborne and Kyler Wilhelm.
Fifth grade: Gavin Byrd, Devin Coburn, Caroline Cozart, Connor Halpin, Gannon Kepley, Caleb Schell, Lillie Yousey, Hannah Utley and Hunter Wall.
Overton Elementary honor roll
All A honor roll
First grade: Josephina Huynh.
Second grade: Yasmin Lopez, Ilena Etheridge, Shakeya Jones, Honesty Houston, Joshua Mendia, Jaylen Hopkins, Ren Blankenship, Janahvia Harrell, Kate Preslar, Sofia Martinez, Adrionna King, Trinity King and Kimora Stoner.
Third grade: Micah Bailey, Tyler Conforti, Warren Fesperman, Addie Myers, Makara Trick, Joshua Allen, Joshua Burns and Ayana Miller.
Fourth grade: Grace Eppehimer and Camryn Martinez.
Fifth grade: Raja Blankenship, Quentin Hippert, Ava McCall, Gracie Sipe, Ethan Lutz, Blake Barrier and Connor Conforti.
A/B honor roll
First grade: Benji Anderson, Nicholas Eppeheimer, Kyrie Hairston, Apple May, Lilly Mendia, Yexiel Orta, Aniya Peck, Haley McCullough, Grant Hill, Lia Anariba Rivera, Christie Chea, Nalayah Worth, Mya Pastor, Anthony Decuir, Elisha Shelton, Joslynn Vogel, Keith Jackson and Ryan Neves.
Second grade: Brooklynne Witherspoon, Clear Wesley, Khlaysia McCullough, Seven Hazel Boone, Micayla Surita, Julia Shelton, Aiden Palmore, Shamia Pipkin, Chanse Bost, Jasmine Cartner, Trevon Brown, Riley Knight and Alexander Rutherford.
Third grade: Prince Davis, Nehemiah Mason, Clementine May, Clarissa Reynolds, Jerricho Charleston, Dorian Brown, Maggie Cross, Kaleb Gilmore, Ebbie Lescoe, Kyarra McClellan, Michael Dunn, Josiah Jaslin, Kyle O’Neill, Anthony Thornton and Tierney Wilkins.
Fourth grade: Grace Bemus, Mary Bowler, Tryee Brown, Gabrielle Pittman, Salifu Seisay, Salei Seisay, Anythony Young, Ezekiel Kotee and Josie Goodnight.
Fifth grade: Alfreda Chea, Danaesha Jackson, Ahmiel Torrence, Kaalyn Wynn, Wyatt Allison, Reed Brixey, Gabrielle Miller, Aidan Pastor, Nashira Pipkin, Jerome Blakeney, Alyssa Stone, Chris Kafitz, Joey Rice and Azriel Simpson.
North Rowan Elementary School
The following students were selected as good citizens at North Rowan Elementary for the months of May and June based on the character trait perseverance:
Pre-K and kindergarten: Coreyion Sims and Marionna Morrow.
First grade: Ximena Martinex Pacheo, Ni’Ima Nelson,Moses Vang, Thomas Bruton, Kamai Hasan and Zionah Ross.
Second grade: Will Beecham, Jaslene Love and Gabriel Welch.
Third grade: Akira Jackson, Shakira Chaffin, Angel Flores, Jesse Wiand and Tiembre Morrison.
Fourth grade: Cody Anderson, Madison Brown, Elijah Gray-Batts, George Maxwell, Brttany Ellis, Michael Geter and Sincere Betton.
Fifth grade: Charles Brucker, Steven Perdomo and Neveah Wood.
Third grade: Daphne Anorve, Bryson Bentley, Kennedy Clawson and Alexis Setzer.
Fourth grade: Brinley Batts, Johanna Jaquez, Ethan Cardwell, Lynley Chandler, Carson Doby, Benjamin Moore and Aedan Propst.
Fifth grade: Brooke Kennerly, Autumn Heglar, Lilly Henriksen, Sydney Honeycutt, Parker Jenkins, Ignacio Perez and Blake Pope.
A/B honor roll
Third grade: Grayson Barton, Brooke Gonsalves, Heaven Lawson, Malachi Lindon, Valeria Rangel, Jaydon Sanchez, Addison Stewart, Fred Taylor, Madelyn Thompson, Tyler Williams, Reese Brown, Ella Doby, Callee Edwards, Ashley Elorza, Eli Graham, McKayla Hege, Taylor Keller and Tyler Looney.
Fourth grade: Ben Parker, Charlee Williamson, Kaitlyn Sorrells, Samuel Heglar, Mason Smith, Tyler Beam, Carmen Freeze, Sophia Raffaldt, Randi Salter, Faun Stamison, Jisel Suarez and Kasey Turner.
Fifth grade: Juan Quezada, Sara Bowles, Jaritzi Elorza, Kimberly Flores, Franco Reyes-Ortega, Emma Wicker, Kassie Fink, Zachary Foster, Lesli Guerrero, Anna Harrison, Blake Moore, Evanston Myers, Cooper Pickens, Jacquelyn Rivera, Jenna Roseman, Aaron Russell, Breyanna Graham, Lucas Graham, Molly Graham, Seleia Kerr, Aiden McCorkle, Hannah Munn, Chris Pina, Rilie Sigmon and Parker Thomas.
Stephen Doby, of Mocksville, was named to the Oklahoma State University Dean’s honor roll. Students with a grade point average of 3.50 or higher with no grade below a C were placed on the Dean’s honor roll.
The following members of the Citadel South Carolina Corps of Cadets earned top honors in the spring 2016 semester:
Thor Wright of Rockwell and Logan Miller of Kannapolis.
Dean’s List recognition is given to cadets registered for 12 or more semester hours and whose grade point average is 3.2 or higher with no grade below a C for the previous semester’s work
Davidson County Community College
Area students named to the DCCC Dean’s List are as follows:
China Grove: Brandy Ashley.
Cooleemee: Tiffany Rena Fleming and Jacob Luke Shook.
Mocksville: Anthony Wayne Anderson, Haley Danielle Ashburn, Melody F. Barrows, Tyler McKenzie Correll, Cindy Dennise Corriher, Jordan W. Davidson, Jay Eran Davis, Kassandra Danielle Fuentes, Glamar Osclarys Galeas, Michael David Grubbs, Morgan Wesley Harris, Shodeah Rakim Kelly, Kayley Ivette Khan, Yahssain Ahmed Khan, Katelyn Rose Koontz, Jessica Noelle Lancaster, Devin Develle McPherson, Francisco Manuel Moreno, Kamryn Brianne Osborne, Danielle Renee Privat, Megan Danielle Reynolds, Samantha Idai Rivera, Matthew Wayne Scarlett, Bobbi Jean Shrewsbury, Candice Roeann Smith, Michael Smith, Claudia Nicole Solis, Joseph Sprinkle, Paul Tyler Thomas and Corbin Mitchell West.
Salisbury: Marcus Mobley Bratton, Kimberly H. Chappell, Patrick Shawn Davis, Brittany Leann Hager, Samantha Madison Hall, Bennie Curtis Lefler, Alexandria Lana Scearce, Haley Faith Sickles, Sawyer Aaron Williams and Tiffany Evette Worthy.