• 64°

Education Shoutouts

Shive Elementary

The following students were named extraordinary Shive Stingers for the month of May.

Kindergarten: Collin Shuffle, Brooklyn Trexler, Zakery Culp, Genesis Ramos-Gonzalez, Justus: Ava Corl and Kaleb Lingle.
First grade: Levi Lambeth, Mareli Vazquez-Sanchez, Braiden Coley, ALex Lambert, Aiden Bare, Layna Linker and Emma Bornt.
Second grade: Kadence Lambert, Lanie Hicks ,Gabe Flaminio, Payten Stromberg, Macey Banks, Trey Marvin, Josh Lasley and Kameron Smith.
Third grade: Chloe Shank, Karson Sloop, Caden Oster, Caroline Poole, Ethain Scott, Brayden Carter, Shianne Beaver and Corry Sneed.
Fourth grade: Dulce Montoya, Skylynn Hagler, Addison Queen, Lance Stone, Steven Swigert and Allison Morris.
Fifth grade: Hailee Reynolds, Jason Marlow, Graci Poole, Nathan Taylor, Hayden Simmerson, Joseph Boehm, Morgan Duncan, Decan Alford and Ahtiziry Flores.

All A honor roll

Second grade: Sofia Fredericks, Reese Miller, Lauren Campbell, Maggie Cooper, Eric Gillis, Jaden Hurst, Jalyn Johnson, Kadence Lambert, Eva Shue, Kendal Sifford, Cheyenne Talley, Luke Taylor, Bella Weiss, Gabe Flaminio,, Jaelyn Earnhardt, Aubrie Meadows, Donnovan Wheeler, Noah Johnson, Aidan Brown, Elijah Morgan and Madison Casto.
Third grade: Grey Causby, Maddie Maultsby, Claudia Diggs, Madison Driscoll, Brenna Miller, Chloe Shank, Zeke Brown, Landon Buckey, Linkin Cain, Elijah Johnson, Dylan Kluttz, Bayley Kruger, Maddox Moore, Kailey Newcome, Nellie Smith, Tyler Smith and Bryan Thompson.
Fourth grade: Kohen Burris, Isaac Cawley, Kayley Null, Addison Queen, Braden Shive, Camrie Sifford, Celia Sifford, Lukas Troutman and Thomas Vang.
Fifth grade: Joseph Boehm, Lana Carter, Hailey Madray, Drue Gillis and Autumn Graham.

Landis Elementary

The following names are the students that earned fourth wuarter A or A/B Honor at Landis Elementary.

Third grade A: Sophia Cline, Malachi Fry, Brinley Patterson, Kynlee Dextraze, Hannah Draper, Elizabeth Wing, Braleigh Bebber, Makayla Ross, Jeffrey Salyers and Cynthia Vences.

Third grade A/B:  Ava Blume, Macon Fuller, Easton Green, Drake Hatley, Jazmyne Helms, Kaelin Huneycutt, Chay Ribelin, Peyton Wilhoit, Westin Efird, Haley Frazer, Maelyn Honbarger, Yasmin Miranda-Zaragoza, Heydi Salamanca, Nay’Shaun Leach, Griffin Taylor, Traydun Freeze, Daniel Sanchez-Ramirez, Joshua Paredes, George Crainshaw, Logan Eldreth, Zachary Meadows, Alexa Poole, Joe Pousada, Rahniya Watson and Aiden Wojciehowski.

Fourth grade A:  Ella Carden, Hailey Deal, Karina Galarza-Espinoza, Avery Welch, Alexia Haight, Grace Meckley, Tyler Williams, Kadance Bebber, Allie Byrne, Meredith Eudy, Reagan Glover, Marlee Houck, Jeffrey Miller, Kiara Alvarado, Kayla Brown, Victoria Chao, Jamyrah Cherry, Audrey Rockstad and Elijah Holmes.

Fourth grade A/B:  Dillon Barnette, Destiny Bell, Kyle Clark, Brooklyn Douglas, AJ Merrell, Shianna Petithomme, Brayden Reynolds, Teagan Salamone, Skyland Whitley, Levi Bond, Abby Hollifield, Emily Wing, Shakim Brown, Kate Cline, Yohana deLeon Fraire, Abby Hudson, Perla Salinas, Kelina May, Damian Orr, Donnavin Taylor, Kadence Bailey, Garrett Barrena, Miles Roberts and Antonio Miranda-Tapia.

Fifth grade A:  James Dill, Jacob Efird, Jenny Escareno-Hernandez, Joy Josey, John Josey, Peyton Long, Sylvia Marlow, Aubree Thompson, Jacob Trimnal, Levi Jones, Zoe Zerull, Mackenzie Chabala, Garrett Christy, Lauren Taylor, Zach Vanhoy, Savannah Wallace and Noah Washburn.

Fifth grade A/B:  Austin Efird, Samantha Santiago, Sydney Hughes, Tony Hall, Giavannah Barrena, Jeshua Benitez, Brian Diaz-Robles, Jose Gavidia-Cea, Kamryn Ketchie, Caleb Holmes, Faith Porter, Oliea Samuel, Evan DeRoberts, Ni’Angel Leach, Tayler Leitch, Amy Mata, Samantha Morgan, Charles Ribelin and Makayla Shaw.

Isenberg Elementary

The following students have been named to the A Honor Roll for fourth quarter:
Second grade: Diego Beltran, Alexia Cagle, Isabella Garcia, Drew Jones, Hannah Le, Mark Le, Caleb Luna, Ephraim Williams, Eric Williams, and Ireny Zamora
Third grade: Antonio Allison, Hannah Bowler, Dashia Canada, Johan Castro Giron, Robert Coleman, Ngoc Duong, Farah Hassan, Nathalie Lezama, Khari Short and Isabella Smithman.
Fourth grade: Andrew Burton, Ethan Cha, Kailena Fruchtman, Caden Gomez-Renteria, Christopher Le, Ethan Le, Lam Le, Nhi Le, Eva Moultry, Katherine Peeler, Quincy Robinson, Jeredine Sumo and Adam Vang.
Fifth grade: Adamma Anukwuem, Julian Beltran, Amber Bostian, Michelle Cartwright, Jacob Casey, Arnasjelle Corpening, Matthew Craig, Alexander Diaz, Geoffrey Hutchens, Brooklyn Mann, Helen Moscoso-Sarceno, Jasmine Ramsey, Natavia Reid, Jared Richardson, Neveah Robinson and Hannah Schmeltzer.
North Rowan Middle School
The Following students were named to North Rowan Middle School’s A and A/B honor roll.
A Honor Roll
Eighth grade: Mackenna R. Clifton, Daon L. Coleman, Jacob E. Davis, Allen M. Hicks, Benjamin C. King, Charlie P. Klingler, Josiah A. Lawson, Silvia D. Lopez, Ashley L. Lore, Amanda L. Morgan, Itzel Nunez-Ariza, Malikai J. Polk, Nina M. Sachse, Sydney E. Sims, Gabrielle C. Sloan-May, Caelan Q. Stinson, Kayla E. Swicegood and Jacob T. Vang.
Seventh grade: Dustin J. Boger, Jordaysha L. Burger, Dalton W. Canup, Chad J. Carreon Cadiente, Jeffrey A. Colindres, Dalton T. Connolly, Dylan M. Connolly, Rodney T. Edwards, Anna C. Everhart, Jaden D. Hager, Racharla A. Morris, Jennifer Napoles, Jared S. Perdue, Oriana N. Reed, Levi J. Rosser, Kayla E. Sachse, Chase D. Shoaf, Abby E. Smith, Chayton U. Smith, Korbin C. Smith, Tiana L. Turner, Lamiyah Z. Walker, Kelley J. Walton and Paul T. Wilhoit.
Sixth grade: Tocara A. Brown, Marbeli Castro Bustillo, Dillon C. Davis, Amy R. Euceda Alvarado, Amani D. Everhart, Logan L. Halstead, Jada Hawkins, Annslee M. Hopper, Ali K. Khatib, Jasmin Lara Martinez, Alaina M. Lopez, Ashley T. Nguyen, Jose N. Ochoa-Mejia, Christarian L. Patterson, Alisha Q. Steele, Aden R. Toledo and Jordan L. Young.
A/B honor roll
Eighth grade: Leticia N. Allman, Irvin R. Almaraz-Martinez, Kenneth B. Alvarado-Melgares, Travis D. Berry, Zahria Bickley, Hannah G. Brandt, Mallory A. Braun, Candace C. Brucker, Rhiannon Y. Camp, Michael C. Cartwright, Gillian R. Corum, Charles B. Durham, Jamyiah M. Foster, Jamarian D. Glenn, Kensy A. Godines-Oliva, Joseline Gomez-Lara, Jordan A. Goodine, Braniya J. Goodlett, Zyneyeh T. Hayes, Ryanna L. Holland, Lizbeth Jaimes-Lopez, Alayza K. Jones, Ashanti Knox, Bryan W. Lawson, Randy M. Lemus, Michael A. Luna-Torres, Maragret L. Miller, Chantal M. Muhlbach, Da’Miriam N. Murphy, Kailan M. Oglesby, Nykira J. Redmond, Hunter C. Russell, Karla A. Sanchez, Damien Sao, Providence R. Sisomphou, Ava C. Stapf, Davon M. Taylor, Adam G. Williams and Malcolm L. Wilson.
Seventh grade: Daisy D. Albarran, Dalia E. Ayala-Perez, Atavia S. Blakeney, Latasha S. Brown, Zaire L. Brown, My-esha D. Chaffin, Jerilyn Dela-Sancha, Tsion S. Delaney, Zoe L. Eaborn, BreAsia A. Ellis, Kendrell L. Goodes, Kenndrick T. Harper, Nuna S. Herh, Julian R. Kauffman, Jonathan C. Keener, Maritza Lopez-Gonzalez, A’niya J. Lucas, Kevin Martinez-Hernandez, Darlissa Q. Robbins, Gretchen Rodriguez, Jason E. Shepard, Brashia N. Sifford, Deshad J. Simmons, Isabella A. Smith, Madisyn A. Smith, Blessed Thompson and Madison S. Welborn.
Sixth grade: Basel F. Abdulrub, Jeremiah G. Bowman, Sherry E. Broom, Faith N. Brown, Kaleb B. Burleyson, Antonio J. Cerritos Asencio, Alena G. Chang, Arizona Day, Oscar J. Enciso-Garcia, Joshua A. Feaster, Orion A. Harris, Nala M. Hughes, Layla L. Jackson, Kaden J. Krider, Tyree D. Lark, Maria I. Lopez, Kimya N. Lynch, Avrie N. Mauldin, Teddy J. Michel, Christopher Napoles, Jaleel A. Pemberton, Janiya L. Pemberton, Sebastian L. Reed, Hugh L. Rice, Dasia C. Ruffin, Kadrian J. Smith, Kaylin A. Sturdivant-Hill, Paul V. Vang, Jaquez D. Wallace, Lauren D. Witherspoon amd Angel D. Zavaleta Villagomez.
Woodleaf Elementary

A honor roll

Third grade: Kate Gregory, Allie Suggs, Grace Atkinson, Michael Clayton, Emma Crider, Aiden Locklear, Nahriya Barber, Logan Freeman, Jenna Joubert, Autumn Rabon, Camden Moten and Sabrina Huffman.

Fourth grade: Emma Clarke.

Fifth grade: Emma Josey, Sami Keys, Emily Mitchell, Maggie Moore, John Robbins, Carson Simmerson, Karsen Simpson and Ryan Kluttz.

A/B honor roll

Third grade: Don’yae Armstrong, Gracie Barber, Rihanna Carter, Cole Cauble, Joshua Foxx, Jasmine Garrison, Adam Harvey, Kendrick Hutchinson, Sayre Brooks, Charlotte Heasley, Kaila Ingram, Carlee Martin, Layla Norman, Haley Pender, Lyndsey Roush, Nickari Warren, Malana Rogers, Avari Mayes, Max Brown, Madison Meyers, Bradley Efird, Kaylee Guerrero-Bautista, Bryson Dement, Zachary Clayton, Tom Sanchez-Vazquez, Sara Salazar, Katie Roberts, Gaige Scruggs, Maddie Davis, Daniela Lazcano-Marcelino and Ben Koontz.

Fourth grade: Carlos Aranda Perez, Ava Coleman, Nyla-Skye Green, Anthony Guerrero-Carlos, Corbin Hales, Emily Harwood, Dylan Hill, Tyler Lang, Maggie Leichman, Mahaley Mayes, Cora Parton, Allison Peck, Jackson Walters, Jenna Yount, Justin Bogle, Eva Brown, Jose Fajardo Garcia, Kyle Firsching, Hayden Ginn, Ava Kennedy, and Adrian Nava Bautista.

Fifth grade: Aaron Clements, Eli Guerrero-Carlos, Ben Hager, Bridget Hall, Madison Hartman, Adam Coughenour, Makayla Jarvis, Katlyn Lyons, Elizabeth Martinez-Hernandez, Isai Garcia-Sanchez, Ryleigh Miller, Caroline Mitchell, Hayley Norman, Madison Pender, Everette Pyrtle, Mackenzie Riley, Lila Rosser, Linnea Rufty, Megan Safrit, Malachi Smith, Hope Spurlock, Canyon Turner, Alyssa Wood, Landon Barber, Ian Lance, Andrew Newton, Lesly Ramirez Hernandez and Gabe Sutphin.

Perfect attendance

Kindergarten: Alma Aranda Perez, Seth Atkinson, Will Baynard, Pyper Dement, Nariah Ford, Emilio Lazcano-Marcelino and Claire Nance.

First grade: Johaun Jackson, Jaxon Perry, Connelly Vue, Holland Wellman, Layla Benfield, Isabelle Bringle, Kayla Burns, Waylan Collins, Carter Crotts, Aniah Harvey-Reed, Hope Jones, Daron Kennedy and Madalynne Sides.

Second grade: Mariah Anderson, Mia Basinger, Eden Hager, Wayne Hall, Lacey Houghton, Kate Kniaz, Dylan Morgan, Trevor Mowery, Mattie Parker, Skylar Poe, Jonathan Porter, Christian Pulliam, Veronica Uribe-Ayala, Rachel Wilkerson, Haley Hamm, Gaige Hastings, Madilyn Peoples and Ni’Kamron Warren.

Third grade: Sayre Brooks, Logan Freeman, Kate Gregory, Ambria Allmon, Don’yae Armstrong, Grace Atkinson, Grayce Barber, Giovani Bautista, Cole Cauble, Andrew Clayton, Michael Clayton, Zachary Clayton, Emma Crider, Maddie Davis, Bryson Dement, Bradley Efird, Holden Grant, Kaylee Guerrero Bautista, Braxton Hastings, Charlotte Heasley, Daniela Lazcano-Marcelino, Aiden Locklear, Camden Moten, Madison Myers, Katelyn Roberts, Malana Rogers, Lyndsey Roush, Madison Safrit, Tom Sanchez Vazquez, Gaige Scruggs and Ally Suggs.

Fourth grade: Justin Bogle, Nyla-Skye Green, Mahaley Mays, Carlos Aranda Perez, Grayson Burleson, Tyler Cline, Jose Fajardo Garcia, Alex Gillespie, Emily Harwood, Abby Kennedy, Karlie King, Tyler Lang, Adrian Nava Bautista, Aiden Powers, Joanna Rodriguez Torres, Jackson Walters and Brian Wilson

Fifth grade: Ronnie Burgess, Andrew Johnson, Madison Pender, Hope Spurlock, Ben Hager, Bridget Hall, Adriana Hamm, Nayeli Hernandez, Elizabeth Martinez-Hernandez, Charles Merrell, Carolina Mitchell, Emily Mitchell, Maggy Moore, Emmanuel Pulliam, Riley Reamy, Jacob Rendon Dominguez, John Robbins, Sam Roberts, Linnea Rufty, Megan Safrit, Owen Scruggs, Corbin Smith, Malachi Smith and Emily Wood.

Salem Lutheran awards scholarships

Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church awarded two scholarships to local students on Graduate Recognition Sunday, June 5, during the 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. services.

Kevin Shaver was recognized as the recipient of the Hubert and Allie Shulenburger Scholarship. Recipients of the Shulenburger Scholarship must have been members of Salem for at least two years and awards may be made based on merit and need. Kevin is a junior at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He is majoring in marketing and is involved in the American Marketing Association and the business honors program. He is the son of Donnie and Janice Shaver.

Matthew Langford was recognized as the recipient of the J. E. Briggs Memorial Music Scholarship. Recipients of the Briggs Scholarship must be enrolled in a degree program in music and awards may be made based on merit and need. Matthew is a sophomore at Appalachian State University. He is majoring in music education at the Hayes School of Music and is a member of the Appalachian Community of Education Scholars and the honors college  He is the son of Glenn and Patty Langford and is a member of First United Methodist Church in Salisbury.

American Legion Auxiliary selects participants for Tar Heel Girls State

The Faith American Legion Auxiliary has selected the citizens who will attend the 78th session of Tar Heel Girls State on June 12-18 at Catawba College in Salisbury

Hannah Barringer, Emma Myers and Micah Furr, all students at Jesse C. Carson High School, have been selected to attend.

Top N.C. government officials are among the distinguished leaders who address Girls State. In city meetings, the citizens organize their local government. The development of two fictitious political parties including party platforms, campaigns and conventions culminates with the statewide election of a slate of state officers. Parliamentary procedure is used to conduct all sessions, including legislative assemblies where bills and resolutions are drafted for the general assembly. The installation of state officers, talent show and Girls State Chorus are highlights of the week’s activities.

Brevard College

Brevard College held its annual Honors and Awards ceremony on Wednesday, April 6, to honor student, faculty and staff achievement in academics and leadership. The following students were recognized:

Landis: Whitney Hardison, Highest Academic Achievement by a Criminal Justice Minor
Salisbury: Hannah Leonard was awarded for Highest GPA, Outstanding Student in Psychology, Outstanding Theater Major, Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges; and Ashley Woods was awarded for Excellence in Young Adult Literature.

Hampden-Sydney College

 Johnathan Campbell, a student at Hampden-Sydney College, was named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2015-2016 academic year. To earn this distinction, students must achieve at least a 3.3 semester grade point average out of a possible 4.0.

Johnathan is the son of Don and Sarah Campbell of Salisbury.

Roy and Lula Goodman scholarships of First United Methodist Church

The annual presentation of the Roy and Lula Goodman scholarships at First United Methodist Church took place during the 11 a.m. service on Senior Sunday, June 5. Established in 2000 in honor of their son Larry, the late Mr. and Mrs. Goodman have provided support through the interest on their endowment. This year, 21 students accepted this award.

Receiving Goodman scholarships for the first time are: Wes Fazia, son of Robert and Betsy Fazia, University of Tennessee; Susan Barker Fowler, daughter of Joe and Susan Fowler, University of Mississippi; Chloe McGee, daughter of Robert McGee, Brevard College; Cassidy Nooner, daughter of Tim and Cindy Nooner, Appalachian State University; Amelia Steinman, daughter of Todd and Mary Heather Steinman, N.C. State University; Will Steinman, son of Todd and Mary Heather Steinman, University of South Carolina and Spencer Storey, son of Andy and Diana Storey, University of Florida.

Renewing their scholarships are: Savannah Cox, wife of Parker Cox, Western Carolina University; Jacob Daye, son of Jeff and Robin Daye, N.C. State University; Patrick Daye, son of Jeff and Robin Daye, Appalachian State University; Connor Johnson, son of Craig and Lynne Johnson, Catawba College; Benton Kribbs, son of Jack and Kerry Kribbs, Clemson University; Matthew Langford, son of Glenn and Patty Langford, Appalachian State University; Kaleb Robinson, son of Jimmy and Allison Robinson, Appalachian State University; Sarah Seifert, daughter of Brent and Jennifer Seifert, UNC-Chapel Hill; Callie Slife, daughter of Bob and Betty Slife, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College; Katelyn Storey, daughter of Andy and Diana Storey, UNC-Chapel Hill; Haley Watts, daughter of Rob and Jean Watts, UNC-Charlotte; Parker Williams, daughter of Gregg and Lauren Williams, UNC-Charlotte; Alex Wimmer, son of Mark and Amy Wimmer, University of Virginia and Elle Wimmer, daughter of Mark and Amy Wimmer, University of Virginia.

Morgan R. Gray Memorial Scholarship Awarded

The 2016 Morgan R. Gray Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $925 was awarded to William Thrailkill, Jr. a 2013 graduate of Covenant Academy and recent graduate of Mitchell Community College (MCC). Among William’s recent accomplishments and activities: he was awarded the MCC President’s Award in 2015 and MCC Math and Physics Award in 2015. William has served on mission trips to Mexico, Mississippi and West Virginia. William also was the president of Campus Impact, a Christian club at MCC.

William’s parents are William and Angela Thrailkill of Mount Ulla. He is the brother of Daniel and Anna Grace Thrailkill. His grandparents are Clarence and Gaye Hood of Newton, and Peggy Thrailkill of Greenville, S.C. William is currently studying for a bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering at UNC Charlotte.

Scholarships awarded to local high school seniors

The Novant Health Foundation Rowan Medical Center’s 18th John Campbell Memorial Golf Classic fundraiser has announced its scholarship recipients. A portion of the proceeds from the golf fundraiser are funding the John A. Campbell Jr. Memorial College Scholarship program. Seven Rowan County seniors from local high schools were awarded a $1,000 scholarship to the college of their choice.

Public high school students in Rowan County who are interested in pursuing a health care-related field were encouraged to apply for the scholarships.

Receiving $1,000 each in scholarships were Destiny White from North Rowan High School, Kenyatta Holmes from Salisbury High School, Lesley Gutierrez from East Rowan High School, Haley Roberts from South Rowan High School, Heidi Jaquez from West Rowan High School, Jordan Lindsey from West Rowan High School and Kathryn Hood from Carson High School.

For more information, please contact Rick Parker at rdparker@novanthealth.org.

Wheaton College

Erika Nelson, a senior on the Wheaton College women’s tennis team, recently helped the Thunder win the 2016 College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW) Automatic Qualifier Tournament. Nelson, of Salisbury, is a graduate of Salisbury High School.

The victory earned Wheaton an automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Women’s Tennis Championship, where they were eliminated in the opening round.

This year marked the 10th time in program history that the Thunder have participated in the NCAA Championship, and the team posted an 18-2 overall record for the season.

Wheaton College (Wheaton, Ill.) is a coeducational Christian liberal arts college noted for its rigorous academics, integration of faith and learning, and consistent ranking among the top liberal arts colleges in the country. For more information, visit wheaton.edu.

Mt. Zion United Church of Christ awards 28 scholarships

Sunday morning, Mount Zion UCC in China Grove honored the long tradition of its support of higher education by awarding their George and Ada Fleming Scholarship, Talbert and Dorothy Howell Scholarship and Frank and Mary Cress Scholarship, all totaling $26,500.

The following are recipients of this year’s scholarships:

George and Ada Fleming Scholarship: Austin Corriher, Chandler Corriher, Mindy Corriher,  Brian Donado, Josefina Gutierrez-Marin, Jason Harwood, Eli Helms, Micah Helms, Nathan Hill, Cassie Howard, Todd Hunter, Trilby Kirk, Joseph Linker, Tori Lucas, Jonathan Martin, Matthew Martin, Autumn McGee, Dillon Minehart, Mallory Maycock, Andrew Purcell, Graham Purcell, Fallon Ritchie, Hayley Roberts, Sarah Safrit, Savannah Smith and Grayson Whicker.

Talbert and Dorothy Howell Scholarship: Austin Lear.

Frank and Mary Cress Scholarship: Andrew Lear.

A special word of thanks to the Mount Zion UCC scholarship committee for their excellent work. Committee membership includes: Billy Bullard-Chair, Alan Cress, Laura Holshouser, Louise Deal, Carole Brooke and Ann Bullard.

A.L. Brown Scholarships

Clemson University: Tyler Hendley.

Catawba College: Kaylee Cook, Lexus Miller, Sabino Martinez Carmona, Seth Pittman and Karina Trujillo.

Johnson and Wales University: Bryan Ochoa and Nyesha Rollins.

Wingate University: Keven Shaw, Lindsay Dorman, Holli Overcash, Anajue Kane and Devon Destafono.

 

Oglethorpe University: Katherine Breeggemann.

Chowan University: Damon Johnson.

Campbell University: Cassidy Snider, Jalen Brown and Lauren Trull.

Lenoir-Rhyne University: Kaitlin Moore and Kaseim Black.

University of North Carolina-Greensboro: Chelsea Cuthbertson.

University of North Carolina-Pembroke: Raheem Boyde.

Naval Academy: Jessika Stanback.

N.C. State: Matthew Abba and Matthew Trevey.

 St. Andrews University: Cameron Peters.

American University: Jela Lewter.

Surry Community College: Jordan Reid.

High Point University: Katherine Breeggemann and Azania Merl.

Hollands University: Azania Merl.

Averett University: Kaseim Black.

Clark Atlanta: Anajue Kane.

West Point: Sandon McCoy.

Western Carolina: Malik Williams.

Comments

High School

North Rowan romps into second round of football playoffs

Nation/World

FBI had interviewed former FedEx employee who killed eight

Crime

Gastonia man sentenced for crash into restaurant that killed his daughter, daughter-in-law

Nation/World

Some call for charges after video of police shooting 13-year-old in Chicago

Business

State unemployment rate falls to 5.2% in March

Coronavirus

NASCAR approach to virus vaccine varies greatly

News

Judge rejects Cherokee challenge against new casino in Kings Mountain

Elections

Jackson tops NC Senate fundraising; Walker coffers also full

Local

Kiwanis Pankcake Festival serves thousands of flapjacks for charity

Coronavirus

Rowan remains in state’s middle, yellow tier for COVID-19 community spread

Crime

Blotter: Man faces sexual exploitation charge for images on Instagram

News

Defendant convicted in attempted murder case on the run after fleeing from trial

Business

Downtown Gateway Building to be renamed for late Paul Fisher

Coronavirus

Rowan County COVID-19 data for April 15

Local

Rep. Warren’s bill would prohibit parking in electric vehicle charging stations

Local

Historic Preservation Commission approves Integro Technologies expansion, Paint the Pavement project

Education

Faith Academy, RSS will negotiate over what goes, stays in elementary school

Crime

Teacher killed in Alamance County shootout with Mexican drug cartel

Coronavirus

Bill would give more tax breaks on COVID-19 loans

Nation/World

No response as divers knock on capsized ship’s hull

Local

Quotes of the week

Crime

Blotter: Man found on church property with litany of drugs

Crime

Man charged in connection to 2019 overdose death

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday