• 64°

Graduation 2016: Salisbury High School scholarships, awards

Salisbury High School recently held its awards ceremony.

Mayor’s Awards: Calissa Vincenta Andersen, Robert Charles Bergstone, Marshall William Brady, Walker Davis Brown, Neel Harshkant Chauhan, David Kesler Derrick, Jenifer Diaz Jolon, Makayla Elizabeth Dillon, Heather Elizabeth Duncan, Miyahka Danette Farris, Maxwell Hunter Fisher, Caroline Morgan Forbis, Bryan Carlos Fragoso Perez, Reilly Robert James Gokey, Kayla Nicole Honeycutt, Lily Diana Jackson, Isaac Christopher Jeans, Joshua Tyler Lynch, Robert Daniel Leonard, Rebecca Faith Malloy, Samuel David McNeely, Emily Jane Miller, Corbin Caroline Parrott, Kathryn Elizabeth Rusher, Eric Shyu, Harrison Blaine Smith, Amelia Jane Steinman, Grace Ruthanna Steinman, William Lester Steinman, Morgan Lee Stiller, Spencer Andrew Storey, Matthew Pong Sukkasem, Matthew Franklin Washko, Mimi Scott Webb, Danaley Massa Woazeah, Matthew Hudson Woolly, Alex Woo-Suk Yang, John Jung Yang and Grace Catherine Yatawara.

Robert Stephen Gilmore Superman Scholarship: Larry Berry.

Elk’s Scholarships: Makayla Dillon, Caroline Parrott and Matthew Woolly.

John Brown Excellence in Writing: Heather Duncan.

Raemi Evans Outstanding English Student Award: Lily Jackson.

DAR Good Citizens Awards: Calissa Andersen.

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. Scholarship: Lora Withers.

Sacred Heart Alumni Scholarship: Rebecca Malloy.

Good Beginning for Teen Parent’s Scholarship: Alicia Donaldson.

Rotary Athletic Award: Amelia Steinman and Matthew Washko.

Rotary Service Award: Kayla Honeycutt and Quson Brown.

Rotary Scholarship: Graciela Nunez.

Salisbury Lion’s Club Scholarship: Mikayala Haney.

Lion’s Club Outstanding Student Award: Calissa Andersen and Isaac Jeans.

Salisbury Endowment Scholarship: Aysia Brockington.

F&M Merit Scholarship: Sara Tran.

Hairston Funeral Home Scholarship: Delphia Henderson.

Rising Star Missionary Baptist Association Scholarship: Montee McNeil.

St. John’s Lutheran Church Scholarships: Walker Brown, David Derrick, Shelby Holden, Samuel McNeely, Caroline Parrott, Kathryn Rusher, Matthew Woolly, Alex Yang and John Yang.

SECU Foundation People Helping People Scholarship: Miyahka Farris.

Edwin G. Martin Memorial Scholarship: Shelby Holden.

Edgar Welch Memorial Golf Award for Women: Caroline Parrott, Shelby Holden and Grace Yatawara.

AkzoNobel Scholarship: Matt Washko.

American Association of Blacks in Energy Scholarship: Isaac Jeans.

Boral Composites Scholarship: Danaley Woazeah.

PFLAG Anne Stanback & Charlotte Kinlock Scholarship: Calissa Andersen.

PFLAG Linda & Roger Hull Scholarship: Kaya Peele.

PFLAG Salisbury Pride Scholarship: Tarik Woods.

Civitan Citizenship Award: Lily Jackson and Alex Yang.

Clifford Peeler Humanitarian Scholarship: Calissa Andersen.

Morton S. Lerner Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Honeycutt.

Salisbury Rowan Homebuilders Association Scholarship: Samuel McNeely and Ronnie Rollings.

John C. Campbell Memorial Scholarship: Kenyatta Holmes.

John Logan Scholarship: Caroline Parrott and Elizabeth Logan.

American Red Cross Scholarship: Delphia Henderson.

American Red Cross Cords: Sara Tran, Montee McNeil, Destiny Clayson, Michaela Lemmon, Jemiah Streater, Kenyatta Holmes, Audreana Roberson, Imani Johnson, Deasia Jones, Lora Withers, Delphia Henderson, Danaley Woazeah and Harlem Zanudo.

Community Blood Center Scholarship: Danaley Woazeah.

STEM Academy Scholars with distinction: Calissa Vicenta Andersen, Brian Alejandro Aragon, Jonathan Stuart Barbee, Robert Charles Bergstone, Marshall William Brady, Walker Davis Brown, Hunter Douglas Carlton, Neel Harshkant Chauhan, David Kesler Derrick, Makayla Elizabeth Dillon, Maxwell Hunter Fisher, Caroline Morgan Forbis, Reilly James Gokey, Shelby Grace Holden, Kayla Nicole Honeycutt, Lily Diana Jackson, Isaac Christopher Jeans, Jessieca Antonee Johnson, Ryan Abram Leonard, Tyler Joshua Lynch, Rebecca Faith Malloy, Samuel David McNeely, Emily Jane Miller, Diana Nieto, Graciela Corina Nunez, Corbin Caroline Parrott, Kathryn Elizabeth Rusher, Eric Shyu, Amelia Jane Steinman, Grace Ruthanna Steinman, William Lester Steinman, Spencer Andrew Storey, Matthew Pong Sukkasem, Matthew Franklin Washko, Mimi Scott Webb, Tarik Jermaine Woods, Matthew Hudson Woolly, Alexander Woo-Suk Yang, John Jung-Suk Yang and Grace Catherine Yatawara.

STEM Academy Scholars without distinction: Jessica Raquel Cardona, Eric Vincent Ellis, Bryan Carlos Fragoso-Perez, Landon Jacob Goodman, Delphia Michelle Henderson, Benny Phuoc Le, Robert Daniel Leonard, Alexander Michael Link, Kaya Madison Peele, Benjamin Timothy Sunding, Khalil Monyea Vinson, John Cary Whitaker, Lora Emani Withers, Danaley Massa Woazeah and Harlem Zanudo-Duenas.

CIS Vicky Slusser Memorial Scholarship: Tarik Woods.

zumBrennen Scholarship: Caroline Forbis.

SHS PTSA Scholarship I: Matthew Washko.

SHS PTSA Scholarship II: Delphia Henderson.

APPLE FUND Scholarship: Kayla Honeycutt.

Rowan County PTA Scholarship: Samuel McNeely, Makayla Dillon, Caroline Parrott, Kathryn Rusher and Matthew Woolly.

Windsor Eagle Scholarship: Shelby Holden, Rebecca Malloy and Matthew Woolly.

U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete: Grace Yatawara and Darius Jackson.

U.S. Marines Academic Excellence: Makayla Dillon and Robert Bergstone.

U.S. Marines Semper Fi Outstanding Musician Award: Chloe McGee and Quson Brown.

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship: Delphia Henderson, Elizabeth Logan and Asyia Brockington.

Alpha Delta Kappa Mary Rose Mills Scholarship: Matthew Washko.

Stan Musial National Sports Hall of Fame Scholarship: Matt Washko.

Burger King Scholars Award: Bryan Fragoso Perez.

Burger King McLamore Scholarship: Matthew Washko.

Rowan Works/Outstanding CTE Student: Ronnie Rollings.

JM McDuffie Memorial Scholarships: Calissa Andersen.

Joyce Kohfeldt Determination Award: Alex Yang.

John Reynolds Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Malloy.

Bethel Enrichment Center: Delphia Henderson.

IMF Scholarship: Tarik Woods.

Tri 4 Life Scholarship: Kayla Honeycutt.

Roy and Lula Goodman Scholarship: Chloe McGee.

Brad Patrick Memorial Scholarship: Caroline Parrott.

NC JCI Senate Kyle Byrd Memorial Scholarship: Matt Washko.

Norman Ingle Science Award: Matthew Washko.

Gail Dettie Yost AP Calculus BC Award: Robert Bergstone.

Boyden Women’s Scholarship: Makayla Dillon.

Barrel Bottom Boat Company Scholarship: Josh Lynch.

Jack Campbell Memorial Scholarship: Darius Jackson.

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc.: Lora Withers.

North Rowan Connection Hope Scholarships: Lily Jackson, Imani Arnold and David Derrick.

Fayetteville State University Academic Achievement Awards: Aysia Brockington.

Catawba College Presidential Scholarships: Walker Brown, Heather Duncan, Joshua Lynch and Allison Knorr.

Shaw University Presidential & Book Scholarships: Deonna Morris.

Appalachian State University Warrior Fund Scholarship: Rebecca Malloy. 

Brevard College Music Scholarship, Service Scholarship, & NC Scholarship: Chloe McGee.

Brevard College Leadership Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, & NC Scholarship: Mary Katherine Murph.

Furman University Bell Tower Scholarship & Furman Grant: Harrison Smith.

University of Alabama Presidential Scholarship & College of Engineering Scholarship: Robert Bergstone.

Guilford College Eugene H. Thompson Scholarship: Brendan Bourque.

Carnegie Mellon University Undergraduate Scholarships & Grants: Isaac Jeans.

Mars Hill University Presidential Scholarship & Honors Scholarship: Carlton Hunter.

N.C. Wesleyan Scholarships & Grants: Darius Jackson.

Furman University Achiever’s Scholarship: Max Fisher.

Anderson University Men’s Soccer Scholarship & AU Grant: Landon Goodman.

Methodist University Presidential Scholarship: Jacob Pryor.

Western Carolina Merit Scholarship: Ronnie Rollings.

University of South Carolina Woodrow Scholars Award: William Steinman.

UNC Chapel Hill Covenant Scholarship: Tarik Woods.

East Carolina University Athletic Scholarship: Grace Yatawara.

All County Scholars: Grace Steinman, Grace Yatawara, Matt Washko and Caroline Parrott.

North Carolina Scholars: Makayla Dillon, Corbin Parrott, Grace Steinman, Matthew Washko, Mimi Webb, Robert Bergstone, Kayla Honeycutt, Samuel McNeely, Calissa Andersen, Grace Yatawara, Neel Chauhan, Reilly Gokey, Lily Jackson, Eric Shyu, Maxwell Fisher, Bryan Fragoso Perez, Emily Miller, Kathryn Rusher, Amelia Steinman, Matthew Sukkasem, Marshall Brady, William Steinman, Matthew Woolly, Alex Yang, Walker Brown, David Derrick, Rebecca Malloy, John Yang, Danaley Woazeah, Heather Duncan, Spencer Storey, Joshua Lynch, Isaac Jeans, Jenifer Diaz, Robert Leonard, Harrison Smith, Miyahka Farris and Caroline Forbis.

Salisbury High Valedictorian and Salutatorian Awards: Matt Washko, Grace Steinman and Grace Yatawara.

Elsie B. King Valedictorian Scholarships: Matt Washko and Grace Steinman.

Comments

Kannapolis

Cannon Mills’ whistle sounds again, brings nostalgia with it

Coronavirus

Outbreak at jail annex over; new cases emerge at Kannapolis facility

Elections

In Senate race, Tillis calibrates ties to Trump

News

5 Charlotte officers recommended for dismissal after death in custody

Elections

Trump, Biden hit unlikely battleground state of Minnesota

College

Maui Invitational moving to Asheville during pandemic

News

Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg dies at 87

Crime

Blotter: Sept. 19

Coronavirus

Kannapolis brewery linked to eight COVID-19 positives

Elections

Local Democrats call to ‘turn the state blue’ during virtual office reopening

Education

Funding flat, enrollment down slightly for Rowan-Salisbury Schools

Education

Catawba gets high marks in U.S. News and World rankings for fifth year

Business

China Grove soap store sets sights on expansion into Kannapolis

News

Charlotte, UNC game canceled after 49ers place players in quarantine

Crime

Blotter: Sept. 18

Coronavirus

County sees ninth COVID-19 death this week, more than 30 cases reported

BREAKING NEWS

Gov. Cooper announces schools can move K-5 to plan A; school board vote needed locally

Local

Wet weather brings crashes, traffic to standstill on interstate

Crime

Salisbury man victim of Facebook scam, duped out of $2,000

Crime

Two charged after fight outside Salisbury home

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Schools ships out thousands of old devices for refurbishing

Education

Caught in the infodemic: NC school policies frustrated by scientific challenges

East Spencer

East Spencer to hold community day, provide free food, supplies

Education

Shoutouts