• 70°

Graduation 2016: Carson High School senior awards

Carson High School recently held its senior awards ceremony.

All County Scholars: Nickolas Cox, Morgan Hester, Garrett Ingold and Ashlee Wagoner.

Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Zucchero.

AkzoNobel Science Scholarship: Shirley Trayah.

Salisbury Alumni Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc.: Nickolas Cox.

SECU “People Helping People” Scholarship: Shirley Trayah.

Rowan County Veterans Council American History Award: Garrett Pell.

Kendrick Smith Memorial Scholarship: Susannah Horton.

Bradley Barnhardt Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Bearden.

Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship: Megan Livengood.

Rowan County Masonic Scholarship: Mallory Maycock.

Carson Public School Bible Teaching Association Scholarship: Alden Wright.

U.S. Marine Corps Awards: Distinguished Athlete Award: Morgan Hester, Zachary Marchinko; Distinguished Scholastic Excellence Award: Nickolas Cox, Garrett Ingold; Distinguished Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Samantha Liddle.

Florence Kidder Memorial Scholarship: Shirley Trayah, Ryan Jones.

John A. Campbell Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Hood.

“Be the Change” Scholarship: Shirley Trayah.

National Honor Society Scholarship: Mallory Maycock.

Agriculture Award: Allyson Baxter.

Carson CTE Student of the Year:  Holly Beaver.

Family & Consumer Sciences Award: Bailey Campbell.

Cabinetmaking Award: Rachel Gunsch.

Health Science Award: Caroline Brown, Damion Seagraves.

Business & Marketing Award: Brendan Hunter Hastings.

Masonry Award: Jacob McCurry.

English Award: Susannah Horton.

Mathematics Award: Garrett Ingold.

AP Biology Award: Garrett Ingold.

Social Studies Award: Patience Alley.

French Award: Katlyn Menius.

Chinese Award: Austin Surratt.

Spanish Award: Landon Perkins and Marysol Cardona.

Art Award: Eli Helms, Geddi Monroe, Rachel Gunsch and Kierstyn Buchanan.

Student Council Award: Graham Purcell, Landon Perkins and Fallon Ritchie.

Orange & Blue Crew Spirit Award: Fallon Ritchie, Landon Perkins, Megan Huffman, Graham Purcell and Holly Beaver.

Jesse C. Carson PTA Scholarship: Mallory Maycock, Megan Huffman, Hannah Cargill, Megan Livengood and Landon Perkins.

JCHS Booster Club Scholarship: Grayson Whicker and Kelly Short.

F&M Bank Scholarship: Kristen Cauble.

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Scholarship for S.T.E.A.M: Haley Linker.

Dai Nippon Scholarship: Christian Stoner.

Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition: Morgan Hester.

NC Dept. Of Military & Veterans Affairs Scholarship: Dalton Cauble.

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc. Scholarship: Amanti Mills and Janae Bates.

Bethel Enrichment Community Center Scholarship: Nickolas Cox.

John A. Carter Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Coble.

Paul E. Fisher Honorary Scholarship: Megan Huffman.

Prudential Spirit of Community Award: Amery Barton.

President’s Volunteer Service Award: Amery Barton.

Jean Jordan Scholarship: Bryson Collins.

Eureka Masonic Lodge 283 Scholarship: Madison Full.

Francis B. Long Business & Professional Women Scholarship: Patience Alley.

Pogorzelski-Yankee Memorial Scholarship: Alden Wright.

Edwin Gray Martin Memorial Scholarship: Tabitha Smith.

IMF Treasure Feamster Scholarship: Amanti Mills.

Imagine America Scholarship: Steven Lash.

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Educational Grant: Janae Bates.

Community Blood Center Scholarship: Graham Purcell.

Dare to Imagine Award: Eli Helms.

Faith Civitan Club Scholarship: Mallory Maycock.

China Grove Rotary Club Scholarship: Hannah Cargill.

Jesse C. Carson High School Principal’s Award: Rachel Gunsch.

Mt. Zion United Church of Christ George & Ada Fleming Scholarship: Eli Helms, Trilby Kirk, Graham Purcell, Fallon Ritchie, Mallory Maycock, Savannah Smith and Grayson Whicker.

Mt. Zion United Church of Christ Talbert & Dorothy Howell Scholarship: Austin Lear.

Mt. Zion United Church of Christ Frank & Mary Cress Scholarship: Andrew Lear.

PFLAG Russel Hellekson Jr. Scholarship: Victoria Isenhour.

PFLAG Founders Equality Scholarship: Shirley Trayah.

Post 9/11 GI Bill Scholarship Program: Holly Beaver.

SAT/ACT Hall of Fame: Garrett Pell, Garrett Ingold, Shirley Trayah, Ashlee Wagoner, Bryson Collins, Ryan Jones and Kierstyn Buchanan.

College and university scholarships:

Pfeiffer University: Colton Correll and Matthew Zucchero.

Barton College: Richard Dulin, Megan Bolick (Soccer).

Catawba College: Trilby Kirk, Amery Barton, Logan Parker, Robyn James, Morgan Hester (volleyball), Rachel Coble, Lexi Almond and Ryan Bearden (baseball).

William Peace University: Emmalee Morales.

Salem College: Sarah Hallett.

Lees McRae College: Justin Copeland, Hannah Cargill and Matthew Simerson.

Duke University: Nickolas Cox amd Garrett Ingold.

Valdosta State University: Kayla Sigmon.

Clemson University: Ashlee Wagoner.

University of North Carolina-Greensboro: Madison Full.

Wingate University: Morgan Robertson and Michael Morrison.

Montreat College: Alden Blackwelder and Adison Collins (golf).

Warren Wilson College: Maggie Hollar and Rachel Gunsch.

University of North Carolina-Pembroke: Ricky Maldonado (soccer).

Guilford College: Brandon Mock.

University of North Carolina-Charlotte: Zachary Marchinko (Track/Cross Country).

University of North Carolina-Asheville: Victoria Isenhour.

Fayetteville State University: Amanti Mills and Azure Windfield.

Averett University: Andruw Cain.

Belmont Abbey College: Sarah Freeze (softball) and James Reiff.

Lenoir-Rhyne University: Katherine Tonnesen and Tera Pena.

University of North Carolina-Wilmington: Bryson Collins.

Johnson & Wales University: Jasmine Walters.

Eastman School of Music University of Rochester: Alden Wright.

Texas A&M University: Garrett Pell.

Comments

High School

High school football: Hornets overpower South to secure playoff spot

Crime

Jeffrey MacDonald won’t be released despite deteriorating health

Business

Amazon warehouse workers reject union in Alabama

Nation/World

Ex-NFL player’s brain to be probed for trauma-related harm after Rock Hill shootings

Education

Duke University to require COVID vaccinations for fall term

Education

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Record night for Pinckney as East cruises; Carson wins thriller in OT

Nation/World

D-Day survivor, WWII torch bearer Ray Lambert dies at 100

Nation/World

Prince Philip was always defined by role as husband of British queen

BREAKING NEWS

One dead, several injured after head-on collision in China Grove

Crime

Man, woman charged for selling drugs to undercover deputies

Crime

Blotter: Rowan County man charged with indecent liberties with children

Local

Spencer town board gets look at Park Plaza progress

Business

‘Applicant market’: Unemployment rate improving as businesses hire more workers

Local

National, local business leaders praise Salisbury’s initiative to support Black-owned operations

Nation/World

Tillis has prostate cancer surgery

Coronavirus

Adverse reactions surface from Johnson & Johnson vaccine

Nation/World

Expert: Lack of oxygen killed George Floyd, not drugs

Local

Quotes of the week

Nation/World

Biden seeks crackdown on homemade firearms

Nation/World

Victim of former NFL player’s rampage wrote of faith, life’s fragility

News

Wrongly imprisoned man gets $750,000

High School

West falls to Statesville, finishes second in NPC

Education

Middle, high school students head back to classes full time