Graduation 2016: West Rowan High School scholarships
Published 12:00 am Friday, June 3, 2016
West Rowan High School recently held its awards ceremony.
Catawba College academic scholarships and grants: Brianna Allison, Jessica Yates, Taylor Martin and Hannah McLimore.
R. A. Clement Scholarship: Brianna Allison.
Golden Leaf Scholarship: Jamia Angle and Claudia Patterson.
Mona Lovett Scholarship: Jamia Angle.
Brevard College Leadership scholarships and grants: Michael Anton.
Woodleaf Civitan Scholarship: Michael Anton.
American Red Cross Scholarship: Michael Anton and Heidi Jaquez.
Guilford College: Shane Barber.
Mike McCullough Leadership Scholarship: Shane Barber.
Wingate University Academic scholarship and grants: Taylor Beaver and Marissa Henderson.
University of North Carolina-Charlotte Crown Scholarship: Kayla Blackburn.
Rowan County Masonic Scholarship: Kayla Blackburn.
Azko Nobel Science Scholarship: Kayla Blackburn.
Salisbury Civitan Michael Yang Scholarship: Emily Brown.
Lillian Dimmette Scholarship: Addie Coleman.
Millbridge Ruritan Scholarship: Addie Coleman and Victoria Orbison.
West Rowan High School PTA Scholarship: Addie Coleman, Brooke Suddeth, Meghan Maxey, Hayley King, Peyton Nance, Victoria Orbison, Victoria Patterson and Claudia Patterson.
George Knox Scholarship: Tiffany Dunning.
Bonner Scholarship: Breanna Estrada.
Goodnight Scholarship: Mikayla Graham.
NCSU Science and Agriculture Scholarship: Mikayla Graham.
Fike-Chapin Agriculture Club Scholarship: Mikayla Graham.
West Rowan High School Class of 1972 Scholarship: Kaylee Ferguson.
Seth Zachariah Nance Memorial Scholarship: Kendall Ferguson.
Longwood University Basketball Scholarship and grants: Kháila Hall.
Athletic Book Scholarship: Kháila Hall.
SECU People Helping People: Grace Harrell.
Salisbury Rotary Scholarship: Jordan Honeycutt.
McDuffie Scholarship: Mallory Humphries.
University of North Carolina-Pembroke Academic Scholarship and grants: Mallory Humphries.
West Rowan Health Sciences Scholarship: Heidi Jaquez.
John Campbell Scholarship: Heidi Jaquez.
Deans Scholarship: Alexandra Jaynes.
Col. John Gray Cleveland Presbyterian Scholarship: Chase Kennedy.
Bill Beck Scholarship: Hayley King.
University of North Carolina-Charlotte scholarships and grants: Hayley King, Kristen McNabb and Marissa Henderson.
Cleveland Lions Club Joe Hall Scholarship: Shanice Miller.
Hampton University Scholarship: Derrick Moreland.
CC of HS Bright Futures Scholarship: Peyton Nance.
South River UMC Scholarship: Peyton Nance.
Miss West Rowan Scholarship-West Rowan Student Council: Peyton Nance.
Cleveland Lions Club Joe Hall Scholarship: Peyton Nance.
John Campbell Scholarship: Peyton Nance.
Septic Tank Association: Victoria Orbison.
Campbell University Academic Scholarship: Jordan Osborne.
Ann White Memorial Scholarship: Claudia Patterson.
Pulp & Paper Foundation Scholarship: Claudia Patterson.
T. Newton and Josephine Cook Scholarship: Victoria Patterson.
Strawberry Growers Association Scholarship: Victoria Patterson.
St. Andrews University scholarships: Lee Poteat.
Catawba Academic Scholarship: Sidney Potts.
Mr. West Rowan-West Rowan High School Student Council: Jose Ruano.
Altrusa Club Scholarship: Jose Santillan-Perez.
USASF Cheerleading Scholarship: Hailey Schenk.
Deptartment of Veterans Affairs Scholarship: Michael Stanley.
University of North Carolina-Wilmington scholarships and grants: Brooke Suddeth.
Louisburg College: Da’Syae Thompson
Cleveland Elam Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Warren.
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority: Thomas Warren.
F&M Bank Merit — RCCC: Mary Williams.
Catawba College Music Scholarship: Jessica Yates.