• 37°

Education Shoutouts

Granite Quarry Civitan hosts scholars banquet

The Granite Quarry Civitan Club hosted its 34th Annual Scholars Banquet at East Rowan High School on April 14. The banquet honors the top 10 students in each class along with their parents. This year, there were 52 students honored, with 21 freshmen, 11 sophomores, 10 juniors and 10 seniors. Since its inception, more than 1,300 students have been recognized for academic excellence.

Granite Quarry Civitan Club President Lanny Merrell presented the club’s annual scholarship to Jocelyn Lowe. She is a member of the East Rowan Junior Civitan Club and is active in her community and has worked with Special Olympics.

Special entertainment was presented by seniors Kaitlyn Burgess and Corbin Elliott.

Salisbury Academy

Salisbury Academy announces its all-A honor roll for the third quarter:

Fifth grade: Brooklyn Albanese, Damian Brandon, Kendall Colwell, Ardyn Eggar, Rodina Eliwa, Wyatt Goodnight, Kaylan Lowe, Harrison McCall, Leah Renten, Elsie Richter, Ann Hunter Robertson, Courtney Williams, Lucy Woods and Bailey Zino.

Sixth grade: Alexandra Barr, Jordan Cline, Ellison Frick, Emily Frick, Hayes Hartpence, Jack Heilig, Sydney Hlavacek, Morgan Jeter, Sadie Miller, Carys Roberson, Wade Robins, John Paul Shadroui and Greyson Smith.

Seventh grade: Tom Bristol, Madelynn Castor, Maggie Dees, Ronni Lilly, Emma Nianouris, Virginia Moye Robertson, Nikhil Roy and Phoebe Shields.

Eighth grade: Roshen Amin, Dominic Capito, Caroline Colwell, Walker Hartpence, Caitlin Hattaway, Jessica Jensen, Mitch Jeter, Taron Lilly, Marshall Overcash, Nicholas Peltz, Hank Robins and Patrick Smith.

Overton Elementary

Overton Elementary Honor Roll Scholars for the Third Quarter:

All A Honor Roll

Second Grade: Clear Wesley, Brooklynne Witherspoon, Jasmine Cartner, Kate Preslar, Sofia Martinez, Adrionna King and Trinity King

Third Grade: Tyler Conforti, Warren Fesperman and Makara Trick

Fifth Grade: Ethan Lutz, Raja Blakenship,Quentin Hippert, Ava McCall, Gracie Sipe, Blake Barrier and Connor Conforti

A/B Honor Roll

First Grade: Mya Pastor, Aniya Peck, Nalayah Worth, Grant Hill, Raina Calhoun, Precious Ramsey-Greene, Elisha Shelton, Keith Jackson and Joslynn Vogel

Second Grade: Seven Boone, Nevaeh McCullough, Micayla Surita, Khlaysia Sellers, Jaylen Hopkins, Joshua Mendia, Jeremiah Miller, Ilena Etheredge, Yasmin Lopez, Shakeya Jones, Trevon Brown, Kimora Stoner, Riley Knight, Janahvia Harrell, Alexzander Rutherford, Jamariez Blakeney, : Ren Blankenship, Julia Shelton, Shamia Pipkin, Chanse Bost and Aiden Palmore

Third Grade: Micah Bailey, Prince Davis, Jr., Addison Day, Noah Lisk, Nehemiah Mason, Clementine May Maggie Cross, Kyarra McClellan, Addie Myers, Shemiah Price and Alina Tate

Fourth Grade: Liam Allison, Jaylan Everhart, Maggie Goodnight, Stephanie Villegas-Gonzalez, Grace Bemus, Mary Bowler, Tryee Brown, Grace Eppehimer, Gabrielle Pittman, Salifu Seissay and Salei Seissay

Fifth Grade: Reed Brixey, Tarryn Chase, Mark Mojica, Zy Rankin, Ahmiel Torrence, Gabrielle Miller, Darius Jackson, Wyatt Allison, Jerome Blakeney, Chris Kafitz, Jayda Kelly, Azriel Simpson, CJ Toomera and Zy Rankin

Millbridge Elementary

Millbridge Elementary All A Honor Roll
Third grade: Grace Bostian, Abbie Carter, Railyn Wright, Hannah Atwell, Wilmer Garcia, Dylan Smith, Luke Bancroft, Addison Beaver, James Ritchie, Carter Rohletter, Sophia Blackledge, Ben Bolick, Neely Hiatt and Conner Overcash
Fourth grade: Karla Amezquita, Makenzi Hallman, Andrew Lee, Zachary Almond, Colin Ball, Josh Bost, Grayson Cromer, Avery Crowell, Korbyn Hudson, Aaron Jones, Charlie Menius, Macy Miller, Brett Morris, Alex Ochoa, Brett Ragle, Kassidy Sechler, Sarah Shell, Valerie Webster, Michael Darby, Cynthia Davis, Blythe Elliott, Chloey Hallman, Ava Hinson, Eli Julian, Lindsay Myers, Daisy Sanchez-Cruz, Kyndal Sigmon and Andrew Helmbold
Fifth Grade: Savanna Bancroft, Anna Grace Blackledge, Matthew Connolly, Gabe Dial, Allyson Hedrick, Zachary Markle, Grayson McGuire, Zach McNeely, Reagan Moore, Chris Morales, Madison Rawlings, Laney Reilly, Colby Tutterow, Kyle Wood, Bailey Yon, Hayley Borst, Audrey Weaver, Tyler Atwell, Kaitlyn Berg, Haiden Leffew, Jacob Saine and Madison Thomas
Shive Elementary
All A Honor Roll
Second grade: Jacee, Eudy, Elijah Morgan, Brady Cameron, Aidan Brown, Sofia Fredricks, Draelo Shumake, Donovan Christlieb, Maggie Cooper, Eric Gillis, Kadence Lambert, Kendal Sifford, Cheyenne Talley, Bella Weiss, Alana Herring, Emily Johnson, Aubrie Meadows and Preslee HeltonThird grade: Chloe Shank, Brenna Miller, Madison Driscoll, Zeke Brown, Linkin Cain, Bayley Kruger, Maddox Moore, Tyler Smith, Bryan Thompson, Claudia Diggs, Grey Causby and Maddie MaultsbyFourth grade: Addison Queen, Braden Shive, Camrie Sifford, Gage Poole, Austin Mcguire, Celia Sifford and Lukas TroutmanFifth grade: Phoebe Cole, Drue Gillis, Joseph Boehm, Lana Carter and Hailey Madray

Hanford Dole Elementary

Third grade: Chloe Bradley, Morgan Paige Cavin, Justin Chang, Toni Connor, Noah Evans, Ryan Gaither, Joseph Hernandez Baca, Will Klingler, Dillon Logan, Britney Mendoza Perez, Christian Rosado, Mauricio Rosales, Derrick Ventura, Z’myia Vinson and Paylina Wilson

Fourth grade: Alina Herrick and Luke Hicks

Fifth grade: Hannia Aguilar, Jared Brock, Amanda Chang, Noah Edmiston, Cheyanne Hill, Angie Perez Montoya and Ernesto Sanchez-Medina

Landis Elementary

These are the names of the All A  Honor Roll for Landis Elementary School third quarter.

Third grade: Kynlee Detraze, Hannah Draper, Elizabeth Wing and Malachi Fry.

Fourth grade: Ella Carden, Kyle Clark, Avery Welch, Alexia Haight, Grace Meckley, Tyler Williams, Kadance Bebber, Meredith Eudy, Kelina May, Jeffrey Miller, Kiara Alvarado, Kayla Brown, Victoria Chao, Elijah Holmes and Audrey Rockstad.

Fifth grade: Mackenzie Chabala, Garrett Christy, Lauren Taylor , Zach Vanhoy, Savannah Wallace, Zoe Zerull, John Josey, Peyton Long, Aubree Thompson and Jacob Trimnal.

All A/B Honor Roll names

Third grade: Traydun Freeze, Dreeon Knotts, Ayden Bailey, Griffin Taylor, Daniel Sanchez-Ramirez, Brayleigh Bebber, Westin Efird, Maelyn Honbarger, Heydi Salamanca, Ava Blume, Macon Fuller, Easton Green, Drake Hatley, Jazmyne Helms, Chay Ribelin, Jeffrey Salyers, Cynthia Vences, Sophia Cline, George Crainshaw, Devin Doby, Logan Eldreth, Zachary Meadows, Brinley Patterson, Alexa Poole, Joseph Pousade, Rahniya Watson, Aiden Wojciechowski and Shawnteria Duren.

Fourth grade: Hailey Deal, Karina Galarza-Espinoza, Manuel Lemus-Santos, AJ Merrell, Shianna Petithomme, Brayden Reynolds, Arriyana Rucker, Teagan Salamone, Skyland Whitley, Levi Bond, Sydeny Culp, Emily Wing, Rebecca Hood, Shaikim Brown, Allison Bryne, Kate Cline, Yohana DeLeon, Marlee Houck, Abby Hudson, Perla Salinas, Damian Orr, Oscar Perez-Reyes, Donnavin Taylor, Miles Roberts, Antonio Miranda-Tapia, Kinsley Harper, Jamyrah Cherry and Garrett Barrena.

Fifth grade: Miguel Garcia, Evan DeRoberts, Landon Hughes, Ni’Angel Leach, Amy Mata, Samantha Morgan, Charles Ribelin, Makayla Shaw, Noah Washburn, Caleb Holmes, DaMarion Oglesby-Wiggins, Faith Porter, Odessah Rodgers, Oliea Samuel, Brian Diaz-Robles, Kamryn Ketchie, Jose Gavidia-Cea, James Dill, Jacob Efird, Jenny Escareno-Hernandez, Joy Josey, Sylvia Marlow and Sydney Hughes.

Isenberg Elementary

The following students were recently named to the A Honor Roll for third quarter.

Second grade: Christopher Foley, Zion Gillespie, Drew Jones, Hannah Le, Mark Le, Caleb Luna, Morgan Shannon, Ephraim Williams, Eric Williams and Audree Sparks.
Third grade: Tony Allison, Dashia Canada, Robert Coleman, Ngoc Duong, Valerie Escobar, Nathalie Lezama, Khari Short and Justice Willis.
Fourth grade: Andrew Burton, Kailena Fruchtman, Caden Gomez-Renteria, Christopher Le, Lam Le, Nhi Le, Katherine Peeler and Talik Robinson.
Fifth grade: Adamma Anukwuem, Matthew Arnold, Julian Beltran-Bamaca, Amber Bostian, Michelle Cartwright, Arnasjelle Corpening, Alexander Diaz, Helen Moscoso-Sarcerno, Jasmine Ramsey, Natavia Reid, Jared Richardson, Neveah Robinson, Hannah Schmeltzer, Caitlyn Williams and Elizabeth Williams.
 
Bostian Elementary

The staff of Bostian Elementary would like to recognize the following students for standing out as exemplary citizens for this month. These students have all gone above and beyond what is expected of them at school.

Kindergarten: Sophie Pettit, Trey Hoggard, Addison Page, Kasen Barbee, Julie Valois and Tateum Caplinger

First grade: Owen Smith, Reese Bryant, Bella Roig, Kaleb Eagle, Katie Stirewalt and Robbie Sihler.

Second grade: Izzy Houston, Griffin Bruns, Tyler Madden, Ashtyn Eagle, Gabe Flamino and Kaitlyn Bearce.

Third grade: Austin Blackmon, Addison Anderson, Erianna Worrell, Joseph Jones, Kinsley Fowler, David Richmond and Jacob Loucks.

Fourth grade: Owen Hurlocker, Madisyn White, Brayden Burr, Claire Gibby, Laurel Everett and Lillie Shapley.

Fifth grade: Hannah Bost, Siomara Fernandez, Jonathan Therecka and Kandus Kimball

Faith Elementary

Third grade: Gavin Hopkins, Devin McChesney, Wendy Thompson, Thurman Floyd, Trista Harward, Ethan Sanders and Aidan Wyrick,

Fourth grade: Natalie Allman, Carson Aman, Kyler Wilhelm, Cora Atwell, Peyton Connolly, Riley Ferguson, Chloe Hinkle, Shelby McDaniel, Delaney Nance, Kinley Trexler and Haley Foster

Fifth grade: Caleb Schell, Hunter Wall, Hannah Utley, Meredith Utley, Gavin Byrd, Deacon Cloninger, Devin Coburn, Grace Coburn, Caroline Cozart, Connor Halpin, Gannon Kepley, Camden Miller, Tristan Ruhnow, Nathan Steele and Lillie Yousey

RCCC

Rowan-Cabarrus Community College announces those students who earned President’s and Dean’s List recognition during the fall 2015 semester. To qualify for the President’s List, a student must attend full-time, carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, and achieve a grade-point-average of 4.0 for the semester.

Rowan-Cabarrus President’s List – Fall 2015

Albemarle: Kelly Kearns, Logan Sawyer;

Charlotte: Sebastian Bowden, Taylor Costales, Gina Davis, Cecelia Grant, Shawayna Hunter, Madison Hurd, Teddy Johnson, Kathy Keith, Sierra Larson, Andrei Lentz, Teresa Lowenstein, Justin McCauley, Jennifer Reimers, Marie Sandok, Autumn Shano, Olivia Sosa, Amanda Waters, Lucas Wright;

China Grove: Michael Dumond, Jennifer Ervin, Shania Goodman, Cameron Harwell, Jessica Hellems, Matthew Johnston, Matthew Lamb, Garrett Lowery, Leann McGrath, Clint Meece, Steve Oliphant, Angela Peacock, Sandra Pina, Sydnie Starnes;

Cleveland: Katherine Chenoweth;

Concord: Shaylyn Aschenbrenner, Blake Balogh, Emilia Bovard, Karlyn Brafford, Megan Burnette, James Burris, Graciela Castillo, Tabitha Clement, Matthew Coffey, Briannca Cogdell, Kristi Combs, Debra Conover, Michael Davis, Danny Dextre, Tara Duddy, Laura Elliott, Delfina Erochenko, Kevin Fitzsimmons, Jazmin Gomez, Christina Gray, Julie Handy, Jennifer Heffner, Chelsea Heusinger, Brittany High, Rhonda Horton, Coy Hunt, Lisa Ingram, Victoria Jackson, Bethany Johnson, Jeffrey Johnston, Jessica Jones, Seth Kirby, Kayla Latta, Brandon Lautzenheiser, Byoung Lee, Deborah Little, Rozzana Lowers, Beverly Mangrum, Scott Martin, Courtney McGhee, Micah McKay, Brenda Mercer, Mellissia Mills, Rosa Mitchke, Jeremy Myrtle, Larry Newcomb, Eva Nicholson, Jared Parker, Kashyap Patel, Kylee Pickrell, Christinna Player, Ronald Posey, Kathleen Quevedo, Mayra Reinoso, Kathryn Robinson, Edwin Rodriguez, Stephanie Rotundo, Melissa Schwartzbauer, Michelle Small, Durethia Smith, Eric Starner, Brittany Strickland, Steven Talbert, Christy Talbert, Charlotte Thatch, Nancy Theodosiou, Eric Thoreson, Eric Torres, Kimberly Tuttle, Meghashyam Vallamsetla, Christian Vasquez Rodriguez, Keishla Vega, Jessica Watson, Dana White, Zachary Whitten, Nicole Winchell, Christopher Xiong, Catherine Young;

Cornelius: Sha Ou;

Davidson: John Baker, Cassandra Craft;

Denton: Terra Stout;

Gold Hill: Tecumseh Brewer, Tiffani Stitt;

Greensboro: Jonathan Harris;

Harrisburg: Nathaniel Craddock, Ashley Daniels, Timothy Hartsell, Jordan Hornock, Danielle Huester, Limari Laws, Andrew Le, Marissa Mitcheltree, Christina Slotkowski, Monika Thrower;

Huntersville: Desiree Balogun, Sabrina Mauro, Emily Shriver, Enoch Walker;

Kannapolis: Brandy Allen, Theresa Allman, Jeannie Beaver, Zula Butler, Jennifer Butler, Lauren Caldwell, Kelly Caskey, Jonathan Chaney, John Cole Jr, Katie Craven, Jonathan Cromwell, Itzel Encarnacion, Rochelle Fauth, Dayna Furr, Kristi Golladay, Christine Hardister, Pamela Hearne, Lanita Herlem, Colby Holder, Dawn Jackson, Julie Lindsey, Trenton Madden, Nicolann Miller, Cathy Overcash, Trudy Persons, Taylor Rogers, Nicole Stinson, Amanda Taylor, Lisa Tucker, Maria Varnadoe, Sharon Wilhoit, Kyndl Yow;

Landis: Shelly Clarke, Holley Edwards, Brandon Price;

Locust: Haley Burleson, Amber Carpenter;

Midland: Wyatt Houston, Karen Perez;

Mocksville: Melanie Brannock;

Monroe: Paige Seybert;

Mooresville: Carina Clifton, Stephanie Deal, Zachary Donahue, Madison McGinnis, Robert Sanchez-Pino;

Mount Ulla:Janna Coleman;

Richfield: Hannah Mauldin, Jarrett Speight;

Rockwell: Ashley Becker, Jacob Blankenship, Amaris Branscum, Michael Collins, Nicklaus Devos, Ashley Duncan, Frances Gray, Larry Jarvis, Jarrett Judkins, Stephanie Leith, Samantha Lineberry, Katelyn Marks, Tess Mendoza;

Salisbury: Jailene Aguilar Valdovinos, Amanda Aldridge, Kara Baker, Ashlyn Baker, Destinee Beavers, Amanda Bolyard, Ana Briceno Calle, Enoc Cantero, Tess Chipman, Stephanie Clarke, Christian Cline, Katelyn Collier, Barbara Colon, Chassity Corzine, Robert Corzine, Ruby Culp, Justin Deal, Becki Derby, Grace Dimmett, Chapel Dixon, Brandon Edds, Taryn Evans, Josh Forshey, Michelle Frick, Mark Funderburk, Matthew Garcia, Nicole Hamlin, Crystal Hamrick, Chris Harper, Cameron Hassard, Heather Helms, David Hendry, Jeffrey Hicks, Sheryee Hill, Matthew Hunter, Jaime Jaquez, Leslie Jarnagin, Estefany Jimenez Jacobo, Grace King, Kayla Lawter, Sarah Lewis, Kaylee Linthicum, Danny Little, Jonathan Luckadoo, Patrick Magana, Brittany Martin, Anthony Martino, Tonya Mayberry, Genevieve Medrano, Hannah Myers, Tracy Nelson, Kristy Norris, Barbara Norris, Christopher Pecan, Kaylen Petrea, Hannah Plummer, Bobbi Propst, Nathan Richardson, Erandi Rodriguez Mendoza, Kyle Roe, Donna Shehan, Daryl Shenk, Lindsey Shoaf, Joshua Simpson, Amanda Stamison, Donald Stegall, Allison Stirewalt, Daniel Vanderburg, Lida Vang, Jacob Vodochodsky, Makenna Westveer, Jesse Wheeler, John White, Jaquhae Williams, Kathryn Wingler, Bradon Wise;

Spencer: Heather Alsip, Dominique Scott, Qiuping Zhang;

Woodleaf: Breanna Lippard.

To qualify for the Rowan-Cabarrus Dean’s List, students must attend full-time, carry at least 12 credit hours, and earn a grade-point-average of at least 3.5 for the semester.

Rowan-Cabarrus Dean’s List – Fall 2015

Albemarle: Robbie Chambers, Shelley Hatley, Adam Keziah, Cassandra Oliver, Randy Springer, Andrew Williams;

Charlotte: Madison Bailey, Sydney Bryant, Laura Chapin, Nguyen Dang, Samantha Gomez, Estella Gray, Tamara Harrison, Tracy McIntyre, Felicielle Moore, Margaret Ratcliffe, Kailey Rey, Andrea Smith, Shanice Velez, Rosebell Williams, Charles Worley;

China Grove: Leticia Bowles, Hanna Brotherton, Shelby Bumgarner, Luis Chavez, Bethany Christy, Lisa Cornejo, Brian Donado, Whitley Edwards, Carlos Franco Morillo, Trevor Hall, Jon Jackson, Fabrizio Lyles, Whitney Parks, Jessica Peters, Chrishona Roberson, Shena Smothers, Choua Vue;

Cleveland: Ryan Ellis, Lyndsey Helm Earnhardt, Gerardo Mendez, Michelle Stevenson, Angelica Warren, Jenifer Watson;

Concord: Mariam Abdelmalek, Elizabeth Abreu, Vanneza Aguirre, Ashley Anderson, Jordan Ashworth, Christopher Balentine, MacKenzie Bartnik, Lorie Batterman, Breannah Batts, Kellie Benitez, William Bloomfield, David Bodenheimer, Carissa Bomhan, Matthew Bostic, Maylin Broome, Jordon Bruce, Chloe Bunn, Caylan Callahan, Cameron Canipe, Mark Cantu, Kyle Charron, Linda Debeauvernet, Darlene Dessaure, Roxanne Dewitt, Christopher Dimusto, Cory Dobert, Adilene Dominguez, Kylie Donovan, Joseph Downing, Jennifer Drye, Kendall Erikzon, Ivonne Erion, Blake Forrest, Bryan Furr, Shelia Garmon, David Gayazov, Pauline Griffiths, Vanessa Hamrick, Vernell Hanson, Deanna Hayhurst, Brittany Helvey, Jessica Hill, Laura Hinson, Brittney Hudson, Amica Hughes, Corbin Hyland, Valeria Jimenez, Felicia Kraus, Haley Lambert, Gicela Luna-Ramirez, Madison Matoushek, Amber Mauro, Katherine McLester, Christin Monroe, Rachel Morgan, Joshua Morrison, Courtney Newton, Victoria Nunn, Amayrani Ortiz, Shannon Overall, Chartea Peay, Sacorya Pedew, Cameron Poppiti, Donat Porter, Nathan Poulson, Jamie Ramos-Parral Biviano, Leonardo Rivas-Montoya, Haley Roop, Taylor Rose, Greyson Rowlands, Katarina Schauss, Thomas Schotter, Ke’darrius Scott, Steven Seeley, Megan Seger, Kevin Sellers, Nathaniel Shepard, Christopher Skinner, John Smitherman, Emily Straight, Danielle Swain, Brianna Swint, Agatha Talahumbu, Caleb Temple, Madison Tesh, Kelli Tesh, Joann Toughill, Haley Tubbs, Claudia Velarde, Cynthia Vera Ibarra, Victoria Waren, Delaney Williams, Tsz Yan, Tsuehai Yang;

Cornelius: Dawn Cristinziani, McCaslin Pierce, Leslie Tyger, Kelsi Woodward;

Davidson: Roy Tietz;

Denton: Nicole Cook;

East Spencer: Kim Morrow, Latosha Tulloch;

Faith: Elizabeth Taylor;

Fayetteville: Kaitlyn Powell;

Gold Hill: Jeanie Johnson, Shari Morris, Steven Taylor;

Granite Quarry:Halance Benfield, Noel Buie, Emerina Kelly, Jessica Rogers;

Harrisburg: Lauren Aldrich, Julia Aldrich, Aman Al-Najjar, Logan Gibson, Susan Hornock, Roa Saleh;

Huntersville: Frank Dunning, Lisa McAlexander-Jarecke, Sean Park, Payton Reed;

Kannapolis: William Baucom, Osbeida Benitez, Shatisha Bennett, Joshua Billings, Megan Billingsley, Elizabeth Bunn, Richard Carroll, Dara Cauble, Marcela Chaguancalle, Jesse Cron, Esscence Dixon, Victoria Edmiston, Stephen Garza, Malikha Gayles, Sarah Grimm, Cindy Gutierrez, Jennifer Haigler, Amorsola Knemoller, Nathanael Lambert, Nacalie Leake, Brittany Lewis, Taylor Lovelace, Lakisha MacKin, Xiaolin Mao, Keima Marrow, Luis Maturano Martin, Rafia Nadeem, Erika Oglesby, Marlana Perry, Destiny Pfeiffer, Erin Power, Amanda Price, Austin Ritchie, Andrew Ruiz, Joel Sanchez, Brooke Smith, Jennifer South, Austin Stewart, Tiffany Valois, Heather Wilhoit, Robin Woodard, Baonhia Yang;

Landis: James Butler, Polly Kearns, Michael Peck, Bryan Stewart; Lexington: Burnadette Cowans, Samantha Leonard;

Linwood: Christa Barclay;

Midland: Gabrielle Grey, Benjamin Hapeman, Alli Love;

Mooresville: Matthew Ford, Kelly Hubbard, Jonathan Newman;

Mount Mourne: William Davis;

Mount Pleasant: Aaron Humphrey, Skye Lee, Kurtis Mathieu, Madison McGlamery, Rachel Palko, Anthony Morgan;

Mount Ulla: Charles Coren, Isabella Letzo, Mary Overcash, Dana Surrratt;

New London: Katara Mullette;

Princeton: Brandon Jones;

Richfield: Charles Rogers;

Rockwell: Dylan Barnhardt, Cody Beutel, Mary Burton, David Grochoski, Olivia Moore, Mariah Morgan, Amarantha Ortiz, Adam Payne, Scarlett Perrigan, Jacob Pless, Jubal Strube, Kevin Trexler, Alexandra Worstell;

Salisbury: Aunika Allen, Maitland Allman, Cydney Arey, Samuel Atwell, Ryan Barbee, Wendy Barbee, Brandon Barbee, Macey Beattie, Naykia Blakeney, Penny Bost, Sarah Bowers, Amy Brown, Kayla Carter, Erin Christner, Stephen Compton, Paul Conklin, Amanda Conte, Sabrina Contreras, Deanna Corpening, Ali Culp, Angel Davis, Monique Dupree, Meagan Edmonds, Christina Elkins, Davis Eudy, Cayce Finger, Kaylea Fuller, Tenissia Gaither, Aaron Hancock, Zach Hayes, Diana Hercules, Janett Hernandez, Matthew Holshouser, Kevin Hood, Lisa Hudgins, Desiree Huffman, Ashley Iddings, Marilyn Isner, Ferrens Jones, Molly Keck, Megan Kesler, Tammy Kimrey, Sherry Leonard, Joseph Litaker, Matthew Litaker, Zachariah Lohr, Evelyn Ly, Alena Magana, Angela Mares, Heather Meismer, Brianna Mock, Oscar Mora, Hector Mora-Romero, Jody Morgan, Aubrey Myers, Adilene Nava, April Pearman, Harli Peeler, Rebecca Raywood, Ronny Reasons, Tenika Reddick, Samantha Rife, Dakota Rios, Krishna Rittenhouse, Taylor Rogers, Melanie Roman, Christina Sanchez, Luke Seropian, Nathaniel Shorter, Truett Smith, Madison Smith, Colby Smith, Miranda Stephens, Magellan Stevenson, Brittany Swink, William Torrence, Carmen Torres, Heather Trexler, Chelsea Ware, Bryar Westveer, Virginia White, Michael Wood, Caleb Young, Adriana Zayas-Rodriguez;

Spencer: Jeremi Carter, Shelia Cowan, Brittany Jones, Chandler Myers, Wendy Scott;

Stanley: Amanda Shigeta;

Troutman: Alyssa Woolledge;

Woodleaf: Brandon Earnhardt, Isabel Hartsell.

Phi Kappa Phi

The following local residents recently were initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest and most selective collegiate honor society for all academic disciplines:

Sarah Holder of Salisbury, initiated at The University of Mississippi;

Sara Scott of Kannapolis, initiated at The University of North Carolina at Charlotte;

Megan Shue of Kannapolis, initiated at The University of North Carolina at Charlotte;

La Williamson of Mooresville, initiated at The University of North Carolina at Charlotte.

Sigma Alpha Lambda

Nicholas Chase Thopson, of Salisbury was initiated into Sigma Alpha Lamdba at Appalachian State University. Sigma Alpha Lambda is a national leadership and honors organization dedicated to promoting and rewarding academic achievement and providing members with opportunities for community service, personal development and lifelong professional fulfillment.

Comments

News

Nesting no more: Eagles appear to have moved on from Duke’s Buck Station

Business

The Smoke Pit leaving downtown Salisbury for standalone building on Faith Road

Education

Shoutouts

High School

High school football: Hornets’ Gaither set the tone against West

Local

Salisbury to show off new fire station

Education

Livingstone College to host virtual Big Read events this month

Local

City makes some appointments to local boards, holds off on others to seek women, appointees of color

Education

Education briefs: RCCC instructor honored by Occupational Therapy Association

Local

Second quarter financial update shows promising outlook for city’s budget

Columnists

Genia Woods: Let’s talk about good news in Salisbury

Local

City attorney will gather more information for Salisbury nondiscrimination ordinance

Education

North Hills planning to hold May fundraiser in person

East Spencer

Developers aim to transform former Dunbar School site into multi-purpose community development

Education

Knox student organizing event to get community cycling

Education

Decision on Essie Mae charter appeal expected Thursday

Nation/World

House passes sweeping voting rights bill over GOP opposition

Nation/World

Police uncover ‘possible plot’ by militia to breach Capitol

Nation/World

States rapidly expanding vaccine access as supplies surge

News

North Carolina Gov. Roy Cooper receives COVID-19 vaccine

News

North Carolina health officials urge schools to reopen

Crime

In letter, PETA criticizes Salisbury Police for K-9 video

Coronavirus

Three deaths, 29 new COVID-19 positives reported

Crime

Blotter: Bullet holes found in woman’s Park Avenue apartment

Crime

Man faces assault charges for domestic incident