Prep Track: Rowan County Championships Boys 2016

Published 4:06 am Wednesday, April 20, 2016

Rowan County Championships
at East Rowan
Team scores — West Rowan 173, Carson 127, East Rowan 115, North Rowan 59, Salisbury 44, South Rowan 34
Scoring: 10-8-6-4-2-1
Sprints MVP — J.T. Sanders, Sr. (WR)
Field MVP — Brenden Westbrook, Jr. (C)
Distance MVP — Zachary Marchinko, Sr. (C)

100 — 1. J.T. Sanders (WR) 11.25, 2. Max Wall (ER) 11.44, 3. Tyrone Johnson 11.45, 4. Javon Quarles (WR) 11.47, 5. Andrew Jerman (C) 11.59, 6. Devonta Brown (S) 11.71
200 — 1. J.T. Sanders (WR) 22.45, 2. Max Wall (ER) 23.06, 3. Devaniel Dale 23.38, 4. Brenden Westbrook (C) 23.42, 5. Gregory Crawford (NR) 23.57, 6. Devonta Brown (S) 23.77
400 — 1. J.T. Sanders (WR) 49.97, 2. Devaniel Dale (ER) 50.18, 3. Nick Cox (C) 50.90, 4. Alijah Brown (NR) 52.98, 5. Joe Brooks (ER) 55.30, 6. Dustin Humphrey (ER) 55.58
800 — 1. Cameron Butler (WR) 2:01.85, 2. Zachary Marchinko (C) 2:03.10, 3. Andrew Burgess (WR) 2:05.59, 4. Michael Anton (WR) 2:06.41, 5. Jacob Higgins (C) 2:06.64, 6. Chase Whitley (ER) 2:07.88
1600 — 1. Zachary Marchinko (C) 4:34, 2. Andrew Burgess (WR) 4:38, 3. Garrett Ingold (C) 4:41, 4. Sean Incardona (ER) 4:48, 5. Thomas Waldo (WR) 4:58, 6. Luke Hager (WR) 5:00
3200 — 1. Zachary Marchinko (C) 10:09, 2. Garrett Ingold (C) 10:34, 3. Dylan Koontz (C) 10:37, 4. Sean Incardona (ER) 10:41, 5. Cade Harill (WR) 10:51, 6. Nathan Zauner (WR) 10:56

110 hurdles — 1. Juwan Houston (WR) 15.48, 2. Joel Thomas-Morales (WR) 15.74, 3. Cameron Horne (S) 16.23, 4. Hunter L’Hommedieu (ER) 18.17, 5. Christian Turner (C) 18.43, 6. Chase Fritz (ER) 18.58
300 hurdles — 1. Joel Thomas-Morales (WR) 39.46, 2. Juwan Houston (WR) 39.63, 3. Cameron Horne (S) 41.93, 4. A’Jon Jones (NR) 42.50, 5. Chance Brown (ER) 44.16, 6. Hunter L’Hommedieu (ER) 44.95

4×100 — 1. Salisbury 44.71, 2. West Rowan 45.61, 3. East Rowan 45.69, 4. North Rowan 45.81, 5. South Rowan 46.01, 6. Carson 46.99
4×200 — 1. West Rowan 1:31.58, 2. North Rowan 1:32.16, 3. South Rowan 1:35.31, 4. East Rowan 1:36.94. 5. Carson 1:39.75
4×400 — 1. West Rowan 3:28.33, 2. East Rowan 3:35,72, 3. Carson 3:36.23, 4. North Rowan 3:38.57, 5. Salisbury 3:50
4×800 — 1. Carson 8:15, 2. West Rowan 8:17, 3. East Rowan 8:46, 4. South Rowan 10:11

Shot put — 1. Javon Lofton (WR) 40-10, 2. Devin Turner (WR) 40-2, 3. Nick Holman (C) 39-11, 4. Robert Gaither 39-6, 5. Christian Bennett (ER) 38-3, 6. Lee Sharum (ER) 38-1
Discus — 1. Isiah Corpening (NR) 126-10, 2. Nick Holman )C) 116-0, 3. Javon Lofton (WR) 108-5, 4. Taelor Davis (NR) 108-3, 5. Dequan Sims (C) 106-2, 6. Terry Cathcart (NR) 105-2

High jump — 1. Zaedrian Harris (S) 6-0, 2. Brenden Westbrook (C) 6-0, 3. Donte Hill (SR) 5-8, 4. Daylnn Cuthbertson (NR) 5-8, 5. Jonathan Brindle (ER) 5-8, 6. Chase Whitley (ER) 5-4
Long jump — 1. Brenden Westbrook (C) 21-3.5, 2. Donte Hill (SR) 20-4, 3. Courtney Roseborough (NR) 20-3.5, 4. Max Wall (ER) 20-3, 5. Joel Thomas-Morales (WR) 20-0, 6. Deyquan Byrd (WR) 19-9
Triple jump — 1. Brende Westbrook (C) 42-9.75, 2. Max Wall (ER) 41-9, 3. Javon Quarles (WR) 41-3, 4/ Courtney Roseborough (NR) 41-2, 5. Donte Hill (SR) 40-4, 6. Sam Wall (ER) 39-8.25
Pole vault — 1. Lee Sharum (ER) 13-0, 2. Jeffrey Burrell (ER) 12-6, 3. Tristan Gabriel (SR) 11-6, 4. Dustin Humphrey (SR) 9-0, 5. Jibri Cowan (S) 8-6, 6. Andrew Jerman (C) 7-6

Comments