• 72°

Education Shoutouts

Southeast Middle honor roll

The following students from Southeast Middle School made the A Honor Roll:

Sixth grade: Alondra Acevodo-Roque, Emma Auguston, Emily Barber, Kendall Burrell, Hunter Burris, Emma Callahan, Jennifer Carbajal, Stormy Cline, Abby Cobb, Garrison Collins, Austin Cook, Kayla Cordero-Gordillo, Camden Corley, Megan Dailey, Mason Dodrill, Samuel Duncan, Alexandra Fuentes, Hayden Garcia, Lydia Garcia, James Gardner, Caroline Carner, Kylee Gilbeau, Grace Goldstein, Alexis Goodman, Alan Guerrero, Angie Hang, Ariana Hayes, Joshua Jeans, Addisyn Keen, Abby Lee, Kelcie Love, Owen Martlock, Riley McCullough, Madison McDaniel, Ashley Medina-Hernandez, Gunnar Michael, Christian Morris, Sarah Parker, Daron Phillips, Zoe Poindexter, Alycia Powers, Christopher Reid, Sarah Rhodes, Leah Sanders, Ashley Sierra, McKenzie Smith, Brynn Sokolowski, Ty Sokolowski, Malei Sullivan, Sarai Trinidad-Aguirre, Malachi Williams

Seventh grade: Madison Allman, Rayland Anderson, Ethan Bancroft, Michael Bass, Aaron Bradshaw, Lindsey Conrad, Hunter Critchley, Brandon Curry, Jensen Daniels, Luke Dulin, Mason Furches, Carly Green, Kinsley Griffin, Anna Grimm, Aleah Guiton, Kary Hales, Haley Hargraves, Jacob Harris, Mason Hollar, Cassidy Holshouser, Khai Huynh, Vargas Jaimes, Thomas Jones, Noah Julian, Benjamin Klein, Elizabeth Leavitt, Courtney Lineberger, Stephen London, Janet Martinez-Trujillo, Ashton McDaniel, Nolan Miller, Amy Nguyen, Megan Osborne, Sarah Parton, Samantha Pina, Brianna Richer, Adrianna Sanchez, Jude Smeltzer, Emily Troy, Jaden Vaughn, William Ward, Hunter Watts, Katlin Weddington, Ellie Wilhelm, Ethan Wilhelm, Luke Wilson, Kayla Young

Eighth grade: Joshua Allman, Noah Arntsen, Katherine Blackwell, Sydney Borst, Katelin Bostian, Dylan Broome, Sarah Brown, Taylor Conrad, Grace Curlee, Matthew Dailey, Grace Douglas, Denisa Durmisevic, Makayla Ennis, Jaxon Evans, Blake Hawkins, Lizbeth Hernandez, Zachary Leach, Rachel Martell, Megan Mauzy, Parker McGuire, Grissel Medina-Hernandez, Maggie Murray, Jacob Nichols, Payton Proctor, Sierra Ratliff, Hannah Saine, Katelyn Sifford, ZaReah Smith, John Sokolowski, Holly Steinauer, Taylor Steinauer, Meredith Swaim, Mia Taggart, Kassidy Voyles

 

West Rowan Middle honor roll

The following West Rowan Middle School students made the A and A/B Honor Roll for the first quarter:

Sixth grade A Honor Roll: Alyssa Leah Alley, Alivia Debra Arnez, Jake Nicolas Blevins, Armonie Chane’l Brown, Allie Kay Burns, Krysten Nicole Cline, Justin Hunter Cole, Angelina Ebeling, Hannah Alyse Freeman, Marshall Dillon Freeman, Michael Dalton Freeman, Laney Catherine Gabosch, Kya Marie Garduno, Kailee Summer Keller, Kyrsten Lynn Kepley, Noel Alberto Magana-Granados, McGwire Bradshaw Owen, Isaiah Lantz Palm, Regan Talley Roakes, Emma Pate Shue, Mandilyn Mae Stoyanov, Jeri Nicole Taylor, Abby Leigh Truman, Lacy Nicole Waggoner, Maris Olivia Wainright

Sixth grade A/B Honor Roll: Ariana Nicole Anaya-Locklear, Ella Marian Batts, Christina Renee Beaver, Amanda Iracema Beltran, Jillian Hope Brown, Papa Kwame Brush, Colt William Cavaleri, Lauren Elizabeth Corriher, Patrice Mileyka Cuthbertson, Joshua Louis Eagle, Garrett Warde Fesperman, Abigail Paige Freeze, Evania Dean Gomez-Nichols, Chandler Austin Goodman, Casey Myers Gouge, Juan Rene Guerrero-Bautista, Zechariah Cole Haas, Hailey Eden Hall, Daxary Nicole Herrera, Natalia Alexis House, Jakobie Faith Jones, William Elijah Kirwin, Benjamin Jack Kiser, George Macon Hudson Kluttz, Madeline Grace Kluttz, Noah Douglas Loeblein, Devinn Mae Martin, Kylie Reese Martin, Maridith Faith Matthews, George Macswain McNair, Morgan Cheyenne Mills, Dayanara Monroy-Luna, Trinity Moreland, Jan Alexander Navarro Perez, Jaedon Alexander Neal, Blake Allen Oliphant, Ashley Nicole Pender, Ashleigh Marie Roush, Angel Javier Salazar, Dylan Lane Salter, Makayla Aiyanna Shakur, Cameron Alexandra Shehan, Kenadi Grace Sproul, Camden Alexander Stamper, Jacob Benjamin Stocker, Benjamin Walter Sweet, Andrew Jeremy Taylor, Isiah Dayshawn Tenor, Jewelle Bailynn Thompson, Baylee Nichole Williams, Holly Briana Winn, Sean Sidney Wood

Seventh grade A Honor Roll: Macari Durrell Allison, Elizabeth Nicole Bass, Bradlee Ray Bean, Emily Grace Beaver, Jacob Warren Bentley, Sadie Elizabeth Bradford, Jordan Daniel Brasington, Savanna Rain Carpenter, Erica Lynn Conjelko, Hannah Mackenzie Daniels, Kaylin Alexa Dowling, Allison Brooke Ennis, Ruby Paige Fallin, Haley Sue Foster, Ryan James Heath, Jasla Gabrielle McDaniel, Piper Elizabeth Muire, Lorena Ortega Trujillo, Jacquelin Perez Espinoza, Mallory Ramsay, Jacqueline Rodriguez Reyes, Stephanie Roque-Barcenas, Alexandria Leah Sawyer, Mason Isabella Hampton Staton, Sydney Leigh Swing, Anna Claire Thompson, Taylor Nicole Walton, Katelyn Celete White, Emily Grace Wilhelm

Seventh grade A/B Honor Roll: Daria Rain Aldridge, Grayson Eugene Alexander, Jaleeha Unique Alexander, Karen Christine Anaya-Castillo, Andre Anukwuem, Aneesa Joy Arrasmith, Janiya Monae Baldwin, Jacob Tyler Bogle, Tara Danelle Bragg, Alexander Clay Brown, Seth Wilson Brown, Amoni J’Adore Bryant, Beau Evans Butterfield, Virginia Dominguez Carcamo, Zachary Ray Carnes, Louella Marie Coleman, Spencer Drew Collins, Kortlyn Blair Cooper, Justin De’Angelo Currie, Patrick Reese Evenden, Daniel Alan Farley, John Allen Ferguson, La’Nyah Alexandria Gaines, Abigail Leigh Gist, Diana Guerrero Romero, Patience Breann Hall, Kylie Madison Harrill, Luke Benjamin Harrison, Shelby Rae Harrison, Katelyn Barbara Joubert, Jaden Marie Keith, Caylie Jo Keller, Garrett Stephen Killman, Christa Lillian Lomax, Austin James Mauldin, William Harold McLaughlin, Bayleigh Grace Miller, Keniya Marie Miller, Miranda Ann Miller, Amhyia Moreland, Garret Michael Nance, Edgar Javier Oliva Botello, Damon Phillippe, Raisa Sonye Poag, Vincent Patrick Preolette, Perla Ramon Sanchez, Kimberly Yailith Real Vazquez, Mary Jane Roach, Victoria Haven Roberts, Logan Rayne Rufty, Anjelica Maria Rusmisell, Parker Allen Safley, Braulio Sancez-Guerrero, Watta Abuline Sheriff, Mercedes Deion Sidden, Hunter Wayne Sigmon, Seth Camden Simmerson, Sierra Jade Simmerson, MarTrez Amar Smith, Megyn Ruth Spicer, Logan Jeffrey Stach, Brooke Catherine Stutler, Emma Leeann Toney, Jack Graham Wilhelm, Rachel Elizabeth Williams, Avril Skye Wilson, Gracie Mae Wise, Samuel Thomas Wood, Andy Zheng

Eighth grade A Honor Roll: Lane Brian Adkins, David Benjamin Baker, Caleb Andrew Barbee, Grace Elizabeth Blackwelder, Bret Michael Blevins, Cyress Lance Brown, Zeb Davis Burns, Cynthia Jean Connolly, Joshua David Corriher, Kelsie Paige Crider, Cullen Neal Davis, Sarah Grace Day, Jada Camille Ellis, Cassidy Leighanne Farrell, Meredith Grace Gaskill, Joseph Grimes, Emma Gabrielle Gusler, Brianna Lanay Hargrove, Jonathan Mitchell Hassard, Keron S Hernandez, Victoria Ann Hester, Grace Marie Hodge, Lillian Nicole Huebner, William Hutchens, Skylar Loraine Jahnke, Mahogany Koontz, Joselyn Graciela Lopez, Jenesha Nicole Mashore, Zoe Isabella McClannon, Trevor Allen Mervine, Avery Ann Moore, William Robert Moseley, Parkston Conley Martin Myers, Ezra Jalyn Nance, Ashlynne Nicole Patton, Taylor Jean Pistone, Taylor Rebecca Poole, Joniyah Anea Privette, Daniel Jacob Sell, Angela Madison Smith, Daja Tauna Snipes, Carly Elizabeth Stiller, Kevin Matthew Sullivan, Amber Brooke Sywenki, Diana Marie Taylor, Dylan Alexander Todd, Grace Elizabeth Webb, Eli Christian Wetmore, Jaxon Aren Wheeler, Mira Sulette White, Cequea Williams, Steven Michael Wilmot, Abigail Grace Wilson, Catherine Allyson Young

Eighth grade A/B Honor Roll: Bradley Blair Allen, Megyan Nicole Anglin, Jessica Reyna Arteaga, Jordan Elizabeth Baker, Dawson Timothy Beck, Vivian Johna Berger, Gabrielle Leigh Blabon, John-Thomas Anthony Bost, Keegan Erin Bowes, Tyler Wayne Butler, Jose Leonel Cervantes Flores, Chloe Elizabeth Childers, Carmen Elizabeth Christie, Mason Edward Clarke, Jessie Nichole Cline, Sierra Skie Cline, Gabriel Dawson Coffield, Olivia Dawn Conner, Ariel Elizabeth Coughenour, Federico Cruz Avila, Gage Ostine Deese, Hunter Alan Ray Draughn, Edwin Omar Fuentes Berrios, John Joseph Giddings, Gracie Lynn Henderson, Jalen Rashad Houston, Kaylee Nicole Iacino, Carter Jenkins, Dakota Levi Jenkins, Caleb Isaiah Knight, Lindsay Danielle Leatherman, Lucas Eugene Lemly, Danasza Michelle Lovell, Sierra Michelle Lyons, Austin Lee Martin, Danmert Martinez Aguilera, Ashlynn Elizabeth McAdams, David Zane McKinney, Colby Reid Menius, Moeoni Taja’h Millsaps, Nicolas Michael Mishue, Michael Charles Molenda, Fabian Enedino Monroy-Luna, Tinsleigh Elizabeth Myers, Dustin Chase Nance, Jimmy Hoang Nguyen, Megan Elizabeth Nicolosi, Dylan Joe Oldham, Daniel Trent Pence, Ashley Elizabeth Perrell, Annastasia Simone Poe, Aidan Basil Pogson, Ta’Nyah Shyte’ Price, Brandon Proctor, Braeden Scott Quinn, Zyana Gianni Reid Casimir, Brandon Kennedy Richmond, Javier Rodriquez, Jonathan Romero Hernandez, Quran Matida Rowland, Mahailey Alexius Sabol-Ross, Macey Scearce, Keith Andrea Shaw, David Slade Sheridan, Jackson Daniel Smicker, Jaela Shemiya Smith, Greyson Alexander Snyderc Jordan Taylor Stapf, Gavin Olivia Hampton Staton, Andria Rena Thompson, Jaxson Scott Tucker, Maxwell Ray Upright, Roy Alberto Vargas Torres, Luis Alexis Vasquez Martinez, Tamesha Lanae Warren, Jakeria Danai Washington

 

Hanford-Dole Elementary honor roll

The following Hanford-Dole Elementary School students made the A Honor Roll for the first quarter:

Second grade: Charlize Clark, Makayla Connor, James Corum, Kimberly Ochoa, Sarah Peeler, Presten Pratt, Keshaun Riley, Kyle Rocco, Ja’mih Tucker, Caleb Zabicki, Shiloh Chaffin, Ethan Dearth, MaKayla Eller, Cardell Hill, Jayden Kotarsky, Sadie Lapuz, Logan Luther, Kaleb McCubbin, Izayia Turner, Adam Walls, Samantha Maldonado Almendarez, Kevin Ochoa, Alan Goodman, Gavin Murillo

Third grade: Chloe Bradley, Landen Dudas, KaMahri Feamster, Carmen Hart, Joseph Hernandez Baca, Dillon Logan, Britney Mendoza Perez, Aliyah Newton, Jerry Strachan, Z’myia Vinson, Paylina Wilson

Fourth grade: Alina Herrick

Fifth grade: Hannia Aguilar, Dyanara Corrales-Ochoa, Noah Edmiston, Cheyanne Hill, Angie Perez Montoya

 

Morgan Elementary A Honor Roll

The following Morgan Elementary School students have made the A Honor Roll:

Second grade: Isaac Bogacz, Kailin Bomely, Evelyn Cervantes, Dawn Clawson, Kaydence Cook, Tucker Crowell, Gabrielle File, Grayson Foster, Macallister Fraley, Skylar Fraley, June Goodman, Troy Hill, Jaiden Kenneway, Cecelia McKee, Ethan Moser, Mackenzie Nottingham, Caden Perry, Jude Raiti, Landon Ramsing, Benjamin Rowland, Brett Steelman, Ty Sweatt, Cole Wallace

Third grade: Abilene Bell, Micah Carroll, Nathan Collins, Makenzie Curlee, Kylie Durham, Alex Eagle, Mallory Earnhardt, Kaylee Facemyer, Caleb Hagerman, Shaun Hamilton, Kaylee Kenneway, Riley Lane, Alyssa Leonard, Jacelle Leonard, Blake Matthews, Eleni Miller, Dustin Myers, Clare Pullium, Morgan Tomlinson, Maverick Walters, Kaylee Whitley, Alexandra Williams, Kendal Windburn

Fourth grade: Kaylee Anderson, Krisily Bulla, McCall Henderson, Wyatt Horn, Marcus Hoyt, Kameron Jackson, Drake Jones, Victoria Kidd, Stella Koontz, Elijah Lambert, Jada Lyerly, Matthew Petty, Matthew Rogers, Emma Schumacher, Tyler Swink, Anaston Trexler, Gage Trexler, Ryan Vanbencoten, Lana Williams

Fifth grade: Lucas Berg, Olivia Black, Kierstyn Bomely, Ashlee Chipman, Elly Davis, Hailie Durham, Isabella File, Mikailyn Jacobsen, Kirsten Kirkpatrick, Jordan Koontz, Alexis Lee, Avery Pittman, Carmella Raiti, Tatum Shirley, Luke Smith, Baydn Sweatt, Matthew Thomas, Gaven Trexler, Hayden Ward, Peyton Whicker, Casandra White, Chloe Whitley, William Williams, Lucas Wyatt

 

Salisbury Academy honor roll

The following Salisbury Academy students made the honor roll for the first quarter:

Fifth grade: Damian Brandon, Kendall Colwell, Brooke Cunningham, Rodina Eliwa, Wyatt Goodnight, Kaylan Lowe, Harrison McCall, Leah Renten, Elsie Richter, Ann Hunter Robertson, Courtney Williams, Bailey Zino.

Sixth grade: Alexandra Barr, Jordan Cline, Ellison Frick, Emily Frick, Hayes Hartpence, Sydney Hlavacek, Morgan Jeter, Sadie Miller, Carys Roberson, Cooper Sever Greyson Smith.

Seventh grade: Tom Bristol, Madelynn Castor, Maggie Dees, Will Fowler, Julie Hake, Zeb Harry, Ronni Lilly, Jude Lockhart, Quinn Lockhart, Emma Nianouris, Virginia Moye Robertson, Nikhil Roy, Emma Shelby, Phoebe Shields.

Eighth grade: Roshen Amin, Dominic Capito, Walker Hartpence, Caitlin Hattaway, Jessica Jensen, Mitch Jeter, Taron Lilly, Marshall Overcash, Nicholas Peltz, Hank Robins, Patrick Smith.

 

Cannon students compete in Dormie Cup

Cannon school golfers Michael Sanders of Davidson, Michael Childress of Salisbury, Lansdon Robbins of Davidson, Braxton Tracy of Huntersville and Tim Bunten of Concord participated in a junior charity golf tournament at the Dormie Club in Pinehust on the Oct. 24 weekend. The golfers raised $38,710 for golf-related charities.

The Ryder Cup-style tournament brings the 24 top junior golfers in the state to raise money for charities like the Jack Nicklaus Children’s Healthcare Foundation, the First Tee program and the ACE grant for the American Junior Golf Association. Each player had to raise at least $1,000 in order to participate in the tournament.

 

FSI Teacher of the Week

FSI Office Products, an official partner with the Carolina Panthers Football Team, has selected Hanford Dole Elementary teacher KatiEarl Bates as their Teacher of the Week. Bates was nominated by Hanford-Dole’s Assistant Principal Felecia Young because she is a teacher with heart and passion. This first grade teacher is passionate about education and ensuring her students are learning in a fun way. Even the school’s most challenging students spend time with Bates for redirection. Bates has a gift for working with the at-risk population and even works in a tutorial program after school with students in grades three through five.

Once nominated, Bates was placed on a list with 10 other teachers. The school and  community were able to vote for Bates, which rallied support toward her selection as the Teacher of the Week. She has received a large tote with school supplies which included a laminator, label maker and numerous supplies for her classroom. Also, Bates received two tickets for the Carolina Panthers game on Jan. 3 and she will be part of an on-field presentation which could possibly make her Teacher of the Year with a grand prize of $5,000 for her classroom.

 

Rowan Crosby Scholars new high school program coordinator

Rowan County Crosby Scholars has hired Allison Lee as the new high school program coordinator. Lee began the role in October and serves as the point of contact for all Rowan-Salisbury high school students in grades nine through 11.

She is responsible for coordinating Crosby Scholars programs, grade advisor meetings and all special events that take place in local high schools. Originally from Greensboro, Lee graduated from North Carolina State University in 2013 with a degree in political science and a concentration in law and justice.

Prior to accepting this position, she worked as a college advisor with the N.C. State College Advising Corps. Currently, she is simultaneously pursuing a master of divinity at Hood Theological Seminary.

 

Catawba College ranked as best value college

Catawba College was named 19th in the state on the Best Value Schools website in October. The rankings are created using National Center for Education Statistics’ College Navigator and PayScale data to identify the schools based on graduation rate, net price, acceptance rate and a 20-year net return on investment.

The college was noted for accolades in its music and theater programs, environmental sustainability and reputation for “grateful grads.”

 

North Rowan Good Citizens and honor roll

The following students were selected as Good Citizens at North Rowan Elementary School for the month of October based on the character trait honesty:

Kelly Martinez, Charlotte Jones, Austin Dowell, Noah Phipps, Breadon Castor, Charity Rossman, Madison Taylor, McKenzie Mills, Brooks Shore, Yanely Jimenez Tirado, Azaria Elder, Olivia Patterson, Aleese Daniels, Addison Connor, Olivia Beecham, Asa Riley, Gabriel Welch, Rylan Furr, Abby Kranjnyak, Kaylee Connor, Elinor Hinson, Bruce McDaniel, Lizbeth Camacho Salinas, Shayra Dok, Aniyah Wise, Brianna King, London Patterson, Tyree Brown, Marionna Morrow, Stella Sophia, Marissa Craig, Erick Mundo Flores, DeShaun Butler, Kamani Hasan, Abdiel Garcia, Trey Vreisema, Drew Hodges, Thomas Brewton, Fallon Osborne, Christopher Barringer, Edgar Valle Pleitez, Kimahni Darden, Colton Flora, Mallory Rhyne, Jazmine Ellis, Kimberly Turcios, Myles Witherspoon, Noah Vang, Hailey Russell, Destin Sechler, Michael Geter, Brenden Ellis, Malakie Harris, Payton Patterson, Shakira Chaffin, Jasper Robertson, Jordy Cruz, Alessandra Baca, Stephen Burrison, Rainey Wilson, Jaleel Brown, Korrina Bradley, Tomas Vega Cruz, G’siah Patterson, Jace Boeshart, Christan McRae, Devin Dowell, Ty’Mir Angle, Nina Ross, Nayomi Pant, Jaime Tavira Rameriz, Jasmin Espinol Baquis, Anwar Davis, Jaliyah Mathis, Jude Jones, Marcellus Walker, Jasmine Garcia, Mia Hawkins, Samuel Diaz, Dreama Mendoza, Marisol Ruiz Garcia, Anisten Cook, Colby Caudle, Will Reavis, Lanna Russell, Makenna Arrowood, Kenya Bryant, Grayce Morris, Sanai Simms, Kayla Craven, Cheyenne Miller, Pajai Herh, Malakhi Cruse, Brooklyn Moss, Brayden Atkinson, Jonathan Goad, Zaniyah Shephard, Kimora Hasan, Reagan Wittich, Esam Abdulrub, Sandy Alonso Mendoza.

The following students made the A Honor Roll for the first quarter:

Christopher Barringer, Abbey Beam, Ariana Brown, Nevaeh Brown, Dustyann Bruce, Charles Brucker, Dixie Caudle, Kayla Craven, Austin Dowell, Joanna Enciso – Garcia, Kimberly Flores, McKayla Freedle, Kimora Geter, T’Jerrius Hairston, Mia Hawkins, Akira Jackson, Ella Jones, Briana King, Kelly Martinez Pacheco, Grayce Morris, Tyler Morrison, DeMya Phifer, Noah Phipps, Eris Riley, Daphne Robinson, Kenneth Saxon, Danielle Smith, Autumn Smithers, Stella Sophia, Natiya Thomas, Ava Trapp, Reagan Wittich, Nevaeh Wood

 

Mooresville resident featured in “Bye Bye Birdie”

The School of the Arts at Dean College will perform “Bye Bye Birdie” beginning Wednesday, Nov. 18, 2015 through Sunday, Nov. 22, 2015

The Dean College Theatre Department is proud to announce that Sierra Key of Mooresville will have a principal role in the production.

“Bye Bye Birdie” is one of the most engaging musicals of our time. This affectionate look at the innocent time of the early 1960s tells the story of Conrad Birdie, an Elvis-like rock-‘n’-roll singer, and his hapless agent Albert Peterson. The rock singer travels to a small Ohio town to make his “farewell” television performance and kiss his biggest fan before he is drafted. The songs include “Put on a Happy Face,” “A Lot of Livin’ to Do,” “Kids,” “One Boy,” “An English Teacher,” “Rosie” and “Spanish Rose.”

The Dean College production of “Bye Bye Birdie” will take place in the Main Stage within the Campus Center at Dean College, 109 West Central St., Franklin at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday and 2:00 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. Tickets range from $5 – $22 and can be purchased online. To learn more and purchase tickets, visit www.dean.edu/byebyebirdie.

 

Comments

Nation/World

$1 trillion infrastructure plan clears Senate hurdle

College

College-bound North Carolina football player shot to death

Legion baseball

American Legion baseball: Rowan bounces back behind Schenck, reaches semifinals today

Education

Johnson C. Smith, Pfeiffer universities among latest to pay off student debts

Kannapolis

American Legion baseball: Kannapolis ends season

Business

Evictions looming as Congress refuses to extend ban that expires today

Coronavirus

Panthers linebacker Perryman will wear mask, won’t get vaccinated

Crime

Kannapolis man gets 180 months in prison after $100,000 worth of narcotics found in his apartment

Crime

New court date set for county commissioner’s driving while impaired case

Crime

Man arrested for pair of Salisbury convenience store robberies

Coronavirus

Governor changes course on masks amid worsening trends from delta variant

Coronavirus

Vaccination rules for federal workers toughened

Local

Mayor Alexander joins coalition of NC mayors urging passage of bipartisan infrastructure package

Local

New forklift’s arrival ‘a joyous moment’ for Rowan Helping Ministries

Local

Quotes of the week

East Spencer

Spencer, East Spencer hosting joint National Night Out

Business

Backcountry and Beyond prepares for move to downtown Salisbury

Education

Kannapolis City Schools will ‘strongly recommend,’ not require masks

Business

Ahold Delhaize hopes to add 100 new employees at Salisbury distribution center

Local

Cooler weather on the horizon for Rowan after heat wave

Crime

Blotter: July 29

Local

Downtown residents, business owners say noisy construction is A-OK, sign of progress to come

Business

County unemployment rises in June, positive job growth seen in leisure and hospitality sector

Local

NC poet laureate will speak during historical marker celebration, talks about life, race