Education Shoutouts

Published 12:02 am Thursday, May 7, 2015

Hurley Elementary Good Citizens

The following students have been selected as good citizens for the month of April.

Kindergarten – Olivia Trail, Cannon Blevins, Makagbeh Jabateh, Jeremy Barnett, Ke’Arie Stinson

First grade – Savanna Jerome, Wesley Allen, Jacob Allen, Maida Babic, Emma Hofer

Second grade – Isabella Sharpless, Cameron Hicks, Iris Marroquin, Hailey Welch

Third grade – Jonathan Cervantes Flores, Kenyon Spruill, Megan Parker, MaKayla Noble

Fourth grade – Adrian Stockton, Apostolia Katsamperis, Jazmine Sankey, Lucero Vazquez Saucedo

Fifth grade – Maria Hunt, Diego Caballero Lopez, Bela Hall, Isiah Tenor

 

Spencer Dixon receives award at Hampden-Sydney College final convocation

On April 23, select Hampden-Sydney College students were recognized at Final Convocation. At this annual event, student achievements are honored and various awards are presented. Spencer Dixon of Salisbury received the Rhetoric Best Speaker Award for the 210 level. He is the son of Glenn & Beth Dixon.

 

China Grove Elementary Honor Roll

The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for third quarter.

Second grade – Abbigail Morgan, Breanna Childers, Emily Crouse, Blake Earley, Aiden Valles, Deacon Brock, Drew Pegram, Trinity Smith, Destin Smith, Brynna Facemyer, Alexis Glover

Third grade – Luke Banker, Sarah Lipe, Robert Gould, Brooks Hubbard, Carston Carey, Ashley Childers, Emmalyn Sides

Fourth grade – Camre Fidler, Renick Sides, Xavier DeBoard, Daniel Epley

Fifth grade – Richard Gould, Ellier Edgington, Hunter Burris, Nathan Chrismon, Ty Hubbard, Gabe Kluttz, Daisy Sisoukrath, Zoe Pickett, Ayden Basinger, Madelyn Suggs

 

Isenberg Elementary Good Citizens

The following students were selected as good citizens for the month of April.

Pre-Kindergarten – Jayden Brown

Kindergarten – Ja’mir Brown-Hyman, Kanaiyah Crump, Shariyah Fields, Hannah Herrera, Lola Metcalf, Xiomara Pridgeon, Xavier Torrence, Victor Williams

First grade – Alexia Cagle, Christopher Foley, Isabelle Garcia, Anthony Ingram, Jenny Landaverde, Nancy Landaverde, Harren Li, Dylan Nguyen

Second grade – Robert Coleman, Kendrick Cornelius, Ngoc Duong, Giovanni Lopez, Le’Asia Moultrie, Khari Short, Kaden Walker, Drekwon Young

Third grade – Ethan Li, Eva Moultry, Janiya Patterson, Lesly Reyes, ToriAna Stokes

Fourth grade – Guillermo Antonio, Maranda Fox, Diana Landaverde, Cesar Navarro, Hannah Schmeltzer, Zane Venne

Fifth grade – Alex Cruz, Kylie Geelen, Taniya Medlin, Lourdes Reyes, Christian Sandoval, Trinity Venne

 

Cleveland Elementary Good Citizens

The following students have been selected as good citizens for the month of April.

Kindergarten – Rainee Park, TeeGan Gaither, Max Cressey, Jayvion Jones, John Reese, Kierah Keller

First grade – Brayden Rogers, Nashon Alexander, Hannah Phelps, Gabriel Majia

Second grade – Greg Leo, Austin Wyatt, TaLia Thompson, Jayden Mills

Third grade – Lexi Roberts, Jurnee Morton, Kaleb Steele, Savannah Bean, Emma Brewer, Lucas Treadaway

Fourth grade – Destiny Davis, Kennedy Summers, Rex Earnhardt

Fifth grade – Victoria Shoemaker, Caleb Freeman, Johnathon Forney, Samantha Phelps

 

Overton Elementary Honor Roll

The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for third quarter:
Azariyah Angle, Joshua Allen, Ana Blankenship, Tyler Conforti, Warren Fesperman, Clementine May, Kyarra Mcclellan, Mykyria Howell, Rachael Chambers, Makara Trick, Pearl Gilmore, Joshua Burns, Mallory Link, Jaiden Sloop, Blake Barrier, Kendall Colwell, Quentin Hippert, Ethn Lutz, Ava McCall, Elijah Palmer, Alexander Stewart, Camryn Martinez, Liam Allison

 

Sacred Heart Good Citizens

The following students were selected as good citizens for the month of April.

Pre-Kindergarten – Luke Dickert, John Paul Lowery

Kindergarten – Henry Austin, Lily Snook

First grade – Holly Fisher, Ellie Walters

Second grade – Emma Brown, Carlos Coello

Third grade – Annie Tadiello

Fourth grade – Dayanara Nunez

Fifth grade – Sophia Malloy

Sixth grade – M. J. Hibshman

Seventh grade – Siqi Jia

Eighth grade – Ethan Frank, Shelby Kennerly

 

Landis Elementary Good Citizens

The following students were selected as good citizens for the month of April.

Kindergarten – Juan Garcia, Tyler Kiser, Jenny Zaragoza, Carter Hendley

First grade – Cooper Welch, Dustin Barrena, Jose Miranda, Ryan Kluttz

Second grade – Traydun Freeze, Ashtyn Simpson, Griffin Taylor, Alexa Poole

Third grade – Yohana DeLeon Fraire, Antonio Miranda, Perla Mata Salinas, Kelina May

Fourth grade – Austin Efird, Brian Diaz Robles, Vanesa Gonzalez Ramirez, Zander Efird

Fifth grade – Jesus Cordero, Nyhandra Polk, Emma Howard, Chloe Miller

 

Salisbury Academy Honor Roll

The following students have been named to the all-A honor roll for third quarter.

Fifth grade – Alexandra Barr, Jordan Cline, Hayes Hartpence, Jack Heilig, Morgan Jeter, Sadie Miller, Camille Palmer, Wade Robins, John Paul Shadroui, Greyson Smith, Zach Uliana

Sixth grade – Tom Bristol, Madelynn Castor, Maggie Dees, Will Fowler, Jude Lockhart, Emma Nianouris, Virginia Moye Robertson, Nikhil Roy, Phoebe Shields

Seventh grade – Roshen Amin, Dominic Capito, Walker Hartpence, Caitlin Hattaway, Jessica Jensen, Mitch Jeter, Marshall Overcash, Nicholas Peltz, Hank Robins, Patrick Smith

Eighth grade –Annabel Barr, Sarah Clifton, Lila Harry, Katie Leckonby, Ellen Simons

 

Comments