• 59°

Education shoutouts

Woodleaf Elementary Good Citizens

The following students were selected as good citizens during the month of November for demonstrating great work habits.

Kindergarten – Aron Burleson, Justin Garcia-Benitez, Noah Hepler, Jonathan Medina, Mareli Vazquez-Sanchez

First grade – Mariah Anderson, Jacob Bush, Haley Knight, Maddox Moore, Mattie Parker, Adan Rodriquez-Torres, Rachel Wilkerson

Second grade – Zachary Clayton, Kaila Ingram, Carlee Martin, Camden Moten, Madison Myers

Third grade –Brenda Alva-Gonzalez, Katie Nicholas, Arielle Rice, Roman Shadrick, Hayley Sola-Dubon

Fourth grade –Dario Davis, Raelie Hernandez, Isai Garcia-Sanchez, Makayla Jarvis, Ryan Kluttz, Maggy Moore, Everette Pyrtle, Linnea Rufty

Fifth grade – Cynara Allison, Allie Burns, Olivia Hall, Teddy Michel, Michael Myers, Blake Oliphant, Bryan Vazquez-Sanchez

 

Erwin Middle Honor Roll

The following students were named to the first quarter all-A honor roll.

Sixth grade – Nourthan Ali, Dalton Avant, James Barbetto, Dawson Barnhardt-Goodman, Luis Barragan Pantoja, Preston Baz, Daniel Beaver, Hannah Brady, Shelbee Bryant, Kathleen Chisholm, Emily Cipolla, Emma Collins, Jaden Collins, Syann Cooper, Chelsea Earnhardt, Mayra Fabian-Gonzalez, Sophia Graham, Ella Hedenskog, Mattox Henderson, Garren Hudson, Jake Hunter, Lani Isley, Macaden Jones, Grace Kenyon, Ella Larson, Hannah Larson, Zoe Larson, Bryson Loflin, Colby Lovingood, Dorothy Malone, Landon Mayhew, Christina McIntyre, Emerson McMillin, Margaret Mills, Aiden Morris, Caleb Nesbitt, Colby Patterson, Itzia Pena Flores, Carleigh Perry, Hayden Reese, Grace Shafer, Landon Shuping, Samantha Solomon, Gavin Sprinkle, Gracie Sprinkle, Nathaniel Stoelting, Haley Strange, Julie Stubbs, Joshua Teeter, Jamir Tucker, Anthony Vaccaro, Dolson Vail, Preston Whicker, Edison White, Haylee Wilson

Seventh grade – Hannah Boerckel, Shelby Brady, Mackenzie Brenseke, Madelyne Brenseke, Samantha Brown, Caroline Burleyson, Allison Burrage, Brittnie Campbell, Avery Carmen, Jeremy Clevinger, Madison Clodfelter, Claire Collins, Lauren Collins, Lauren Cook, Maci Cooper, Audrey Cox, Brenna Culp, Jake Davis, Sarah Dyer, Elizabeth Eagle, Shelby Edmonds, Katelyn Eller, Andy Fabian, Kaleb Fobian, Logan Forbis, Kelly Godwin, Colby Goodman, Dylan Goodnight, Dave Guo, Victoria Halpin, Adalie Harrison, Brendan Hawley, Zachery Hedrick, Anna Marie Hester, Heather Holshouser, Jake Holshouser, Jeremiah Hotchkiss, Jaylea Hughes, Payton Jackson, Kamden Johnson, Alyssa Jones, Olivia Kesler, Jacob Kisamore, Brooke Kongmany, Austin Lloyd, Ethan Mastro, Brooke Mitchell, Reaghan Moore, Haylee Moose, Alejandro Murillo, Elizabeth Nanney, Emily Oldman, Jennifer Owen, Kaitlyn Samples, Olivia Schumacher, Sidney Seaford, Keegan Sease, Mackenzie Shore, Montgomery Smith, Shiann Smith, Julienne Swaringen, Karley Teague, Athena Thomas, Melinda Thompson, Jaylee Usher, Grayson Vail, Lauren Wetmore, Taylor Wright

Eighth grade – Kevin Agner, Kelis Allred, Granger Askew, Lucus Barber, Dylan Barkley, Laney Bell, Peyton Berry, Austin Blackwelder, Haley Blankenship, Camryn Bost, Katelyn Byrd, Camryn Corriher, Mckenna Cottingham, Jesse Daubenmire, Mckenna Davis, Stephen Deutsch, Hunter Eagle, Kathryn Eller, Grace Faller, Ashlyn Fleming, Guillermo Fuentes, Lanie Fulk, Kaitlyn Furr, Justin Goodman, Bailee Hepler, Baleigh Hill, Gabe Hinceman, Gracie Hudson, Kaylee Isenhour, Dakota Jacobsen, Alexandros Kalogeromitros, Landon Ketchie, Stephanie Kidd, Emma Linker, Jordan Loftin, Olivia McCallum, Jocelyn Miller, Haleigh Mitchell, Taylor Mitchell, Timothy Morris, Hunter Null, Kendra Odom, Owen Overcash, Karlie Petrea, Victoria Plyler, Olivia Porter, Maribel Portillo, Krysti Poston, Sarah Roane, Cassidy Sears, Benjamin Shoemaker, Nicholas Shoemaker, Katelyn Sprinkle, Mackenzie Sprinkle, Mark Spry, Aaron Teodorovici, Mitchell Toliver, Paige Toth, Susannah Trexler, Nate Turner, Ana Vaquez, Andrew Walker, Madison Ward, Gracie Warden, Lauren Weisensel, Savannah Winters, Zachary Yunas

 

Landis Elementary honors

The following students were chosen as Citizens of the Month for November.

Kindergarten – Connor Richardson, Michael Brown, Peyton Daniels, Jayden Ward

First grade – Estevan Ramirez, Aiden Navarrete, David Cruz Marquez, Joshua Dill

Second grade – Andrew Swink, Nathan Benson, Toby Parsons, Aiden Wojciechowski, Alexa Poole

Third grade – Levi Bond, Marysol Avila, Skylar Krebs-Colburn, Sadie Parsons

Fourth grade – Jacob Efird, Ni’Angel Leach, Jose Gavidia Cea, Peyton Bare

Fifth grade – Sydney LaFollette, Diego Benitez Castro, Ah’Marriah Sloan, Hunter McKinney

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Third grade – Alexia Haight, Ella Carden, Miles Roberts, Levi Bond, Meredith Eudy, Audrey Rockstad, Avery Welch, Kayla Brown, Abigail Hollifield, Tyler Williams

Fourth grade – Jacob Efird, Joy Josey, Jacob Ross, John Josey, Peyton Long, Jakobe Padgett, Lauren Taylor, Aubree Thompson, Jacob Trimnal, Mackenzie Chabala

Fifth grade – Autumn Kamili, Elizabeth Morgan, Benjamin Gonzalez, Victoria Sampson, Will Noblitt, Angel Daniels, Josie Byrne, Anabel Rattray, Faith Salyers, DeVon Stewart, Alex Fenner, Cody Smith, Serenity Thornton

 

Salisbury Academy Honor Roll

The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter.

Fifth grade – Alexandra Barr, Jordan Cline, Hayes Hartpence, Jack Heilig, Sydney Hlavacek, Morgan Jeter, Sadie Miller, Christopher Portillo, Wade Robins, John Paul Shadroui, Greyson Smith

Sixth grade – Wes Barringer, Tom Bristol, Maggie Dees, Will Fowler, Jude Lockhart, Emma Nianouris, Virginia Moye Robertson, Nikhil Roy, Phoebe Shields

Seventh grade – Roshen Amin, Dominic Capito, Caroline Colwell, Archie Dees, George Fisher, Walker Hartpence, Caitlin Hattaway, Jessica Jensen, Mitch Jeter, Taron Lilly, Jacqueline Moore, Marshall Overcash, Hank Robins, Patrick Smith, Chad van der Poel

Eighth grade – Isabella Almazan, Annabel Barr, Sarah Clifton, Lila Harry, Katie Leckonby, Ellen Simons

 

China Grove Elementary Honor Roll

The following students were named to the first quarter all-A honor roll.

Third grade – Andrew Alexander, Luke Banker, Carston Carey, Ashley Childers, Skye Fernandez, Haley Foster, Robert Gould, Brooks Hubbard, Sarah Lipe, Justin Morris, Elizabeth Romero, Emmalym Sides, Ivey Wilson

Fourth grade – Charlise Alley, Michael Beasley, Samantha Eagle, Daniel Epley, Dallas Gordon, Victor Hernandez, Jiromi Pina-Mejia

Fifth grade – Nathan Chrismon, Lydia Garcia, Richard Gould, Ty Hubbard, Gabe Kluttz, Sarah Rhodes, Daisy Sisoukrath, Kevin Terry

 

Faith Elementary Perfect Attendance

The following students received the perfect attendance award for the first quarter.

Kindergarten – Greyson Bost, Cooper Brown, Jacob Brown, Grayson Byrd, Charlotte Chandler, Olivia Chandler, Kara Crotts, Justus Crowell, Andrew Davis, Alyssa Deal, Allisson Delgado Caballero, Peyton Fields, Grayson Griggs, Jaime Guerrero Alba, Grey Hamilton, Jaida Hinkle, Olivia Hutchinson, Lilleigh Lefler, Karis Miller, Jackson Propst, Emeri Riley, Charleston Rogers, Emma Savage, Caylee Sheets, Bryson Stewart, Piper Thonen

First grade – Alexa Argueta Estrada, Gryffin Bowman, Ethan Camden, Payton Carlton, Annelise Carr, Hannah Conte, McKenzie Drye, Hai’li Eldreth, Haylie Faggart, Ryan Friel, Ana Garcia Fernandez, Eli Hamilton, Cadi Joyner, Samuel Moose, Clayton Myers, Zoie Proctor, Tyler Royce, Albert Saysombath, Trysten Scully, Alexis Thomason, Bailey Wilhelm, Luca Wilhelm, Caitlin Williams

Second grade – Makayla Ames, Wyatt Benfield, Cira Carroll, Lillian Crowell, Israel Deal, Jackson Earnhardt, Thurman Floyd, Luis Gonzales, Cameron Grubbs, Sonja Hood, Gavin Hopkins, Alayna Isbanioly, Trevor Jenkins, Railey Joyner, Katlyn Lemasters, Ryan Palmer, Bryan Rebollar Torres, Sawyer Riley, Madison Safrit, Ethan Sanders, Ronnie Shutt, Braxtyn Steger, Zachary Thomason, Adian Wyrick

Third grade – Keegan Barger, William Bradshaw, Peyton Brown, Harrison Chandler, Peyton Connolly, Brilynn Daniels, Kaitlin Drye, Kailey Dunn, Riley Ferguson, Joshua Gardner, Savannah Harn, Nathan Hayworth, Riley Herge, Kaden Hines, Chloe Hinkle, Allison Hinson, Gavin Kierstead, Cayden Mucerino, Trayvion Pinkett, Nathan Potvin, Matthew Saxon, Aiden Shull, Eli Steele, Abbie Thomas, Evie White, Kyler Wilhelm, Colin Williams, Camden Wright

Fourth grade – Miles Abramson, Ryan Adkins, Davis Brown, Cameren Camden, Craig Carlisle, Gracie Cato, Deacon Cloninger, Alyssa Cozart, Caroline Cozart, Abbey Dennis, Ella Doby, Logan Eastman, Donovan English, Alex Gardner, Kenneth Green, Ben Grubbs, McKenzie Hall, Nathan Hoffman, Riley House, Avery Hunt, Colby Jackson, Katelyn Johnson, Cohen Joyner, Adelynn Lura, Chase Martin, Hunter Martin, Camden Miller, Hunter Moore, Gabe Morriston, Hannah Palmer, Carson Riley, Tristan Ruhnow, Megan Safrit, Nathan Steele, Hannah Utley, Meredith Utley, Lillian Yousey

Fifth grade – Emma Augustson, Abigail Callahan, Emma Callahan, Gavin Clement, Austin Cook, Grace Dunn, Grace Goldstein, Alexis Goodman, Jasmine Green, Jose Guerrero, Rachel Halcomb, Robbie Hamilton, Hope Hawkins, Lillian Heard, Luke Heglar, Joshua Jeans, Madison Newton, Karli Peeler, Jack Terry, Neely Vinson, Ryan Wagner, Joshua Wheatcroft, Zachary Young, Matthew Zimmerman

 

Hurley Elementary Good Citizens

The following students were named as good citizens for the month of November.

Kindergarten – Kymori Brown, Kamryn Reep, Shea Rose, Anderson Shue, David Ortega-Sola

First grade – Miles Parks, Owen Shell, Azaiyah Stinson, Stella Smeltzer, David Gideon Laity

Second grade – Sawyer Burton, Gavin Pittman, Kennedi Jones, Abigail Lipke  

Third grade – Allison Campos, Mark Velazquez-Perez, Makaylah Tenor, Kara Roberson

Fourth grade – Tanner Poole, Hunter Smathers, Margaret Laity, Sarah Durham

Fifth grade – Layla Galloway, Caleb Laity, Angie Hang, Holly Winn

 

Shive Elementary honors

The following students were named as good citizens for the month of November.

Amelia Calloway, Maddix Roscoe, Brinley Williams, Will Watts-Hofner, Kharma Swanger, Chance Freiman, Madison Boger, Bradley Hayes, Natalie Wilhelm, Luke Taylor, Lauren Campbell, Braxton Gatton, Abriana Swigert, Aiden Brown, Maddie Lankford, Tyler Privett, Lizzy Callahan-Fletcher, Luke Eller, Perla Pineda-Angulo, Conner Moore, Karlee Miller, Dylan Kuttz, Alyssa Jones, Samuel Taylor, Leah Edwards, Marco Villalobs, Sarahi Sanchez, Logan Holshouser, Kayla Trexler, Tyler Martins, Adriana Watkins, Gage Poole, Abby Hardin, Gabe Honeycutt, Maria Gregory, Jonah Moore, Phoebe Cole, Brandon Haas, Destiny Barringer, Aaron Coe, Madison Banks, Colby Quick, Kyla Butler, Dillon Davis, Katie Durham

The following students were recognized for showing a random act of kindness:

Shyann Bollinger, Diana Hudson, Sarah Jessee, Kendall Sifford, Landon Buckey, Hannah Thompson, Alivia Styles, Chase Kiser, Steven Swigert, Gavin Hamy, Luke Eller, Kayley Null, Emma Bornt, Dillon Galloway, Skylynn Hagler, Hayley Wheeler, Victoria Chao, Joseph Boehm, Skylar Christener, Bailey Parks, Jaelyn Earnhardt, Alexa Troutman, Drue Gillis, Myles Foy, Jason Marlow, Bayley Kruger, Lana Carter, Chris Anderson, Kevin Mastranunzio, Ivan Landaverde, Graham Yarbrough, Kate Edmunds, Tyler Smith, Aiden Brown, Jasper Rojas, Cady Goughenour, Nathan Bryant, Stone Leazer, Anna Tarplee, Timmy Morton, Joshua Lasley, Brayden Cain, Eva Shue, Lawson Cottingham, Queston Torbush, Levi Lambeth, Matthew Craig, Karson Sloop, Chloe Shank, Chloe Lombard, Clohie Altenbaugh, Jared Doreste, Zachary Green, Corry Sneed, Jackson Honeycutt, Maria Gregory, Hailey Madray, Brennan Sinclair, Gracie Poole, Gabrielle Keys, Sierra Green, Kadence Lambert, Autumn Graham, Landon Austin, Charley Oliver, Kayla Kimball, Logan Cottingham, Rebecca Martin, Mary Spry, Serenity Haynes, Connor Mikoski, Harley Kesler, Nathan Moore, Celia Sifford, Lukas Troutman, Gavin Jackson, Jeremiah Fleming, Layna Linker, Holly Stowe, Aleah Gaultney, Klaire Weiss, Ahtziry Flores, Tucker Barr, Mason Lambert, Shianne Beaver, Ryan Dibble, Isaac Cawley, Karlee Miller, Colton Adkins, Seth Fleming, Laylla Rabon, Maddox Moore, Claudia Diggs, Makenzy Zam, Brandon Haas, Kady Griffin, Johnathan Milstead, Brent Peeler, Maria Gracia, Jesse Edge, Mallory Bentley, Jonah Moore, Gracie Burgess, Nathan Taylor, Madalynn Shue, Raeden Swinson, Briley Sifford, Emily Johnson, Jason Caulder, Summer Drew, Ben Sweet, Kailey Fuller, Lexus Ridenhour, Hailey Wilkerson, Chole Hall, Bella Grace Kennerly, Aiden Brown, Jasmine Kennerly, Kailynn Stone, Blayke Bowman, Dahlia McDaniel, Vic Fowler, Angie Molina, Destiny Barringer, Maggie Cooper, Marisa Jackson, Christopher Sneed, Morgan Duncan, Ryan Meismer, Joey Torrence, Bryson Johnson, Kyrian Nance, Layla Martin, Krysten Cain, Eva Shue, Addyson Queen, Bella Weiss, Dillon Galloway, Donnovan Christlieb, Hannah Johnson, Hayden Simmerson, Colin Quick, Dulce Montoya, Bella Maultsby, Brooke Pratt, Rylan Privette, Johnathan Forney, Ashlee Mundy, Linkin Cain, Addison Keen, Sidney Shore

 

Granite Quarry Star Students

Pre-Kindergarten – Ryland Anderson

Kindergarten – Jackson Vanhoy, Madison Hughes, Jayden Meador, Caleigh Long

First grade – Lilly Kluttz, Chamori Hamilton, Dakota Grinstead, Christopher Goeorjav, Renna Linn

Second grade – Trista Harward, RJ Tillman, Jayceon Jones, Diasy Berry, Saarah Kioska

Third grade – Dawson Albright, Dulce Noyola Mata, Brendon Griffin

Fourth grade – Landyn Kesler, Griffin Smith, Dominic Wallace

Fifth grade – Haille Benton, Stephanie Varbanov, Cayden Usher

 

North Rowan honor roll
The following students earned all-A honor roll at North Rowan Elementary School.
Jeremiah Bowman, Marbeli Bustillo Castro, Kelvin Flores Ortiz, Orion Harris
Ali Khatib, Isaiah Miles, Lee Patterson, Kadrian Smith, Mandi Stoyanov, Kaylin Sturdivant Hill, Abbey Beam, Nevaeh Brown, Caleb Coleman, Evan Davis, Bryslynn Goodlett, Jeremy Love, Miayanna Sherrill, Autumn Smithers, Stella Sophia, De’Asja Sturdivant, Sophia Tsambounieris, Ivory Vriesema, Noah Williams, Omar Witherspoon, Nevaeh Wood, Tyree Brown, Dixie Caudle, Leana Debose , Corey Ellis, Michael Ferguson, Ella Jones, Bruce McDaniel, Evan Osborne, DeMya Phifer, Makeiha Robinson, Danielle Smith, Ava Trapp
Millbridge good citizens
The following students were recognized for good behavior over the month of November at Millbridge Elementary School
Kindergarten – Zoe Laturno, Colin Masingo,  Nicholas Smith, Frida Bernal, Jacob Brackett, Isabella Ochoa, Abigail Sotelo Salgado, Jonathon Lyerly
First grade — Skyler Vinning, Kenadie Moore, Neveah Warren, Kendall Brucker, Lydia Carter, Brandon Winkler, Jonathan Barrera
Second grade — Jeramiah Byerley, Reyonna Tucker, Neely Hiatt, Hannah Stamper, Ruby Albarran, Dylan Smith, Jason Brown, Zachary Howard
Third grade — Chloey Hallman, Ava Hinson, Lindsay Myers, Blythe Elliott, Kaylee Pena, Grayson Cromer, Brett Morris, Damion Canup
Fourth grade— Alondra Tamayo, Zachary Markle, Aquiles Bernal, Hunter Rholetter, Tresean Ratlliff, Callie Sherrill, Makayla Borst, Melanie Stephens
Fifth grade— Joseph Menius, Johnny Alvarez, Eric Dale, Samuel Morrow, Hailey Belvins, Tayler Kellison, Emily Clark, Olivia Vinson

 

Comments

Education

A.L. Brown celebrates seniors with signing day

Business

Rebounding, but not recovered: Rowan County tourism begins challenging path toward normalcy

High School

High school baseball: Padgett leads Mustangs; 100th win for West coach Graham

Coronavirus

RSS superintendent, Board of Health discuss strategies for increasing student vaccination rates

Nation/World

Gas stations report shortages as pipeline shutdown drags on

News

Lawyers: Black man didn’t drive into deputies who shot him

Nation/World

Liz Cheney says Trump and GOP backers threaten democracy

Coronavirus

Rowan Health Department clarifies county’s COVID-19 death total is 301

Landis

Landis approves new land development ordinance, zoning map

Landis

Landis approves body camera, stun gun purchase for public safety officers

Crime

One charged, another dead on sheriff’s most wanted list

Crime

No injuries after car shot eight times on Old Concord Road

Education

RSS talks first steps for new federal relief totaling $66 million

China Grove

Gary’s Barbecue staff, customers look back at 50 years

News

Salisbury Lions Club names Person of the Year, Lion of the Year at 78th annual banquet

Education

Student COVID-19 numbers show first decline since plan A

High School

High school golf: Fowler competes in state tournament

News

Amazon announces new distribution center for North Carolina

News

House passes bill to bar Cooper from mandating COVID shot

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees death 302 from COVID-19; Health Department to host final mass vaccine clinic

Ask Us

Ask Us: What happened to work on South Fulton Street home?

Crime

Blotter: Woman says she was shot in hand on Lincolnton Road

Crime

Rowan Sheriff’s Office charges Salisbury man with operating illegal gambling business

Crime

Blotter: Rockwell man arrested on felony drug, breaking and entering charges