• 63°

Area Sports Briefs: West Rowan wrestlers off to good start

From staff reports

West Rowan’s wrestlers won  60-24 against Starmount. Jacob Nicolosi, Zac Ridenhour, Ben Kluttz, Jacob Wood, Juwan Houston and Corbin Benton had pins.

Also winning for the Falcons were Tyler Sywenky, Hunter Wilhelm, Alex Williams and Devin Turner.

• In a 45-30 win against Statesville, Kluttz, Sywenky, Ridenhour, Benton, Turner and Josh McSwain had pins.

Houston won an overtimed  decision. Joseph Doll won by forfeit.

• In an earlier tri-meet, West Rowan beat Berry Academy and lost to Gastonia Hunter Huss.

 

Local golf

Thirty-three GARS members played at Lexington Golf Club.

Low ‘A’Flight player with a net of 69.59 was Ron Ervin.

Low ‘B’ Flight player with a net of 69.08 was Windsor Eagle. Low ‘C’ Flight player  was Paul Rogers with a net of 72.67. Low ‘D’ Flight player with a net of 68.68 was John Daniels.

 

Salisbury Academy

Salisbury Academy’s varsity boys won 33-31 against  Forsyth Country Day.

George Fisher led the Jaguards with nine points. Mitch Jeter scored eight. Walker Hartpence scored five. Sam Combs tied the game with a 3-pointer. Jeter made a steal and layup for the game-deciding bucket.

• Salisbury Academy’s varsity girls won 31-14  against Forsyth Country Day.

Katie Leckonby scored 12  points. Lila Harry scored 10.

The Jaguars play at Concordia on Tuesday.

 

Sacred Heart hoops

Sacred Heart hosted its  6th annual Tip-off Tournament with North Hills, Salisbury Academy, Sacred Heart and Redeemer School.

Final results:

The North Hills jayvee girls took first place over Salisbury Academy and Sacred Heart based on point differential. There was a three-way tie for first.

All-tournament: MVP Abigail Zunk, Ariel Fontenot, Anna Teague and Morgan Humble (North Hills),  Rachel McCullough, Sutton Webb and Grace Blackwell (Sacred Heart) and Taron Lilly, Emma Nianouris and Maggie Dees (Salisbury Academy)

• Sacred Heart’s varsity girls took first with wins over North Hills (31-20) and Salisbury Academy (29-24).

All-tournament: MVP Mary Sobataka, Olivia Dagenhart, Elizabeth Ann Graeber and Hannah Smith (Sacred Heart), Ellen Simons, Katie Leckonby and Annabel Barr (Salisbury Academy) and Destini Phifer, Audrey McGrail and Colby Edmonds (North Hills)

• Sacred Heart’s jayvee  boys won the tournament by  beating Redeemer School (28-24).  North Hills J won the consolation bracket over Salisbury Academy (32-20).

All-tournament:   MVP Nick Antosek, Ben Childress, Will Webb and Jalon Walker (Sacred Heart),  James Giles, Jimmy Britt and Bennett Myers (Redeemer); Will Fowler and Nicholas Peltz (Salisbury Academy) and Steven Johnson and Aidan Patterson (North Hills).

• Redeemer’s varsity boys won the championship,   beating Sacred Heart (50-33).  Salisbury Academy  won the consolation bracket over North Hills (36-21).

All-tourney: MVP Tyler Greaux, Hadley White, Chad Hill and Ian Creech (Redeemer),  Bill Fisher, Spencer Blackwell and Blaine Shellhorn (Sacred Heart),  Sam Combs and Marshall Overcash (Salisbury Academy)and Trey Carlton and Christian Miller (North Hills).

• Sacred Heart hosts its annual Campbell-Mendez alumni event on Saturday.

Current SHCS students, SHCS Alumni, family and friends are all invited to attend.  Both Jack Campbell and Paul Mendez, former SHCS students and basketball players, lost their lives to cancer at a very young age.  SHCS is honored to host this event in their memory.  All proceeds from this event go toward scholarship opportunities.  Current SHCS players play at 5 p.m.,  Alumni Girls at 6:15.p.m and Alumni Boys at 7:30 p.m.

FINAL RESULTS:

Thursday Games

JV Girls:  Sacred Heart beats North Hills Christian  20-18 (Sacred Heart’s Rachel McCullough scored 18 and Sutton Webb scored 2)

JV Boys: Redeemer School beats Salisbury Academy 30-19

JV Boys: Sacred Heart beats North Hills Christian 35-14 (Sacred Heart’s Will Webb scored 9, Ben Childress 7, Nick Antosek 4, Luke Graeber 4, Jalon Walker 4, Connor Hennie 2, Colin Donaldson 2, Miles Lester 1, John Sentilles 1)

Friday Games

Varsity Girls:  Salisbury Academy beats North Hills 31-20

Varsity Boys:  Redeemer School beats Salisbury Academy 46-22

Varsity Boys:  Sacred Heart beats North Hills Christian 65-32 (Sacred Heart’s Bill Fisher had 20, Jack Fisher had 17 and Spencer Blackwell had 9, Luke Holland 6, Julian Malnar 5, Blaine Shellhorn 4, Zach Robinette 2 and Sean Archer 2)

Saturday Games

JV Girls:  Salisbury Academy beats Sacred Heart 18-14  (Sacred Heart’s Rachel McCullough scored 12 and Faye Carol Shellhorn scored 2)

Varsity Girls:  Sacred Heart beats Salisbury Academy 29-24 (Sacred Heart’s Mary Sobataka scored 16, Lauren Denhard 7 and Olivia Dagenhart 6)

JV Girls:  North Hills Christian beats Salisbury Academy 18-9

Varsity Girls:  Sacred Heart beats North Hills Christian 24-18  (Sacred Heart’s Mary Sobataka scored 10, Olivia Dagenhart 7, Elizabeth Ann Graeber 3, Alyzza Lopez 2, and Hannah Smith 2)

JV Boys Consolation:  North Hills Christian beats Salisbury Academy 32-20

Varsity Boys Consolations:  Salisbury Academy beats North Hills Christian 36-32

JV Boys Championship:  Sacred Heart beats Redeemer School 28-24 (Nick Antosek 12, Will Webb 6, Ben Childress 6, Connor Hennie 2, and Jalon Walker 2)

Varsity Championship:  Redeemer School beats Sacred Heart 50-33  (Sacred Heart’s Bill Fisher had 10, Blaine Shellhorn 7, Zach Robinette 5, Sean Archer 4, William Austin 3, Luke Holland 2 and Spencer Blackwell 2)

JV Girls Round Robin Winner: 3 way tie between Sacred Heart, Salisbury Academy & North Hills Christian – NORTH HILLS CHRISTIAN WINS WITH LEAST NUMBER OF POINTS ALLOWED

Varsity Girls Round Robin Winner:  Sacred Heart beating both Salisbury Academy & North Hills Christian

JV Boys Champions – Sacred Heart

Varsity Boys Champions – Redeemer School

Overall Finish

JV Girls – (1) North Hills Christian   (2) Sacred Heart   (3) Salisbury Academy

MVP – Abigail Zunk from North Hills Christian

All Tournament – Ariel Fontenot, Anna Teague and Morgan Humble (North Hills)

All Tournament – Sacred Heart – Rachel McCullough, Sutton Webb and Grace Blackwell (Sacred Heart)

All Tournament – Salisbury Academy – Taron Lilly, Emma Nianouris and Maggie Dees (Salisbury Academy)

 

Varsity Girls – (1) Sacred Heart   (2) Salisbury Academy   (3) North Hills Christian

MVP – Mary Sobataka from Sacred Heart

All Tournament – Olivia Dagenhart, Elizabeth Ann Graeber and Hannah Smith (Sacred Heart)

All Tournament – Ellen Simons, Katie Leckonby and Annabel Barr (Salisbury Academy)

All Tournament – Destini Phifer, Audrey McGrail and Colby Edmonds (North Hills)

JV Boys – (1) Sacred Heart  (2) Redeemer School  (3) North Hills Christian   (4) Salisbury Academy

MVP – NIck Antosek from Sacred Heart

All Tournament – Ben Childress, Will Webb and Jalon Walker (Sacred Heart)

All Tournament – James Giles, Jimmy Britt and Bennett Myers (Redeemer)

All Tournament – Steven Johnson and Aidan Patterson (North Hills)

All Tournament – Will Fowler and Nicholas Peltz (Salisbury Academy)

Varsity Boys – (1) Redeemer School   (2) Sacred Heart   (3) Salisbury Academy   (4) North Hills Christian

MVP – Tyler Greaux from Redeemer

All Tournament – Hadley White, Chad Hill and Ian Creech from Redeemer

All Tournament – Bill Fisher, Spencer Blackwell and Blaine Shellhorn from Sacred Heart

All Tournament – Sam Combs and Marshall Overcash from Salisbury Academy

All Tournament – Trey Carlton and Christian Miller from North Hills

 

Comments

Education

RSS budgeting for tens of millions in federal COVID-19 relief funding

East Spencer

‘Back in full swing’ for the spring: East Spencer community gathers for food, fun and fellowship at Spring Fest

Local

Rowan native Lingle among those honored with NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame induction

Business

Former pro baseball player, Tar Heel standout Russ Adams finds new career with Trident Insured

Education

Profoundly gifted: Salisbury boy finishing high school, associates degree at 12

Local

Cheerwine Festival will stick to Main Street, stay away from new park in September

Lifestyle

Celebrating Rowan County’s early cabinetmakers

Education

Service Above Self announces youth challenge winners

Business

Economic Development Commission creates search tool for people seeking Rowan County jobs

Columns

Amy-Lynn Albertson: Arts and Ag Farm Tour set for June 5

High School

High school baseball: Mustangs top Falcons on strength of hurlers

Business

Biz Roundup: Application process now open for Rowan Chamber’s 29th Leadership Rowan class

Sports

Keith Mitchell leads McIlroy, Woodland by 2 at Quail Hollow

Nation/World

States scale back vaccine orders as interest in shots wanes

Nation/World

Major US pipeline halts operations after ransomware attack

News

NC budget dance slowed as GOP leaders differ on bottom line

News

Judge limits footage that family can see of deputy shooting

Coronavirus

People receiving first dose of COVID-19 vaccine grows by less than 1%

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Schools brings Skills Rowan competition back to its roots

Business

Weak jobs report spurs questions about big fed spending

News

Judge limits footage that family can see of deputy shooting in Elizabeth City

Sports

Woodland, two others share lead; Mickelson plays much worse but will still be around for weekend at Quail Hollow

Business

Former NHL player to open mobster themed bar in Raleigh

Nation/World

California population declines for first time