• 39°

Shoutouts

Lawrence H. Bolen of Spencer was among the recipients of 668 master’s degrees conferred by the University of Scranton at its post-baccalaureate commencement on May 31 in the Byron Recreation Complex.
Bolen earned a master of science degree with a major in curriculum and instruction.
Lenoir-Rhyne University announced the students named to its spring 2014 semester dean’s list.
These students have demonstrated their academic abilities by receiving a grade point average of 3.5 to 3.89 on a 4.0 scale, provided no grade was below a “C,” in a single semester and the students must also have carried at least 12 hours of letter-graded courses.
This semester’s honorees include: Leslie Freeze of China Grove, Lauren Hill of Harrisburg, Krista Swartz of Mooresville, Amber McKnight of Kannapolis, Alyssa Hall of Salisbury, Jonathan Christian of Concord
More than 250 students were awarded diplomas at Lenoir-Rhyne University’s commencement ceremony held May 16. The graduation ceremony took place in the Helen and Leonard Moretz Stadium in the heart of the Lenoir-Rhyne’s Hickory campus.
The graduates included:
Kannapolis – Zachary Fesperman earned a bachelor of science degree in health and exercise science, Virginia Graham earned a master’s of arts degree in language development and learning, Kayla Morrow earned a bachelor of science degree in health and exercise science
China Grove – Leslie Freeze earned a bachelor of science degree in nursing
Mooresville – Michelle Lefeavers earned a master of arts degree in in clinical mental health counseling, Braelyn Sullivan earned a bachelor of arts degree in information technology and a minor in sociology
Salisbury – Justin Morrison earned a bachelor of science degree in health and exercise science, Quinn Scarvey earned a bachelor of arts degree in elementary education
The honor roll lists for Graceland University’s 2014 Spring Term have been announced and Cathleen Bajek of Mooresville has been named to the president’s list.
Graceland University students with a perfect 4.0 grade point average are named to the president’s list.
The Citadel, the military college of South Carolina, will award Gold Stars to cadets who earned recognition for their academic achievements during the spring semester of 2014.
Cadet Justin Wycoff of Concord is among those appearing on the spring 2014 Gold Stars list. Rising seniors as well as junior and sophomore Gold Star cadets will receive their stars at a parade on Sept. 26 and have earned the right to display the stars on their uniforms for the fall semester.
The Citadel has announced the names of cadets honored for outstanding academic achievement during the spring 2014 semester. Dean’s list recognition is earned by those registered for 12 or more semester hours whose grade point ratio is 3.2 or higher with no grade below a C for the previous semester’s work.
Cadet Hunter Morris of Mooresville was named to the dean’s list.
Nathan Miller of Gold Hill has earned a bachelor of science degree in civil engineering from the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta.
Miller was among approximately 2,700 undergraduate and graduate students who received degrees during Georgia Tech’s 247th commencement exercises.
Dr. David S. Wood, provost of Wofford College, has announced dean’s list students for the Spring 2014 semester, including Cala Rae Cocca of Salisbury and Kane Carter Sherrill of Mooresville.
Asonia Bell, of Mooresville, was among 1,035 students from Rochester Community and Technical College who made the dean’s list for 2014 spring semester ending this May.
To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must successfully complete 12 or more letter-graded credits, in the same semester, and achieve a grade point average between 3.0 and 4.0.
The following students were recently selected as May Great Gators:
Pre-kindergarten – Jayden Brown, Valerie Delgado-Camacho
Kindergarten – Jose Bustillo, Quamauri Daugherty, Victoria Garcia, Spanasia Gordon, Justice Marlin, Amora Porterfield, Lloyd Stockdale, Dionca Walker, Eric Williams
First grade – Nia Henderson, Nevaeh McCullough, Caleb Sanders, Taitiyuanna Torrence, Ladricia White
Second grade – Jayla Alford, Nasir Andrews, Tristen McBride, Akeeley Robinson, Jayla Robinson
Third grade – Guillermo Antonio, Taliya Bailey, Hibah Hafeez, Heavyn Henderson, Jaykwon Jackson, Cesar Navarro
Fourth grade – Jalan Alexander, Jayden Browning, Alex Cruz, I’yana Hernandez, Daxary Herrera, Kirstyn Mason
Fifth grade – Sammy Pinckney, Ta’Kira Smith, Tylyric Smith, Bryan Speigner
William Peace University, a private four-year university located in downtown Raleigh, named Olivia Worsham of Mooresville to the 2014 spring dean’s list. Worsham, along with more than 100 other students, maintained a grade point average of at least 3.30, along with passing grades in all courses for the spring semester.
Spencer Dixon, a student at Hampden-Sydney College, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester of the 2014-15 academic year.
Dixon is the son of of Mr. and Mrs. Roy G. Dixon, Jr. of Salisbury.
To earn this distinction, students must achieve at least a 3.3 semester grade point average out of a possible 4.0.
Dr. Rachel Miller of Rockwell was among 115 students recently awarded the doctor of optometry degree from Southern College of Optometry in Memphis. Miller graduated Magna Cum Laude.
Miller is the daughter of Richard and Debbie Miller of Rockwell.
A Landis student, Savannah Victoria Deal, has received the Barber Theatre Scholarship as an incoming student at Davidson College. Savannah will enroll with the Class of 2018 in August.
Savannah is the daughter of Melanie and Alan Deal of Daybrook Drive, and is a graduate of Jesse C. Carson High School.
The Rupert T. Barber Scholarship recognizes and rewards academically powerful students who demonstrate exceptional talent and passion for theater.
On May 17, 287 members of Catawba’s class of 2014 crossed the stage and received their diplomas. The college awarded master’s degrees in education, bachelor of arts degrees, bachelor of arts degrees in education, bachelor of business administration degrees, bachelor of fine arts degrees and bachelor of science degrees in two separate ceremonies in Keppel Auditorium.
The following local graduates received their master’s degree of education.
China Grove – Abagail King Covington, April Alexandra Sanchez Williamson
Cleveland – Kacey Lynette Stephens
Rockwell – Christine Marie Moore
Salisbury – Kelly Poole Crews, Laura Katherine Casner Lindley, Michael Thomas McConnell, Melissa Craig Ritchie
The following local graduates received their bachelor of arts degrees.
China Grove – Catherine Anne Brafford, Lorna Desiree Estrada, Aliyah Azeezan Khan, Linda Fabiola Castillo Murillo (cum laude)
Cleveland – Rebekah Grace Brown
Granite Quarry – Jessica Rose Sanders
Kannapolis – Megan Mackenzie Bean (summa cum laude), Lindsay Catherine King (magna cum laude)
Mooresville – Alicia Lynae Patrick (cum laude), Robert Ross Whitley
Salisbury – Katie Nicole Barbee, Aubrey Lynn Barton, Thomas Zachary Benton, Spencer Ann Elizabeth Bowden, Julie Ann Bruce (cum laude), Shakeisha Holton Gray (magna cum laude), Bradley Shane Hamrick, Adam Benjamin Haynes, Casondra Monique Kirk, Megan Irene Loveall, Russell Andrew Michalec, Gretchen Crouch Mowery, Cristin Andrea Ritchie (magna cum laude), Cinthia Rodriguez, Arjuna Vivek Sabaratnam, Matthew Ryan Sparks (cum laude), Chia Amy Thao, Kia Thao, Jamesha Lachanel Thomas, Michael Lee Thompson, Frank Villa Hernandez (summa cum laude), Ashley Elizabeth Wietbrock (magna cum laude
The following local graduates received their bachelor’s degree in education.
China Grove – Jennifer Amanda Kendall (magna cum laude)
Mooresville – Janet Shinkaruk McCann
Salisbury – Courtney Byrd Bost, Candis Joyner Coble (summa cum laude), Janet Watson Ferguson, Robin Mothershead Kluttz-Ellison, Julia Sarah Peck (cum laude)
The following local graduates received their bachelor’s degrees in business administration.
China Grove – Logan James Burchette, Thomas C. Nunn (cum laude), Janice Melinda Wood
Faith – Kristy Johnson Cowden (magna cum laude)
Kannapolis – Matthew Adam Belk, Ronald G. Derrick, Jr., Chrisann R. Fowler (magna cum laude), Matthew Brett Mann, Lamarr Peppers, Jr., Stanley Andrew Saba, Steven Leo Stillings
Mooresville – Rick Wilson (cum laude)
Rockwell – Maria Esther Benitez (magna cum laude), Caroline Rose Linker (cum laude)
Salisbury – Lori Lynette Cress, Shenika Trinae Dukes, Dionne Denise Gilmore, Jill Moore Hamilton, Crystal L. Hodges, Cedric O’Brian Macon, Sr., Patrick Bernard Malloy, Maryann Wahl Martinez (magna cum laude), Christine Knapp Mowery (summa cum laude), Jeffrey Lynn Osborne (cum laude), Joseph Edward Patterson, Jr. (magna cum laude), Roberta Lynn Rodriguez, Patrick W. Shealey, Kathleen Erin Sienerth (magna cum laude), Branden S. Stout, Ashley Morgan Suddeth (cum laude), Elvis Shae Torbush (cum laude), Shauna Troutman Wale
Spencer – Joel Porter Baker; Statesville, Erin Elliott Brown (cum laude)
The following local graduates received their bachelor of science degrees.
China Grove – Ashley Gail Freeze (summa cum laude), Thomas A. Phillips, Julio Cesar Zubillaga (magna cum laude)
Mooresville – Whitney Shontae Campbell, Laurel Boykin Powell (magna cum laude), Janel Elizabeth Swearingen (summa cum laude)
Salisbury – Natalia Evonne Brown, Francisco Javier Cardelle, Jr., Martha Mallary Clay (magna cum laude), Joshua Ryan Drye, Marco Shane Gupton (magna cum laude), Kathryn Heidt (magna cum laude), Matthew Jon McConnell, Matthew Joseph Miller, Valentin Nava, Namrata Kaur Pahwa, Jonathan Michael Pendergraft, Mary Randi Podgorak-Lagro (magna cum laude), Kylie Christine Sifford, Allyson Marie Treadaway, Elizabeth Jane White (summa cum laude)
Spencer – Ryan Allen Carter
Woodleaf – Adnan Podzic, Dennis Mark Webb, Jr.
Douglas Witherup of Kannapolis was among a record 725 graduates who participated in commencement ceremonies at George Fox University in early May. Witherup earned a doctor of ministry degree.
Ainsley Alessandrini from Cleveland was honored for completing her degree at the Southern Arkansas University spring commencement on May 9.
Alessandrini was a biological science major, and graduated from the College of Science and Technology with a bachelor of science degree.
Eighteen college students received Roy and Lula Goodman Scholarships during Senior Sunday on June 1 at First United Methodist Church. The scholarship was endowed by the Goodmans in memory of their son Larry.
Rising seniors – Thomas Allen, son of Bruton and Jean Allen, University of North Carolina at Charlotte; Evan O’Neal, son of Rev. Ross and Rev. Julie O’Neal, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; Samantha Zerger, daughter of Lisa Zerger and John and Laurie Zerger, Mars Hill College
Rising juniors – Brianna Brinkley, daughter of William and Trish Brinkley, Savannah College of Art and Design; Patrick Daye, son of Jeff and Robin Daye, Appalachian State University; Jessie Hermann, daughter of Mike and Rev. Rhonda Hermann, American University; Elizabeth Hudson, daughter of John Hudson and Toni Hudson, Western Carolina University
Rising sophomores – Jacob Grenoble, son of Alex and Kim Grenoble, North Carolina State University; Benton Kribbs, son of Jack and Kerry Kribbs, Clemson University; Andrew Langford, son of Glenn and Patty Langford, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College; Austin Lyle, grandson of Gerald and Evelyn Dymond; David Means, son of Horace Six-Means and Amy Six-Means, Shawnee State University; Sarah Seifert, daughter of Brent and Jennifer Seifert, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Katelyn Storey, daughter of Andy and Diana Storey, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Alex Wimmer, son of Mark and Amy Wimmer, University of Virginia
First time recipients – Connor Johnson, son of Craig and Lynne Johnson, Catawba College; Alfred Chea, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
The following students were named to the all-A honor roll for fourth quarter at Isenberg Elementary School.
Second grade – Nasir Andrews, Andrew Burton, Juanmy Chavez, Savanna Chopp, Zary’ll Fair, Kailena Fruchtman, Caden Gomez-Renteria, Madison Krider, Christopher Le, Lam Le, Nhi Le, Tristen McBride, Tattenai McNeely, Katherine Peeler, Talik Robinson, Ayazhane Wells
Third grade – Adamma Anukwuem, Julian Beltran, Amber Bostian, Michelle Cartwright, Arnasjelle Corpening, Hannah Johnson, Brooklyn Mann, Maxwell Meaway, Natavia Reid, Sydney Speigner, Caitlyn Williams
Fourth grade – Zander Burton, Alaina Lopez, Kirstyn Mason, Koaly Pineda-Mercado, D’Asia Ruffin
Fifth grade – Isabella Altermare, Marcelis Davis, Chidera Dimkpa, Layla Mohammad
Salisbury Academy announces its all-A honor roll for fourth quarter.
Fifth grade – Charlie Barr, Wes Barringer, Tom Bristol, Madelynn Castor, Emily Cipolla, Maggie Dees, Will Fowler, Zeb Harry, Jude Lockhart, Emma Nianouris, Virginia Moye Robertson, Nikhil Roy, Emma Shelby, Phoebe Shields, and Nick Snipes.
Sixth grade – Roshen Amin, Dominic Capito, Caroline Colwell, Caitlin Hattaway, Mitch Jeter, Marshall Overcash, Nicholas Peltz, Hank Robins, and Patrick Smith.
Seventh grade – Annabel Barr, Sarah Clifton, Lila Harry, and Ellen Simons.
Eighth grade – Anna Louise Lewis, Kathryn Morrison, and Ivy Overcash.

Comments

Comments closed.

Coronavirus

10% of Rowan residents receive first dose; eight COVID-19 deaths reported this week

News

North Carolina State Highway Patrol commander to retire

Education

UNC School of the Arts may go for online learning due to COVID-19 spread

Coronavirus

Greensboro site to administer 3,000 daily vaccine doses starting March 10

Nation/World

$1.9 billion relief bill closer to passage in House

Nation/World

Lady Gaga’s dogs recovered safely

Coronavirus

Advisers OK single-shot COVID-19 vaccine from J&J

Local

Post wins 18 N.C. Press Association Awards

Education

Cooper vetoes bill that would force K-12 schools to reopen

Local

Lanning named Spencer’s fire chief

Crime

Blotter: Feb. 26

Crime

Salisbury, Kannapolis men charged with soliciting sexual acts

News

Racial bias ‘deeply entrenched’ in report critical of Apex Police Department

Nation/World

US bombs facilities in Syria used by Iran-backed militia

Elections

City council again dismisses idea of adding new member, focus now on recommendation to delay elections

Business

‘Let’s make some money:’ Loosened restrictions praised by bar owners, baseball team

High School

Salisbury High bucks historical trend in dominant shutout of West Rowan

Enochville

Garage declared total loss after Enochville fire

Crime

Cooper, N.C. prison officials agree to release 3,500 inmates

Coronavirus

Two more COVID-19 deaths reported in Rowan, six for the week

Crime

Blotter: Man brandishes AR-15, runs over motorcycle at Rockwell-area gas station

Crime

Salisbury man charged with exploitation of minor

Crime

Road rage incident results in assault charges

Local

Dukeville lead testing results trickle in, more participation needed