• 72°

Salisbury High School announces awards and honors

Salisbury High School Community awards assembly honors are listed below.
Banks Fisher, president of the senior class, presided. Vice President Alana Koontz gave devotions.
All-County Scholars Award — Nicholas Greene, Charlotte Kaufmann, Alana Koontz Samanatha Washko.
North Carolina Amateur Sports Scholarship — Taylor Rodenhuis.
Burger King Foundation Scholarship — Samantha Washko.
SECU Foundation People Helping People Scholarship — Kate Grant.
Rotary Athletic Award — Chance Bowden, Alexandra Drye.
Rotary Service Award — Jeryon Davis, Emma Labovitz.
Rotary Scholarships — Maria Cruz, Shaunice Fortune.
Don Stout Memorial Scholarship — Lindsey Bearss, Emma Labovitz.
Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship — Taylor Rodenhuis.
Rowan Regional Medical Center Foundation John C Campbell Jr. Scholarship — Jamesa Alexander.
Jack Campbell Memorial Scholarship — Clinton Comadoll.
Hairston Funeral Home Scholarship — Jeryon Davis.
Elsie B. King Valedictorian Award — Samantha Washko.
Lion’s Club Outstanding Student Award — Christopher Derrick, Anna Flynn.
Lion’s Club Clyde H. Harris Scholarship — Joseph Mowery.
F&M Bank Scholarship — Dani Teasley.
Rowan-Cabarrus Community College STEAM Scholarship — Shaunice Fortune.
Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Presidential Scholarship — Joseph Mowery.
Sacred Heart Alumni Scholarship — Lauren Roy.
Civitan Scholarship Mort Learner — Erin Roy.
Civitan Scholarship Clifford Peeler — Samantha Washko.
Civitan Citizenship Award — Bobby Johnson, Georgia Kirchin.
J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship — Brittany Merryman.
Norman Ingle Science Award — Aniel Perez.
DAR Good Citizen — Nick Greene.
Loyola University Grant — Kathleen Bourque.
Carolina Covenant Grant — Aniel Perez, Jeryon Davis, Wakil Harrison.
Akzo Nobel Science Scholarship — Nathaniel Greene.
Radford University Presidential Scholarship and Dean’s Scholarship — Susannah Dixon.
Salisbury Rowan PFLAG Linda Ketner Community Service Scholarship — Madeline Labovitz.
Salisbury Rowan PFLAG Founders Equality Scholarship — Kate Grant.
Bethel Community Center Community Impact Scholarship — Jeryon Davis.
Kiwanis Club Scholarship — Allison Murphy, Anna Tonseth.
Catawba College Trustee Scholarship and Baseball Scholarship — Chance Bowden.
Catawba College Access Grant — Caleb Miller.
Catawba College Presidential and Rowan County Scholarships — Christopher Derrick.
Catawba College Presidential, and STEM Academy Scholar of Distinction Scholarship, and Soccer Scholarship — Bobby Cardelle.
Kiddie Land Kindergarten Scholarship — Jeryon Davis, Jalyn Neely.
Hugh B. and Lena B. Lyerly Scholarship — Georgia Kirchin.
Dorothy Click Fesperman Scholarship — Christopher Derrick, Carter Woolly.
Bruce Alden Ketner Scholarship — Nathaniel Greene.
Livingstone Honors Scholarship, Culinary Arts Scholarship — Maria Cruz.
Rowan Masonic Scholarship — Taylor Rodenhuis.
U.S. Marines Outstanding Musician Award — Zachary Tucker.
U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete — Clinton Comadoll, Madeline Hoskins.
U.S. Marines Academic Excellence — Madeline Labovitz, Phillip Simons.
Windsor Eagle Scholarships and SHS PTSA Scholarships — Kate Grant, Charlotte Kaufmann, Wakil Harrison, Joseph Donahoe, Susannah Dixon, Madeline Labovitz, Erin Roy, Lauren Roy, Samantha Washko, Anna Tonseth, Christopher Derrick.
North Rowan Connection – Hope Scholarship — Christopher Derrick, NyAsia Harris, Jalyn Neely, Zachary Tucker, Dequan Vann.
U.S. Military Academy-West Point — Taylor Rodenhuis.
Boyden Women Class of 1961 — Alana Koontz.
Christopher Newport Smithfield Scholar Award — Alexandra Drye.
ER & Lillian Dimmette Scholarship — Nick Brown, Wakil Harrsion.
Treasure Feamster Memorial Scholarship — NyAsia Harris, Robin Rivers.
North Carolina Scholars — Eleanor Alcorn, Lindsey Bearss, Mckenzie Beaver, John Canipe, Robert Cardelle, Clinton Comadoll, Jeryon Davis, Christopher Derrick, Susannah Dixon, Alexandra Drye, Eric Edwards, Paul Fisher II, Anna Flynn, Katherine Grant, Nicholas Greene, Wakil Harrison, Ashlyn Heidt, Madeline Hoskins, Alexander Julian, Charlotte Kaufmann, Alana Koontz, Jake Kruger, Emma Labovitz, Joshua Lasker, Jennifer Le, Andrew Mason, Maritsa Mourouzidis, Kathleen Mowery, Thomas Murph, Allison Murphy, Steven Nguyen, Aniel Perez, John Mark Petty, Taylor Rodenhuis, Erin Roy, Lauren Roy, Phillip Simons, Mckenzie Stevens, Kkhalid Sturdivant, Zachary Sukkasem, Heather Swing, Anna Tonseth, Zachary Tucker, Samantha Washko, Carter Woolly, Emalee Young.
Barrel Bottom Boat Company Scholarship — John Canipe.
High Point University Band Scholarship — Zachary Tucker.
National Merit Scholarship–Duke University — Samantha Washko.
ADK Eunice Riggins Memorial Scholarship- State Winner — Samantha Washko.
ADK Claire Johnson Marley Mary Earle Berger Fine Arts Scholarship — Kathleen Mowery.
ASU Wilson Fellows Scholarship — Emma Labovitz.
U.S. Navy Math and Science Award — Erin Roy.
Rowan Salisbury Association of Educators Scholarship — D’shawn Jordan.
Ann Powlas White Memorial Science Award — Nick Greene.
Terry Jones Science Award — Lauren Roy.
STEM Scholars — Chasmin Barnes, Mackenzie Beaver, Jeryon Davis, Joseph Donohoe, Eric Edwards, Anna Flynn, Katherine Grant, Nathaniel Greene, NyAsia Harris, Ashlyn Heidt, Alexander Julian, Allison Murphy, Hannah Sunding.
STEM Scholars with Distinction — Eleanor Alcorn, Jamesa Alexander, Lindsey Bearss, John Canipe, Lucas Capito, Robert Cardelle, Robin Coats, Clinton Comadoll, Joshua Daniels, Alexandra Drye, Banks Fisher, Nicholas Greene, Wakil Harrison, Madeleline Hoskins, Charlotte Kaufmann, Alana Koontz, Jennifer Le, Brittany Livengood, Andrew Mason, Kathleen Mowery, Stephen Nguyen, Aniel Perez, Jonathan Mark Petty, Taylor Rodenhuis, Erin Roy, Lauren Roy, Ankita Singh, Olivia Smith, Mckenzie Stevens, Khalid Sturdivant, Zachary Sukkasem, Anna Tonseth, Samantha Washko.
Gail Detty Yost Mathematics Award — Aniel Perez.
Good Beginnings Scholarship — Bobby Johnson.
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship — Jeryon Davis, Jalyn Neely.
John Brown Excellence in English Award — Allison Murphy.
Raemi Evans Writing Scholar — Weston Ewart.
University of South Carolina Leiber (National Merit) and McNair Scholarships — Nick Greene.
University of South Carolina Woodrow Scholarship — Anna Tonseth.
Queens University Trustee Scholarship — Mckenzie Stevens.
Roanoke Dean’s Scholarship, Julius Dreher Scholarship, Roanoke College Semi-Finalist Award, Roanoke College Grant and RC Lutheran Grant — Emalee Young.
JCI Senate Foundation Scholarship-Local and State — Samantha Washk .
What Matters Most Scholarship — Taylor Rodenhuis.
Lenoir Rhyne University Lineberger Scholarship — Carter Woolly.
Furman University Bell Tower Scholarship — Anna Flynn, Olivia Smith, Kathleen Mowery.
Wofford College Old Maine Scholarship — Madeline Labovitz.
Red Cross Volunteer Scholarship — Brittany Livengood.
Outstanding CTE Student of the Year Scholarship — Chasmin Barnes.
Ralph W. Ketner and William L. Comer Family Career & Technical Education Scholarship — Jacob Parker.
N.C. Red Cross Cords-Nursing Aid Certificate — Jamesa Alexander, Chasmin Barnes, Bruinna Carter, Robin Coats, Shaunquell Crowder, Joshua Daniels, Wakil Harrison, Brittany Livengood.
George Mason University Golf Scholarship — Eric Edwards.
Mayor’s Award for Educational Excellence — Eleanor Alcorn, Lindsey Bearss, Mckenzie Beaver, John Canipe, Robert Cardelle, Clinton Comadoll, Jeryon Davis, Christopher Derrick, Susannah Dixon, Alexandra Drye, Eric Edwards, Paul Fisher II, Anna Flynn, Katherine Grant, Nicholas Greene, Wakil Harrison, Ashlyn Heidt, Madeline Hoskins, Alexander Julian, Charlotte Kaufmann, Alana Koontz, Jake Kruger, Emma Labovitz, Joshua Lasker, Jennifer Le, Andrew Mason, Maritsa Mourouzidis, Kathleen Mowery, Thomas Murph, Allison Murphy, Steven Nguyen, Aniel Perez, Jonathan Mark Petty, Taylor Rodenhuis, Erin Roy, Lauren Roy, Phillip Simons Mckenzie Stevens, Kkhalid Sturdivant, Zachary Sukkasem, Heather Swing, Anna Tonseth, Zachary Tucker, Samantha Washko, Carter Woolly, Emalee Young.

Comments

Comments closed.

Nation/World

$1 trillion infrastructure plan clears Senate hurdle

College

College-bound North Carolina football player shot to death

Legion baseball

American Legion baseball: Rowan bounces back behind Schenck, reaches semifinals today

Education

Johnson C. Smith, Pfeiffer universities among latest to pay off student debts

Kannapolis

American Legion baseball: Kannapolis ends season

Business

Evictions looming as Congress refuses to extend ban that expires today

Coronavirus

Panthers linebacker Perryman will wear mask, won’t get vaccinated

Crime

Kannapolis man gets 180 months in prison after $100,000 worth of narcotics found in his apartment

Crime

New court date set for county commissioner’s driving while impaired case

Crime

Man arrested for pair of Salisbury convenience store robberies

Coronavirus

Governor changes course on masks amid worsening trends from delta variant

Coronavirus

Vaccination rules for federal workers toughened

Local

Mayor Alexander joins coalition of NC mayors urging passage of bipartisan infrastructure package

Local

New forklift’s arrival ‘a joyous moment’ for Rowan Helping Ministries

Local

Quotes of the week

East Spencer

Spencer, East Spencer hosting joint National Night Out

Business

Backcountry and Beyond prepares for move to downtown Salisbury

Education

Kannapolis City Schools will ‘strongly recommend,’ not require masks

Business

Ahold Delhaize hopes to add 100 new employees at Salisbury distribution center

Local

Cooler weather on the horizon for Rowan after heat wave

Crime

Blotter: July 29

Local

Downtown residents, business owners say noisy construction is A-OK, sign of progress to come

Business

County unemployment rises in June, positive job growth seen in leisure and hospitality sector

Local

NC poet laureate will speak during historical marker celebration, talks about life, race