• 48°

Education shoutouts

The West Rowan Agronomy Team participated in the State FFA Agronomy Career Development Event on Nov. 16 at West Johnston High School in Benson. The team members included Sam Kennedy, Will Lytle, Matt Myers and Sam Reeder. Their FFA adviser is Jason Chester.
The agronomy participants demonstrated their knowledge in all facets of the agronomic industry, from crop and weed identification to integrated pest management. Skills in soil identification and analysis, as well as the ability to make sound managerial decisions, are also used during the event.
The team placed first in the state and will compete in the 87th National FFA Convention in Louisville, Ky. next October. Lytle was also the state high scorer.
The West Rowan Vet Science Team also participated in the State FFA Vet Science Career Development Event on Nov. 16, at West Johnston High School. The team members include Ashley Bennett, Savanah Hipp, Bailey Stolsworth and Natalie Winecoff. Their FFA adviser is Tori Sawyer. The vet science participants demonstrated their knowledge in all facets of the veterinary science from breed and parasite identification to clinical and handling practicums. The team placed 12th in the state and Stolsworth was sixth state high scorer.
The West Rowan FFA also traveled to Louisville, Ky., for National FFA Convention Oct. 28-Nov. 2. The Dairy Judging Team received Gold Team recognition and placed 11th overall in the nation. The team members included Will Lytle, Ryan Menis, Lauren Luther and Jacob Watson. Bailey Kepley received second overall in the nation for his proficiency award in Agricultural Mechanics, Repair and Maintenance. Six FFA members received their American FFA Degree, the highest achievement in the National FFA Organization. Those members included Beverly Hampton, Mack Kennedy, Austin Kinley, Logan Kluttz, Heather Sherrill and Steven Wetmore.
First nine weeks all-A honor roll at Millbridge Elementary School:
Third grade — Zachary McNeely, Landon Hughes, Zachary Markle, Callie Sherrill, Madi Thomas, Aquiles Bernal, Ivan Fernandez, Bayleigh Riley, Hailey Stancil, Jacqueline Hill, Gabe Dial, Haiden Leffew, Grayson McGuire, Madison Rawlings, Joshua Wilson, Jayleigh Wise, Bailey Yon, Savanna Bancroft, Bailey Zino, Gracie Sipe, Ragan Hopkins, Laney Reilly, Anna Grace Blackledge.
Fourth grade — Olivia Vinson, Jonathan Alvarez, Kendra Boyle, Grarrison Collins, Abby Lee, Carter Sheets, Noah Steedley, Hailey Blevins, McGuire Caudill, Jacob Cox, Taylor Darby, Olivia Dula, McKinley Faw, Patrick Holden, Lee Karriker, Rosty Menius, Samuel Morrow, Caitlyn Pillsbury, Jacob Ritchie, Adyson Sisk, Justin Smith, David Westenberg.
Fifth grade — Garrett Morris, Carson Michael, Luke Osteen, Leah Lannon, Nolan Miller, Tyler Ward, Rachel Webster, Ethan Bancroft, Yasmine Ferguson, Kate Hartsell, Tommy Loder, Harrison Shell, Noah Julian, Luke Wilson, Jack Wilhelm, Julia Rockwell, Brandon Curry, Carlie Moore, Jacob Pierce, Jason Smith.
Hanford Dole Elementary School all-A honor roll:
Second grade — Anthony Jones, Lanie Davidson, Julio Tovar Garcia, Jake Hall, Zakoria Brown, Tyler Kinney, Alina Herrick, Daniel Montes Medrano, Jennifer Guzman Ochoa, Braulio Cerero, Corey Lewis, Joshek Avalos Velasco.
Third grade — Hunter Bass, Noah Edminston,
Fourth grade — Alena Chang, Jennifer Lore.
Fifth grade — Jennifer Napoles, Kayla Sachse.
Southeast Middle School all-A honor roll:
Sixth grade — Jeroselynn Alfonso, Cheyanne Anders, Katherine Blackwell, Katelin Bostian, Spencer Chandler, Mattie Chilson, Taylor Conrad, Matthew Dailey, Seth Eagle, Taylar Evans, Blake Hawkins, Victoria Lemasters, Meghan Madison, Megan Mauzy, Grissel Medina-Hernandez, Aaron Misenheimer, Maggie Murray, Mackenzie Nichols, Krystal Ortiz-Rodriguez, Sierra Ratliff, Katelyn Sifford, ZaReah Smith, John Sokolowski, Taylor Steinauer, Mye’Layjah Street, Mia Taggart, Daniel Velazquez Perez, Morgan Warren, Nathaniel Winecoff, Kristy Yang, Hunter Yates.
Seventh grade — Skylar Ballard, Timothy Boyd, Makayla Bringle, Rachel Campbell, Mallory Challis, Trexler Cloninger, Kira Cornelius, Hope Crook, Joel Davies, Leah Davies, Daniel Durham, Ashlyn Ellenburg, Kelly Frye, Johnathan Glawson, Olivia Gregory, Kayleigh Hare, Brodey Hogan, Taylor Jones, Morgan Koontz, Caroline Kruger, Abraham Long, Heather Mauzy, Ainsley Moore, Ethan Newcomb, Kelsie Ritchie, Lisa Roberts, Briana Saelinger, Kiersten Smith, Crystal Solano, Hayden Trayah, Amanda Ward, Ada Wong, Lauren Yousey.
Eighth grade — Aidan Adamenko, Sophie Andrews, Matthew Arntsen, Carrington Beaver, William Burgess, Jenny Cheng, Paige Eagle, Lindsay Elmore, Jonah Evans, Katie Ferguson, Tanner Hawkins, Korbynne Hill, David Hinson, Katelyn Hobday, Brycen Holshouser, Michael Holshouser, Solomon Holshouser, Madison Humphries, Kaleb Isenhour, Abby Johnson, Jalen Kemp, Tabitha Landy, Alexandra Linder, Rebekah Lippard, Mikaela Maines, Matthew Michael, Nolan Palmer, Amanda Patton, Thomas Perrell, Cameron Prugh, Ethan Rhodes, Bianca Sanchez, Kayleah Scarborough, Garrison Seitz, Maren Shumaker, Lucas Sifford, Ethan Stafford, Julianne Stockwell, Chyna Sykes, Sydney Taylor, Allison Tesh, Bree Tucker, Zain Tucker, Mckenzie Upright, Michelle Vasquez, Amera Walker, Ally Wilhelm, Jailen Williams, Emily Winecoff, Alexis Witt, Madison York, Molly Yow, Benjamin Zino.
Salisbury Academy announces its all-A honor roll for first quarter:
Fifth grade — Charlie Barr, Wes Barringer, Tom Bristol, Madelynn Castor, Emily Cipolla, Will Fowler, Zeb Harry, Ronni Lilly, Jude Lockhart, Emma Nianouris, Nikhil Roy and Phoebe Shields.
Sixth grade — Roshen Amin, Caitlin Hattaway, Jessica Jensen, Mitch Jeter, Marshall Overcash, Nicholas Peltz and Hank Robins.
Seventh grade — Annabel Barr, Sarah Clifton, Lila Harry, Zach Johnson and Ellen Simons.
Eighth grade — Adam Drye, Anna Louise Lewis and Ivy Overcash.
Knollwood Elementary students who made all-A honor roll for the first quarter: Alexandra Fuentes, Anduan Merriman, Anthony Vaccaro, Ariana Hayes, Brianna Richer, Bryn Sokolowski, Cameron Cuthbertson, Janet Martinez-Trujillo, Jennifer Carbajal, Jensen Daniels, Joselyn Cerrato-Garcia, Madison Allman, Malei Sullivan, Masson Hollar, Philip Cressler, Reagan Anderson, Rayland Anderson, Ty Sokolowski, Devan McCarson, Owen Sanchez-Vaquero, Paige Williams, Joselyn Campechano Lopez, Jessica Hernandez Guerrero, Vansaney Lor, Daniella Martinez, Francisco Javier Sanchez-Espinoza, Juan Valverde Miranda, Kayla Cordero-Gordillo, Jeremy Maldonado, Noelia Oliva-Cuellar, Samantha Pina, Maria Rodriguez-Estrada, Noah Walker, Gabrielle Wood, Jacob Harris, Stephanie Pompey, Olivia Ruiz, Cesar Campuzano-Moran, Lindsey Conrad, Carly Green, Thomas Jones, Richard Musselwhite, Angel Myers, James Pyle.
Faith Elementary School announces its all-A honor roll.
Third grade — Chase Cranford, Logan Eastman, Adrianna Goodman, McKenzie Hall, Maddox Rollins, Ava Whitaker, Gavin Byrd, Devin Coburn, Miles Abramson.
Fourth grade — Grace Goldstein, Gunnar Michael, Emma Augustson, Luke Heglar, Joshua Jeans, Christian Morris, Luke Morrow, Brandon Nichols, Neely Vinson, Mason Duncan, Livvie Hill.
Fifth grade — Aaron Bradshaw, Garren Hudson, Jaden Vaughn, Ellie Wilhelm, Ethan Wilhelm, Benjamin Klein, Ashton McDaniel.
The Good Citizens for November at Hurley Elementary School are:
Kindergarten — Valiajah Johnson, Cloey Harris, Cooper Roberson, Alena Sanchez and Isaac Johnny Camacho Carrillo.
First grade — Nay’Shaun Leach, Marion Morton, Dylan Flores Lopez, Deisy Quintero and Emma Shell.
Second grade — Benjamin Rogers, Ferrari Stott, Mya Noble and Ricardo Belmon Flores.
Third grade — DaKhari Carter, Macy Wellmon, Ashlee Ennis and Aaliyah Phifer.
Fourth grade — Holly Winn, Noah Loeblein, Damian Grooms and Qadree Ziyad.
Fifth grade — Taylor Walton, Spencer Drew Collins, Christa Lomax and Jacquelin Perez Espinoza.
Faith Elementary first quarter perfect attendance:
Kindergarten — Erin Augustson, Christopher Booth, Ethan Camden, Payton Carlton, Annelise Carr, Jonathan Casteel, Lily Corl, Sarah Davis, McKenzie Drye, Hai’li Eldreth, Haylie Faggart, Cadi Joyner, Brady Kierstead, Hannah Losey, Salena Luna, Darren Mickey, Clayton Myers, Zoie Proctor, Brooke Ripley, Emily Safrit, Bailey Wilhelm, Lucas Wilhelm, Riley Wilhite
First grade — Colton Adkins, Cira Carroll, Lillian Crowell,Dustin Davis, Olivia Farmer, Delila Fields, Sonja Hood, Railey Joyner, Katlyn Lemasters, Jayden Mabry, Mia Proctor, Jack Pyke, Madison Safrit, Braxtyn Steger, Adian Wyrick.
Second grade — Delton Adams, Nicole Ayon, Richard Blevins, Samantha Booth, Peyton Brown, James Carr, Harrison Chandler, Carmen Coble, Moriah Crowell, Kaitlin Drye, Joshua Gardner, Hannah Gray, Chloe Hinkle, Gavin Kierstead, Samira Lungu, Austin McClenney, Lanie McPhearson, Aiden Michael, Braydin Nguyen, Trayvion Pinkett, Aiden Shull, Allie Treece, Kyler Wilhelm, Colin Williams, Andrew Young.
Third grade — Miles Abramson, Sawyer Adkins, Jesse Alvarado-Vences, Joseph Beason, Davis Brown, Lennin Cabrera, Cameren Camden, Deacon Cloninger, Grace Coburn, Alyssa Cozart, Abbey Dennis, Alexandria Gardner, Elaina Grant, Benjamin Grubbs, McKenzie Hall, Sidney Hare, Nathan Hoffman, Riley House, Katelyn Johnson, Cohen Joyner, Chase Martin, Hunter Martin, Bryson McClenney, Camden Miller, Gabriel Morriston, Trenton Overcash, Breanna Peeler, Megan Safrit, Hannah Utley, Meredith Utley, Lillian Yousey.
Fourth grade — Emma Augustson, Cali Barringer, Hayden Bratten, Zachary Brink, Abigail Callahan, Emma Callahan, Samuel Duncan, Grace Dunn, Emma Frick, Grace Goldstein, Rachel Halcomb, Hope Hawkins, Luke Heglar, Lauren Hill, Joshua Jeans, MillieMae Roberts, Ian Shue, Stefaine Shutt, Destiney Stringfield, Neely Vinson, Bryson Wallace, Malachi Williams-Neely, Matthew Zimmerman.
Fifth grade — Michael Altmann, Aaron Bradshaw, Gage Chandlee, Victoria Cokeley, Justin Cornelius, Hunter Critchley, Peyton Diaz, Preston Diaz, Harley Dry, Ryan Duncan, Ashley Frye, Justin Hare, Dakota Hill, Cole Hopkins, Brodie Johnson, Ethan Lundy, Ashton McDaniel, Aiden Morris, Vernon Newton, Cardin Nguyen, Kacie Overcash, Brayden Peeler, Jacob Poston, Trinity Rhinier, Jeffrey Ritchie, Ashlynn Scarborough, Marshall Steger, Sydney Swing, Ethan Wilhelm.
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Director of Transportation Judy Burris has recognized the following employees for exemplary service as bus drivers for November. A bus driver must adhere to all the duties and responsibilities set forth by the Rowan-Salisbury Schools Transportation Department and are nominated by their bus coordinator for this honor each month.
North area: Johnnie Mae Hariston – North Rowan High School, North Rowan Middle School (Bus 103).
East area: Regina Bass – Rockwell Elementary School (Bus 11).
West area: Robert Buck – West Rowan High School, West Rowan Middle School (Bus 320).
South area: Marie Cross – China Grove Elementary School (Bus 117).
Salisbury area: Jodi McManus – Knox Middle School, Overton Elementary School (Bus 180).
Special Needs: Taylor Harvell (Bus 17).
Substitute driver: Laurie Steckler.

Comments

Comments closed.

Health

County updates health director job description, will advertise for position

Elections

Board of Elections to purchase upgraded voting equipment using federal grant

Kannapolis

Kyle Seager drives in winning run in first game as Mariners split doubleheader with Orioles

Local

City exhausts this year’s funds for Innes Street Improvements, Municipal Services District grant programs

Landis

Landis adopts amendments to Zoning Ordinance related to signs, Planning Board terms

Nation/World

Cop, police chief resign 2 days after Black motorist’s death

Nation/World

Expert says cop was justified in pinning down George Floyd

Crime

Blotter: April 13

Coronavirus

County switches vaccines for Livingstone clinic after federal, state guidance

Coronavirus

US recommends ‘pause’ for J&J vaccine over clot reports

Education

Superintendent talks first 100 days, dives into district data

Business

‘It was an answer to a call:’ TenderHearted Home Care celebrates 10 years of providing care at home

News

Political Notebook: Local polls find increasing number of North Carolinians want COVID-19 vaccine

News

Trial begins on challenge to latest NC voter ID law

Local

Burch, Fisher, Marsh honored as 2021 recipients of Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Humanitarian Award

Landis

Landis board talks revenues, budget planning, department updates

College

College baseball: Catawba rolls 7-1 and 24-1

Nation/World

Student fires at officers at Tennessee school, is killed

Nation/World

Police: Minnesota officer meant to draw Taser, not handgun

Crime

Man receives consecutive prison sentences for sex offenses

Education

RSS Board of Education approves Faith Elementary sale

Coronavirus

Rowan Health Department receives 400 Pfizer, 800 Johnson & Johnson vaccines for week

Crime

Blotter: Accident in Food Lion only weekend shooting to produce injuries

Crime

Salisbury man charged with felony drug crimes