• 77°

Name: Jordan Kaylee Van Voorhis
School: Carson
Sports: Volleyball, basketball and soccer
Family: Mom Sandra Ketchie, Dad Michael Van Voorhis, half-sister Andrea
Birth date: July 26, 1996
Nickname: Jo-Jo
Hidden talent: Can put both feet behind my head
Motto: Always be the best you can be
Favorite restaurant: K&W
Favorite color: Electric blue
Favorite animal: Cacomistle
Favorite class: Mr. Fink’s Calculus class
Top TV: Big Bang Theory
Favorite movie: Inception
Favorite teams: University of Kentucky
Favorite athlete: Carson’s Logan “Fox” Correll
Favorite musicians: Marianas Trench
Hobby: Everything art
Three words that describe me: Down to earth
Celebrity dream date: Robert Downey Jr.
Actress who would star in the movie of my life: Zooey Deschanel
Biggest rival: The team I’m playing against
Greatest accomplishment: Creating a senior mural
Prized possession: My Paw-Paw Arnold’s softball glove
Career goal: Disney Imagineer
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I’ll: Disperse my money among organizations and people who have impacted my life without them knowing it was me

Comments

Comments closed.

Education

RSS budgeting for tens of millions in federal COVID-19 relief funding

East Spencer

‘Back in full swing’ for the spring: East Spencer community gathers for food, fun and fellowship at Spring Fest

Local

Rowan native Lingle among those honored with NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame induction

Business

Former pro baseball player, Tar Heel standout Russ Adams finds new career with Trident Insured

Education

Profoundly gifted: Salisbury boy finishing high school, associates degree at 12

Local

Cheerwine Festival will stick to Main Street, stay away from new park in September

Lifestyle

Celebrating Rowan County’s early cabinetmakers

Education

Service Above Self announces youth challenge winners

Business

Economic Development Commission creates search tool for people seeking Rowan County jobs

Columns

Amy-Lynn Albertson: Arts and Ag Farm Tour set for June 5

High School

High school baseball: Mustangs top Falcons on strength of hurlers

Business

Biz Roundup: Application process now open for Rowan Chamber’s 29th Leadership Rowan class

Sports

Keith Mitchell leads McIlroy, Woodland by 2 at Quail Hollow

Nation/World

States scale back vaccine orders as interest in shots wanes

Nation/World

Major US pipeline halts operations after ransomware attack

News

NC budget dance slowed as GOP leaders differ on bottom line

News

Judge limits footage that family can see of deputy shooting

Coronavirus

People receiving first dose of COVID-19 vaccine grows by less than 1%

Education

Rowan-Salisbury Schools brings Skills Rowan competition back to its roots

Business

Weak jobs report spurs questions about big fed spending

News

Judge limits footage that family can see of deputy shooting in Elizabeth City

Sports

Woodland, two others share lead; Mickelson plays much worse but will still be around for weekend at Quail Hollow

Business

Former NHL player to open mobster themed bar in Raleigh

Nation/World

California population declines for first time