• 52°

Name: Henry Brown

School: Carson
Sports: Football, swimming

Family: Dad Charlie Brown, Mom Emily Ford, sisters Nellie, Clara
Birth date: Oct. 25, 1995

Nickname: Hank
Hidden talent: Extremely good at Call of Duty. Challenge me.
Favorite restaurant: Ohana Hawaiian
Favorite color: Blue

Favorite animal: Snake
Favorite TV: Walking Dead

Favorite movie: Django Unchained
Favorite team: Carolina Panthers
Favorite athlete: Carson’s (kicker/soccer star) Fox Correll
Hobbies: Eating and sports

Favorite music: Rock, rap, Dubstep
Jobs: Lifeguard, Tinseltown usher/concessionist
Three words that describe me: Trusting, honest, funny
Celebrity dream date: Dinner with Brad Pitt
Actor who would star in the movie of my life: Channing Tatum
Biggest rival: Salisbury

Greatest accomplishment: Not yet
Prized possession: XBox One

Career goal: Join the Marines after college
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I’ll: Save and buy some exotic cars

Comments

Comments closed.

Health

County updates health director job description, will advertise for position

Elections

Board of Elections to purchase upgraded voting equipment using federal grant

Kannapolis

Kyle Seager drives in winning run in first game as Mariners split doubleheader with Orioles

Local

City exhausts this year’s funds for Innes Street Improvements, Municipal Services District grant programs

Landis

Landis adopts amendments to Zoning Ordinance related to signs, Planning Board terms

Nation/World

Cop, police chief resign 2 days after Black motorist’s death

Nation/World

Expert says cop was justified in pinning down George Floyd

Crime

Blotter: April 13

Coronavirus

County switches vaccines for Livingstone clinic after federal, state guidance

Coronavirus

US recommends ‘pause’ for J&J vaccine over clot reports

Education

Superintendent talks first 100 days, dives into district data

Business

‘It was an answer to a call:’ TenderHearted Home Care celebrates 10 years of providing care at home

News

Political Notebook: Local polls find increasing number of North Carolinians want COVID-19 vaccine

News

Trial begins on challenge to latest NC voter ID law

Local

Burch, Fisher, Marsh honored as 2021 recipients of Elizabeth Duncan Koontz Humanitarian Award

Landis

Landis board talks revenues, budget planning, department updates

College

College baseball: Catawba rolls 7-1 and 24-1

Nation/World

Student fires at officers at Tennessee school, is killed

Nation/World

Police: Minnesota officer meant to draw Taser, not handgun

Crime

Man receives consecutive prison sentences for sex offenses

Education

RSS Board of Education approves Faith Elementary sale

Coronavirus

Rowan Health Department receives 400 Pfizer, 800 Johnson & Johnson vaccines for week

Crime

Blotter: Accident in Food Lion only weekend shooting to produce injuries

Crime

Salisbury man charged with felony drug crimes