• 72°

Name: Lucas Safrit

School: Carson
Sports: Football, golf

Family: Mom Patti, Dad Lewis, sisters Lyndsay, Kelly
Birth date: Oct. 16, 1995

Nickname: Mr. President
Hidden talents: Rail photography
Motto: Be the absolute best that you can be
Favorite restaurant: Christo’s
Favorite color: Virginia green and gold
Favorite animal: Camel

Favorite class: AP U.S. History with Mr. Walters
Favorite TV: Hannity on Fox News
Favorite movie: Forrest Gump

Favorite teams: Colts, Yankees, Carson Cougars
Favorite athlete: Lou Gehrig

Favorite musician: Conway Twitty
Hobby: Model railroading

Three words that describe me: Conservative, formal, intelligent
Celebrity dream date: Celebrities are overrated
Actor who would star in the movie of my life: John Goodman
Biggest rival: West Rowan

Greatest accomplishment: Becoming student body president
Prized possession: Family

Career goals: Teach history, maybe politics
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I’ll: Ensure that the NCTM has a working steam locomotive

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

Top North Carolina House finance chair, Rowan representative stripped of position

Crime

One charged, another hospitalized in fight between cousins

Local

Bell Tower Green renamed to honor Stanbacks; Nancy Stanback receives key to city

Business

Commissioners green light additional houses at Cherry Treesort in China Grove

Education

A.L. Brown will hold in-person, outdoor graduation

Local

Granite Quarry awards FEMA contract for Granite Lake Park

Local

City to vote on apartment developments, final phases of Grants Creek Greenway project

High School

High school football: North receiver McArthur a rising star

Columnists

Carl Blankenship: Pollen and prejudice make their return

News

Harris pitches $2.3T spending plan on trip to North Carolina

Nation/World

Murder case against ex-cop in Floyd’s death goes to the jury

Crime

Sheriff’s office: Man takes deputies on chase with stolen moped

Coronavirus

Afternoon, evening COVID-19 vaccination clinic planned Thursday

Crime

Concord man charged with woman’s murder in drive-by shooting

Ask Us

Ask Us: Have city, county elected officials received COVID-19 vaccine?

Local

City gives away nearly 100 trees during ‘We Dig Salisbury’ event

Local

Political Notebook: Bitzer expects most ‘Trump-like’ candidate to be favorite in state’s Senate race

Crime

Blotter: Concord man arrested in Rowan for indecent liberties with children

Coronavirus

Half of US adults have received at least one COVID-19 shot

Nation/World

Police: FedEx shooter legally bought guns used in shooting

News

Hester Ford, oldest living American, dies at 115 … or 116?

Local

Size of pipeline spill again underestimated in North Carolina

BREAKING NEWS

Kannapolis Police searching for suspect who fled scene of homicide

Education

RSS superintendent talks district’s future, strategic plan survey