• 61°

Name: Austin McNeill

School: Carson
Sports: Football, baseball

Family: John & Toni Chamberlain, sister Ashlyn
Birth date: March 28, 1996

Nickname: Mini Cam
Hidden talents: Singing, guitar playing
Motto: You do or you don’t

Favorite restaurant: Tokyo Express
Favorite color: Blue

Favorite animal: Dog
Favorite class: Calculus with Coach Fink
Favorite TV: ESPN

Favorite movie: Sandlot
Favorite team: Panthers

Favorite athlete: Russell Wilson
Favorite musician: Kendrick Lamar
Job: Mom makes me wash dishes

Three words that describe me: Confident, competitor, leader
Celebrity dream date: Mrs. Barrett
Actor who would star in the movie of my life: The Rock
Biggest rival: Myself

Greatest accomplishment: Offensive MVP as a sophomore
Prized possession: Iphone

Career goals: Get a master’s and manage a business
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I’ll: Give my family money and move to California

Comments

Comments closed.

Elections

Trump promotes health care ‘vision’ at stop in Charlotte but gaps remain

Crime

Blotter: Woman charged with stealing mom’s dog

Business

Rowan County hires Howden as new finance director

Local

Exhibit about Jim Crow-era travel on display at NC Transportation Museum

Elections

GOP elections board members resign over absentee settlement

Crime

Drive-by shooting injures 24-year-old Salisbury man

Crime

Highway Patrol: Vehicle fled after striking, killing pedestrian on Camp Road

Local

Locals to be inducted into NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame

Business

Fall fun, with a twist: Patterson Farm adjusts to guidelines, offers new version of traditional events

Nation/World

Sayers, Piccolo friendship lives on in ‘Brian’s Song’

Education

Partners in learning passes last year’s special needs fashion show fundraiser with all-virtual event

Education

Shoutouts

Elections

Former history teacher to use ‘working knowledge of the issues’ in state House race

Business

Chamber adds more than 50 new businesses during Total Resource Campaign

Education

School board candidates for Salisbury seat split on consolidation

Education

Virtually no internet: Rural NC families struggle with online access for school-age children

Education

Horizons Unlimited taking learning to students this semester

Nation/World

NTSB: Pilot’s actions likely caused Earnhardt Jr. plane crash

Nation/World

2 Louisville officers shot amid Breonna Taylor protests

Coronavirus

Seven new COVID-19 positives reported at Piedmont Correctional

Crime

Blotter: Police respond to shots fired call outside of Salisbury home

Coronavirus

Rowan tied for fifth among counties for most COVID-19 deaths

Health

‘Nudge from God’: 10 years after diagnosis, Rockwell man to receive kidney from live donor

Crime

Salisbury police warn residents after increased trailer thefts