• 37°

Meet The Players: West Rowan’s Shay Steele

Name: Shay Steele

School: West Rowan
Sport(s): Volleyball, basketball, track
Family: Mom Maria, Sister Maye, Sister Maria
Birthday: Dec. 21, 1994

Nickname: Slim
My hidden talent: Singing

Personal Motto: Hakuna Matata
Favorite restaurant: Bojangles
Favorite color: Purple

Favorite animal: Dog
Favorite class: Psychology class
Favorite TV: Pretty Little Liars
Favorite Movie: Love and Basketball
Favorite Sports Team: Miami Heat
Favorite Athlete: Dwyane Wade

Favorite Musician: Chris Brown
Job or hobby: Shopping, texting
Three words that best describe me: Tall, funny, rude
Celebrity Dream Date: Lavis Alba
Biggest Rival: Karleigh Wike

My Greatest Accomplishment: Scoring 1,000 points
Career Goals: Scoring 1,000 points, Most Valuable Player, Player of the Year (She got all of her career goals)
Prized possession: My phone

If I Become a Millionaire by Age 20, I will: Buy a mall

Comments

Comments closed.

Coronavirus

10% of Rowan residents receive first dose; eight COVID-19 deaths reported this week

News

North Carolina State Highway Patrol commander to retire

Education

UNC School of the Arts may go for online learning due to COVID-19 spread

Coronavirus

Greensboro site to administer 3,000 daily vaccine doses starting March 10

Nation/World

$1.9 billion relief bill closer to passage in House

Nation/World

Lady Gaga’s dogs recovered safely

Coronavirus

Advisers OK single-shot COVID-19 vaccine from J&J

Local

Post wins 18 N.C. Press Association Awards

Education

Cooper vetoes bill that would force K-12 schools to reopen

Local

Lanning named Spencer’s fire chief

Crime

Blotter: Feb. 26

Crime

Salisbury, Kannapolis men charged with soliciting sexual acts

News

Racial bias ‘deeply entrenched’ in report critical of Apex Police Department

Nation/World

US bombs facilities in Syria used by Iran-backed militia

Elections

City council again dismisses idea of adding new member, focus now on recommendation to delay elections

Business

‘Let’s make some money:’ Loosened restrictions praised by bar owners, baseball team

High School

Salisbury High bucks historical trend in dominant shutout of West Rowan

Enochville

Garage declared total loss after Enochville fire

Crime

Cooper, N.C. prison officials agree to release 3,500 inmates

Coronavirus

Two more COVID-19 deaths reported in Rowan, six for the week

Crime

Blotter: Man brandishes AR-15, runs over motorcycle at Rockwell-area gas station

Crime

Salisbury man charged with exploitation of minor

Crime

Road rage incident results in assault charges

Local

Dukeville lead testing results trickle in, more participation needed