• 57°

Meet The Players: West Rowan’s Kayla Boley

Name: Kayla Boley

School: West Rowan
Sport(s): Golf, soccer

Family: Joey, Andrea, Kristen, Kelly
Birthday: August. 14, 1995

Nickname: KB
My hidden talent: The Wop

Personal Motto: God’s got his hand on you so don’t live life in fear
Favorite restaurant: Ivan’s

Favorite color: Yellow
Favorite class: A.P. Calculus

Favorite TV: Don’t have one
Favorite Movie: The Notebook

Favorite Sports Team: UNC
Favorite Athlete: Hope Solo

Favorite Musician: Brantley Gilbert
Job or hobby: Soccer, soccer, soccer
Three words that best describe me: outgoing, spontaneous, strong-willed
Celebrity Dream Date: Channing Tatum
Actress who would star in a movie about my life: Rachel McAdams
Biggest Rival: The height requirement to ride a roller coaster
My Greatest Accomplishment: Being accepted to UNC
Career Goals: Complete medical school and be a Neonatologist
Prized possession: My car

If I Become a Millionaire by Age 20, I will: Travel the world

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Cooper, N.C. prison officials agree to release 3,500 inmates

Coronavirus

Two more COVID-19 deaths reported in Rowan, six for the week

Crime

Blotter: Man brandishes AR-15, runs over motorcycle at Rockwell-area gas station

Crime

Salisbury man charged with exploitation of minor

Crime

Road rage incident results in assault charges

Local

Dukeville lead testing results trickle in, more participation needed

Education

Faith Academy interviewing staff, preparing site for fall opening

News

Volunteers work around obstacles, alter procedures to offer free tax services to those in need

Education

Education shoutouts

Local

Retired Marine gets recognition for toy collection efforts

Local

March issue of Salisbury the Magazine is now available

Education

Five get Dunbar School Heritage Scholarships

Education

Education briefs: Salisbury Academy fourth-graders think big as inventors

Education

Bakari Sellers keynote speaker at Livingstone College Founder’s Day program

Nation/World

Biden aims to distribute masks to millions in ‘equity’ push

Nation/World

Chief: Capitol Police were warned of violence before riot

Nation/World

GOP rallies solidly against Democrats’ virus relief package

Nation/World

FDA says single-dose shot from Johnson & Johnson prevents severe COVID

High School

Coaches, lawmakers react to governor’s order expanding sporting event capacity

Coronavirus

Three new COVID-19 deaths, positives remain below triple digits

BREAKING NEWS

Gov. Cooper announces end to curfew, changes to restrictions affecting bars, high school sports

Crime

Blotter: Two charged after call about package

Crime

Salisbury Police investigating two shootings

Crime

Chase involving Kernersville man ends in woods behind Carson High School