• 48°

Meet The Players: West Rowan’s Hannnah Landy

Name: Hannah Landy

School: West Rowan
Sport(s): Volleyball and track

Family: Harvey Sr., Myrtice, Christa, Harvey Jr., Tabitha
Birthdate: July 18, 1995

Nickname: han han
My hidden talent: Sing and sew

Personal Motto: Never give up
Favorite color: Purple

Favorite animal: Tiger
Favorite Class: Calculus

Favorite Movie: Happy Feet
Favorite Sports Team: Miami Heat
Favorite Athletes: LeBron James
Favorite Musician: Kirk Franklin
Job or hobby: Cici’s

Three words that best describe me: Funny, nice and goofy
Celebrity Dream Date: Channing Tatum
Actress who would star in a movie about my life: Dakota Fanning
Biggest Rival: Mary Overcash

My Greatest Accomplishment: Being accepted to Hampton University
Prized possession: Don’t have one
Career Goals: Forensic Pathologist
If I Become a Millionaire by Age 20, I will: Buy a zoo

Comments

Comments closed.

Education

Rowan County administers 700 vaccines, with majority going to local educators

Crime

Shoplifting at Walmart presents challenge for Salisbury police

Local

Commissioners will hear details about changes to solar energy policies

Business

After overcoming obstacles, local barber Daniel King earns registered status

Lifestyle

39th annual K12 student exhibitions go virtual

Business

Biz Roundup: Chamber of Commerce to host ‘Salute to Agri-Business’ at March Power in Partnership

Local

Local legislators back bills ranging from new restrictions on sex offenders to Holocaust education

News

After surviving COVID-19 scare, Lois Willard set to celebrate 100th birthday

High School

Carson rolls over South 41-0 as about 600 allowed in to see season opener for both

Education

East Spencer after school program looks toward opening, nonprofit status

Lifestyle

Frank Ramsey inducted into the NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame

College

Livingstone’s Stoutamire inducted into 2021 CIAA Hall of Fame

Nation/World

J&J’s 1-dose shot cleared, giving US 3rd COVID-19 vaccine

Coronavirus

13 deaths reported in Rowan, county stresses need to receive second dose

Coronavirus

10% of Rowan residents receive first dose; eight COVID-19 deaths reported this week

News

North Carolina State Highway Patrol commander to retire

Education

UNC School of the Arts may go for online learning due to COVID-19 spread

Coronavirus

Greensboro site to administer 3,000 daily vaccine doses starting March 10

Nation/World

Update: $1.9 trillion relief bill passes House, moves on to Senate

Nation/World

Lady Gaga’s dogs recovered safely

Coronavirus

Update: FDA follows advisers’ recommendation, OKs single-shot COVID-19 vaccine from J&J

Local

Post wins 18 N.C. Press Association Awards

Education

Cooper vetoes bill that would force K-12 schools to reopen

Local

Lanning named Spencer’s fire chief