Meet The Players: Salisbury's Scott Van der Poel

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Name: Scott van der Poel
School: Salisbury
Sport: Baseball
Family: Jack, Cheryl, Chad
Birth date: Jan. 12, 1994
Nickname: Vandy
Hidden talent: Golf
My personal motto: Boomdaddy
Favorite restaurant: Fuji
Favorite color: Blue
Favorite animal: Panther
Favorite class: Music Appreciation
Favorite television: Burn Notice
Favorite movie: The Rookie
Favorite team: Boston Red Sox
Favorite athletes: Jacoby Ellsbury, Domingo Ayala
Favorite musician or band: Eminem
Word that best describes me: Hard-working
Celebrity dream date: Carrie Underwood
Biggest rival: West Davidson Green Dragons
Career goal: To be like Domingo Ayala
Greatest accomplishment: Committing to Gardner-Webb to play baseball
Prized possession: Family
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Be smart with it

Comments

Comments closed.