Meet The Players: North Rowan's Jake Smith

Published 12:00 am Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Name: Jake Smith
School: North Rowan
Sport: Baseball
Family: Mom Rhonda, Dad Jimmy, brothers Chris & Ethan
Birth date: July 18, 1994
Nickname: Smitty
Motto: Live with no regrets
Favorite restaurant: Razoos
Favorite color: Blue
Favorite animals: My dogs
Favorite class: Cabinetmaking
Favorite TV: Swamp People
Favorite movie: Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Favorite team: Atlanta Braves
Favorite athlete: Atlanta third baseman Chipper Jones
Favorite musician: Dierks Bentley
Words that best describe me: Athletic, easy-going, determined
Celebrity dream date: Jessica Alba
Actor starring in the movie about my life: Jim Carrey
Biggest rival: Any Tar Heel fan
Career goal: Become an athletic trainer for a Major League Baseball team
If I’m a millionaire at 20: I will give back to my family and invest in a tropical island and then retire

Comments

Comments closed.