• 43°

Meet The Players: North Rowan's Mason Jennings

Name: Mason Jennings
School: North Rowan
Sports: Cross country, swimming, baseball
Family: Parents Mark and Ronda, brother Garrett
Birth date: July 22, 1994
Nicknames: Mas and May
Motto: Don’t think, just throw — Bull Durham
Favorite restaurant: Cookout
Favorite colors: Green and gold
Favorite animal: Sea turtle
Favorite Class: AP Stats
Favorite TV: ESPN SportsCenter
Favorite movie: Field of Dreams
Favorite team: Dallas Cowboys
Favorite athlete: Travis Holshouser
Favorite music: Country
Words that best describe me: Athletic, smart, outgoing
Celebrity dream date: Hayden Panettiere
Actor starring in the movie about my life: Matthew McConaughey
Biggest rival: Salisbury
Career goal: MLB agent
If I’m a millionaire at 20, I’ll: Donate to cancer research, give to my family, travel the world and buy a red Corvette convertible

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

PETA protesters gather in front of police department

Coronavirus

Seven new COVID-19 deaths, 166 positives reported in county this week

Crime

Sheriff’s office: Two charged after suitcase of marijuana found in Jeep

Crime

Thomasville officer hospitalized after chase that started in Rowan County

Local

Board of elections discusses upgrading voting machines, making precinct changes

News

Lawmakers finalize how state will spend COVID-19 funds

Local

Salisbury Station one of several ‘hot spots’ included in NCDOT rail safety study

Education

Essie Mae Kiser Foxx appeal denied, school considering options

News

Iredell County votes to move Confederate memorial to cemetery

Nation/World

Lara Trump may have eyes on running for a Senate seat

Local

Rowan among counties in Biden’s disaster declaration from November floods

Local

PETA plans protest at Salisbury Police Department on Friday

Education

Essie Mae Kiser Foxx appeal denied, charter revoked

Coronavirus

29 new positives, no new COVID-19 deaths reported

Crime

Blotter: Woman charged with drug crimes

News

Nesting no more: Eagles appear to have moved on from Duke’s Buck Station

Business

The Smoke Pit leaving downtown Salisbury for standalone building on Faith Road

Education

Shoutouts

High School

High school football: Hornets’ Gaither set the tone against West

Local

Salisbury to show off new fire station

Education

Livingstone College to host virtual Big Read events this month

Local

City makes some appointments to local boards, holds off on others to seek women, appointees of color

Education

Education briefs: RCCC instructor honored by Occupational Therapy Association

Local

Second quarter financial update shows promising outlook for city’s budget