• 90°

Meet South's Kaylin Little

Name: Kaylin Little
School: South Rowan
Sport: Swimming
Family: Daddy, Mommy, Dalton
Birth date: July 19, 1994
Nickname: Little Splash
Hidden talent: Zumba
My favorite restaurant: Ichiban
Favorite color: Blue
Favorite animal: Penguin
Favorite class: Spanish
Favorite TV: So You Think You Can Dance?
Favorite movie: Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Favorite team: Raider swim team
Favorite athlete: Dalton Little
Favorite musicians: Lady Antebellum
Celebrity dream date: Nolan Rodgers
Actress starring in the movie about my life: Aly Michalka
Biggest rival: Myself
Greatest accomplishment: All-county in swimming
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Buy everyone in my family new cars

Comments

Comments closed.

Nation/World

$1 trillion infrastructure plan clears Senate hurdle

College

College-bound North Carolina football player shot to death

Legion baseball

American Legion baseball: Rowan bounces back behind Schenck, reaches semifinals today

Education

Johnson C. Smith, Pfeiffer universities among latest to pay off student debts

Kannapolis

American Legion baseball: Kannapolis ends season

Business

Evictions looming as Congress refuses to extend ban that expires today

Coronavirus

Panthers linebacker Perryman will wear mask, won’t get vaccinated

Crime

Kannapolis man gets 180 months in prison after $100,000 worth of narcotics found in his apartment

Crime

New court date set for county commissioner’s driving while impaired case

Crime

Man arrested for pair of Salisbury convenience store robberies

Coronavirus

Governor changes course on masks amid worsening trends from delta variant

Coronavirus

Vaccination rules for federal workers toughened

Local

Mayor Alexander joins coalition of NC mayors urging passage of bipartisan infrastructure package

Local

New forklift’s arrival ‘a joyous moment’ for Rowan Helping Ministries

Local

Quotes of the week

East Spencer

Spencer, East Spencer hosting joint National Night Out

Business

Backcountry and Beyond prepares for move to downtown Salisbury

Education

Kannapolis City Schools will ‘strongly recommend,’ not require masks

Business

Ahold Delhaize hopes to add 100 new employees at Salisbury distribution center

Local

Cooler weather on the horizon for Rowan after heat wave

Crime

Blotter: July 29

Local

Downtown residents, business owners say noisy construction is A-OK, sign of progress to come

Business

County unemployment rises in June, positive job growth seen in leisure and hospitality sector

Local

NC poet laureate will speak during historical marker celebration, talks about life, race