• 73°

Meet East's Andy Austin

Name: Andy Austin
School: East Rowan
Sport: Baseball
Family: Steve & Tracey, sisters Brooke, Whitney, Morgan
Birth date: March 17, 1994
Nickname: Randall
Hidden talent: Pro duck/goose/turkey caller
Favorite restaurant: Mountain house back deck grillin’
Favorite color: Camo
Favorite animal: Hunting dog
Favorite class: Native Americans
Favorite TV: Friends
Favorite movie: T.K. & Mike
Favorite team: Clemson
Favorite athlete: Noah Holmes
Favorite musicians: John Mayer, Brad Paisley
Three words that best describe me: Better than you
Actor starring in the movie of my life: Matthew McConaughey
Dream date: Carrie Underwood
Biggest rival: Whoever is trying to beat me
Greatest accomplishment: Accepting Jesus Christ
Prized possession: Championship ring
Career goal: MLB player

Comments

Comments closed.

News

Stay-at-home orders cut into commercial fishermen’s catch last year

News

Two bodies found after helicopter goes down off NC coast

Nation/World

Unlikely partners: Pelosi, Cheney team up for Jan. 6 probe

Crime

Uber driver charged with sexually assaulting customer near Knightdale

Nation/World

Trump inaugural committee chair to be released on $250 million bail

Local

A year after removal, ‘Fame’ Confederate monument relocated to new home

Local

Photo gallery: ‘Fame’ relocation complete

Local

‘Fame’ Confederate monument being moved to North Lee Street cemetery today

Business

Troyer’s Country Market closing because of staff shortages, deal to sell building

Local

Builders interested in Spencer-owned residential properties

Local

Local wildlife biologist wins state award for private land conservation efforts

Local

Quotes of the week

Local

Inaugural Paint the Pavement project postponed due to paint shortages

Coronavirus

Major NC hospitals to order staff to get vaccine

High School

High school sports oversight revamp clears another state panel

Elections

McCrory wants three GOP primary debates in Senate race

College

College coaches working to learn impact of endorsement deals on recruiting

Local

City council tables issue of allowing golf carts on public roads

College

Lenoir-Rhyne women’s basketball players say activism got them kicked off team

Crime

Blotter: Man robs East Innes Circle K at gunpoint

Crime

District Attorney clears deputies in shooting investigation from February chase

Local

Salisbury Police detective receives state Gang Investigators Association Award

Education

Change in state COVID-19 guidance gives school district freedom on masking

Local

Community shows outpouring of support for young Rowan County softball player