• 61°

Meet West Rowan's Lela Moore

Name: Lela Moore
School: West Rowan
Sport: Volleyball
Family: Brother Garrett, sister Amanda, Mom Sue Ellen, Dad David
Birth date: Jan. 18, 1994
Nickname: Rae
Hidden talent: French Braid my own hair
Motto: No pain, no gain
Favorite restaurant: Chick-fil-A
Favorite color: Blue
Favorite class: Math
Favorite TV: House
Favorite movie: Bridesmaids
Favorite athlete: Kerri Walsh
Top musician: Jason Aldean
Words that best describe me: Determined, outgoing, enthusiastic
Dream date: Johnny Knoxville
Actress starring in the movie of my life: Sarah Jessica Parker
Biggest rival: South Rowan
My greatest accomplishment: All-tournament team three years in a row
Prized possession: My dog, Milk Shake
Career goal: Make a difference
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Shop and go on a cruise

Comments

Comments closed.

High School

High school football: Hornets overpower South to secure playoff spot

Crime

Jeffrey MacDonald won’t be released despite deteriorating health

Business

Amazon warehouse workers reject union in Alabama

Nation/World

Ex-NFL player’s brain to be probed for trauma-related harm after Rock Hill shootings

Education

Duke University to require COVID vaccinations for fall term

Education

Cooper OKs bill offering K-12 students summer school option

High School

High school football: Record night for Pinckney as East cruises; Carson wins thriller in OT

Nation/World

D-Day survivor, WWII torch bearer Ray Lambert dies at 100

Nation/World

Prince Philip was always defined by role as husband of British queen

BREAKING NEWS

One dead, several injured after head-on collision in China Grove

Crime

Man, woman charged for selling drugs to undercover deputies

Crime

Blotter: Rowan County man charged with indecent liberties with children

Local

Spencer town board gets look at Park Plaza progress

Business

‘Applicant market’: Unemployment rate improving as businesses hire more workers

Local

National, local business leaders praise Salisbury’s initiative to support Black-owned operations

Nation/World

Tillis has prostate cancer surgery

Coronavirus

Adverse reactions surface from Johnson & Johnson vaccine

Nation/World

Expert: Lack of oxygen killed George Floyd, not drugs

Local

Quotes of the week

Nation/World

Biden seeks crackdown on homemade firearms

Nation/World

Victim of former NFL player’s rampage wrote of faith, life’s fragility

News

Wrongly imprisoned man gets $750,000

High School

West falls to Statesville, finishes second in NPC

Education

Middle, high school students head back to classes full time