• 66°

Meet South Rowan's Kelsey Samples

Name: Kelsey Samples
School: South Rowan
Sport: Volleyball
Family: Daddy, Mommy, Buddy, Brittany, Kady, Brandy, Bradley, Kody
Birth date: July 30, 1994
Nickname: Stringbean
My hidden talent: Painting nails
Personal motto: I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me
Favorite restaurant: Casa Grande
Favorite color: Lavender
Favorite animal: Sea horse
Favorite class: Math
Favorite TV: Spongebob
Favorite movie: Wanted
Favorite musician: Solo Salinas
Hobbies: Dancing and playing guitar
Three words that best describe me: Peace, love and happiness
Celebrity dream date: Tyler Posey
The actress who would star in the movie about my life: Miley Cyrus
Biggest rival: Satan
Career goal: Police officer
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Help those in need

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Blotter: More than $100,000 in property reported stolen from Old Beatty Ford Road site

Local

City fights invasive beetles by injecting trees with insecticide

Local

City names downtown recipients for federal Parks Service grant

China Grove

China Grove Town Council weighs 2021-22 budget priorities, supports buying body cameras

Education

Educators reflect on Teacher Appreciation Week

Education

Livingstone College wins $30,000 Home Depot grant

Education

Shoutouts

News

Shield-A-Badge With Prayer program enters 26th year, accepting volunteers to pair with officers

Education

COVID-19 infection, quarantine numbers in Rowan-Salisbury Schools reach new highs

High School

High school football: Offensive line came together for Hornets, who play for state title tonight

Local

Pro baseball: White makes pro debut and says, ‘It felt amazing to be out there’

Education

West Rowan Middle eighth grader wins investment writing contest

Local

YSUP Rowan invites agencies to participate in youth-focused training

Nation/World

US backs waiving intellectual property rules on vaccines

News

As demand drops, Cooper visits vaccine clinic to urge usage

News

NC lawmakers advance bill barring mandatory COVID-19 shots

News

N.C. bill banning Down syndrome abortions nears floor vote

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees 301st death from COVID-19

Coronavirus

N.C. lawmakers advance bill barring mandatory COVID-19 shots

Local

Rowan Public Library joins initiative to help people with digital connectivity

Local

Mocksville to dissolve police department

Crime

Blotter: May 5

Local

Salisbury’s McElroy named top city, county communications professional in state

Local

Locals condemn use of force during 2019 traffic stop of Georgia woman