• 64°

Shoutouts

Bostian honor roll
The following students were recently named to the all -A honor roll at Bostian Elementary School for the first quarter of the 2011/2012 school year.
Second grade: Heidi Banda, Maxon Bradshaw, Kaylee Bynum, Jordan Cline, Faith Elmore, Colton Fisher, Grace Gilley, Makalya Johnson, Coby Sandusky, Kody Smith, Victoria Storey, Mary Turpin, Myles Vanover.
Third grade: Ben Bauer, Landan Beaver, Sarah Carter, Corie Jones, Sydney Hardman, Anna Rymer.
Fourth grade: Robert Barringer, Will Bivens, Jonathan Bost, Elijah Carpenter, Kate Carter, Braylee Childers, Matthew Correll, Olivia Gardner, Jacob Horner, Nathaniel Kimball, Zachary Leach, Victoria Post, Kira Rymer, Hannah Turpin.
Fifth grade: Cheyenne Aldridge, Bryson Bebber, Andrew Bradshaw, Brynne Hardman, Riley Johnson, Hannah Jones, Ainsley Moore, Taylor Porozynski, Kelsie Ritchie, Cade Rodgers, Carter Rodgers.
Hanford Dole honor roll
These students have made the all-A honor roll at Hanford Dole Elementary School for the first quarter of the 2011-2012 school year.
Second grade: Joshua Feaster, Samantha Honeycutt, Cathy Chipman, Karla Tovar-Garcia, Logan Halstead, Destiny Ennis, Jennifer Lore, Justice Feaster, Xavier French.
Third grade: Abraham Duran, Ashley Lore, Michael Bass.
Fourth grade: Xavier Glover, Brooklynn Ruff, Nina Sachse.
Fifth grade: Caylinn Helm, Chioma Osakwe, Tamia Brown, Grace Dangerfield.
East Rifle Team takes first place
The East Rowan High School Rifle Team traveled to South Rowan for a rifle competition earlier this month.
Twenty-four students from 10 different schools came out to compete, with East Rowan’s A-Team taking first place overall with a combined score of 957.
Special recognition was given to Thor Wright as an individual high firer with a cumulative score of 260 out of 300.
The next meet will be at Anson High School.
Members of the East Rowan Rifle Teams are as follows:
A-Team — Thor Wright, Amy Carlton, Samuel Lakey and Alex Owens.
B-Team — David Harwood, Hannah Dixon, Cody Cordell and Gabriel Gonzalez.
C-Team — Nolan Klutz, Tyler Cisney, Bobby Clement and Samantha Gillespie.
D-Team — Austin Owens, Libby Litaker, Kersten Green and James Richmond.
Gray Stone honor roll
Gray Stone Day School announces its first quarter all-A honor roll.
Ninth grade: Erin Ansbro, David Cowan, Taylor Earnhardt, Cayla Edwards, Margaret Ericson.
10th grade: Anna Beam, Preston Bowers, Jordan DeJaco, Gerri Lambert, John Latimer, Caroline McLeod, Taylor Morris, Jordan Redman, Jennie Wagner, Maria Weber.
11th grade: Lea Efird, Sarah Goodnight, Darcie Herron, Will Howland, Lukas Lakes, Jenna Stamey, Kendall Taylor.
12th grade: Janna Featherstone, Ashley Lambert, Dylan Maher, James Parkhill, Meagan Thompson, William Wallace, Drew Welker, Sarah Wrenn.
Hurley Good Citizens
The Good Citizens for November for Hurley Elementary School are as follows:
Kindergarten — Citlali Mendez Hernandez, Maxwell Bame, A’naya Smith, Eli Finley, Corbin Hales.
First grade — Joe Youker, Corbin Barber, Rolondo Baltazar Rodriguez, Anna Chapin, Jaiden Colbert.
Second grade — Khalil Rankin, Michelle Gonzalez Estrada, Holly Winn, Brian Flores-Lopez, Isiah Tenor.
Third grade — Jabari Samolu, Jillian Burleyson, Kathy Trejo Garduno, Miccah Barnett, Nikolas Wolfe.
Fourth grade — Damiel Velazquez Perez, Georgia Chapin, Payton Proctor, Olivia Conner, Alyrica White.
Fifth grade — Ni’Tavia Corpening, T.J. Smith, Roarke Burton, Isiah Baker.
Isenberg honor roll
The following Isenberg Elementary students were named to the all-A honor roll for the first grading period:
Second grade — Armonie Brown, Papa Brush, Cameron Cuthbertson, Victor Edwards, Kaden Krider, Kirstyn Mason and Taniya Medlin.
Third grade — Chidera Dimkpa, Isyss Gaskin, Imani Smith and Alisha Zaidi.
Fourth grade — Slaven Brborovic, Ikechi Dimkpa, Gracie Henderson and Sonia Lezama.
Fifth grade — Deja Phillippe, Stefany Pleitez and Wareesha Zaidi.
Millbridge Good Citizens
Millbridge Good Citizens for November:
Kindergarten — Lindsay Myers, Brett Morris, Lana Watts, Cruz Melo, Brianna Angeles, Joaquin Bernal, Chloey Hallman, Seth Karriker, Kaylee Anderson, Damian Camp.
First grade — Noah Bryant, Hannah Jones, Danny Diederich, Lia Katsamperis, Baleigh Riley, Jesse Rinehardt, Cayden Moore, Audrey Weaver, Jayleigh Wise, Joshua Wilson.
Second grade — Brooklyn Biddy, Joseph James, Olivia Vinson, Wyatt Foster, Adriana Mullis, Noah Steedley, Tamaria Rhyne, Mason Dodrill.
Third grade — Alexis Dowdy, Garrett Morris, Kaydee Lefler, Jake Pierce, Gage King, Kate Hartsell, Hunter Watts, Julia Rockwell, Emilio Baquet.
Fourth grade — Payton Sloop, Madison Henry, Cindy Connolly, Mark Bare, Jana McIntyre, Corin Bolick, Adam Miller, Haley Good.
Fifth grade — Bailee Elliot, Will Mabry, Mallory Challis, Zane Tutterow, Faith Herendeen, Simon Foster.
Millbridge honor roll
All-A honor roll list for the first nine weeks at Millbridge Elementary School:
Third grade — Yasmine Ferguson, Andrew Lanning, Garrett Morris, Jack Weaver, Bailey Webster, Rachel Webster, Luke Wilson, Kate Hartsell, Jason Smith, Jared Burton, Hayden Palmer, Carlie Moore, Tyler Ward, Ethan Bancroft, Emma Leazer, Kaydee Lefler, Skylar Mills, Luke Osteen, Joshua Page.
Fourth grade — Maxwell Blackledge, Abigail Wilson, Jenna Fisher, Jagger Kirk, Bella Readling, Corbin Bolick, Brooke Morrison, Meredith Swaim, Andrew Jackson, Trent Rivers, Payton Sloop.
Fifth grade — Mallory Challis, Andrew Jones, Riley Owens, Zane Tutterow, Bailee Elliott, Scotland Karriker, Lauren Shell, Jordan Watts, Allison Williams, Karley Wood, Faith Herendeen, Morgan Koontz, Morgan Miller, Chloe Patterson, Gracie Warden.
Morgan honor roll
Morgan Elementary all-A honor roll:
Third grade — Anna Cook, Mattox Henderson, Alex Holshouser, Colby Lovingood, Edison White.
Fourth grade — Victoria Halpin, Destiny Hooks, Stephen Hughes, Olivia Schumacher, Sidney Seaford, Gracelyn Smith, Melinda Thompson, Trevor Wallace.
Fifth grade — Dylan Barkley, Camryn Corriher, Macie Curlee, Jackson Godwin Goodman, Elijah Hiskey, Serenity McKnight, Jocelyn Miller, Victoria Plyler, Olivia Porter, Riane Richardson, Nicholas Shoemaker, Sydney Trexler, Olivia Wright.
Rockwell honor roll
Rockwell Elementary School all-A honor roll:
Third grade — Emma Collins, Melanie Grooms, Jake Hunter, Lani Isley, Bryson Loflin.
Fourth grade — Samantha Brown, Morgan Coble, Anna Hardy, Jake Holshouser, Julia Koncoski, Austin Miller, Kaylee Patterson, Kaitlyn Samples, Montgomery Smith, Julienne Swaringen.
Fifth grade — Kevin Agner, Lucas Barber, Laney Bell, Tristan Durate, Hunter Eagle, Joshua Evers, Anthony Fuentes, Justin Goodman, Bailee Hepler, Izabela Himes, Alanna Keys, Jason Matthews, Olivia McCallum, Lejla Mehmedovic, Chloe Roberson, Lawson Stanley, Nathaniel Turner, Larson Waller, Deacon Wike, Zachary Yuhas.
Southeast Middle honor roll
Southeast Middle School all-A honor roll:
Sixth grade — Leah Bost, Katlynn Casey, Lindsey Elmore, Tanner Hawkins, Alexander Ho, Alexandra Linder, Christian Lindsay, Rebekah Lippard, Nolan Palmer, Amanda Patton, Garrison Seitz, Amera Walker, Madison York.
Seventh grade — Rebecca Beaver, Daniela Cardenas, Luis Cipres-Jimenez, Madelyn Dailey, Jessica Davis, Elizabeth Edwards, Emilee Eremie, Kaelee Franklin, Addison Goble, Alicia Gonzalez, Ricki Goodman, Maddie Hicks, Justin Hill, Estefany Jimenez-Jacobos, Taylor Koontz, Elijah Long, Daniel Madrigal, Keelee Morgan, Terrell Nance, Tanner O’Neal, Jennifer Polanco, Keely Proctor, Norisbel Salazar, Haley Starnes, Makahla Stout, Hannah White, Savannah Williams, Sarah Wong, Kallia Yang.
Eighth grade — Amanda Ayala, Alicia Bautista, Sarah Boyd, Lauren Campbell, Madelyn Cooley, Kayln Ellenburg, Rachel Gunsch, Caleb Hall, Rebekah Horning, Megan Huffman, Garrett Ingold, Patrick Jones, Samantha Liddle, Emmalee Morales, Landon Perkins, Devin Prowker, Fallon Ritchie, Kayla Sigmon, Katherine Tonnesen, Zarod Tucker, Macayla Upright, Ashlee Wagoner, Hailey Wood, Alden Wright.
Woodleaf honor roll
Woodleaf Elementary School all-A honor roll for the first quarter:
Third grade — Haley Correll, Kaylin Dowling, Stephanie Roque Barcenas, Aden Greer, Itzia Pena-Flores.
Fourth grade — Cyress Brown, Kelsie Crider, Sarah Day, Jasmine Finger, Skylar Jahnke, Nathan Johnson, Taylor Pistone, Madison Smith, Ally Young.
Fifth grade — Bailey Benge, Christopher Camacho, Bryant Collins, Ryan Josey, Victor Pampuch, Leah Phillips.

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Blotter: Four added to sheriff’s most wanted list

High School

High school football: Some anxious moments, but Hornets win state title

Local

Photos: Salisbury High Hornets win big in 2AA championship game

Local

County manager outlines projections for the upcoming fiscal year budget, suggests uses for stimulus money

Business

Miami-based Browns Athletic Apparel opens second screen printing location in Salisbury

News

At funeral, fallen Watauga deputies remembered as ‘heroes’

Coronavirus

COVID-19 cluster identified at Granite Quarry Elementary

Coronavirus

More than half of North Carolinians have now taken at least one vaccine shot

Local

City hopes to cover expenses in 2021-22 budget with surplus revenue generated this year

Local

Fallen tree proves to be a blessing for local nonprofit Happy Roots

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

Health department drops quarantine time from 14 to 10 days

Crime

Blotter: More than $100,000 in property reported stolen from Old Beatty Ford Road site

Local

City fights invasive beetles by injecting trees with insecticide

Local

City names downtown recipients for federal Parks Service grant

China Grove

China Grove Town Council weighs 2021-22 budget priorities, supports buying body cameras

Education

Educators reflect on Teacher Appreciation Week

Education

Livingstone College wins $30,000 Home Depot grant

Education

Shoutouts

News

Shield-A-Badge With Prayer program enters 26th year, accepting volunteers to pair with officers

Education

COVID-19 infection, quarantine numbers in Rowan-Salisbury Schools reach new highs

High School

High school football: Offensive line came together for Hornets, who play for state title tonight

Local

Pro baseball: White makes pro debut and says, ‘It felt amazing to be out there’

Education

West Rowan Middle eighth grader wins investment writing contest