• 55°

Shoutouts

Enochville Wise Owls
Enochville Elementary School recently selected Wise Owls for October 2011.
The following students have consistently exhibited good citizenship, good manners and exceptional behavior.
Kindergarten: Brayden Reynolds, Lindsey Beaver, Krista Moose, Jaiden Richardson, Alex Ochoa, Rylie Williams, Natalye Carey, Xander Corriher.
First grade: Chloe Threadgill, Kathalena Saychay, Jennifer Thompson, Brooks Bumgarner, Samantha Santiago, Travis Pope.
Second grade: Brock Parker, Katylin Lowder, Kyrsten Kepley, Skyler Gilbert, Holly Tucker, Lucas Tyler.
Third grade: Hannah Nawrocki, Andrew Kennerly, Danielle Church, Colby Burris, Alanah Saychay, Austin Tilley.
Fourth grade: Amber Bailey, Isaac Knight, Harrison Ward, Daijsha Hooks, Corina Caskey, Hunter Bowman.
Fifth grade: Jesse De La Paz, Trenton Halvorson, Lacey Isbell, Adam Jackson, Mark Livengood, Bridget Cagle.
Landis Citizensof the Month
Landis Elementary names Citizens of the Month for October.
Kindergarten: Levi Bond, Miranda Watson, Andre Thomas and Brennan Battle.
First grade: Kaitlyn Berg, Zachary Vanhoy, Garrett Christy and Selana Marquez.
Second grade: Kiya Horne, Makayla Hardin, Ezequiel Landaverde, Emily Villamar and Porter Watson.
Third grade: Gabe Dixon, Sydney Stroud, Jordan Parker, Zoey Nichols and Jensen Haynes.
Fourth grade: Braxton Stanley, Nadiya Wilson, Haley Richards, Yesenia Gomez and Jordan Baker.
Fifth grade: Jessica McRae, Adam Black, Ociel Benitez Castro, Alberto Rodriquez and Mercedes Hunter.
Woodleaf goodcitizens
Woodleaf Elementary School would like to congratulate the following students who have been selected as good citizens for September for demonstrating kindness.
Kindergarten: Carolos Aranda-Perez, Dakota Athey, Hillary Cano-Campusano, Jose Fajardo-Garcia, Anthony Guerrero-Carolos, Mallory Holleman, Katie Nicolas and Joanna Rodriguez-Torres.
First grade: Ali Baker, Ronnie Burgess, Bridget Hall, Eli Guerrero, Emma Josey, Emily Mitchell, Everette Pyrtle, John Robbins and Malachi Smith.
Second grade: Haley Benware, Hayden Brown, Mary Call, Amani Everhart, Juan Guerrero-Bautista, Paige Hubert, Juan Sanchez-Vazquez and Corbin Smith.
Third grade: Karen Anaya-Castillo, Victor Alonso, Amber Byrd, Deion Everhart, Jaden Keith, Stephanie Roque-Barcenas, Lizbet Villa-Fuerte and Madison Welborn.
Fourth grade: Kaleigh Allen, Caleb Barbee, Austin Benware, Colton Evans, Estefania Garduno, Megan Nicolosi, Casey Rogers, Isac Rosales and Angela Smith.
Fifth grade: Bishop Carter, Katelyn Foster, Caleb Green, Daniel Livengood, Elizabeth Long, Kristopher Maxwell and Deniya Robinson.
Woodleaf Elementary School would like to congratulate the following students who have been selected as good citizens for October for demonstrating honesty.
Kindergarten: Jennifer Berrios, Hayley Burgess, Andrew Johnson, Zachary McCloud, Dalton Messick, Katie Nicholas, Haley Sola-Dubon and Jenna Yount.
First grade: Morgan Creason, Isai Garcia-Sanchez, Danarie Hairston, Ryleigh Miller, Caroline Mitchell, Andrew Newton, Lily Smicker and Charles Withers.
Second grade: Ariana Anaya-Locklear, Jayden Gibson, Dylan Hartle, Brittany Heald, Sawyer Hess, Jakobie Jones and Kaitlyn Knight.
Third grade: Allen Anderson, Jordan Brasington, Haley Correll, Nathaniel Estrada, Cristal Fajardo, Katelyn Joubert, Kevin Martinez-Hernandez and Adam Mckinney.
Fourth grade: Caleb Barbee, Jasmine Finger, Tayler Kinsor, Sierra Lyons, Zachary Miller, Tayler Pistone and Hunter Propst.
Fifth grade: Cade Bernhardt, Christopher Camacho, Alicen Church, William Greer.
Isenberg Great Gators
The following students were recently named October Great Gators at Isenberg Elementary:
Pre-K: Austin Sells and Daniel Stevens
Kindergarten: Rayshawn Burke, Madelyn Casey, Alex Highley, Robert Jordan, Lam Le, Eva Moultry, ToriAna Stokes, and Miya Williams
First Grade: Eli Brown, DeíOshia Carr, Alexander Diaz, Jayden Harris, Detris King, Diana Landaverde-Fajardo, Maryi Lazo-Bonilla, Brooklyn Mann, and Sydney Speigner
Second Grade: Jalan Alexander, Armonie Brown, Daxary Herrera, Maria Hunt, Kaden Krider, Briseyda Pacheco, Roselin Perdomo Aguilar, and Raeqwon Turner
Third Grade: NaíTaliya Bembry, Keara McCoy, Damon Phillippe, Sammy Pinckney, Imani Smith, and Damon Wood
Fourth Grade: Johna Berger, Keith Jackson, Danmert Martinez Aguilera, Sindy Menendez Garcia, and Cayla Withers
Fifth Grade: Robert Caldwell, Debrya Cooper, Dejah Shehan, Aaron Shoaf, Corey Steele, Alisson Villegas, and Samuel Wordsworth

Comments

Comments closed.

News

Catawba College hosts three in-person commencement ceremonies

Local

With high case loads causing numerous staff departures, Child Protective Services seeks more positions

Education

Livingstone College graduates celebrate ‘crossing the finish line’ during commencement celebration

Coronavirus

Rowan sees 4 new COVID-19 deaths as mask mandate lifted, vaccines administered continue decline

Local

Spencer is latest town updating its development ordinance

Local

Salisbury native Kristy Woodson Harvey makes NY Times bestseller list

Local

Board of Commissioners will convene for third time in May

Business

Biz Roundup: Salisbury, Kannapolis among recipients of Region of Excellence Awards

Local

Cheerleading team competes at Disney

Education

Salisbury High to celebrate football, swimming champions with parade

High School

High school girls soccer: Isley, Webb lead all-county team

Local

Spencer awarded $10,000 to develop trails at Stanback Forest

Books

‘Tails and Tales’ coming to library this summer

Local

Public Records: March Deeds

Entertainment

Salisbury Symphony’s ‘Return to the Concert Hall’ available May 24-31

Coronavirus

Salisbury teen becomes one of first in age group to receive COVID-19 vaccine

Business

Down Goat: Local farm and creamery poised to add goat yoga, artisan goat cheese to offerings

Local

Pandemic’s impact, uncertainty of transit funding prompt request to eliminate Rowan Express service

Lifestyle

New Waterworks’ exhibit opens June 1

High School

High school football: Walsh accepts the South football challenge

Lifestyle

Price of Freedom Museum gets donated landscape project

Lifestyle

Rowan Museum will have Upscale Yard Sale Saturday

Business

Seventh dragon boat festival set for July 24; deadline for sponsorships is May 28

Nation/World

‘Shocking and horrifying’: Israel destroys AP office in Gaza