Junior livestock winners announced

Published 12:00 am Sunday, October 23, 2011

RALEIGH ó Junior livestock winners were announced during the weekend of the N.C. State Fair. The following are class winners:
Junior Market Barrow
Grand champion shown by Travis Cox, 5, of Richlands, Onslow County
Reserve champion shown by Collin Blalock, 14, of Wilson, Wilson County
Market Hog
Supreme champion shown by Susan Sauls of Four Oaks, Johnston County
Reserve champion shown by Albert Batchelor of Nashville, Nash County
Market Gilt
Grand champion shown by Franklin Feeser of Taneytown, Md.
Reserve champion shown by Albert Batchelor of Nashvile, Nash County
Market Barrow
Grand champion shown by Susan Sauls of Four Oaks, Johnston County
Reserve champion shown by Albert Batchelor of Nashville, Nash County
Performance Market Hog
Grand and reserve champions shown by Nahunta Farm of Pikeville, Wayne County
Junior Commercial Doe Meat Goats
Grand champion shown by Alexis Briley, 17, of Greenville, Pitt County
Reserve champion shown by Heather Hobbs, 9, of Macclesfield, Edgecomb County
Junior Meat Goats ó Wether
Grand champion shown by Kaellyn Mohrfield, 14, of Pink Hill, Lenoir County
Reserve champion shwon by Abigail Wilson, 9, of China Grove, Rowan County
Junior Ewe Meat Breeds Sheep
Supreme grand champion and N.C. Bred and Born champion shown by William Coor, 18, of Selma
Supreme reserve champion shown by Jessica Armstrong, 21, of Walnut Cove, Stokes County
Junior Market Lamb
Grand champion shown by Kayla Hampton, 9, of Mount Ulla, Rowan County
Reserve champion shown by Ridge Roberts, 16, of Shawboro, Currituck County
Junior Market Steer
Grand champion, N.C. Born and Bred grand champion and reserve champion shown by William Jones, 17, of Barnardsville, Buncombe County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Red Angus
Grand champion shown by Triston Fulton, 14, of Lexington, Davidson County
Reserve champion shown by Carlie Piercy, 13, of Clinton, Sampson County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Angus
Grand champion shown by Colleen Jones, 18, of Kinston, Lenoir County
Reserve champion shown by Catherine Harward, 16, of Richfield, Stanly County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Limousin
Grand champion shown by Colleen Jones, 18, of Kinston, Lenoir County
Reserve champion shown by Jordan Kennedy, 12, of Deep Run, Lenoir County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Hereford
Grand champion shown by Virginia Blinson, 20, of Buies Creek, Harnett County
Reserve champion shown by Alexis Eudy, 17, of Harrisburg, Cabarrus County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Simmental
Grand champion shown by Jordan Carter, 18, of Concord, Cabarrus County
Reserve champion shown by Christy Rucker,12, of Hamptonville, Yadkin County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Santa Gertrudis
Grand champion shown by Colt Sherrill, 15, of Mount Ulla, Rowan County
Reserve champion shown by Lauren Sherrill, 12, of Mount Ulla, Rowan County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Charolais
Grand champion shown by Catherine Harward, 16, of Richfield, Stanly County
Reserve champion shown by Morgan Rockwell, 15, of Aberdeen, Hoke County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Gelbvieh
Grand champion shown by Bethany Mackey, 16, of Mars Hill, Madison County
Reserve champion shown by Austin Teeter, 14, of Mount Ulla, Rowan County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Shorthorn/shorthorn plus
Grand champion shown by William Jones, 17, of Bardnardsville, Buncombe County
Reserve champion shown by Megan Moser, 17, of Liberty, Guilford County
Junior Beef Heifer ó All other breeds
Grand champion shown by Jordan Carter, 18, of Concord, Cabarrus County
Reserve champion shown by Phillip Waters, 17, of Pinetown, Beaufort County
Junior Beef Heifer ó Commercial
Grand champion shown by Holly Price, 14, of Selma, Johnston County
Reserve champion shown by Kelsi Cartwright, 14, of Leicester, Buncombe County

Comments

Comments closed.