• 48°

Meet East's Wesley LeRoy

Name: Wesley LeRoy
School: East Rowan
Sports: Football, baseball
Family: Mom Karen, Dad Mike, sisters Payton, Kayce Jones
Birth date: Nov. 7, 1993
Nickname: Shark
Hidden talent: Singing
Personal motto: Hot wings for life
Favorite restaurant: Quaker Steak
Favorite color: Red
Favorite animal: Dog
Favorite class: Lunch
Top TV: Ice Road Truckers
Favorite movie: Transformers 3
Favorite team: Gamecocks
Favorite athlete: My dad
Favorite musician: My mom
Hobby: Call of Duty
Words that best describe me: Funny, cute, smart
Dream date: Ashtyn Haynes
Actor starring in the movie about my life: Ryan Reynolds
Biggest rival: My doubt
Greatest accomplishment: Catching last out of the 2010 state championship game
Career goal: Change someone’s life
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will:

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

Local state trooper, firefighter returns home after Army deployment

Local

Blast from the past: Concordia Lutheran Church opens time capsule from previous century

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury man charged with damaging video camera, tresspassing

Crime

North Carolina man faces over 300 sex-related charges

News

Coastal flooding along Outer Banks closes roads

Nation/World

GOP hopeful Supreme Court battle will help shift election

Education

‘Better chance of succeeding’: Moody, colleagues reflect on tenure, retirement

News

Collecting garbage: Locals work to beautify High Rock Lake during Clean Sweep

Coronavirus

Salisbury man grateful parents’ story has impacted many

News

Celtics take big lead and hold on to top Heat 117-106

Business

Downtown Salisbury ‘moving swiftly’ with developers interested in Empire Hotel

Business

From fantasy to fact, Cherry builds a Hobbit House at his Treesort

Business

Biz Roundup: CSP seeking to hire 100 new employees for plant expansion

Coronavirus

Police, sheriff focus on education in addressing mask-wearing complaints

Education

Candidates for East Area school board seat have widely different views on renewal

Kannapolis

Cannon Mills’ whistle sounds again, brings nostalgia with it

Coronavirus

UPDATED: Outbreak at jail annex over; new cases emerge at Kannapolis facility

Elections

In Senate race, Tillis calibrates ties to Trump

News

5 Charlotte officers recommended for dismissal after death in custody

Elections

Trump, Biden hit unlikely battleground state of Minnesota

College

Maui Invitational moving to Asheville during pandemic

News

Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg dies at 87

Crime

Blotter: Sept. 19

Coronavirus

Kannapolis brewery linked to eight COVID-19 positives