• 52°

Meet Carson's Jeremiah Brown

Name: Jeremiah Smith
School: Carson
Sport: Football
Family: Jordan, Christina, Antonio
Birth date: May 20, 1994
Nickname: Sackalicious
Personal motto: Hate it or love it
Favorite restaurant: El Collesio
Favorite color: Orange
Favorite animal: Dog
Favorite class: Lunch
Favorite TV: Wilfred
Favorite movie: Transformers
Favorite team: Panthers
Favorite athlete: Reggie White
Favorite musician: Kanye West
Job: Bojangles
Words that describe me: Happy, determined, expressive
Dream date: Beyonce
Actor starring in the movie about my life: Bob Sapp
Biggest rival: West
My greatest accomplishment: Getting my license
Career goal: Be successful
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Buy a 1970 Chevelle SS

Comments

Comments closed.

Coronavirus

Half of US adults have received at least one COVID-19 shot

Nation/World

Police: FedEx shooter legally bought guns used in shooting

News

Hester Ford, oldest living American, dies at 115 … or 116?

Local

Size of pipeline spill again underestimated in North Carolina

BREAKING NEWS

Kannapolis Police searching for suspect who fled scene of homicide

Education

RSS superintendent talks district’s future, strategic plan survey

News

Complaints and fines pile up against unpermitted landfill in southwest Rowan County

College

Catawba baseball: Crowd comes out to say goodbye to Newman Park

Lifestyle

History is a great teacher: Farming has helped shape Rowan County

Business

‘A safe place for them’: Timeless Wigs and Marvelous Things celebrates fifth anniversary

China Grove

County will hear request for more tree houses, hobbit-style homes in China Grove

Coronavirus

Livingstone College partners with Health Department to administer 500 Pfizer vaccinations

Education

‘Elite and it shows’: Staff at Partners in Learning at Novant celebrate news of national accreditation

Business

Biz Roundup: Food Lion earns Energy Star award for 20th consecutive year

Columns

Ester Marsh: What body type are you?

Nation/World

The queen says goodbye to Philip, continues her reign alone

Nation/World

Worldwide COVID-19 death toll tops a staggering 3 million

Nation/World

US, China agree to cooperate on climate crisis with urgency

Nation/World

Sikh community calls for gun reforms after FedEx shooting

High School

North Rowan romps into second round of football playoffs

Nation/World

FBI had interviewed former FedEx employee who killed eight

Crime

Gastonia man sentenced for crash into restaurant that killed his daughter, daughter-in-law

Nation/World

Some call for charges after video of police shooting 13-year-old in Chicago

Business

State unemployment rate falls to 5.2% in March