• 79°

Meet The Players: Salisbury's Joy Loeblein

Name: Joy Loeblein
School: Salisbury
Sport: Tennis
Family: Dad Tom, Mom Leigh Ann, sister Laurel
Birth date: Nov. 7, 1993
Nicknames: Joyful, JLo
Hidden talent: Putting Ikea furniture together
Motto: Champions are made when no one else is watching
Favorite restaurant: My grandmother’s house
Favorite animals: Puppies
Top class: Honors Chemistry II
Favorite TV: Secret Life of the American Teenager
Favorite movie: Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
Top team: Naval Academy
Favorite athlete: My dad
Hobby: Rock climbing
Words that best describe me: Silly, determined, friendly
Actress starring in the movie about my life: Sasha Jackson
Biggest rival: Sacred Heart
My greatest accomplishment: 3 state championships
Prized possession: Support of my family
Goal: Medical missionary
If I’m a millionaire at 20, I will: Move to Haiti and start an orphanage and medical clinic

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Salisbury man faces drug possession charges after overdose call

Crime

Police: Man charged after children call 911 from neighbor’s house

Ask Us

Ask Us: Who are people behind sign at City Park playground?

Coronavirus

Prison in Salisbury latest site of COVID-19 outbreak

Crime

Blotter: Salisbury Man charged with felony assault by strangulation

Nation/World

Trump vows quick Supreme Court vote, Biden urges delay for Nov. 3

Nation/World

New rule may strip pollution protections from popular lakes

East Spencer

East Spencer draws crowd for annual community day

Elections

In Rowan’s legislative races, Howard, Warren get off to strongest start in fundraising

Business

From Navy SEAL to Medicare agent, Trent Waller looks to continue serving his community

Elections

In 13th Congressional District race, Budd, Huffman differ on government’s role in COVID-19 help

Local

Rowan County Telecommunications joins new state digital 911 system

Education

School board will consider scheduling public hearings for Faith, Enochville closures

Business

Biz Roundup: Food Lion makes donation to support racial equality and justice

Elections

Republicans rally supporters at Saturday lunch

Elections

Budd holds wide lead over Huffman in fundraising, cash on hand

Crime

UPDATED: 1 shot, 5 in custody after shooting at haunted house that attracted 1,000 visitors

Nation/World

Trump picks conservative Amy Coney Barrett to fill Supreme Court seat

Coronavirus

Deadly September propels Rowan County to 100 deaths from COVID-19

Crime

Highway Patrol charges man in hit-and-run after finding vehicle hidden in woods

Elections

NC elections board, Republicans at odds over absentee ballot rule changes

News

Voters struggling with witness rules in early voting

News

Trump expected to announce conservative Amy Coney Barrett for Supreme Court

Coronavirus

County reports COVID-19 percent positive rate of 8%