• 64°

Meet The Players: East Rowan's Joanthan Lowe

Name: Jonathan Lowe
School: East Rowan
Sports: Football, basketball, track
Family: Mom, Dad, Sis and Andrew
Birth date: Feb. 15, 1994
Nickname: JLowe
Hidden talent: Singing
Personal motto: L.G.T.W.
Favorite restaurant: Uncle Bucks
Favorite color: Green
Favorite animal: Dog
Favorite class: U.S. History
Favorite TV: Friday Night Lights
Favorite movie: Remember the Titans
Top team: N.C. State Wolfpack
Favorite athlete: My dad
Top musician: Kyler Brown
Hobbies: Church, JLowe’s Mowing
Words that best describe me: Christian, athletic, funny
Dream date: Reese Witherspoon
Actor starring in the movie about my life: Steve Carell
Biggest rival: SOUTH
Greatest accomplishment: Coming back from torn ACL
Prized possession: My faith
Career goal: To fulfill what God has planned for me
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will:

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Blotter: Adult daughters accused of beating up mother

China Grove

China Grove firefighters injured after engine overturns

Business

Salisbury VA to reopen entry, exit gates

Crime

Sheriff’s Office looking for suspect in Burlington Coat Factory theft

Elections

Requests for absentee ballots top 9,000 in Rowan

Local

Spencer approves supplemental USDA loan for Park Plaza project

Business

11 locals will make up Empire Redevelopment Task Force

Local

New finance director excited to prove himself, continue on path set by predecessor

Coronavirus

County health officials report four new COVID-19 deaths

Elections

Trump promotes health care ‘vision’ at stop in Charlotte but gaps remain

Crime

Blotter: Woman charged with stealing mom’s dog

Business

Rowan County hires Howden as new finance director

Local

Exhibit about Jim Crow-era travel on display at NC Transportation Museum

Elections

GOP elections board members resign over absentee settlement

Crime

Drive-by shooting injures 24-year-old Salisbury man

Crime

Highway Patrol: Vehicle fled after striking, killing pedestrian on Camp Road

Local

Locals to be inducted into NC Military Veterans Hall of Fame

Business

Fall fun, with a twist: Patterson Farm adjusts to guidelines, offers new version of traditional events

Nation/World

Sayers, Piccolo friendship lives on in ‘Brian’s Song’

Education

Partners in learning passes last year’s special needs fashion show fundraiser with all-virtual event

Education

Shoutouts

Elections

Former history teacher to use ‘working knowledge of the issues’ in state House race

Business

Chamber adds more than 50 new businesses during Total Resource Campaign

Education

School board candidates for Salisbury seat split on consolidation