• 43°

West Rowan High School senior awards

West Rowan Senior Award recipients:
Salisbury Civitan Michael Yang Scholarship ó Amanda Matlock
AkzoNobel Science Scholarship ó Caitlin Suire.
J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship ó Royale Nichols.
R.A. Clement Scholarship ó Amber Gilmore.
George C. Knox Scholarships ó Annick Dalton, Ethan Martin, Christian Vaughters, Jerry Sherrill, Kierra Perry, Royale Nichols.
North Rowan Connection Scholarship ó Kierra Perry.
NAACP Scholarships ó Kierra Perry, Royale Nichols, Amber Gilmore.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority ó Annick Dalton, Krystal Gilmore, Amber Gilmore.
Samuel R. Johnson Scholarships ó Amber Gilmore and Annick Dalton.
Delta Sigma Theta, Inc Awards ó Amber Gilmore and Annick Dalton.
Salisbury Rowan PFLAG- Ann Stanback/Charlotte Kinlock Scholarship óMelissa Phillips.
Teaching Fellows ó Kaitlin Hipp.
Catawba College scholarships ó Bransyn Motley, Madelin Contreras, Karina Hernandez, B.J. Sherrill, Trey Mashore, Patrick Hampton, Micah Cook, Nathaniel Binkley, Brittany Gibbons, Allison Parker, Eli Wittum.
Rowan Masonic Scholarship ó Eli Wittum.
All County Scholars ó Caitlin Suire, Amanda Matlock, Chris Holmes, Joel Brittain.
John C. Campbell Scholarship ó Aldrea Speight.
Cleveland Lions Club ó Eli Wittum and Brandy Lloyd.
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship ó Kierra Perry.
SECU Foundation Scholarship ó Chris Holmes.
Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship ó Caitlin Suire.
Salisbury Rotary Athletic Award ó Patrick Hampton.
West Rowan PTA Scholarships ó Hannah Brown and Amanda Hackl.
Rowan Salisbury PTA Council ó Allison Schleicher.
Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Scholarships ó Hannah Brown and Brianna Howard.
F&M Bank Scholarship ó Allison Schleicher.
U.S. Marine Corps Award ó Joel Brittain, Domonique Noble, Ashlynn Perry and Christian Vaughters.
U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Awards ó Joel Brittain and Breeann Lambert.
Millbridge Ruritan Club Scholarships ó Ada Jo Sloop and Allison Schleicher.
Rowan County Veterans Council American History Award ó Caitlin Suire.
Woodleaf Civitan Club Scholarship ó Moshika Finger.
DAR Good Citizen ó April Honeycutt.
West Rowan Class of 1972 Scholarship ó Jordan Morris.
VFW Scholarships ó Eli Wittum and Jordan Morris.
North Carolina Association of County Veteran Service Officers ó Jordan Morris.
Veterans Affairs Scholarship ó Douglas Petrea.
Sam Walton Community Scholarships ó Bransyn Motley and Chris Brock.
Rowan County Masonic Scholarship ó Eli Wittum.
William ěBillyî T. Cohen Award ó Trey Mashore and Brittany Gibbons.
Academic and athletic awards from colleges or universities and other awards
Campbell University ó Alyssa Sides.
Catawba College ó Bransyn Motley, Madelin Contreras, Karina Hernandez, B.J. Sherrill, Trey Mashore, Patrick Hampton, Micah Cook, Nathaniel Binkley, Brittany Gibbons, Allison Parker, Christian Vaughters.
Chowan University ó Mandy Strickland.
East Carolina University ó Mary Beth Stanley.
ECPI ó Ayla McIntyre.
Elizabeth City State University ó Annick Dalton.
Gardner-Webb University ó Jordan Morris.
Georgia Tech ó Domonique Noble.
Grayís Military Academy ó Darryl Jackson.
High Point University ó Amanda Matlock, Collin Townsend.
Lander University ó Alexsis Hipp.
Lenoir-Rhyne University ó Allyson Dalton, Allison Miller.
Methodist University óAlyssa Snider.
National Auto-Diesel College ó Darryl Anderson.
N.C. State University ó Ashlynn Perry; also received South River United Methodist Church Scholarship.
Nova Southeastern University ó Briana Grissett.
Radford University ó Ayana Avery
Rowan-Cabarrus Community College ó Brianna Howard, Hannah Brown, Allison Schleicher.
St. Augustineís College ó Charles Holloway, Davon Quarles.
UNC-Chapel-Hill ó Anesia Baugh.
Wake Forest University ó Caitlin Suire.
West Liberty ó Eric Cowan, Quentin Sifford.
Wingate University ó Madison Osborne, Casey Cline.
Justin Michael Sloop Memorial Scholarship ó Steven Wetmore.
RSS PAPA Scholarship ó Ashlynn Perry.
Perfect Attendance Award ó Ashlynn Perry and Hannah Brown.
Falcon Success Awards ó Tosha Carter, Madelin Contreras, John Dunlap, Moshika Finger, Kendall Hosch, Eric Hudson, Breeann Lambert, Brandy Lloyd, Ronnie Martin, Ashlynn Perry, Sam Porter, Allison Schleicher, Paul Shaver, Aldrea Speight, Kevin Turner.
Adolescent & Family Enrichment Council ó Jesse Gibson and Janece Grier.
AFA Alzheimerís Scholarship ó Melissa Phillips.
Horatio Alger North Carolina Scholarship ó Chris Brock.
Boyís State Scholarships ó Spencer Williams and J.D. Layok.
Jessica Grady Scholarship ó Allison Miller.
Wendyís High School Heisman Nominees ó Kaitlin Hipp and Chris Holmes.
West Rowan Athletic Department Athletes of the Year ó Leslie Pence and B.J. Sherrill.
RSAE Scholarship ó Eli Wittum.
Ronald McDonald Scholarships ó Pauletta Karmon, Bransyn Motley.
Departmental awards
Science ó Sam Porter, Aaron Crater, Joel Brittain, Caitlin Suire.
National Honor Society ó Lewis Amezquita, Josh Bailey, Anesia Baugh, Shane Binkley, Cedric Blackwell, Joel Brittain, Hannah Brown, Courtney Christie, Madelin Contreras, Raleigh Crater, Margaret Daniel, Adam Fessler, Moshika Finger, Adam Gallegos, Melchizedek Ghandour, Briana Grissett, Beverly Hampton, Karina Hernandez, Alexsis Hipp, Kaitlin Hipp, Christopher Holmes, Nathan Horton, Kendall Hosch, Brianna Howard, Breeann Lambert, Clifford Long, Timothy Mashore, Amanda Matlock, Jordan Morris, Bransyn Motley, Tyler Mullis, Lesly Nguyen, Madison Osborne, Taylor Osian, Allison Parker, Leslie Pence, Ashlynn Perry, Kierra Perry, DJ Petrea, Melissa Phillips, Nolan Phillips, Jacob Read, Kevin Robinson, Ada Jo Sloop, Alyssa Snider, Mary Beth Stanley, Caitlin Suire, Daniel Taggart, Collin Townsend, Christian Vaughters, Rebecca Waggoner, Ashley Waldrop, Steven Wetmore, Eli Wittum, Alex Yost.
Teacher Cadet 2 Cords ó Courtney Christie, Madison Moore, Krystal Gilmore, Karina Hernandez.
Junior Civitan Scholarship ó Amanda Matlock.
Spanish ó Madelin Contreras, Eli Wittum, Zachary Kruchkow.
Art ó Ashlynn Perry/Alyssa Snider, Art Excellence; Madison Rusher, Talent; Samantha Hackl, Emerging Artist.
Social Studies ó Caitlin Suire.
Bible Awards ó Ada Jo Sloop, Jairo Ortiz.
Latin ó Aaron Crater, DJ Petrea, CJ Blackwell, Jordan Morris, Kevin Robinson.
Math/Calculus ó Joel Brittain, Caitlin Suire, Moshika Finger, James DeCoster.
English ó Aaron Crater, Melissa Phillips, Shannon Rowan.
Journalism/Yearbook ó Anesia Baugh, Jordan Morris, Leslie Pence, Samantha Simerson, Maggie Daniel.
Cabinetmaking ó Jason Bailey.
Masonry ó Devan Eagle, Justin Teeter, Nick Wooten, Michael Tansey, Ronnie Martin.
Student Council Awards ó Madison Osborne, Executive President; Maggie Daniel, Executive Secretary; Brandon McSwain, Executive Treasurer; Leslie Pence, Class President; Aldrea Speight, Vice President; Ayana Avery, Secretary; Brittany Gibbons, Treasurer; Lewis Amezquita, representative; Kierra Perry, representative; Kevin Robinson, representative.
Allied Health Awards ó Sydney Baker, Courtney Bell, Jesse Gibson, LaQuaana Hunter, Marisa Imes, Breeann Lambert, DeShonda Peoples, Leighann Russell, Allison Schleicher, Alyssa Snider, Aldrea Speight, Jennifer Triche, Leighana Watson, Eli Wittum.
American Red Cross Awards ó Jason Bailey, Courtney Bell, Jesse Gibson, LaQuaana Hunter, Marissa Imes, Breeann Lambert, Jordan Morris, Royale Nichols, Deshonda Peoples, Sam Porter, Allison Schleicher, Ada Jo Sloop, Alyssa Snider, Aldrea Speight, Shaun Stafford, Caitlin Suire, Jennifer Triche, Ashley Waldrop, Leighana Watson, Eli Wittum.
Red Cross – Excellent Student Recognition ó Royale Nichols.
Red Cross – Outstanding Student Award ó Eli Wittum.
Future Business Leaders of America ó Lewis Amequita, CJ Blackwell, Allyson Dalton, Moshika Finger, Brianna Howard, Clifford Long, Amanda Matlock, Deshonda Peoples, Samuel Porter, Davon Quarles, Mandy Strickland.
SAT/ACT Wall of Fame Scholarships ó Nathan Binkley, Joel Brittain, Chris Brock, Raleigh Crater, Adam Fessler, Kaitlin Hipp, Chris Holmes, Jalen Morrow, Bransyn Motley, Douglas Petrea, Melissa Phillips, Jacob Read, Kevin Robinson, Shannon Rowan, Kaytlynn Saunders, Caitlin Suire.
SAT/ACT Improvement Scholarships óJosh Bailey, Maggie Daniel, James DeCoster, Breeann Lambert, Ashlynn Perry, Tabitha Stricklin, Dan Taggart.
N.C. Scholars ó Sydney Baker, Anesia Baugh, Frankie Belk, Cedric Blackwell, Joel Brittain, Christopher Brock, Hannah Brown, Madelin Contreras, Raleigh Crater, Margaret Daniel, Chelsea Davis, James DeCoster, Adam Fessler, Moshika Finger, Adam Gallegos, Briana Grissett, Beverly Hampton, Patrick Hampton, Carla Hernandez, Alexsis Hipp, Kaitlin Hipp, Christopher Holmes, Nathan Horton, Kendall Hosch, Breeann Lambert, Clifford Long, Amanda Matlock, Jordan Morris, Bransyn Motley, Tyler Mullis, Leslie Nguyen, Madison Osborne, Leslie Pence, Ashlynn Perry, Kierra Perry, Douglas Petrea, Melissa Phillips, Nolan Phillips, Samuel Porter, Kevin Robinson, Shannon Rowan, Allison Schleicher, Ada Sloop, Alyssa Snider, Aldrea Speight, Caitlin Suire, Collin Townsend, Christian Vaughters, Rebecca Waggoner, Leighana Watson, Elijah Wittum, Alexander Yost.
Honor graduates ó Lewis Amezquita, Josh Bailey, Sydney Baker, Hala Barber, Anesia Baugh, Frankie Belk, Courtney Bell, Nathaniel Binkley, Cedric Blackwell, Joel Brittain, Christopher Brock, Hannah Brown, Williams Camps, Courtney Christie, Stefani Cicio, Madelin Contreras, Raleigh Crater, Desharquel Craven, Margaret Daniel, Chelsea Davis, James DeCoster, Adam Fessler, Moshika Finger, Adam Gallegos, Mel Ghandour, Briana Grissett, Samantha Hackl, Beverly Hampton, Patrick Hampton, Carla Hernandez, Alexsis Hipp, Kaitlin Hipp, Christopher Holmes, Nathan Horton, Kendall Hosch, Kasandra Johnson, Breeann Lambert, Clifford Long, Trey Mashore, Amanda Matlock, Jordan Morris, Bransyn Motley, Tyler Mullis, Leslie Nguyen, Domonique Noble, Jairo Ortiz, Madison Osborne, Taylor Osian, Kelly Palmer, Allison Parker, Leslie Pence, Ashlynn Perry, Kierra Perry, Douglas Petrea, Courtney Phillips, Melissa Phillips, Nolan Phillips, Samuel Porter, Jacob Read, Kevin Robinson, Shannon Rowan, Kaytlynn Saunders, Allison Schleicher, Paul Shaver, Alyssa Sides, Samantha Simerson, Ada Sloop, Alyssa Snider, Aldrea Speight, Mary Beth Stanley, Tabitha Stricklin, Caitlin Suire, Dan Taggart, Justin Teeter, Collin Townsend, Armando Trujillo, Christian Vaughters, Rebecca Waggoner, Ashley Waldrop, Leighana Watson, Steven Wetmore, Eli Wittum, Alexander Yost.

Comments

Comments closed.

Local

Dukeville lead testing results trickle in, more participation needed

Education

Faith Academy interviewing staff, preparing site for fall opening

News

Volunteers work around obstacles, alter procedures to offer free tax services to those in need

Education

Education shoutouts

Local

Retired Marine gets recognition for toy collection efforts

Local

March issue of Salisbury the Magazine is now available

Education

Five get Dunbar School Heritage Scholarships

Education

Education briefs: Salisbury Academy fourth-graders think big as inventors

Education

Bakari Sellers keynote speaker at Livingstone College Founder’s Day program

Nation/World

Biden aims to distribute masks to millions in ‘equity’ push

Nation/World

Chief: Capitol Police were warned of violence before riot

Nation/World

GOP rallies solidly against Democrats’ virus relief package

Nation/World

FDA says single-dose shot from Johnson & Johnson prevents severe COVID

High School

Coaches, lawmakers react to governor’s order expanding sporting event capacity

Coronavirus

Three new COVID-19 deaths, positives remain below triple digits

BREAKING NEWS

Gov. Cooper announces end to curfew, changes to restrictions affecting bars, high school sports

Crime

Blotter: Two charged after call about package

Crime

Salisbury Police investigating two shootings

Crime

Chase involving Kernersville man ends in woods behind Carson High School

News Main

North Rowan girls end season with playoff loss to Murphy

Education

Rowan-Salisbury EC department plunges in place after raising $1,300 for Special Olympics

Nation/World

Tiger Woods injured in car crash, has surgery on legs

Local

Local stakeholders set goals, direction to tackle city’s housing issues

Education

RSS board talks future of Henderson Independent School