• 55°

Meet East's Will Johnson

Name: Will Johnson
School: East Rowan
Sport: Baseball
Family: Dad Bill, Mom Lydia, sisters Bailee, Kendel
Birth date: July 17, 1992
Nickname: Willie J.
Hidden talent: Fungo golf
Personal motto: Never give up
Favorite restaurant: Mi Pueblo
Favorite color: Blue
Favorite animal: Dog
Favorite class: Team Sports
Favorite TV: NCIS
Favorite movie: The Hangover
Favorite team: Atlanta Braves
Favorite athlete: Tim Lincecum
Favorite musician: Darius Rucker
Words that best describe me: Calm, cool, collective
Celebrity dream date: Megan Fox
Actor starring in the movie about my life: Will Ferrell
My biggest rival: Carson Cougars
My greatest accomplishment: Winning a state championship
Prized possession: Championship ring
Career goal: Go to college and get a good job
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Give it to my family and church and save the rest

Comments

Comments closed.

Business

‘It’s our big time’: Salisbury Farmers Market reopens Saturday

Education

Schools capital funding still frozen as RSS sends local budget to county

Business

Shields, Cheerwine Festival receive N.C. Main Street Awards

Kannapolis

Duke University launches kidney disease study in Kannapolis for people of African descent

Education

Horizons Unlimited will hold in-person summer camps

Education

Education briefs: Catawba planning for more in-person activities, free summer school tuition

Coronavirus

County’s full COVID-19 vaccinations top 22,600

High School

High school golf: With Merrell, Mustangs back on top

Local

Spencer investigating rat problem on South Iredell Street

News

Livingstone, Mission House Church to host national ‘Black Voters Matter’ listening session

Education

Shoutouts

Business

Groundbreaking on Pennant Square signals next phase in downtown Kannapolis revitalization

Nation/World

J&J vaccine to remain in limbo while officials seek evidence

Nation/World

Prosecutors: No charges for officer in Capitol riot shooting

Nation/World

Biden to pull US troops from Afghanistan, end ‘forever war’

Nation/World

Former Minnesota cop charged in shooting of Black motorist

Crime

Blotter: April 14

Elections

Former North Carolina Gov. McCrory enters US Senate race

Crime

Salisbury woman arrested in Myrtle Beach for abducting child

Health

County updates health director job description, will advertise for position

High School

High school tennis: East beats Carson, still hopes to share NPC title

Elections

Board of Elections to purchase upgraded voting equipment using federal grant

Kannapolis

Kyle Seager drives in winning run in first game as Mariners split doubleheader with Orioles

Local

City exhausts this year’s funds for Innes Street Improvements, Municipal Services District grant programs