• 57°

Meet Salisbury's Tyler Crisler

Name: Tyler Crisler
School: Salisbury
Sport: Baseball
Family: Mom Christy, Dad Ben, step-dad Daniel, sister Isabello, brother Mason
Birth date: Dec. 7, 1992
Nickname: T Criz
Hidden talents: Ping Pong, corn hole
Personal motto: Don’t look back, someone might be gaining on you
Favorite restaurant: Chick-fil-A
Favorite color: Blue
Favorite animal: Siberian tiger
Favorite class: AP Calculus
Favorite TV: Rob Drydek’s Fantasy Factory
Favorite movie: Repo Man
Favorite team: Braves
Favorite athlete: Nolan Meyerhoeffer
Favorite musician: Teammate Philip Tonseth
Job: Walgreens
Words that best describe me: Loving, caring, sleepy
Celebrity dream date: Jessica Alba
Actor starring in the movie about my life: Me
Biggest rival: Myself
My greatest accomplishment: Living life
Career goal: Pharmacist
If I’m a millionaire by age 20, I will: Live in Ireland

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

Blotter: Man accused of stealing car, crashing it

Crime

Man faces new charge of attempted murder for father’s shooting

BREAKING NEWS

Gov. Cooper lifts indoor mask mandate for most situations, gathering limits

BREAKING NEWS

Barnes gets new punishment of two life sentences in Tutterow couple’s 1992 murder

High School

High school football: State’s top honor goes to Jalon Walker

Local

Scout’s Honor: With dedication of flag retirement box, Salem Fleming earns Eagle Scout rank

College

North Carolina king, queen of NCAA lacrosse tourneys

Education

Kannapolis seniors walk elementary schools

Local

Local real estate company employees come out in force to build Habitat house

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

Auditors find oversight lacking for $3 billion of state’s pandemic aid

Nation/World

When will gas situation return to normal?

Local

Rowan native Shuping posthumously receives Concord Police Department’s Medal of Valor, Purple Heart

News

GOP measure on penalties for rioting draws fire

News

Black high school softball player told to cut hair

Coronavirus

State shows 303 COVID-19 deaths in Rowan

Coronavirus

CDC: Fully vaccinated people can largely ditch masks indoors

Crime

One arrested, another hospitalized in Castor Road stabbing

China Grove

China Grove Roller Mill open for tours Saturday

News

Facing personnel deficiencies, local fire departments request tax rate increases

Local

‘Panic buying’ creates gas supply shortages locally, statewide after pipeline cyberattack

Business

Twice as nice: Planet Smoothie opens alongside Cold Stone Creamery in co-branded store

Local

Spencer board gets update on South Iredell rat problem

Education

West Rowan teacher awarded $15,000 outdoor learning grant